London historical street directory and pub history

This is now an updated and complete, historical London street directory for 1832 and 1842 and more

London County Council in the Great War 1914 - 1918

LCC index

Chief Engineer's Department  - Note : The names of those who died while on active service are marked *
Pumping Stations, & Outfall workers & Sludge Vessels

Abbey Mills Pumping Station

Balcombe, Frederick Henry (1915-19) ; Private, Essex and Bedfordshire Regiments and A.P.C. ; France 14 months.

Cleary, Thomas (1914-19); Private, 20th Hussars ; France 2 years.

Gale, George James (1917-19) ; Private, R.A.M.C. ; Salonica 11 months.

Hall, Thomas Forster (1914-19) ; Fitter Staff-Sergeant, R.F.A. and R.G.A. ; France 1 year 9 months, Salonica 2 years 3 months.

Jefferson, Maddison (1916-17) ; Private, E. Surrey Regiment

Kennard, Arthur (1915-20) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 2 years.

Lane, Edmund (1914-19) ; Mentioned in despatches ; Leading Stoker, Royal Fleet Reserve ; Dardanelles and Grand Fleet.

Nason, William John (1915-19) ; Driver, R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Perrott, Herbert Frederick (1915-19) ; Sec.-Corporal, R.E. ; France 2 years 10 months.

*Quinlan, Edward (1915-18) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 3 years 3 months; Missing, 21st March, 1918.

Quinton, Arthur George (1918-19) ; Private, R.F.A.

Sallnow, Charles Edward (1915-19); Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Tanter, Frederick (1915-19); Corporal, R.A.M.C. and Essex Regiment ; Egypt 3 years 9 months.

Whitbread, Walter James (1911-19); Sapper, Essex Regiment and R.E. ; France 3 years 7 months.

Wiffen, Walter Frederick (1916-19); Private, R.A.S.C. and Hampshire Regiment ; India 18 months, Salonica 4 months, Dardanelles 6 months.


Deptford Pumping Station

*Allum, George Alfred Bertie (1914); Stoker (lst Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

*Medhurst, Richard William (1914) ; Leading' Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Cressy ; Drowned at sea, 22nd September, 1914.

Neville, James George (1914-16) ; Bandsman, London Regiment

Packer, Ernest James (1916-19); Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France 3 months.

Symes, Edward George (1915-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 3 years 3 months.


North Woolwich Pumping Statical

Kellam, Frederick (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brisjadc and Labour Corps ; France 5 months.

Murray, John (1915-17); Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 17 months.


Western Pumping Station

Adams, Thomas Henry (1914) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N.

Denington, Thomas Philip (1915-18) ; Private, Essex Regiment and Labour Corps ; France 18 months.

*Jackson, Thomas William (1914) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry ; H.M.S. Hawke ; Drowned at sea, 15th October, 1914.

Keough. Henry John (1916-19) ; Private, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles and Labour Corps ; France 16 months.

Lester, Frederick George (1916-19) ; Sapper, R.E. ; France 2 years 2 mouths.

Smith, William Edward (1916-19); Sergeant, R. E. Kent Mounted Rifles, Bedfordshire Regiment and Scottish Rifles.


Barking Outfall Works

Barker, Arthur Albert (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 10 months.

Barnard, George Archibald Loveland (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; Egypt 18 months.

Bass, William Patrick (1914-18) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry ; Salonica 2 years 9 months, France 6 months.

Bones, Alfred Henry (1914-16); Lance Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, Charles William (1914-16) ; Sergeant, Essex Regiment

Bones, James William (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, Samuel George (1914) ; Private, Essex Regiment

Bones, William Thomas (1914-19) Company Sergeant-Major, Essex Regiment

Brooks, George Robert (1915-19) Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Byers, William James Curno (1914-19) Private, Middlesex Regiment ; France 3 months, Russia 18 months, Prisoner of war (Germany) 2 years 9 months.

Chambers, Alfred (1914-19); Private, East Surrey and Norfolk Regiments ; India 2 years 4 months, Egypt 3 months.

