A London street directory and UK Pub history research

Search the London street directory and pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Gloucestershire 1870 Brewers & Drinks manufactories

All information provided by Paul Best

Directory of Pubs in the UK, historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Gloucestershire. The Gloucestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

Transcription extracts from Kelly's Directory of Gloucestershire 1870.

ALE & PORTER MERCHANTS & AGENTS.

Bateman Henry & James, 2 Bedford Street, Stroud.
Bulliant Thomas, 10 George Street Stroud.
Clissold Joseph & Son, Nailsworth.
Daniell John, Commercial Road, Gloucester.
Dennis James (for Allsopp's & Bass's ales & Guinness's extra stout) St John Street, Coleford.
Flewett Thomas O. (for Carton & Co's, Bristol, prize medal ales) Newnham.
Harvey George (to Samual Allsopp & Sons, brewers, Burton on Trent & Guinness & Co. Dublin) High Street, Winchcomb, Cheltenham.
Hawkins Wm. West Market Place, Cirencester.
Michael James Merrett (for Guinness's stout & Allsopps ales) High Street, Thornbury.
Mills Brothers, 100 High Street & 2 Montpellier Street, Cheltenham.
Perrett Isaac (Allsopp & Sons) Wellington Street, Gloucester.
Pointing Thomas, Silver Street, Thornbury.
Porter William, Market Place, Cirencester.
Smith John Paxford, Whitfield Street, Gloucester.
Tippins Chas. Porter (for Burton ales & Dublin stout) Market Place, Coleford.

BREWERS.

Anglo-Bavarian Brewery Co. (Edwin White, agent) 54A Winchcomb Street, Cheltenham & (Charles Frederick Cooksey, agent) 12 Eastgate Street, Gloucester.
Arkell Rickard, Donnington, Stow on the Wold, Moreton in Marsh.
Arnold Thomas, Stephen & John, High Street, Wickwar, Wotton under Edge & (James Steeds, manager) Bull Lane, Gloucester.
Baskerville & Holland, St Mary's Street, Gloucester.
Beaman, Jeans & Co. Quay Street, Gloucester.
Blizard Colman & Co. High Street, Tewkesbury.
Bloxsome John, Dursley.
Bowly Edward & Son, Lewis Lane, Cirencester.
Burge William, Somerset Brewery, St George's Street, Cheltenham.
Burgham Mrs. Eliza, Upper Redbrook, Monmouth.
Bush George, Beach Bitton, Bristol.
Cainscross Brewery Stores (Charles Dowrick, manager) St George's Place, Cheltenham.
Carter Henry Thomas Foster, Old Brewery, Dursley.
Clinch William James, Anchor Brewery, Warwick Place, Cheltenham.
Clissolds Joseph & Son, Nailsworth, Stroud.
Cook Edwin, Hampton Street, Tetbury.
Cripps & Co. Cirencester Brewery, Cirencester.
Dowle Henry Frederick & Albert, Hewlett Street, Cheltenham.
England James, Doynton, Bath.
Farr William, Central Brewery, Bennington Street, Cheltenham.
Fear Benjamin, Berkeley.
Flowers & Sons' Brewery Stores (John Dadley, agent) Selkirk Street, Portland Square, Cheltenham.
Gardner's Original Cheltenham Brewery (Arthur John Skinner) High Street, Cheltenham.
Gillett Richard & William, Stow on the Wold.
Godsall & Co. High Street, Tewkesbury.
Godsall Thomas, Salmon Spring Brewery & Grove Mills, Painswick, Stroud.
Hallewell, Watts, Biddell & Stanton, Stroud Brewery, Wallbridge, Stroud.
Harris & Leighton, Albion Brewery, Gloucester Road, Cheltenham & (Wm. Giles Maysey, agent) St John's Lane, Gloucester.
Hatherell John, Old Sodbury, Chipping Sodbury.
Hatton & Co. Northgate Brewery, George Street, Gloucester.
Hazle Wm. Cricketty Mill, Bisley, Stroud.
Hodges Robert. Downend, Mangotsfield, Bristol.
Howell & Brindley, Sun Brewery, Northgate Street, Gloucester.
James Mrs. Sarah, King's Holm, Gloucester.
Jones Charles, 17 Church Street, Stroud.
Large Miss Francis Smith, Collett's Brewery, St Paul's, Cheltenham.
Lea, Carpenter & Co. Cainscross, Stroud.
Mather Charles, High Street, Tewkesbury.
Miller William, Victoria Brewery, Cheltenham.
Mills Mrs Mary, Bourton on the Water.
Organ Ephraim, Woodmancote, Dursley.
Original Brewery (Charles Mather, prop) High Street, Tewkesbury.
Pearce Frederick, Longsmith Street, Gloucester.
Perrett Henry & Absalom, Bourne Stream, Wotton under Edge.
Plaister James Henry, St George's Street, Cheltenham.
Playne George (exors of) Forwood Brewery, Minchinhampton.
Price Mrs. Charlotte, Uley, Dursley.
Radway John, Ampney Crucis, Cirencester.
Salmon Henry, Sparrow Hill, Coleford.
Saunders Ashby, Grafton Brewery, Cheltenham.
Skinner Thomas & Sons, Painswick, Stroud.
Smith & Allen, Blakeney, Newnham.
Smith & Sons, Brimscombe Brewery, Stroud.
Stibbs George, Albion Street & Sherbourne Place, Cheltenham.
Tanner Francis, Thrupp, Stroud.
Tayler John, Northleach.
Tayler Jno. Walker. Aldsworth, Cheltenham.
Tewkesbury Brewery (Blizard, Colman & Co prop) Quay, Tewkesbury.
Trimmer Edward & Benjamin, 54 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Tuffly Richard, Birdlip, Gloucester.
Warn William, Church Street, Tetbury.
Waters Cornelius, Thomas Street, Cirencester.
Wigmore Richard, Box, Minchinhampton, Stroud.
Wilson William, jun. Brimpsfield, Gloucester.
Wintle Thomas, Micheldean, Ross.
Witchell Isaac, Church Street, Tetbury.
Wood Daniel, Badbrook, Stroud.
Woodman Mrs Ann, Stratton, Cirencester.
Woodward Elizabeth & William Golding, Marshfield, Chippenham.
Workman Charles, Silver Street, Dursley.

