• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Hornchurch 1894 Kellys Directory

     History of Hornchurch

    Commercial

    Ainsworth Henry, watch maker
    Baker Charles Henry, grocer & draper & agent for W A Gilbey Lim, wine & spirit merchant
    Beard Wm Henry, baker & corn dealer
    Beckett George, saddler & harness maker
    Bratchell Edgar George, plumber, gas fitter etc, High Street
    Brewster Alexander, boot maker
    Bridge Eliza (Mrs), confectioner
    Bruty Thomas, builder & contractor & deputy registrar of births & deaths, Hornchurch sub-district, Romford union
    Button H & Co Limited, chemical manufacturers, Mud Island (letters received through Rainham SO )
    Byett Aaron, farm bailiff to H B Newman esq, Wych Elms
    Collin Albert, tailor
    Conron Philip Ronayne, The Old Hornchurch Brewery, Hornchurch, Romford, brewer, maltster, wine & spirit merchant & aerated water maker
    Crawford Thos, farmer, Great Sutton
    Cumbers John, farmer, Mount Pleasant
    Dale Walter, carrier, Butts Green
    Darke & Sons, saddlers & harness makers
    Dawson George, fishmonger
    Dawson Jas, beer retailer, Butts Green
    Dendy W & Co, engineers, boiler, agricultural implement & chaff cutter makers; iron & brass castings of every descriptions, Union Foundry, depot, Romford
    Denny Maria (Miss), shopkeeper
    Dockrill George, carpenter & undertaker
    Drake Joseph, cow keeper
    Essex (1st) Artillery Volunteers, Eastern Division, Royal Artillery (No 9 Co) (Capt Philip Sidney Couron)
    Fisher James, beer retailer
    Franklyn George William, butcher
    Franklyn Henry, shoe maker & leather seller
    Franklyn Hy, shoe maker & leather seller
    Frost Charles, wheelwright & smith
    Gaywood Louisa (Mrs), butcher
    Gill John B, farmer, The Hall
    Goodrum Robert, coal dealer
    Gower Arthur, farmer, Priors Farm
    Hall Collison, farmer, Maylands Green
    Hewett George F, Harrow Inn
    Hickman Mary (Mrs), baker
    Hill Alfred, baker & china & glass dealer
    Hilsden Thomas, florist, Butts Green
    Hyde John, pork butcher & poulterer
    Jackson Daniel, farmer, Bush Elms
    Jackson William, farmer
    Jennings Robert, beer retailer
    Kirkman Ernest, farmer, Lillyputs Farm
    Lowe George, pork butcher
    McGibbon William, tailor
    Mann William, Kings Head PH
    Manning Mary Ann (Mrs), baker & coffee house
    Manning Thomas Edward, farmer, Hubbards Farm
    Mitchell Edward, miller (steam & wind), Hornchurch Mills
    Norris Alfred, White Hart PH & Station Hotel
    Oakley Adam Robt Hamilton LRCP Edin, surgeon, public vaccinator & medical officer of No 5 District, Romford union & certifying factory surgeon
    Pearce Thomas, smith & ironmonger
    Pile Charles, grocer etc
    Pinchon Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Playle Frederick, plumber & painter
    Rainham Portland Cement Co Lim, cement manufacturers, Mud Island (letters received through Rainham SO)
    Raven William, Cricketers PH
    St Leonards (Shoreditch) Cottage Homes (Rev William Morris MA, chaplain; Albert William Wallis, medical officer; Jas Cowley, supt; Mrs Elizabeth Cowley, matron)
    Sibthorp George, builder
    Smale Samuel, Bridge House Inn
    Smith John Henry, chemist
    Stone Luther, grocer
    Stratford Frederick Adolphus, registrar of births & deaths & assistant overseer & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Company
    Trudgett John Alfred, grocer, tea dealer & provision merchant, High Street
    Volunteer Battalion 1st Essex regiment (H Co) ( Capt R H Lyon)
    Wedlake T W & Co, iron founders, engineers, agricultural implement makers etc, Hornchurch Iron Works, White House
    Willey William, hair dresser
    Wood James, blacksmith
    Woodfine Thomas, farmer, Lea Gardens Farm


    Ardleigh Green

    Commercial
    Banyard Richard, farmer, Little Nelmes
    Bright William, Spencers Arms PH
    Burrell Wm, beer retailer & shopkeeper
    Carter John William, baker
    Clark Cornelius, horse dealer
    Clark James, poulterer
    Clark Phillip, colt breaker
    Rodgers Thomas, cow keeper


    Haveringwell
    Jones John, Longfield House
    Lawton Edgar Harry, Haveringwell House
    Reynolds James, Haveringwell Villa
    Gay Alfred Reev, farmer, Cox’s Farm
    Grout Daniel, Crown PH
    St Andrew’s Cycle Works

    Harold Wood

    Commercial
    Brock Charles T, firework maker
    Clark Maurice Frederick, shopkeeper & hay carter
    Clyde Arthur, tobacconist
    Coltram H F & Co, billiard table manufacturers
    Essex County Asylum (branch), Harold Court
    Green Walter, nurseryman
    Harold Wood Brick Co (George King, proprietor)
    Jones Arthur, draper
    Joscelyne Albert Thos, King Harold Hotel
    Joscelyne Caroline (Miss), baker & corn dealer, Post Office
    Ladell Alfred Walter, grocer
    Macey Francis, gardener to Henry Compton esq
    Roper Harry Balls, farmer, Lyndhurst
    Thompson & Medding, carpenters
    Webber Henry, coal merchants, Railway Station
    Wenn George, farm bailiff to A D Hamilton esq, Old Redden Court
    Wheals Arthur, butcher


    South Hornchurch

    Commercial
    Abbott John, farmer, Marsh Farm & Mardyke Farm
    Blewitt Edward Robert, farmer, Dover’s Farm (Rainham, Essex, postal address)
    Blows James, farmer
    Bodger Fredk, farmer, Newtons Corner
    Bonnett John, farmer, Prince’s Farm
    Bonnett Samuel, farmer, Albyns farm
    Bright Isaac, farmer
    Curtis Samuel Jn, shopkeeper, Wood Lane
    Desmond John James, beer retailer, The Canteen
    Gentry James, reed layer
    Oliver George, beer retailer
    Perrin Samuel, (exors of) farmer
    Romford Local Board Sewage Farm (Edward Winmill, manager)
    Turpin Frederick William, Cherry Tree PH & farmer
    Venables James, farmer
    Vince Anthony, farmer, Weybridge Farm


  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:34:02 GMT