• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    History of Barking in 1886, Kellys Directory

    History of Barking

    Commercial Residents -  R - Z

    Randall Annie (Mrs), dress maker, 104 East Street
    Randall Joseph, fruiterer, Gascoigne Road
    Randall Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper, 43 Queens Road
    Randell James, beer retailer, 88 Linton Road
    Randells & Co, malt roasters, Fisher Street
    Rann Benjamin, butcher, 7 Braodway
    Rawlings Samuel, shopkeeper, James Street
    Rayment Henry, shopkeeper, Ripple Road
    Rayment Joseph, china dealer, 25 Heath Street
    Rayner William, boot maker, 37 Axe Street
    Rayner William, boot maker, 10 East Street
    Reed James, marine store dealer, 12 Back Lane
    Reed Samuel T, saddler, 34 East Street
    Reeds H, tobacconist, 7 East Street
    Reynolds John, Barking Cross PH, 6 Fisher Street
    Rich George, coffee rooms, 48 Fisher Street
    Ridley T D & Sons, millers (water & steam), Town Quay
    Ridley Charles Henry, chemist, 5 Broadway
    Rist George, builder, 59 Wakering Road
    Roberts Arthur, hair dresser, 74 East Street
    Robinson Henry, photographer, 58 North Street
    Robinson Sarah Ann (Miss), shopkeeper, 30 New Road
    Rook George, carpenter, 34 Heath Street
    Rowland Henry, Ship PH, 32 Heath Street
    Russell William, tobacconist, 46 North Street
    Ryan George F, grainer, Glenny Road
    Ryan John W, tobacconist, 46 North Street
    Ryan John William, shopkeeper, 75 East Street
    Ryan Sarah (Mrs), laundress, Glenny Road
    Saggers Sarah (Mrs), caretaker of St Margarets church, 49 North Street
    St Margarets Burail Board (C H Mills, clerk), East Street
    Sales Sarah (Mrs), laundry, 32 Tanner Street
    Sambridge & Son, slaters, St Margarets Road
    Saunders Alfred, fishmonger, 65 Fisher Street
    Saunders Samuel, furniture dealer, 36 & 38 Broadway
    Schrier Charlotte (Mrs), rope maker, Grove place, East Street
    Scotcher James, fishmonger, The Walk
    Scott Walter, shopkeeper, St Pauls Road
    Seabrook Henry, Fishing Smack PH, Fisher Street
    Servis George, tailor, 17 North Street
    Shackell Richard, butcher, 39 Broadway
    Shalder Thomas, basket maker, 116 East Street
    Sheffield James, watchmaker, 48 Linton Road
    Shelitoe Emma (Miss), shopkeeper, 6 Heath Street
    Siegburg Henry, hair dresser, 27 Axe Street
    Sills Jabez, beer retailer 36, & ironmonger 34, New Street
    Smith James, confectioner, 56 North Street
    Smith John, builder, 56 Longbridge Road
    Smith Mary A (Mrs), shopkeeper, Barking Creek
    Smith Matthew, shopkeeper, 27 St Pauls Road
    Smith Richard, shoe maker, 6 Back Lane
    Smithyes Walter Robert, coffee tavern, & school attendance officer, Heath Street
    Snell George, blacksmith, 31 Back Lane
    Snell Richard, shopkeeper, Ilford Lane
    Soul Charles Frederick, grocer, Ripple Road
    Soul Elizabeth (Mrs), confectioner, 67 East Street
    South Essex Water Works, Water tower, Queens Road
    Sparks Alexander, shoe maker, 20 Back Lane
    Spashett Alice (Miss), dress maker, 59 East Street
    Spellman Edward, fishmonger, 51 Broadway
    Stahl Charles, butcher, 23 Heath Street
    Stephens Alfred, postmaster, 6 Axe Street
    Stevenson Thomas, cycle agent & manufacturer, Barking Cycle works, 40 North Street
    Stratford Thomas, apartments, 50 Heath Street
    Stubbins John, basket maker, 80 East Street
    Sutton Samuel, pork butcher, Banford place, Wakering Road
    Swindells Edgar, LRCPLond, surgeon, 23 Broadway
    Swindley Richard, beer retailer, 75 Axe Street
    Taylor James, saddler, 31 North Street
    Tate James D, shopkeeper, 61 North Street
    Taylor William, greengrocer, 54 North Street
    Thomas Charles, shopkeeper, 33 Axe Street
    Thomas James, hair dresser, 102 East Street
    Thompson Henry J, oilman, 33 North Street
    Thorrington Jas, inland revenue officer, 24 Longbridge Road
    Throssell William, baker, 107 North Street
    Titmus Alfred, beer retailer, 12 East Street
    Townley John F, boot maker, 135 North Street