SODA WATER, GINGER BEER, LEMONADE & MINERAL WATER MANUFACTURERS.

Bartholomew & Ellis, 419 & 420 High Street, Cheltenham.
Blanton William Henry, 295 High Street, Cheltenham.
Bown Henry, 21 Church Street, Stroud.
Butler Charles, 20 Worcester Parade, Gloucester.
Knight James, 2 Ryecroft Cottages, Ryecroft Street, Stroud.
Leacy George, 85 High Street, Cheltenham.
Niblett Charles, Albion Street, Cheltenham.
Radford & Co. Merry Walks, Stroud.
Smith Edmund John, 49 St Paul's Street North, Cheltenham.
Talbot Thomas & Co. 48 Northgate Street, Gloucester.
White Edwin, Parsonage Street, Dursley.
Wilesmith & Moreton, Lower Barton Street, Gloucester.

WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS.

Atkins George, 4 Ormond Place, Cheltenham.
Barrett George, 40 Eastgate Street, Gloucester.
Bartholomew & Ellis, 419 & 420 High Street, Cheltenham.
Bateman Hy. & Jas. 2 Beford Street, Stroud.
Baylis Joseph, 125 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Bayliss & Merrell, Distillery, Tewkesbury.
Bellamy & Vickery, 4 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Bishop Thomas (exors of) Cricklade Street, Cirencester.
Box John & Co. 48 St. George's Place, Cheltenham.
Boyer & Co. Prominade Villas, Cheltenham.
Brown & Co. Gosditch Street, Cirencester.
Bullivant Thomas, 10 George Street, Stroud.
Churchill Benjamin & Co. Blackfriars, Gloucester.
Cook Albert, 45 Northgate Street, Gloucester.
Cook Edwin, Hampton Street, Tetbury.
Cook John (exors of the late) 342 & 343 High Street, Cheltenham.
Councer Charles William, Lechlade.
Davis Wm. & Son, 55 Middle Street, Stroud.
Dennis James, St. John Street, Coleford.
Denton William Benjamin, Eastgate Street & Southgate Street, Gloucester.
Dobell John & Co. 246 High Street & 9 Colonnade, Cheltenham.
Dobell & Co. 33 Southgate Street & 22 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
East Edwar, 18 Southgate Street & Northgate Street, Gloucester.
Francis Frederick & Co. St John's Lane, Gloucester.
Gardner James Tynte Agg, 386 High Street, Cheltenham.
Glover Mrs. Mary Ann, Berkeley.
Godsall & Co. High Street, Tewkesbury.
Hatherell John, Old Sodbury, Chipping Sodbury.
Hawkins William, West Market Place, Cirencester.
Holborrow John, Oldbury on the Hill, Chippenham.
Hopkins & Son, Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Karn Joseph, Berkeley Street, Gloucester.
Kendall Mrs. Mary Ann, 22 Barton Street, Gloucester.
Laidlaw John, 18 Union Street, Stroud.
Legge David, Berkeley.
Michael James, High Street, Thornbury.
Mills Brothers, 100 High Street & 2 Montpellier Street, Cheltenham.
Minchin William, 159 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Morris John Thomas, The County Shades, Westgate Street, Gloucester.
Morton James, 7 Northwick Terrace, Suffolk Road, Cheltenham.
Newman Josiah H. 115 Northgate Street, Gloucester.
Newport Joseph. Portland Street, Cheltenham.
Nind Isaac, Church Street, Tewkesbury.
Osborn Joseph, Long Street, Wotton under Edge.
Parry John & Son, Market Place, Cirencester.
Phelps James, 30 & 31 Eastgate Street, Gloucester.
Porter William, Market Place, Cirencester.
Poytress John, 103 Northgate Street, Gloucester.
Preece Henry, Cinderford, East Dean & at St. Whites, Newnham.
Roberts & Chesterton, King's Street, Gloucester.
Rolph George, 55 High Street (adjoining Belle Vue Hotel) Cheltenham.
Scruby Theodore Robinet, 23 Montpellier Walk, Cheltenham.
Shergold & Kimber, Cricklade Street, Cirencester.
Smithyman William Kendrick & Co. Newnham.
Stinchcomb Samuel, St George's Place, Cheltenham.
Tayler Jno. Walker, Aldworth, Cheltenham.
Thomas John, Grey Friars, Gloucester.
Tippins Charles Porter, Market Place, Coleford.
Vaughan Henry, Rodney Terrace, Cheltenham.
Veal Francis, Stow on the Wold, Moreton in Marsh.
Vizard Francis Jobins & William, High Street, Chipping Sodbury.
Warn William, Church Street, Tetbury.
Washbourn Brothers, Bell Lane, Gloucester.
Wheeler J. D. & Co. 9 Berkeley Street, Gloucester.
Wilkins Sarah & Sons, Bourton on the Water, Moreton in Marsh.
Wilcox Mrs. Mary Ann, High Street, Tewkesbury.
Woodward Elizabeth & William Golding, Marshfield, Chippenham.


**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Sunday, 19-Apr-2015 18:22:48 BST