• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    Hornchurch 1882 Kellys Directory

     History of Hornchurch

    Commercial


    Ainsworth Henry, watch maker
    Alabaster Walter Goddard, carpenter
    Arnold John, plumber & painter
    Arnold Nicholas, farmer, Hardley Green
    Bacon James, beer retailer
    Baker Charles Henry, grocer & draper
    Ball John, Old Oak
    Beard Wm Henry, baker & corn dealer
    Beckett George, saddler
    Belcher Henry, brick layer, Hardley Green
    Blewitt Edward Robert, farmer, Doverís Farm, Southend
    Bonnett William, farmer, Southend
    Brewster Alexander, boot maker
    Bridge Jane (Mrs), hurdle maker & wheelwright, Haveringwell
    Bruorton William, surgeon, public vaccinator & medical officer of district
    Burrell John (Mrs), baker
    Cattermole Henry, Harrow Inn
    Chester William (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Collin Albert, tailor
    Compton William, drill instructor, Essex rifle volunteers
    Cracknell Benj, farmer, Beamlands Farm
    Cross Hannah (Mrs), beer retailer, Butts Green
    Dale Jas, farmer & straw dealer, Butts Green
    Davis Geo (Mrs), shopkeeper, Harold Wood
    Dear Jane (Miss), shopkeeper
    Denny Geo, shopkeeper & cab proprietor
    Dockrill Robert & Sons, carpenters
    Drake Joseph, cow keeper
    Ellis William, beer retailer & grocer, Hardley Green
    Essex (1st) Artillery Volunteers ( Henry Holmes, capt)
    Essex (1st) Rifle Volunteers ( H company) ( H P Fry, capt)
    Ferguson Margaret (Mrs), dress maker
    Ferguson John, boot & shoe maker
    Franklyn George, butcher
    Franklyn Henry, shoe maker
    Frost Charles, wheelwright
    Gardner Samuel, brick & tile maker
    Gate Robert, farmer, Beverage's Farm
    Gaywood Louisa (Mrs), butcher
    Gentry James, reed layer, Southend
    Gooch Brooks, farmer, The Hall
    Goodrum Charles, carrier
    Grout Daniel, Crown, Haveringwell
    Harold Wood Brickfield Co, Harold Wood
    Hesman Thos, Cherry Tree, Southend
    Hill Alfred, baker
    Hilsden Thomas, florist, Butts Green
    Hollington William, farmer, The Sewerage farm; residence, East Ham
    Holmes Henry & Benjamin, brewers
    Hook Annie (Mrs), grocer & draper
    Hyde John, pork butcher
    Idiens Watson, saddler & harness maker, general repairs
    Laws George, farmer, Haveringwell
    Lee Walter, farmer, Priors Farm
    Love James, greengrocer
    Manning Thomas Edward, farmer, Hubbards Farm
    Markwick George, shopkeeper
    Martin Stephen Thomas (Mrs), plumber
    McGibbon William, tailor
    Mills David, White Hart hotel
    Mitchell Edward, miller, Hornchurch Mills
    Moore Wm, King Harold, Harold Wood
    Oliver Geo, Good Intent, Southend
    Parish John Ockley, shopkeeper
    Patience William George, Bridge House inn & carrier
    Pearce Thomas, smith & ironmonger
    Perrin Samuel, farmer, Southend
    Pinchon Mary (Mrs), grocer
    Pound Philip Giles, farmer, Lillyputs Farm
    Pritchard Eliza, milk seller, Kyme Road
    Raven William, Cricketers
    Robinson Henry, beer retailer
    Roper Adam, farmer, New Redincourt
    Russell Robert, farmer, Mardyke Farm, Southend
    Shuttleworth Daniel, farmer, Whych Elms
    Sibthorp George, builder
    Smith Edward, plumber & shopkeeper
    South Benjamin, farmer, Great Garden Farm
    Stevens Wm, pork butcher, Butts Green
    Stratford Frederick Adolphus, grocer & china dealer, rate collector, & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe
    Townsend James, blacksmith
    Tunbridge William Henry, Bull
    Tyrrell Mary (Mrs), baker
    Venables Jas, smith & farrier, Southend
    Vines Anthony, farmer, Wyebridge Farm
    Wedlake Thomas William & Co, engineers, millwrights, iron & brass founders, manufacturers of steam boilers, corn mills & machinery for export; only places of business, Union iron works, Hornchurch, & branch foundry & depot at Romford
    Wenn John, beer retailer, Back Brentwood Road
    Whittaker Thomas, Canteen, Southend
    Wolfe George, Kings Head
    Wolfe Pritchett (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Wood Hy, Spencerís Arms, Hardley Green

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:30:06 GMT