• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - C

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index   Next

    Cabin, William Beadle, 79 Rochester Row, SW
    Cadogan Arms, Keable Edward Smyth, 298 Kings Road SW
    Caledonian Arms, William S Groom, Caledonian Road N
    Caledonian Arms, Hy James, 20 Princess Street NW
    Caledonian Arms, John Metcalf, Fairfield Road E
    Calthorpe Arms, Mrs M Smith, 252 Grays Inn road WC
    Cambrian Stores, Robert James Sparks, 12 Castle Street, Leicester Square WC
    Cambrian Stores, Henry Young, 50 Warwick Street W & 44 Glasshouse Street W
    Cambridge Stores, Thomas Richard Taylor, 48 Newman Street W
    Camden, John Hine, 18 Store Street WC
    Camden Arms, Jas Argent, 1 Great Randolph Street NW
    Camden Head, George Soole, 100 High Street, Camden Town NW
    Camden Head, Chas Webb, 241 Bethnal Green Road NE
    Camden Stores, William Smith, 78 Park Street, Camden Town NW
    Camdens Head, J J Hough, 2 Camden Street, Islington N
    Camdens Head, Thomas Jamson, Church Lane, Limehouse E
    Camera Arms, J Watts, Camera Square, Chelsea SW
    Campden Arms, George Grape, 33 Campden Street W
    Campden Arms, R Lawrence, 18 Hyde Park Gate W
    Cannings Head, William Brunt, 63 Sidney Street, Commercial Road east E
    Cannon, Jas M Simpson, 33 Cannon Street road, E
    Cannon Tavern, John Hancock, 89 Cannon Street EC
    Canonbury Tavern, William Shacklock, 35 St Marys Road, Islington N
    Canteen Barracks, Albany street NW
    Canterbury Arms, William Holland, Lambeth Upper Marsh SE
    Canton Arms, W Norman, 5 Canton Place, South Lambeth Road SW
    Cape of Good Hope, William Alexander, 78 Albany Street, Regents Park NW
    Cape of Good Hope, Mrs Lucy Bacon, 3 Great Titchfield Street W
    Cape of Good Hope, William Davies, 3 St Anns Place, Limehouse E
    Cape of Good Hope, Mrs M Kraus, 7 Lime Street EC
    Cape of Good Hope, T B Quarry, New King Street, Deptford SE
    Cape of Good Hope, Mrs Elizabeth Sell, Devonshire Mews east, Portland Place W
    Captain Cook, Frederick Collings, 45 Umberton Street, commercial Road east E
    Captain Man of War, Mrs Elizabeth Goodall, 324 Poplar High Street E
    Cardinal Wolsey, Henry William Miles, 180 Kentish Town Road NW
    Carlisle Arms, William Winslade, 2 Queen street, Soho
    Carlisle Tavern, Jacob Prout, Mostyn Road, Tredegar Road, Bow E
    Carlton Arms, Hugh Cotter, 238 Devonshire Street, Mile End E
    Carlton Tavern, James Lewis Beech, 2 Carlton Road NW & Warden Road NW
    Carlton Tavern, David Oliver, Carlton Road, Maida Vale W
    Carpenters Arms, F Cook, 21 Oxford Mews, Cambridge Square W
    Carpenters Arms, Israel Blewett Griffin, 18 Princess Street, Edgware Road NW
    Carpenters Arms, William Henry Higgens, 27 Catherine Street, Pimlico SW
    Carpenters Arms, John Ingram, Anns Place, Pritchards Road NE
    Carpenters Arms, C T Jones, 21 Bridport Place, Hoxton N
    Carpenters Arms, Henry Marchant, 70 Whitfield Street, Fitzroy Square W
    Carpenters Arms, B Peeling, 121 Kingsland Road NE
    Carpenters Arms, Jno Ruddock, 7 Adam Street west, Bryanston Square W
    Carpenters Arms, J F Sayer, 105 Kings Cross Road WC
    Carpenters Arms, William Henry Smith, 44 James Street, Oxford Street W
    Carpenters Arms, William Spreadbury, 12 Pleasant Place, West Square, Lambeth SE
    Carpenters Arms, George Wells, 151 Cambridge Road NE
    Carpenters Coffee House, Mrs Tabitha Ann Way, South Row, Covent Garden WC
    Carved Red Lion, John Hill, 2 Essex Road N
    Castle, J Argent, 3 Shepherd Court, Upper Brook Street W
    Cassland Hotel, John Wright, Grove Street Road, South Hackney NE
    Castle, John Ashby, 205 Old Kent Road SE
    Castle, H Burt, 17 Great Chapel Street, Westminster SW
    Castle, John Chinnery, 37 City Road EC
    Castle, Thomas Claydon, 1 Lower Notting Hill Terrace W
    Castle, Robert Cox, 20 Holland Street, Blackfriars Road SE
    Castle, Benj Puckle Fenton, 24 Carnaby Street W
    Castle, William Jones, 147 Kentish Town Road NW
    Castle, G Kaemena, Goodmans Stile, Whitechapel E
    Castle, C T Knight, 188 Camberwell Road SE
    Castle, R Murton, 3 Portugal Street, Lincolns Inn WC
    Castle, Charles Roberts, 81 Holloway Road N
    Castle, Henry Sidney, 26 Castle Street, Holborn EC
    Castle, William Stevens, 98 Kent Street, Borough SE
    Castle, Mrs Elizabeth Sarah Stoner, Hayles Street, St Georges Road SE
    Castle, Mrs C Treadway, 19 Quaker Street, Spitalfields NE
    Castle, G Verey jun, 35 Shouldham Street W
    Castle Tavern, J G Bishop, 34 & 35 Cowcross Street EC
    Castle Tavern, Jas Henderson, 271 Regent Street W
    Castle Tavern, Mrs S E Lawrence, Moorgate EC
    Catherine Wheel, Mrs M A Barber, 191 Borough High Street SE
    Catherine Wheel, J Doughty, 46 Great Windmill Street W
    Catherine Wheel, Robert Gooch, 32 Union Street, Borough SE
    Catherine Wheel, Mrs Martha McDonald, 11 Church Street, Kensington W
    Catherine Wheel, Mrs Mary Ann Palmer, 1 Little St James's Street, Pall Mall SW
    Catherine Wheel, John Simpson, 50 1/2 St Peters Road NE
    Centurion, George Francis Honey, 1 Deptford Broadway SE
    Chalk Farm Tavern, J L Cornish, Regents Park Road NW
    Chamberlains Arms, William Luxton, 12 Noble Street, Goswell Road EC
    Champion, Frederick Bliss, 1 Wellington Terrace, Bayswater W
    Champion, William Beaumont Buer, 12 & 13 Wells Street, Oxford Street W
    Champion, Louis Henry Dumon, Weymouth Street, Hackney Road NE
    Champion, William Thomas Gwynn, Bond Street, Vauxhall SW & Miles Street, South Lambeth SW
    Champion, Hy Homan Whale, 234 Goswell Road EC
    Champion Arms, C J Pope, 65 Kingsland Road, EC

    And Last updated on: Sunday, 04-Dec-2016 17:34:55 GMT
  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History