Leicester 1870 Victualler & Beer House Directory - DH

Leicester pub history index

The Signs in the two foregoing Lists arranged alphabetically. - v: Victualler; bhs: Beerhouse.

Directory of Pubs in the UK historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in Leicester, Leicestershire. The Leicester, Leicestershire listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

The following entries are in this format:

Year/Publican or other Resident/Relationship to Head and or Occupation/Age/Where Born/Source.

Dane Hill Inn, 5 King Richard's road; Fras Green, v
Daniel Lambert, 54 Dover street; William Wilkinson, v
Dannett's Hall Tavern, 46 Noble street; George Strong, bhs
Defiance, 74 Crafton street; J. Stork, bhs
Dew Drop, 44 Chester street; Frederick Atkins, bhs
Dew Drop, 68 Laxton street, Amos Freeman, bhs
Dew Drop, Syston street; N. Whitwell, bhs
Dixie Arms, 2 Curzon street; Alex Cummings, v
Dixie Arms, 1 North Bond street; Edw Grocock, v
Dog and Gun, 39 Market street; Mrs A. A. Marston, v
Dolphin, Lichfield street; Mrs E. Hollingworth, v
Dover Castle, 34 Dover street; Isaac Tarry, v
Duke of Bedford, 1 Percy street; Hy Sturman, bhs
Duke of Cumberland, 39 Cumberland street; Mrs S. Smart, v
Duke of Devonshire, 10 Bay street; Mrs S. E. Compton, v
Duke of Edinburgh, 1B Mill lane; Jno H. Richards, bhs
Duke of Northumberland, 6 Old Mill lane; Joseph Cant, v
Duke of Rutland, 51 Oxford street; Mrs Clara Ludlam, v
Duke of Wellington, 74 Wellington street; William Sutton, v
Duke of York, 10 Southgates, Edw Kilbourn, v
Dun Cow, 21 Grange lane, Jarvis Cowell, bhs
Dun Cow, 13 Upper Charles street, Chas Mortimer, bhs
Durham Ox, 239 Belgrave gate, H SketchIey, v
Durham Ox, 196 Birstall street, Joseph Bell, bhs
Durham Ox, 13 Bowling Green street, William Deacon, bhs
Durham Ox, 1 Gordon street; Oliver Bird, bhs
Earl of Cardigan, 5 Foundry square, John Ball, v
Earl Dysart, 45 Brunswick street; John Leader, bhs
Earl Grey, 26 Ashwell street; Samuel Wilkinson, v
Earl Howe's Arms, 25 Braunstone gate, John Plant, v
Earl Howe's Arms, 88 Humberstone road, John Goffe, v
Earl of Lancaster, 11 Goswell street; J. Tompkin, bhs
Earl of Leicester, 50 Brunswick street; William Cotton, v
Earl of Leicester, 50 Infirmary square, George Burden, bhs
Earl Russel1, 80 Russell street; William Smith, bhs
Earl of Stamford & Warrington's Arms, 23 Northgate street; Hy Jackson, v
Earl Stamford's Arms, 169 Belgrave gate, Fras Doleman, v .
East End Tavern, 23A Morlidge street; Mrs Mary Ann Lewin, bhs
Eclipse, 1 East gates, B. Shelton and Son, victs
Eight Bells, 57 Bedford street, Mrs Elizh Hughes, v
Elephant and Castle, 37 York street; Joseph Headley, v
Emperor Napoleon, 43 Willow Bridge street; George Halford, v
Engine, 12 Queen street, Edw Wilkinson, v
Erskine Inn, 66 Erskine street; John Brewin, bhs
Fallow Deer, Marston street; Richard Rowley, bhs
Fish and Quart, 65 Ohurch gate, Thomas Fox, v
Fleur de lis, 37 Belgrave gate, Hy Turner, v