Clark, Frederick (1914-19) ; Private, R.A..S.C. ; Mesopotamia 18 months, India 2 months, Persia 2 months, France 1 month.

Claydon, Charles Edward (1915-19); Corporal, Middlesex Regiment ; Salonica 2 years 5 months, Russia 5 months.

Cooper, George William (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

Cooper, Harry (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.O.C. ; France 3 years.

*Crow, Joseph (1917-18) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 13 months ; Died, 25th October, 1918.

Ellison, Andrew Brown (1914-19) ; Shoeing-Smith, Essex Regiment and R.F.A. ; France 18 months.

Fox, George (1915-16) ; Private, Labour Corps.

Gaff, Harry George (1914-19) ; Corporal, Labour Corps ; France.

Goadby, Thomas (1914-19) ; Company Sergeant-Major, R.A.S.C. ; France 9 days.

Griffiths, Owen Martin (1915-18) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years 2 months.

Gudgin, Thomas Isaac (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 16 months.

Kimpton, Percival Arthur (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, Essex Regiment ; France 4 years 8 months.

Kittridge, Thomas (1916-19) ; Private, Rifle Brigade and King's R. Rifle Corps ; France 2 years.

Luxford, James Henry (1915-17) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 1 year 10 months.

Merchant, Thomas James (1915-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. and W. Yorkshire Regiment ; Italy 12 months, France 2 years 6 months.

Norris, Alfred James (1915-16) ; Private, R.A.S.C.

*Perriman, William (1914-15) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Bacchante 9 months ; Died of wounds, 4th June, 1915.

Pridmore, William Alfred (1914-19) ; Stoker (1st Class), R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent and Cyclops.

Randall, Thomas James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; Grand Fleet and Mine-sweeping.

Rayment, William John (1915-19) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 4 years.

Springett, Edward William (1915-19); Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry and Machine Gun Corps ; France 2 years 6 months, Italy 5 months, Germany 5 months.

Studley, Henry Charles (1915-19) ; Private, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, Essex Regiment, Machine Gun Corps and Labour Corps ; France 17 months.

Taylor, Henry Edwin (1915-19) ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 3 months.

Watson, James (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.G.A. ; France 10 months. East Africa 1 year 9 months.

Wheal, Charley (1914-19) ; Corporal, R.A.S.C. ; France 13 months.

Willis, Arthur (1914-16); Private, Essex Regiment ; France 15 months.

Wright, Horace James (1914-19); .Sergeant, Grenadier Guards ; France 3 years.


Crossness Outfall Works

Beadle, Herbert Walter (1915-19) ; Gunner, R.F.A. ; France 1 year 8 months.

*Best, Sydney James (1914-16) ; Private, London Regiment ; France 2 months ; Killed in action, 1st October, 1916.

Blackman, John Alfred (1914-17); Private, R.A.0.C. ; France 2 years 6 months.

Blundell, John (1916-19); Private, London Regiment and County of London Yeomanry ; France 7 months.

Buck, Alfred George (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Corporal, R.F.A. and R.E. ; France 3 years 8 months.

Cottenden, Ernest Harold (1914-16) ; Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol.

Cretchley, William Robert (1914-19) ; Battery Sergeant-Major, R. F. A.

Fryer, William (1914-16); Sergeant, R.F.A. ; France 3 months.

Gibson, James (1914-19); Stoker, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Howarth, Albert Edward (1914) ; Corporal-Fitter, R. F. A.

Hudson, Alfred (1915-17); Private, King's Royal Rifle Corps ; France 9 months.

Jarman, William (1914-19) ; M.M. ; Petty Officer, R.N.V.R. ; Gallipoli 4 months, France 2 years 4 months.

* Jobling, Ralph (1914-17) ; Private, London Regiment and R.D.C. ; Died, 20th July, 1917.

Newbold, Robert (1914-19); Corporal, E. Lancashire and Devonshire Regiments., and Labour Corps ; France 4 months.

*Page, Herbert (1916-17); Gunner, R.F.A. and R.A.V.C. ; France 1 year 4 months; Killed in action, 12th November, 1917.

Page, Mark (1917); Private, Labour Corps.

