• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Hornchurch 1914 Kellys Directory

     History of Hornchurch

    Hornchurch - Commercial

    Early closing day, Thursday

    Adams Harry, butcher, High Street
    Aley Fredk Wm, baker, High Street
    Allen William Charles, clerk to Parish Council & chief assistant overseer, Council offices
    Alliston Walter, shopkeeper, North Street
    Baker Charles Henry & Son, grocers, High Street
    Bannister Geo, grocer, 12 Station Road
    Barfield Coal Co, coal merchants, 46 Globe Road
    Beard Robert W, baker, High Street
    Beckett George, insurance agent, High Street
    Blake George A, blacksmith, High Street
    Bletsoe & Sanderson, physicians & surgeons, Church Street
    Bratchell Edgar Geo, plumber, High Street
    Brewer Harry, greengrocer, North Street
    Brewester Alexander, boot maker, High Street
    Bridge George, hair dresser, High Street
    Broad Fredk Jn, shopkeeper, 1 Station Road
    Brown Alfred Jn, cycle agent, Church Street
    Bruty Louis, builder & registrar of births & deaths, Hornchurch sub-district, Romford union, High Street
    Burrell Walter, news agent, North Street
    Catherwood F & A, builders, Wingle Tye Road
    Catherwood Thomas, nurseryman & florist; gardens designed; estimates free; agent for the Natural Manure Co, Wych Elm, Wingle Tye Lane
    Chapman Ernest, hair dresser, High Street
    Charles Gertrude (Miss), private school, Beethoven house, Butts Green Road
    Child Elizh (Mrs), greengrocer, High Street
    Clarke Henry G, butcher, High Street
    Cockwell John, laundry, Church Street
    Collin Albert, tailor, High Street
    Collin Frank E, plumber, Church Street
    Comber Edith Caroline (Mrs), draper, High Street
    Comley Walter, news agent, High Street
    Corley William, boot maker, High Street
    Crawford Thos, farmer, Great Sutton
    Curtis William Homer Cowley, manager Emerson park Estate, Glenroy, Berther Road
    Cutting George, farm bailiff to Clement Joslin esq, Hacton Hill Farm
    Dare Richard, White Hart Hotel, Church Street
    Darke & Sons, saddlers & harness makers, High Street
    Deveson Chas Hy, beer retailer, Butts Green
    Dockrell George, carpenter, High Street
    Dodd Emily (Mrs), Harrow Inn
    Dowsing Alfred, estate agent, Butts Green Road
    Drake Joseph, news agent, High Street
    Drake Wm, cab proprietor, High Street
    Duhig David John LRCP & S Edin, LFPS Glas, physician & surgeon, Little Langtons, Billet Lane
    Earp Thomas W, Bridge House PH
    Ellis Caroline (Mrs), cab proprietor, Wingle Tye Lane
    Evans Wm, tobacconist, Butts Green
    Fell Charles, watch maker, Church Street
    Ferguson Alex, butcher, North Street
    Ferguson John, insurance agent, North Street
    Franklyn G W & Son, butchers, High Street
    Franklyn Fredk W, shoe maker, High Street
    Frost Brothers, wheelwrights, High Street & North Street
    Fry Henry G, sec, Loyal Brittanic Lodge, I O O M W, High Street
    Gardner Stanley, solicitor, Eliot house, Butts Green Road
    Gawler Edith (Mrs), milliner, High Street
    Gill John B, farmer, The Hall
    Gladstone House (Hornchurch) Ltd ( R W Chilvers, sec), Butts Green
    Goodrum Robert, coal dealer, North Street
    Gotts Henry George, saddler, High Street
    Gower Arthur J, farmer & county road surveyor for Brentwood district, Priors Farm
    Grout William Henry, relieving & vaccination officer for No 4 district, Romford union, Fair View, High Street
    Grove William jun, jobmaster, Wingle Tye Lane
    Halestrap Walter, painter & plumber, Butts Green
    Hall Frank, landscape gardener, North Street
    Harris Mary E (Miss), teacher of music, Trecarrois, Wingle Tye Lane
    Heath George, Bull PH, High Street
    Heffer Henry, painter, 34 Globe Road
    Hornchurch Cinema (Hornchurch Cinema Limited), Station Road
    Hornchurch Conservative & Liberal Unionist Association & Club (A E Palmer, hon sec), North Street
    Hornchurch Motor Co, motor car agents & dealers, High Street
    Howard Bros, millers (steam & wind)
    Howell Henry, nurseryman, Herbert Road
    Hurrell Geo, window cleaner, Church Street
    Jackson Wm, farmer, Hornchurch Road
    James Alice (Mrs) & Mary (Miss), laundry, High Street
    Joslin John Henry, farmer, Ingrebourne house
    Kirkman Harry, farmer, Lillyputs Farm
    Knight George, farmer
    Lambe Thos MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon, The Lodge, Church Street
    Land Herbert James, sergeant-instructor to H Co, 4th Territorial Force Battalion Essex Regiment, High Street
    Living Robert FSI, architect & surveyor, High Street
    London, County & Westminster Bank Limited (sub-branch) tues & fri 11 to 3 (L Selby, manager), High Street; draw on head office, 41 Lothbury, London EC
    Lowe Margaret (Mrs), greengrocer, High Street
    Luff Frank, tobacconist, High Street
    Lungley Fredk J, fishmonger, High Street
    Manning Mary Ann (Miss), baker, High Street
    Markwick Mary A (Mrs), upholsterer, North Street
    Martyn Robert Banks, MSA, architect, Gracecourt, Woodland Avenue
    Matthews James & Geo H, coal merchants, High Street
    Metropolitan Academy of Music (Frank Bonner, director), Beethoven house, Emerson Park; & at Forest Gate E
    Moss Brothers, dairymen, High Street
    Morris & Corynm nurserymen, Walden Nurseries
    Murphy & Son, sign writers, Church Street
    Nice Herbert George & Co, coal merchants, Station Yard
    Noble Whitwell Henry, insurance agent, Thornwood, Parkstone Avenue
    Norman James, carman
    Old Hornchurch Brewery (The) ( S R Conron & Co), Hornchurch, Romford, brewers, maltsters & wine & spirit merchants TN 547 Romford
    Page, Calnan & Co Limited, builders merchants, High Street
    Parish Charles, carman, High Street
    Pearce & Son, smiths, High Street
    Pill Alfred, Cricketers PH, High Street
    Purrett John, deputy parish clerk & sexton, Church Street
    Reeve & Co, shopkeepers, High Street
    Rennison May (Miss), midwife, Nelmeside, Ernest Road
    St Leonards (Shoreditch) Cottage Homes (Rev Herbert John Dale MA, chaplain; Eric Alfred Wright MB, B Ch, medical officer; Hobart E Steed, supt; Mrs Elizabeth Steed, matron)
    Sanderson Arthur Frederick MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon (firm, Bletsoe & Sanderson), Coventry house, Berther Road
    Seach Alfred, greengrocer, High Street
    Searles Walter, confectioner, High Street
    Sibthorp A G & H, builders
    Stokes Fredk, boot repairer, High Street
    Stone Luther, grocer, High Street
    Stukings John, confectioner, High Street
    Territorial Force Battalion (4th) Essex Regiment (H Co, Capt & Hon Major H H Slade; Sergt-Instructor, Herbert Jas Land), High Street
    Tonge Charles Bursall MPS, chemist & druggist, Church Street
    Wakeham Arthur, grocer, High Street
    Warren F & Co (incorporated with Coote & Warren Ltd), coal merchants, North Street
    Wedlake T W & Co, engineers & iron founders, Hornchurch Iron Works, North Street
    Weevers Bert G, grocer, High Street
    West & Coe, builders
    Wheaton George, farmer, Hubbards
    Wheeler George, tailor, Church Street
    White Henry, confectioner, High Street
    Willis Odell James, dairy, Butts Green
    Wood Alfred Ferdinand, boys school, Emerson park, Parkstone Avenue
    Wright Wm, shopkeeper, Abbscross Lane