Flying Scud, 16 Gladstone street; John Knight, bhs
Foresters' Arms, 27 Dryden street; Mrs E. Dorman, v
Foresters' Arms, 17 Frog Island, Jas Barber, v
Foundry Arms, 174A, Belgrave gate, Mrs A. Cox, bhs
Fountain, 44 High Cross street; Ann Wood, bhs
Fox, 137 Upper Brunswick street; George Tarry, bhs
Fox, 15 and 17 Humberstone gate, Chas Brown, v
Fox and Grapes, 94 Belgrave gate, George M. King, bhll
Fox & Hounds, 158 Humberstone road, John Orton, v
Freemasons' Arms, 35 Burley's lane, John Breedon, v
Freemasons' Arms, 14 Halford street; Jno Reynolds, bhs
Freemasons' Arms, 54 Braunstone gate, William Flude, bhs
Full Moon, 16 East Bond street; William Kellam, v
Full Moon, 20 Russell sq, O. C. Oraythorn, v
Gardenrs' Arms, 225 Belgrave gate, John Hurley, v
General Havelock, 44 Mill lane, Kirby Freer, v
Generous Briton, 105 Wharf street; Mrs M. P. Olphin, v
George and Dragon, 11 and 13 Kent street; Chas Sawbridge, v
George and Dragon, 25 Peel street; Thomas Stanger, bhs
George and Dragon, 21 Talbot lane, Joseph Bellamy, bhs
George Hotel, 9 Haymarket, John Brown v
George Inn, 67 Wharf street; Alf Read, v
George III, 40 Abbey street; John Gamble v
George III, 22 Wharf street; Jas Lee, v
Gladstone Arms, 38 Lower Hill street; Chas Miles, bhs
Gladstone Arms, 38 Raglan street; John Arnold, v
Gladstone Arms, 21 Thames street; Edw Cluley, bhs
Gladstone Vaults, Wharf street; Mrs Mary Waters, v
Glasgow Arms, 22 Dover street; John Carnall, bhs
Globe, 43 Silver street; S. S. Currie, v
Golden Ball, 21 Bakehouse lane, Mrs Lucy Topps, v
Golden Lion, 26 High Oross street; John Bickley, v
Granby Arms, 64 Granby street; Thomas Cooke, bhs
Grapes, 2 Gallowtree gate, John AlIen, V
Grapes, 29 Grape street, W. H. W. Horner, bhs
Grapes, 8 New Bond street; Mrs E. Sibson, bhs
Green Man, 78 Wharf street; Jas T. Olphin, v
Greyhound, 51 Thames street; Hy Wood, v
Griffin, 89 Belgrave gate, Jas Smart, v
Hat and Beaver, 60 High Cross street; Fras Morris, v
Hare and Hounds, 27 Conduit street; Samuel Barrs, v
Hare and Pheasant, 87 High street; Arthur Archer, v
Hatters' Arms, 38 East Bond street; William Pears, bhs
Havelock, 48 Willow street; Ohas Agar, bhs
Heanor Boat, 2 Rayns street; Jas Rayns, v
Hen & Chickens, 39 HaIford street; Jas O. Bombroffe, bhs
Hero of Magdala, 29 Town Hall lane, Thomas Sibson, bhs
High Cross Tavern, 58High Cross street; Thomas H. Smith,bhs
Hinckley Road Brewery,5 Hinckley road, John Johnson, v
Hind Hotel, 49 London road, John Hurlbut, v
Holly Bush, 211 Belgrave gate, Jas Fletcher, v
Horn of Plenty, Royal East street; Mrs Mary Garlick, bhs
Horse Breakers' Arms, 45 Belgrave gate, W. Mortimer, v
Horse and Groom, 51 Humberstone gate, William Keites, v
Horse and Jockey, 46 Humberstone gate, Hy Lamb, v
Horse and Jockey, 10 Northgate street; John Wildbore, v
Humberstone Tavern, 42 Humberstone road, William Taylor, bhs
Huntsman, 28 Christow street; Mrs Hannah Richards, bhs


And Last updated on: Monday, 20-Nov-2023 13:13:57 GMT