• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Hornchurch 1861 Census Walk

    part 1

     History of Hornchurch

    Hornchurch 1861 Census - an abridged walk through the town of Hornchurch following the enumerators steps. This lists the head of most households present in 1861, but not all - there would have been approximately 1100 persons in total listed in this census.

    All the township of Hornchurch from the Bridge over Ingrebourne Brook eastwards to Abbs Cross westward to the south as far as and including Suttons Gate, Hacton farm and the space includes in a line drawn from Suttons gate to the Bridge on Hacton Road and all that part of the Village to the north included in an angle drawn from the four Cross ways at Grouts farm Eastward to Abbs Cross. westward meeting to and including the Burnt Houses at the 3 Cross ways diverging from Hornchurch to Squirrels Heath and Ardley Green

    High Street:
    Post Office - Thos W Hampshire
    Grocers Shop - Saunderson Wilson
    Plumber, Painter & Glaziers shop - William S Brett
    Beer Shop - Thos George Fry
    Butchers shop - Susannah Gate
    Lodging House - Jane Clarke
    Bricklayer - William Sibthorpe
    Ag Labourer - James Jarvis
    Carpenter - John Winter
    Brewers Labourer - Richard Webb
    Bakers shop - Frederick Powling
    Saddlers - John Franklyn
    Carrier - Peter Smith
    Baker - George Barker
    Engineer - Brook Francillon
    Blacksmith - William Crow
    Shoe maker - George Parker
    Barbers shop - Charles Finch
    Grocers Assistant - William Pinchon
    Police Constable - William Harrington
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Pearce
    Ag Labourer - William Tyler
    Ag Labourer - Edward Dolby
    House Owner - Harriett S Thompson
    Butchers shop - George Wolfe
    Ag Labourer - James Kent
    Boot Maker - John Dolden
    Glover - Henry Archer
    Grocers shop - George Kemp
    Bull Inn - Aaron Martin
    Foundry & shop - Robert Wedlake
    Engineer - Henry Hankison
    Curate of Hornchurch - Thos Cunning Dean
    Butchers Shop - Isaac Steel
    Ag Labourer - Thomas Parish
    Groom - William Bennett
    Wheelwright - Jonathan S Diaper
    Blacksmith Edward Brewer
    Blacksmith - William Matthews
    Smiths shop - James Townsend
    Alms House - Maria Ivory
    Carpenter & joiner- Benj Collins
    Carpenters shop - Walter Alabaster
    Blacksmith - Robert Wheatley
    Engineer - James Nichols
    Blacksmith - William Wheatley
    Ag Labourer - James Rush
    Beer House - Richard Wren
    Bakers shop - William Miller
    Cricketers inn - John William
    Ag Labourer - William Dear
    Tailor - George Oxley
    Clay pipe maker - Alfred Stevens
    Painter - William Roast
    Wheelwright - William Dear
    Ag Labourer - Henry Dale
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Stevens
    Cooper - Joseph Barfoot
    Iron Moulder - Richard Baker
    Carpenters Shop - Robert Dockrill
    Engineer - George Howes
    Smith - Thomas Elliston
    Ag Labourer - Daniel Crow
    Brickfields - Charles Cove
    Ag Labourer - William Turner
    Grocer - Mary Ann Spencer
    Boot maker - William Franklyn
    Saddler & Harness maker - William T Allcock
    Baker - James Stevens
    Shoe maker - John Franklyn
    Greyhound Beer House - John Marsh
    Blacksmith shop - Thos Bennett Cressy
    Yarn & Mop manufacturer - James Thos Viall
    Plumber - Edward Smith
    House Decorator - Henry White
    Pork butcher - James Garrad
    Baker - William Hobbs
    Gardener - William Holmes
    Carrier - John Munt
    Wheelwright - William Brazier
    Agricultural machine maker - William halls
    Watch maker - Samuel Seabrook
    Brick layer - Charles Jarvis
    Gent - William Powling
    Butcher - William Henry Phillips
    White Hart Inn - Geo Thos Hobart

    White Hart Lane:
    Machine maker - Charles Foster
    Ag Labourer - William Burrell
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Vinton
    Charwoman - Sarah Bass
    Laundress - Ellen Bailey
    Ag Labourer - John Linsell
    Drayman - Joseph Brown

    High Street:
    Lodging House - Ann Stevens
    Dress maker - Emma Playle
    Police constable - Albert Ridley
    Mechanist - Robert Starling
    Tailor - Wm McGibbon
    Coachman - Chas Pigrim

    White Hart Lane:
    Maltster - Thomas Nash
    Labourer - Charles Aley
    Ag Labourer - George Denny

