Canning Town 1896  Post Office Street Directory

History of Canning Town in 1896

Canning Town Index

[8] Barking Road, from the Iron bridge, Bow Creek to Plaistow

North side
   Byford Jn, sand, coal, coke merchant (Moody wharf)
   Sankey John Hart, cement, lime & fire brick manufacturer (Iron Bridge &  Essex wharves)
11 Barry Bartholomew, photographer
15 Waterman & Co, boot makers
17 Hewitt Jas, fancy repository
19 Hurrell Thos, tobacconist
21 Sharp James, coffee house
   Howard (W W) Bors & Co, timber merchants (Crown wharf)
23 Bridge Hotel, Robt Fielder
... here are Bidder Street & Stephenson Streets ...
... here the railway passes underneath ...
   Great Eastern Railway (Canning Town Station), Alfred Smith, station master
   London & North Western Railway Goods & Cl Depot, R F Castleman, dist supt
   London & North Western Railway Co's Wharf:
   Champion E, coal merchant
43 Lea C & Co, coal merchants
... here is Liverpool Road ...
   Mortuary
   West Ham Fire Brigade Station (No 2), Wm Gwinnell, engineer
   Congregational Chapel
47 Billups Joshua, market gardener
49 Hill Sidney, tobacconist
51 Nugent Edward Joseph, physician & surgeon
57 Phillips Henry, clothier
59 Stout Joseph Frederick, music warehouse
61 Sims Misses Mary & Elizabeth, milliners
63 Cole Henry, hatter
65 Freedman Morris, furniture dealer
... here is Oak crescent ...
73 Royal Oak PH, John Henry Pavitt
75 Byford John, lime, cement etc merchant
St Margaret & All Saints Catholic Church
   Catholic Schools
79 Upron Rev J
79 Hazell Rev James John
85 Carey Richard Jn, MA, surgeon
89 Summers Mrs Eliza, laundress
93 Reading Joseph, cooper
95 Horlock Joseph Geo, builder
... here is Ordnance Road ...
   Wesleyan School
   Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
101 London & Provincial Bank Lim (branch), John William McVeagh, manager
101 McVeagh John William
   Canning Town Public Hall & Sanitary Offices (Wm Allen, chief inspector)
   Canning Town Public Library (Alfred Cotgreave FRHS, chief librarian)
125 Bradley Wm, refreshment rooms
127 Kydd & Kinnear, fancy repository
129 Winchurst William & Co, tool dealers
131 Hague Hiram Geo, tobacconist
133 Potton Walter George, waterproof manufacturer
135 Richardson Henry, plumber
139 Scotcher William George, grindery dealer
141 Etheridge William, domestic machinery depot
143 & 145 Mansfield House University Settlement, Percy Alden BA, warden
147 Morris Wm, working jeweller
149 Barnes Frederick, chemist
151 Scrase Frederick William & Co, printers
153 Brewster George, stationer
155 Seaden George, cycle maker
157 Loveday Mrs S E, eating house
159 Humphreys Mrs Mary F, confectioner
161 National Union of Gasworkers & General Labourers Association
161 Angle George, The Stores
163 Cohen Isaac, tobacconist
165 & 167 Ivey Wm, domestic machinery depot
169 The Globe Trading Co, Albert Stocks, manager
... here is Hermit Road ...
   Russell Rev Jno BA (Holy Trinity vicarage)
   Holy Trinity Church
... here is Church Street ...
175 Vinter John, contractor
179 Midland Boot & Shoe Co
179 Cavendish Coal Co, coal merchants
179 Wray Rev William [Prim Methodist]
199 Allen George, builder
201 Williams William
   Chapel (Christians)
213 Middleton Mrs Alice & Needle Miss Alice, tobacconists
215 Simpson Frank, mineral water maker
217 Payne William Alfred
219 Smith Joseph, butcher
221 Morton William, glass & china dealer
223 Evans Edward, fried fish shop
225 Everett Wallace Fredk, house decorator
227 Steeles Rbt, toy & fancy repository
229 Matthews Hy, news agent
231 Stone Timothy, corn chandler
... here is Star Lane ...

