Sun, Ebury street

London historical street directory and pub history

There is now an amazing, NEW, and complete, historical London street directory for 1832 and 1842 and more

Hornchurch 1902 Kellys Directory

 History of Hornchurch

Commercial

Hornchurch
Early closing day, Thursday
Ainsworth Wm Harrison, cycle maker
Baker Charles Henry, grocer & draper & agent for W A Gilbey Lim, wine & spirit merchants
Beard Wm Henry, baker & corn dealer
Beckett George, insurance agent
Betts Thomas, postmaster
Bratchell Edgar George, plumber, gas fitter etc, High Street
Brewester Alexander, boot maker
Bridge Eliza (Mrs), confectioner
Brixey Elizabeth (Mrs), nurseryman, Herbert Road
Bruty Thomas, builder & contractor & deputy registrar of births & deaths, Hornchurch sub-district, Romford union
Budd Thomas, Greyhound PH
Catchpole William, fruiterer
Coldwell David B, chemist
Collin Albert, tailor
Cox Joseph, watch maker
Crawford Thos, farmer, Great Sutton
Crozier George, beer retailer
Curtis William Homer Cowley, manager Emerson park Estate, Glenroy
Cutting George, farm bailiff to Clement Joslin esq, Hacton Hill Farm
Dale Walter, carrier, Butts Green
Darke & Sons, saddlers & harness makers
Dawson George, fishmonger
Dawson Jas, beer retailer, Butts Green
Denny Maria (Miss), shopkeeper
Dendy W & Co, engineers, boiler & agricultural implement makers, Union Foundry
Dockrell George, carpenter & undertaker
Drake Joseph, hair dresser
Duhig David John LRCP & S Edin, LFP & S Glas, physician & surgeon, Little Langtons
Emery George, attendance officer
Fell Charles, parish clerk & sexton
Franklyn Fredk, shoe maker & leather seller
Franklyn George William, butcher
Fox Walter, manager to South Essex Water Co, Ernest Road
Frost Charles, wheelwright & smith
Gaywood Louisa (Mrs), butcher
Gibson George, farmer, Harrow Lodge
Gill Charles, boot maker
Gill John B, farmer, The Hall
Goodrum Robert, coal dealer
Gotts Henry, saddler
Gower Arthur, farmer, Priors Farm
Guymer Robert, builder, Herbert Road
Harrup George, farmer, Mount Pleasant
Heath George, Bull PH
Hewett Emily (Mrs), Harrow Inn
Hewitt Wm John, farmer, Upper Havering
Hill Alfred, baker & china & glass dealer
Hilsdon Thomas, florist, Butts Green
Howard Bros, millers (steam & wind)
Hyde John, pork butcher & poulterer
Jackson Wm, farmer, Bush Elms
Jemry Frederick, schoolmaster
Kirkman Bros, farmers, Lillyputs Farm
Liddiard Brothers, butchers
London & County Bank Lim (tues & fri 11 to 3) (A Hayslop, manager)
Lowe George, pork butcher & greengrocer
Mann William, Kings Head PH
Manning Mary Ann (Mrs), baker & coffee house
Markwick Horace, saddler
Matthews James, corn merchant & miller
Mitchell Samuel, shopkeeper
Morris & Corynm nurserymen, Walden Nurseries
Old Hornchurch Brewery (The), (exors of P R Conron), Hornchurch, Romford, brewers, maltsters & wine & spirit merchants
Nightingale Wm, farmer, Bridge House Farm
Page, Calman & Co Lim, builders merchants
Parritt Henry, hair dresser
Pearce Thomas, smith & ironmonger
Pile Charles, grocer & draper
Philpott James, builder
Pinchon Mary (Mrs), shopkeeper
Playle Frederick, plumber & painter
Raven Emma (Mrs), Cricketers PH
Robinson Olive (Mrs), dress maker
St Edwards Institute (S Goodenough, sec), Church Street
St Leonards (Shoreditch) Cottage Homes (Rev William Morris MA, chaplain; Albert William Wallis, medical officer; Jas Cowley, supt; Mrs Elizabeth Cowley, matron)
Sibthorp George, builder
Stone Luther, grocer
Stratford Frederick Adolphus, registrar of births & deaths, Hornchurch sub-district, Romford union & assistant overseer & agent for Liverpool & London & Globe Insurance Company
Vassila William, White Hart PH
Volunteer Battalion 1st Essex regiment (H Co, Capt H H Slade)
Wagstaff Charles Bertrand LRCP Lond & MRCS Edin, physician & surgeon
Wallace Walter, station master
Wedlake T W & Co, iron founders, engineers, agricultural implement makers etc, Hornchurch Iron Works, White House
Wheaton Gerge, farmer, Hubbards
Wheeler George, tailor
Wood James, blacksmith


Ardleigh Green

Commercial
Banyard Richard, farmer, Little Nelmes Farm
Bright William, Spencers Arms PH
Carter John William, baker
Clark James, jobbing gardener
Clark Phillip, colt breaker


Haveringwell
Barber Alfred
Bill William Thomas, The Cottage
Bell Mrs, Longfield House
Beckwith Abraham, Crown PH
Gay Alfred Reeve, farmer, Cox’s Farm
Hewer William, wheelwright
Ormonde Spinning Syndicate Limited (The), fibre spinners


Harold Wood

Commercial
Brock John, firework maker
Cheek Frederick, shopkeeper
Clark Maurice Frederick, hay carter
Clyde Arthur, tobacconist
Clyde & Macey, printers
Essex County Asylum (branch), Harold Court
Flegg Frederick, G E station master
Green Walter, nurseryman
Harris William, King Harold Hotel
Joscelyne Caroline (Miss), baker & corn dealer, Post Office
Knightsbridge Henry, butcher
Lee Annie (Mrs), draper
Macey Francis, gardener to W G Watson esq
McKellor Peter James, grocer, wine & spirit merchant & provision dealer
Mallinson Richard, cattle dealer
Matthews James, corn, coal, hay, seed & forage merchant & miller
May George, boot & shoe maker
Rickman Emma (Mrs), news agent
Symonds Henry, insurance agent
Webber Henry, coal merchant, Railway Station
Willats William, Harold Wood Estate office, house, land & estate & insurance agent, Wayside



South Hornchurch

Commercial
Blows James, farmer
Bonnett John, farmer, Prince’s Farm
Bonnett Dick, farmer, Grove Farm
Bonnett Samuel, farmer, Albyns farm
Collard Thomas, Cherry Tree PH
Curtis Samuel John, shopkeeper, Abbs Cross
Desmond John James, beer retailer, The Canteen
Gay William John, farmer
Gentry James, reed layer
Jones Joseph, farmer, Mardyke Farm
Keevill Frank, farmer, Mud Island Farm
Pamment Louisa (Miss), beer retailer
Poupart John, farmer
Rainham Portland Cement Co (The New) Lim, cement manufacturers, Mud Island (letters through Rainham SO)
Reading Room (James Gentry)
Romford Urban District Council Sewage Farm (Edward Winmill, manager)
Thorogood Samuel, farmer
Turpin Frederick William, farmer
Vellacott William, farmer, Elm Farm
Vince Anthony, farmer, Weybridge Farm







And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:44:09 GMT