UK and London history, mostly pubs

The Search engine is only on the NEW London 1832 street directory

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - P

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Packington Arms, W Humphris, 125 Packington street N
Pagoda, William Chaplin, 95 Bermondsey New road SE
Pakenham, Frederick Comer, Knightsbridge green SW
Pakenham Arms, Mrs S Payne, 22 Pakenham Street WC
Palace Arms, John Winter, 13 Catherine street, Pimlico SW
Palm Tree, Alf Hollingsworth, Palm street, Grove road E
Palmerston Hotel, Elisha Bannister, Kilburn NW
Pamphilon Tavern, Alf Pamphilon, 17 Argyll street W
Panther, G E Kynaston, 15 Turin street, Bethnal Green NE
Park Tavern, Robert Gardner, Park terrace, Tollington park, Hornsey road N
Parrs Head, William Chapman Garrett, 73 King street, Camden Town NW
Pauls head, T J Sluter, 104 Paul street, Finsbury EC
Pauls Head, J Williams, 1 Crispin street, Spitalfields E
Paviors Arms, Mrs Eliza Burrells, 42 Johnson street, Millbank SW
Paxtons Head Tavern, John Kent. 11 Middle row north, Knightsbridge SW
Peacock, Mrs A Curry, Frances street, Westminster road SW
Peacock, Benjamin Joseph Hammersley, 60 High street, Islington N
Peacock, William North, 41 Minories E
Peacock, E Porter, 325 Cambridge road NE
Peacock, W H Stanton, 34 Lower Whitecross street EC
Peacock, William W Tidy, 13 Maiden lane WC
Peacock, G Woodruff, 50 Grays Inn Road WC
Pear Tree, Thomas Grammer, 158 Waterloo road SE
Pearsons Arms, Robert William Flanders, 1 Pearson street, Kingsland road NE
Pelham Arms, F W Bevan, 18 George street, Grosvenor Square W
Pelham Arms, C G Bill, 1 Pelham street, Brompton SW
Pemberton Arms, George Thomas Booth, Clinton road, Mile End road E
Pembridge Castle, William Cripps, 45 Ledbury road W
Pembroke Arms, W Hewett, 50 Pembroke Square W
Pembroke Castle, Henry Justinian Hancock, 150 Gloucester road NW
Pembroke Castle, Robert Howland, Bingfield street N
Pendennis Castle, Henry William Cavalier, 7 Lamb street, Spitalfields E
Pendergast Arms, Abraham Hudson, 305 St Leonards road, Bromley E
Penton Arms, Charles Trery, 54 Pentonville road N
Percy Arms, Mrs S Miller, 26 Great Percy street WC
Perseverance, John Garwood, 20 Netley street, Hampstead road NW
Perseverance, Thomas Lewis, 11 & 12 Stephen Street, Lisson grove NW
Perseverance, W Shearman, 194 Southgate road M
Perseverance, Samuel William Steer, 1 Lupus street SW
Pewter Platter, J Fowler, 27 White Lion street E
Pewter Platter, Dennis Lyons, 12 Broad street, Ratcliff E
Pewter Platter, William Nagle, 41 Charles street, Hatton Garden EC
Pewter Platter, William Reppe, 117 St John street EC
Pheasant, J T Stanley, 35 Stangate, Lambeth SE
Phene Arms, Henry Druggan, Phene street, Chelsea SW
Phoenix, William Cecil, 26 Norton Folegate NE
Phoenix, T Foster, 19 Princes street, Cavendish Square W
Phoenix, John Goy, 24 Upper East Smithfield E
Phoenix, Howard & Loveband, 21 North street, Lisson grove NW
Phoenix, James Howard, 12 Stacey street WC
Phoenix, R Johnson, 23 Smith street, Chelsea SW
Phoenix, H Mitchelmore, 1 Palace street, Pimlico SW
Phoenix, Frederick Joseph Rowcliffe, 12 Harrow street, Lisson grove NW
Phoenix Tavern, John Atcheson, 3 Queen street, Ratcliff Cross E
Pickering Arms, J Maidment, 20 Pickering street N
Pickford Arms, H Lynn, 7 Chalk Farm road NW
Pickled Egg, Thomas Aldridge, 2 Crawford passage, Clerkenwell EC
Pied Bull, Mrs R Jones, 17 Bury street, Bloomsbury WC
Pied Bull, Andrew B Penny, 188 Holloway road N
Pied Bull, William Thomas Webbon, 22 High street, Islington N
Pied Horse, J Hammond, 3 Chiswell street EC
Pier Tavern, Jas Brown, Manchester road, Cubitt Town E
Pigott Arms, George Swayer, 1 East India Dock road E
Pilgrim, Richard Line, 47 Upper Kennington lane SE
Pilgrim, J D Rowlands, 35 Queens row SE
Pindar of Wakefield, Alfred Fairs, 328 Grays Inn road WC
Pine Apple, Mrs H Cartwright, 7 St Georges road SE
Pine Apple, William I Cope, 30 Westbourne street SW
Pine Apple, H Finch, 79 & 80 Hercules buildings SE
Pine Apple, John Robert Hewlett, 12 William street, Westminster SW
Pine Apple, Mark Richards, 17 Great Carlisle street NW
Pitmans Arms, John Homewood, 1 & 2 Pitmans buildings, Johns row, St Lukes EC
Pitts Head, William Dean, 57 Broad street, Ratcliff E
Pitts Head, J Francis, 14 Grange road, Bermondsey SE
Pitts Head, James Hill, 7 Little Stanhope street W
Pitts Head, Samuel Long, 53 Old Bailey EC
Pitts Head, James Palmer, 1 Old street, St Lukes EC
Pitts Head, J Pitt, 30 Henry street, Portland Town NW
Pitts Head, George Spink, 1 Brunswick mews, Bryanston Square W
Pitts Head, Thomas West, Pott street, Bethnal Green road NE
Pitts Head, William Woods, 20a Paddington street W
Plasterers Arms, John Moss, 1 Seymour street NW
Plough, W G Jarvis, 36 Rochester row SW
Plough, Cyrus & G Davis, 19 1/2 Giltspur street EC
Plough, James Harris, Cold Harbour lane, Camberwell SW
Plough, Michael Hart, 7 & 8 Herberts passage WC
Plough, Benjamin Holman, Plough road, Rotherhithe SE
Plough, Mrs Julia Parsons, 40 Rupert street W
Plough, John Racine, 201 Hoxton street N
Plough, Robert Riches, 53 Fore street, Cripplegate EC
Plough, T Silvester, Hatcham road, Old Kent road SE
Plough, James Smith, 180 Bermondsey street SE
Plough, John Stephenson, 27 Museum street WC
Plough, Thomas Webb, 606 Mile End road E
Plough Inn, Jno Stephens, 144 High street, Notting Hill W
Plough Tavern, Alfred Lewin, Hornsey road N
Plough & Harrow, E G Prior, 140 Newington Butts SE

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 04-Sep-2018 19:37:03 BST