South side
Great Eastern Railway Goods & Coal Depot
Fennell R T & Co, timber merchants (G E R goods yard)
Durham Main Coal Co(G E R goods yard)
Rickett, Smith & Co Limited, coal merchants
... here is Victoria Dock Road ...
   Victoria Tavern & Railway Hotel, Sidney Chas Hill
6 Stearn Alfred, auctioneer
8 Hart William, tobacconist
10 Allen William, chemist
12 Harrison Wm T, pawnbroker
14 Liverpool Arms PH, Joseph Henry Pavitt
... here is Burnham Street ...
16 Spenner John, baker
18 Ridley Charles, butcher
20 White Mrs Sarah Ann, hatter
22 Francis Geo K, fishmonger
24 Ellis Wm, corn merchant
26 Powling Jn, refreshment house
28 Ford George, greengrocer
30 Holbrook Thos, beer retailer
... here is Woodstock Street ...
32 Williams Mrs Hannah, oil dealer
34 Dowle Richard, photographer
42 Welsh Thos & Son, builders
54 Conroy Edward H, surgeon LRCS
60 Baxter Joseph, commercial traveller
62 Norman W G & Son, auctioneers etc
64 Weller Alexander, dairy
66 & 68 Hoare Frank, fancy goods dealer
70 Hayes Thomas, butcher
72 Davison Walter, fancy repository
74 Tyne Main Coal co
76 Sharp James, tobacconist
78 Harrison David, hair dresser
80 Aulmann Mrs Eliza, saddler
82 Collins Mrs Eliza, saddler
84 Hammett Mrs Mary, pawnbroker
... here is Swanscombe Street ...
86 Webster Jas MB, surgeon
88 Palmer Alfred, draper
90 Thorne Miss Catherine E C, linen draper
92 White Fredk R, watch maker
94 & 96 Brig & Mandel, tailors
98 Manchester Hat Co
100 Neave Wm Geo, boot maker
102 Baldwin Geo, herbalist
104 Singer Manufacturing Co
106 Kleinhiz Annie Mrs, confectioner
108 McGeorge George jun, corn merchant
... here is Rathbone Street ...
110 Ordnance Arms PH, William Foggie
114 McKellow Rd, wheelwright etc
116 Walklin Robert H, carver & golder
   Conservative Working Mens Club, Frederick Reynolds, sec
128 Bhose Rev Ebenezer [Mission curate St Lukes]
... here is Mary Street ...
130 Hunt Manasssah, furniture dealer
132 Rungay Hy, greengrocer
136 Damant William, musical instrument dealer
138 Watson Thos, hair dresser
140 Taylor Ephraim, draper
142 Philippsthal Henry Edward, confectioner
144 Byford Wm, dining rooms
146 Rutherford & Co, tailors
148 Foakes James, boot maker
150 Hall William, coffee rooms
152 Saunders Mrs Mary Ann, fancy repository
152 Post Money Order & T Office & Savings Bank
156 Sedgwick William, ham & beef dealer
158 Wakefield Geo, butcher
160 & 162 Carpenter Walter Charles, pawnbroker
... here is Beckton Road ...
164 Burgess Charles, tailor
166 Fox John, oil & color man
   Plaistow Holy Trinity National Schools
... here is Morgan Street ...
168 & 170 Kerridge Christopher, grocer
172 Digler George, jeweller
174 Osborne frederick, draper
176 Gwillin, greengrocer
178 Cornell Walter, baker
180 Gray Wm Edward, butcher
182 & 184 Hammett Benjamin, pawnbroker
... here is Hudsons Road ...
186 Princess Alexandra PH, Richard Dipple
188 Heck Peter, hair dresser
190 & 204 Hammond Hermann, estate agent etc
192 Calvert Alfred, photographer
200 Holton F W Pake, MRCS, surgeon
204 & 190 Hammond Hermann, house, land & estate agent
206 Webb Rev Alfred BA
    Pillar Letter Box
234 Williams Lewis, surgeon
... here is Alexandra Street
236 Upton Charles, oilman
238 Cant Ed jun, watch maker
238 Cant Mrs L G, anti macassar maker
240 Moorcraft Wm, carrier
[For the continuation of this road, see Plaistow]


Search for an address or persons name

And Last updated on: Thursday, 30-Mar-2017 20:37:37 BST