    Ardleigh Green

    Brown James, Ardleigh Lodge
    Banyard Richard, farmer, Little Nelmes Farm
    Carter John William, baker
    Clark Philip, colt breaker
    King Arthur, Spencers Arms PH
    Urquhart Harriet (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Wymark Moses, nurseryman, Park Side


    Belcher Albert, Crown PH
    Gay Alfred Reeve, farmer, Cox’s Farm
    Roneo Limited, duplicator manufacturers

    Harold Wood


    Baldwin Albert, tobacconist
    Bigsby David, farmer, Horse & Block Farm
    Brown & Co, poultry farm
    Brown Chas, poultry farm, Vernon house
    Chalkley Frank, shopkeeper
    Clark Maurice Frederick, hay dealer
    Climpson Henry John, farmer, Kings Hall Farm
    Conoley Edward, King Harold hotel
    County Borough of West Ham Convalescent Home (Miss A Bulpin, matron), The Grange
    Emmerson F, boot maker
    French Arthur James, farm bailiff to the Essex County Asylum
    Gladstone F & E (Misses), preparatory school, Frome house, Athelstone Road
    Godfrey Bertram, baker
    Gooch Horace MB, BS Lond, MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond, physician & surgeon
    Harold Wood Electrical & Engineering Supplies Co Limited
    Joscelyne Caroline (Miss), shopkeeper, Post Office
    King Percy, saddler & harness maker, 6 Queens Park Road
    Knightsbridge Henry, butcher
    Leutchford George Harry ASI, architect, Athelston Road
    Macey & Co, printers, Rosebank
    McKellor Peter James, grocer, wine & spirit merchant & provision dealer
    Mallinson Richard, cattle dealer
    Matthews James & Geo H, millers & cattle food manufacturers, corn, seed, hay, forage, coal & artificial manure merchants & farm seedsmen, The Mills & The Mills, Chipping Ongar
    Moore William George, grocer
    Newman Christopher Biggs, nurseryman
    Parlby & Bescoby, carriage contractors
    Stevens Thomas, jobbing gardener
    Weal Edward Francis, blacksmith
    West John, grocer, Fitzwillian Avenue
    Willats Wm, house agent, Wayside

    South Hornchurch


    Beadle M & Son, shopkeepers
    Blows James, farmer, Weybridge (letters through Rainham, Essex)
    Bonnett Samuel, farmer, Albyns farm
    Cotton William, shopkeeper
    Cutler Betsy (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Dowsett Bert, farm bailiff to W Vellacott esq, Elm Farm
    Gay Alfred, farmer, Maylands Green
    Gay William John, farmer
    Jones Joseph, farmer, Mardyke Farm
    Merrick James, beer retailer
    Phillips Eliza (Mrs), shopkeeper
    Poole John, farmer, Grove Farm
    Poupart John, farmer, Dovers
    Reed Samuel G, Cherry Tree PH
    Reading Room (James Gentry)
    Romford, Rural District Council Sewage Farm (Chas A Hall, manager)
    Romford, Urban District Council Sewage Farm
    Stone Alfred, farmer, Princes Farm
    Thorogood Samuel, farmer
    Winmill Edward, farmer, Weybridge Farm
    Wright William, shopkeeper

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 02-Mar-2017 21:45:37 GMT