Powell, Arthur (1914-19) ; Private, R.D.C.

Powers, John (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, 19th Hussars ; France 3 years 8 months.

Prescott, Arthur Henry (1916) ; Private, R.A.V.C. ; France 3 months.

Pynn, Herbert John (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea patrol and convoy duty.

Thompson, Albert (1914-17); Saddler, R.F.A. and R.A.S.C.

Waterman, Lewis (1914-19) ; Lance-Corporal, R.D.C.

West, George Thomas (1914-15) ; Armament Staff-Sergeant, R.A.O.C.


Sludge Vessels

Castle, Alfred John (1914-19) ; Leading Stoker, R.N.R. : H.M.S. Audacious and Queen Elizabeth.

Coulson, Charles (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Victorious and armed merchant ships.

* Counter, John (1914-17); M.M. ; Private, Devonshire Regiment ; France 2 years 6 months ; Killed in action, 6th November, 1917.

Creasey, Robert (1914-19); Leading Seaman, R.N.

*Dobson, George Morrison (1914-17) ; Farrier-Sergeant, R.A.S.C. ; Salonica 13 months ; Died, 16th October, 1917.

Dodman. Alfred George (1914-19) ; D.S.C. ; Lieutenant, R.N.R.; Eastern Mediterranean, 3 years 4 mouths.

Frost, Albert (1914-16) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; Grand Fleet.

Hedgman, Henry (1914-19) ; Driver, R.A.S.C. and R.E. ; France 4 years 8 months.

Hill, Rowland (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N. ; North Sea, Dardanelles, and Persian Gulf.

Horrex, Sidney Edward (1916-20) ; Private, R.A.S.C. ; France 3 years.

Jones, John Walker (1914-19); D.S.M. ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; H.M.S. Carmania.

Keogh, WilUam James (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; H.M.S. Magnificent, Royal Arthur, Dunscombe, Vale and Pembroke.

McCombie, Frederick William (1914-19) ; Able Seaman, R.N.R.

*Mitchell, Arthur George (1914) ; Private, Lincolnshire Regiment ; France ; Died of wounds, August, 1914.

Parsons, Edward James (1914-19) ; Stoker, R.N. ; H.M.S. Sirius.

Phillips, Richard (1914-19) ; Stoker, R. Fleet Reserve ; H.M.S. Baron Ardrossan and Alouette.

Piche, Justin George (1915-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Pitt, William (1914-19) ; Private, R. Marine Light Infantry and R. Fleet Reserve.

Ross, Walter (1916-20) ; Engineer Lieutenant, R.N.R. ; Mediterranean 9 months.

Skingle, George (1914-19) ; Petty Officer (1st Class), R.N. ; South Atlantic and Northern patrol.

Storey, Alfred Dodds (1916-19); Mentioned in Marine Orders ; Lieutenant (Hon. Captain), R. Indian Marine ; Mesopotamia 2 years, India 15 mouths.

Verner, Claude Henry (1917-19) ; Lieutenant-Commander, R.N.R.

Webb, Henry David (1914-19) ; Leading Seaman, R.N. ; South Pacific and South Atlantic.

Webb, John Richard (1914-19) ; Chief Petty Officer, R.N. ; North Atlantic.

Wilkinson, George Ezra (1914-19) ; Admiralty Pilot.

Wood, Thomas (1914-19); Able Seaman, R.N.


What I am now attempting to achieve is the coverage of an earlier London street directory in 1832. This is unique, plus images of the 1842 Robsons directory which confirm earlier entries and also carry much more trade detail about a premises or person. Here is the index of streets in 1832, many with 1842 imagery added.
And next is the complete 1940 London street directory - this will take some months to complete, so bear with me!

London pub history directory.

LONDON Pub History

London Street Listings in 1832.

1832 Index

London street listings in 1842

1842 Index

London Street Listings in 1818 - mainly A and B.

London public houses in 1833 Pigots.

Entire London Street Listing in 1843 - by surname.

London public houses in 1856.

London public houses in 1869.

London public houses in 1899

London 1921 Street directory in 1921

London 1940 Street directory 1940

London Pubs in 2018