UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - R

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Raby Castle, Byron Wilson, Wynyard street, Kennington SE
Radnor, G Hannaford, 5 Radnor terrace, Warwick road W
Radnor Arms, Joseph Walker, King Henrys Walk, Balls Pond road N
Raglan Hotel, Richard Smith, 61 St Martins le Grand EC
Railway Hotel, J Mapp, Hanley road, Hornsey road N
Railway Hotel, J Twentyman, Nine Elms lane SW
Railway Hotel, A Walters, Grove road, Mile End road E
Railway Pier Tavern, Robert Clarke, Son & Co, Blackwall E
Railway Tavern, J Bailey, 263 New Cross road SE
Railway Tavern, Alfred Cole, 9 Wellington place, West India Dock road E
Railway Tavern, Robert Cotton, 15 Chilworth street W
Railway Tavern, J Ferrar, 9a Liverpool street EC
Railway Tavern, Samuel Hart, 72 Blackfriars road SE & 1 Great Charlotte street SE
Railway Tavern, S Jennings, Hamilton street, Deptford SE
Railway Tavern, J Lupton, 35 Chalk Farm road NW
Railway Tavern, T J Yarwarth, St James road north SE
Rainbow, Benjamin Downe, 18 Queen street, Ratcliff Cross E
Rainbow, P Smith, 32 Manchester terrace, Liverpool road N
Ram & Magpie, J Baring, 1 Fleet street, Bethnal Green NE
Ram & Teasel, Walter Hills Barnard, 39 Queens Head street, Islington N
Ramblers Rest, James Felton, 1 Rochester street, Westminster SW
Ranelagh Arms, Edmund J Ward, 279 Roman road E
Raven & Sun, John Taylor, 27 Russell street, Bermondsey SE
Red Bull, James Watson, 20 St Annes court, Soho W
Red Cow, William Arthy, 4 King street, Snowhill EC
Red Cow, Matthew William Bromley, 69 Old King street, Deptford SE
Red Cow, Henry George Cross, Dalston lane NE
Red Cow, John Harris, 13 Old Castle street, Bethnal Green NE
Red Cow, Jno Hobbs, 23 Charterhouse lane EC
Red Cow, Miss Susan Johnson, 67 Mile End road E
Red Cow, John J Morrall, Grange, Bermondsey SE
Red Cow, B Nowell, 11 Princes street, Lambeth SE
Red Cow, Jsh H Stratton, 223 Deptford High street SE
Red Cross, Mrs M A Agar, 11 Hare street NE
Red Cross, William George Kite, 33 Barbican EC
Red Cross, C Madder, 200 Borough High street SE
Red Cross, Henry Pendry, 19 Newgate market EC
Red Cross, Mrs J Scott, 10 Upper East Smithfield E
Red Deer, Robert Horn, 393 Cambridge road NE
Red Gate, Albert Hunt, 11 & 13 Kingsgate street WC
Red Hart, James Skinner, 20 Shoe lane EC
Red Hart, Thomas Vear, 111 Fetter lane EC
Red Horse, James Stace, 10 Old Bond street W
Red House, J Greenwood, 2 College street, Chelsea SW
Red Lion, T Aggleton, Farringdon road EC
Red Lion, Walter Andrews, 8 Nags Head court, Gracechurch street EC
Red Lion, Henry Ashby, 33 Gilbert street, Grosvenor Square W
Red Lion, Miss Mary Matilda Blinkhorn, Breezers hill, St George street E
Red Lion, Richard Bloxham, 17 Bevis marks EC
Red Lion, Henry Bose, Black Lion yard, Whitechapel NE
Red Lion, Henry Bourne, 37 Cannon street EC
Red Lion, George Brabazon, 490 Cable street E
Red Lion, J T Briggs, 72 High Holborn WC
Red Lion, Adam Brooks, 22 Laystall street EC
Red Lion, J Bullwinkel, 196 & 197 St George street E
