UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - B

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Bacchus, Samuel Arno, 177 Hoxton street N
Bacchus & Tun, R Pierpoint, 2 St John Street Road EC
Bag of Nails, John Todd Swainston, 6 Buckingham palace road SW
Bagnigge Wells, George Davis Hall. 39 Kings cross road W C
Baker & Basket, G French, 94 Worship Street EC
Baker & Basket, Samuel S Smith, 8 Leman street E
Bakers Arms, William Thomas Walker, 15 Warner place, Hackney road N E
Bald Faced Stag, J L Minton, Worship Square EC
Balmoral Castle, Barnabas Raines, 1 Market Terrace, Caledonian road N
Balmoral Castle, Alfred Henry Bell, 1 Rutland Terrace,, Pimlico SW
Baltic Wine Shades, Daniel Dyer, Hercules Passage, Old Broad Street EC
Bancroft Arms, Thomas Bonar Stevenson, 410 Mile End Road E
Bank of England, Charles Cross, 29 South Wharf road, Paddington W
Bank of Friendship, Thomas Hemingway, Bancroft Place, Mile end road E
Baring Arms, Miss R Rivett, 55 Baring street N
Barking Dogs, William Taverner, 1 Tabernacle Walk E C
Barley Mow, Mrs H Ellis, 30 Blue Anchor Alley EC
Barley Mow, Richsrd W Hammond, 50 Long lane E C
Barley Mow, John Henry Hubert, 40 Duke street, Grosvenor square W
Barley Mow, Henry Johns, 12 Frog Lane, Islington N
Barley Mow, J Jones, 210 Upper Thames Street EC
Barley Mow, Joseph Law, 210 Upper Thames street EC
Barley Mow, William Js Penfold, 38 Cannon Street Road E
Barley Mow, Walter Qusarrell Roberts, 8 Dorset street, Portman Square W
Barley Mow, Mrs Ann Ryan, 104 Horseferry road SW
Barley Mow, James Tolman, 28 Mount Street W
Barley Mow, William Webber, 111 Drury Lane WC
Barley Mow, William Whale, 42 & 43 Paradise street, Rotherhithe SE
Barley Mow Tavern, Thomas Anthony Langdon, 135 Salisbury Court, Fleet Street E C
Barnsbury Castle, William Frankcomb, York Place, Barnsbury Park N
Basing House, Thomas William Guest, 27 Kingsland road N E
Bath House, George H Keeley, 96 Dean street, Soho W
Battersea Park Town Hotel, Thos Clements, Lower Wandsworth Road, Battersea SW
Battle of the Nile, T Parker, 57 Albion street, Rotherhithe SE
Baxendale Arms, Henry West, 43 Barnet Street, Hackney Road NE
Baxter Arms, Chas Walker, 30 Baxter road N
Bay Malton, Jas Frost, 158 Great Portland street W
Bay Tree, G Parker, Roman road, Old Ford E
Bazaar Tavern, Henry Steff, 10 King street, Portman square W
Bear & Ragged Staff, James Woodfine, 67 Upper Ground Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Bear & Rummer, John William Paul, 54 Wells Street W
Bear & Staff, William Jones, 11 Bear street WC
Bear & Wheatsheaf, Frederick Richardson, 72 Lower Thames Street EC
Beaufort, William Wood, 39 Beaufort Street, Chelsea SW
Beaumont Arms, Joseph Tapsell, 18 White Horse lane, Mile End Road E
Beauvoir Arms, William Green, Stamford Road N
Beauvoir Arms, Samuel Shipp, Stamford Road N
Beckfords Head, John Giles, 122 Old Street EC
Beckfords Head, John Smith, 161 Kent Street, Borough SE
Bedford Arms, James Alexander Boyle, 13 South Street, Manchester Square W
Bedford Arms, William Brown, 9 Pont street SW
Bedford Arms, Joseph Coxen, 267 East street, Walworth SE
Bedford Arms, J Empson, 1 Bedford Street WC
Bedford Arms, William Thomas Moodey, 21 Charlotte Street, Bedford Square WC
Bedford Arms, Roger George Salter, 14 Bedford street, Commercial Road east E
Bedford Arms, Edward Weston, 1 Grove Street, Camden Town NW
Bedford Arms, John Williams, 1 Medina Place, Seven Sisters Road N
Bedford Head, William Harding Woods, 236 Tottenham Court Road W & 15 Bedford Street WC
Bedford Head Tavern, Mrs Jane Ward, 41 Maiden lane, Covent garden WC
Beehive, William J Bryan, Leadenhall market EC
Beehive, Hen Cole & Son, George Street, St Leonard Street E
Beehive, Mrs C J Coughtrey, 55 Brill Row NW
Beehive, Walter Edward Davis, 62 New Kent road SE
Beehive, Hen Griffin, 72 New Street, Deptford SE
Beehive, Jas Knowles, 7 Walmer Terrace, Notting Hill W
Beehive, George Lee, 126 Crawford street W
Beehive, David Masson, Coburg road S E
Beehive, Jno Pond, 17 Warner street, New Kent road SE
Beehive, Mrs E Pugh, 23 Carter street, Walworth SE
Beehive, Mrs Jessie Stuart, Burnard terrace, Eden grove, Holloway Road N
Belgrave, C J Edmonds, 141 Upper Ebury Street SW
Belgrave, Charles Victor Jones, 1 Rutland Terrace, Abbey road, St Johns Wood NW
Belinda Castle, William Yaxley, 107 Halton road N

And Last updated on: Sunday, 04-Dec-2016 16:01:30 GMT