    High Street:
    Ag Labourer - Char;es Amos
    Baker - George Salmon
    Brewers cellarman - John Nokes
    Kings Head - James Olley
    Iron moulder - Henry Prior
    Brewers Labourer - George Brett
    Ag Labourer - William Patten
    Brewers labourer - James Linsell
    Plumbers shop - Thos Martin
    High Street:
    Groom & Gardener - Joseph Roots
    Brewers labourer - Edward Young
    Brewer - Thomas Woodfine
    Hornchurch Lodge - Thos Mashiter
    farm bailiff - William Summers
    Gardener - William Ambrose
    Hornchurch Hall - John Bearblock
    Farm bailiff - John Noles
    Vicarage - Daniel George Stacy
    Drury Fall Farm - Joseph Grout

    Hacton farm - Abraham Dolbey
    Suttons gate House - Robert Lambert

    White Hart Lane:
    Ag Labourer - Charles Stillman

    Cage street:
    Gardener - James Nokes
    Ag Labourer - William Conn
    Carter - William Dunning
    Gardener - George Riglin
    Painter - Samuel Palmer
    Ag Labourer - Richard Oliver
    Fellmonger - James Fry
    Washerwoman - Matilda Taylor
    Blacksmiths labourer - Samuel Burrell
    Ag Labourer - William Chester
    Shoe maker John Payne
    Ag Labourer - Thos Stockley
    Ag Labourer - John Jackson
    Brewers labourer - William Linsell
    Cow keeper - Thos Alexander
    Gardener - William Roots
    School master - George Rochford
    Carpenter - George Rayment
    Carrier - Samuel Parish
    Grosvenor House - Richard Dendy

    Cage lane:
    Ag Labourer - George Gregory
    Groom - William Oliver
    Ag Labourer - George Archer
    Sawyer - John Garrard
    Labourer - Thomas Wells
    Holly Cottage - Peter Deakin
    Gun maker - William Cove
    Foundry labourer - Samuel Rush
    Straw plater - Esther Halls
    Ag Labourer - Charles Conn
    Farm bailiff - John Mann
    Ag Labourer - James Brown

    Butts Green:
    Wheelwright - Charles Mills
    Iron moulder - Lazarus Jarvis
    Ag Labourer - William dale
    Ag Labourer - Josiah Cressy
    Polcemans wife - Mary Parslow
    Ag Labourer - Edward Brown
    Gardener - Samuel maddox
    Charwoman - Mary Ann Wright
    Ag Labourer - William Lazell
    Carpenter - John Reeve
    Iron moulder - David lazell
    Ag Labourer - Robert Wood
    Ag Labourer - Edward Chester
    Gardener - Richard Adams
    Brick maker - Edward Cross
    Straw carter- James Dale
    Portrait painter - John Noon
    Ag Labourer - Thomas Lazell
    Cattle dealer - Charles Stevenson
    Carpenter - James Smith
    Farmer - John Stevens
    Ag Labourer - John Hedgely
    Ag Labourer - Benjamin Oliver
    Ag Labourer - John Weaver
    Dealer in marine stores - Charles Fuller
    Ag Labourer - Samuel Wall
    Excise Department - Charles denham
    Plumber & Glazier - John Brown
    Ag Labourer - George Wood
    Bricklayer - John Harris
    Ag Labourer - William Warren
    Ag Labourer - Thomas Humphries
    Shoe maker - Godfry W Gower
    Ag Labourer - John Tyrrell
    Cordwainer - John Aldous
    Ag Labourer - James Livermore
    Ag Labourer - Robert Knight
    Hurdle maker - George Bridge
    Pig dealer - William Wolfe
    Warehouse man - Thos Beardwell
    Agricultural machine maker - Charles Horslen

    Billet Lane:
    Little Langtons - John Harris
    Charwoman - Francis Clarkson
    Great Langtons - John Wagener
    Ag Labourer - John Bass
    Ag Labourer - Thos Dale
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Smith
    Ag Labourer - James Lazell
    Ag Labourer - William Pearce
    Ag Labourer - Thos Humphries
    Ag Labourer - Joseph Lazell
    Billett Inn - Richard Dodson
    Fairkytes - Thomas Barker
    Gardener - Jeremiah Garnham
    Mill House - Thomas Howard

    Cage Street:
    Labourer (Foundry) - Joseph Patmore
    Drill Sergeant - William Lightfoot
    Tile maker - John Ulett Pearce
    Labourer - John Parish
    Charwoman - Sarah Parish
    General Practice - William Cooper

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:16:10 GMT