Red Lion, T J Burn, 34 Spicer street, Spitalfields NE
Red Lion, R Burrows, 4 Houghton street, Clare Market WC
Red Lion, Rd Butler, 14 Great Wild street WC
Red Lion, C Cartwright, 22 Portland street, Soho W
Red Lion, Fk chandler, 68 Blackman street SE
Red Lion, Edwin Benjamin Clarke, 23 Rosoman street EC
Red Lion, William Cooper, 94 High street, Whitechapel E
Red Lion, Curtis & Willis, 24 Batty street, Commercial road east E
Red Lion, John Davy, 1 Eldon street, Finsbury EC & 1 Wilson street, Finsbury EC
Red Lion, William Drawbridge, 51 Shoe lane EC
Red Lion, Mrs E Edmonds, 2 York street, St James's SW
Red Lion, Peter & William Ellis, 155 Old Gravel lane E
Red Lion, Thomas Flandell, 27 Clarges street W
Red Lion, W E George, 109 Aldersgate street EC
Red Lion, J Gilbert, 72 Old King street, Deptford SE
Red Lion, W Golding, 120 Grays Inn road WC
Red Lion, George Gurney, 407 Walworth road SE
Red Lion, Stephen Healy, 160 Union street, Borough SE
Red Lion, William Hogg, 51 Southampton row WC
Red Lion, Thomas Horseman, 17 Silver street W
Red Lion, Edward Judge, 161 Brompton road SW
Red Lion, J Langston, 14 King street, Golden Square W
Red Lion, Mrs M Lewis, 5 King street, Long acre WC
Red Lion, George Hy Lugg, 7 Duke street, Manchester Square W
Red Lion, W Makings, 52 & 53 Basinghall street EC
Red Lion, W Marwick, 23 Crown court, Pall Mall SW
Red Lion, W J Matthews, 5 Great Warner street EC
Red Lion, William Meakin, 14 & 15 Princes street, Drury lane WC
Red Lion, Jno H W Miles, 48 Parliament street SW
Red Lion, William Milford, 44 Cowcross street EC
Red Lion, Mrs C Moore, 13 Horselydown lane SE
Red Lion, James Moore, 31 Chamber street, Goodmans Fields E
Red Lion, John Osborne, Kilburn W
Red Lion, Mrs M Pearce, Union street, Berkley Square W
Red Lion, Charles Peek, 21 Poppins court, Fleet street EC
Red Lion, William James Peperial, 82 Hoxton street N
Red Lion, M Peters, 42 Kennington Park road SE
Red Lion, Mrs Emma Porter, 7 Dockhead SE
Red Lion, James Thomas Potter, 13 City road EC
Red Lion, Mrs A Quick, 145 Fenchurch street EC
Red Lion, John Radway, 9 Princes street SW
Red Lion, George J Russell, 239 Edgware road W
Red Lion, W Rutter, 48 Red Lion street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion, J T Sweet, 9 Little Guilford street WC
Red Lion, R Tarrant, 19 Charles street, Long acre WC
Red Lion, William James Thomas, 181 Old street EC
Red Lion, William Charles Tyler, 5 Redcross Square EC
Red Lion, John R Uniacke, 339 Strand WC
Red Lion, Clement Varndall, 29 Hart street, Covent Garden WC
Red Lion, J Waller, 103 Whitechapel road E
Red Lion, Hy William Wallis, Batty street E
Red Lion, Richard Ward, 5 Old Cavendish street W
Red Lion, William B Warrington, 81 Paradise street SE
Red Lion, W Williams, Red Lion court, Fleet street EC
Red Lion, G Wilton, 1 Midway terrace, Rotherhithe SE
Red Lion, Ebenezer Wright, 20 Great Windmill street W
Red Lion Tavern, William Moore, 47 Hanway street W


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Jul-2017 13:09:22 BST