    Tracey Joseph M, Peto Arms PH, 118 East Street
    Trueman Henry, fishmonger, 15 & 17 Axe Street
    Trueman John, beer retailer, 30 Broadway
    Trueman John, fruiterer & greengrocer, 28 Broadway
    Truman Joseph, greengrocer, 33 Fisher Street

    Van Henry, refreshment rooms, 48 Heath Street
    Van Henry F, temperance bar, 76 Axe Street
    Venables J (Miss), dress maker, 128 Ripple Road
    Venson James, Rose & Crown PH, 36 Fisher Street

    Wade George, coffee rooms, 33 Heath Street
    Wade William Foster, beer retailer, Broadway
    Wagstaff Capt Francis, marine surveyor, 52 Wakering Road
    Waite James, greengrocer, 42 East Street
    Waite William, carman & contractor, 29 Fisher Street
    Walesby William, provision dealer & cab owner, 29 Axe Street
    Wall Richard, shopkeeper, 2 Coverdale Road
    Watson James, boot maker, Glenny Road
    Watson William, cycle maker & repairer; sole agent for the Juno cycles, Harpour estate, Glenny Road
    Webb George, watch maker, 106 East Street
    Webb William, shopkeeper, Glenny Road
    Wells Albert, beer retailer, 55 Axe Street
    West, New-Year & Co., basket makers, New Road
    Wetherell Edward, refreshment rooms, 110 East Street
    White R & Sons, mineral water manufacturers, St Pauls Road
    White William, furniture dealer, 11 Axe Street
    White William, photographer, 16 East Street
    White William, shopkeeper, 143 St Anns Road
    Wilcox Annie (Mrs), baker & grocer, 34 Fisher Street
    Wilding Emily Jane (Miss), ladies school, 25 Linton Road
    Willett John, pawnbroker, 22, 24 & 26 North Street
    Willett Robert, hosier & glover, 4, & linen draper 7, Broadway
    Williams William, stationer, 73 East Street
    Wilmot William, collector of Queens taxes, rents collected & distraints made in all parts; agent to North British & Mercantile Fire & Life, General Accident, Burglary & Plate Glass Insurance Associations, 5 Cambridge Road
    Wilson & Whitworth Limited, printers, 10 & 12 Broadway
    Wiseman William, shpkeeper, 42 North Street
    Wray George & Co, corn & coal merchants, 2 Heath Street
    Wright Edward, coffee rooms, 10 Fisher Street
    Yallop James, furniture broker, Church path
    Young Thomas, auctioneer, house & estate agent, 20 Broadway & 9 Linton Road

    Rippleside

    Coppard George, Ripplehall

    Commercial
    Barking Cemnetery (Thomas Booton, superintendent)
    Bambridge Edward, wheelwright
    Brown Robert Geo, farmer, Manor Farm
    Coppen Thomas L, farmer, Parsloes
    Frank Simon, shopkeeper
    Gatward William, shopkeeper
    Keen George, farmer & cowkeeper
    Golding William George, farmer, Eastbury House
    Joslyn Joseph, farmer, Upney Farm
    Merrirr Frederick Moggs, farmer, Farm House
    Mills Thomas, farmer, Lodge Farm
    Mills Walter, farmer, Rippleshall Farm
    Mayes Thomas, farmer, Great Porters
    Phillips Joseph William, beer retailer
    Pittuck Edward, blacksmith
    Pool James, beer retailer & farmer
    Pool William, farmer, Gale Street
    Reeves Robert, shopkeeper
    Saunders Albert, Ship & Shovel PH
    Stephens Alfred, shopkeeper & foreman to Mr Walter Mills
    Stock John, foreman to Mr Edward Waltham, The Castle
    Strutt George sen, sluice keeper to William Kirk esq
    Strutt John, sea waller
    Summerfield Frederick, shopkeeper
    Surrey Edmund, farmer, Scrattons Farm
    Venables Samuel Alban, blacksmith
    Waltham Edward Hawkins, farmer, Maybells farm

     

     

     

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 18:37:22 BST