UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London 1869 Public House & Publican Directory - W

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index  next

Wades Arms, Joseph Ruff, Jeremiah street, East India Dock road E
Waggon & Horses, John Jones, 10 Frederick place, Hertford road N
Waggon & Horses, William Lane Walker, 23 Newington Butts SE
Waggon & Horses, William Wood, 27 Newington Causeway SE
Wallaces Head, G Starling, 4 Blandford street W
Walmer Castle, Christian Henry Schwarz, 15 Stingo lane, Marylebone road W
Walmer Castle, George Seaton, 58 Ledbury road W
Walnut Tree, J Pinnock, 40 St Albans street SE
Walpole Arms, Mrs Louisa Whelpdale, 407 New Cross road SE
Warrior, Miss A Freeland, Lower road SE
Wargrave Tavern, Frank Squire, 4b John street west, Edgware road W
Warwick Arms, Robert Oram Daft, 27 Gillingham street, Pimlico SW
Warwick Arms, J Spicer, 1 Warwick road, Kensington W
Warwick Castle, William Hy Cheek, 1 Castle terrace, Cornwall road, Nottinh Hill W & Portobello road W
Warwick Castle, Mrs Mary Ann Mandy, 6 Warwick place, Warwick road W
Waterloo, Johann Martin Bullwinkel, 66 Samuel street, St Georges east E
Waterloo, Jonathan Smith, Wellington road N
Waterloo Arms, Edward Evans Edwards, 50 High street, Marylebone W
Waterloo Hero, James Roynon, Gough street, Stainsby road E
Watermans Arms, F H Howard, 60 Bankside SE
Watermans Arms, Henry Unwin, 23 Paris street, Lambeth SE
Watermens Arms, George English, 21 Old Castle street, Bethnal Green NE
Watermens Arms, Thomas Nelson, Ferry road west E
Watermens Arms, J Osman, 11 Barnham street SE
Watermens Arms, T B Rose, 29 Wapping wall E
Watermens Arms, John Smith, 261 Wapping High street E
Watermens Arms, H Surridge, 28 Fore street, Limehouse E
Weatherby Arms, Thomas Armsby, Kings road west SE
Weavers Arms, John Douglass, 3 Bakers row, Whitechapel NE
Weavers Arms, P Few, 57 Back Church lane E
Weavers Arms, W Monks, Edward street, Kingsland road N
Weavers Arms, Painter & Gerrard, 29 Browns lane, Spitalfields E
Weavers Arms, Jas Pratt, 1 William street, Bethnal Green NE
Weavers Arms, J T Smith, 4 Silver street, Mile End NE
Weavers Arms, Mrs M A Stocks, 23 Skinner street, Bishopsgate EC
Weavers Arms, Mrs A Turner, 17 London Wall EC
Weavers Arms, W Walker, 13 Crown street EC
Well & Bucket, W Cecil jun, 62 Church street, Shoreditch NE
Wellesley Arms, Weller & Lee, 36 Robert street, Chelsea SW
Wellington, John Lane, 196 Goswell road EC
Wellington Arms & Shropshire House, Mrs Elizabeth Price, 81 Waterloo road, Lambeth SE
Wellington tavern, John Randall, 28 & 29 Brooke street, Holborn EC
Welsh Harp, Samuel Cole, 52 Carnaby street W
Welsh Harp, John Conrad Habricht, 47 Chandos street, Covent Garden WC
Welsh Harp, Robert Grant, Aylesbury street EC
Welsh Harp, C Rugenstein, 2 Essex street, Bouverie street EC
Welsh Trooper, R Hemmings, 37 Bankside SE
Wenlock Arms, Mrs F Pegg, 25 Wenlock road N
Wentworth Arms, James Marchant Hill, Wentworth road, Mile End road E
West Kent Yeoman, George Henry Boncey, 31 Edwards street, Deptford High street SE
Westbourne Tavern, Frederick & Charles Doughty, 101 Westbourne park villas W
Westminster Arms, Thomas Barker, 1 Francis street, Westminster SW
Westminster Arms, G Hobbs, 75 Page street, Westminster SW
Westminster Arms, Frederick Lock, Warner place, Hackney road NE
Westminster Arms, C D Tennant, 153 Praed street W
Westmoreland Arms, John Thomas King, 15 Westmoreland place, City road N & 15 Eagle street, City road N
Westmoreland Arms, Mrs Mary Anne Murrell, 7 George street, Portman square E
Weymouth Arms, G Briant, 34 Weymouth street W
Weymouth Arms, Thomas Bugler, 80 Weymouth terrace, Hackney road NE
Weymouth Arms, George Mack, 7 Weymouth street, New Kent road SE
Wheatsheaf, Arthur F Berry, 329 Edgware road W
Wheatsheaf, Fred Bianckle, 25 Rathbone place W
Wheatsheaf, Francis Bursill, 4 Upper Marylebone street W
Wheatsheaf, Alfred Chapman, 17 Dorset street W
Wheatsheaf, Jas Gillman, 48 High street, Camden Town NW
Wheatsheaf, Mrs S Hamilton, 198 Rotherhithe street SE
Wheatsheaf, Arman Hicks, 38 Upper Chapman street E
Wheatsheaf, William Humphryes, Hand court, Holborn WC
Wheatsheaf, Frederick James, 18 Borough market SE
Wheatsheaf, John Jehu, 365 Oxford street W
Wheatsheaf, W Riches jun, 37 Kenton street WC
Wheatsheaf, W Rippin, 51 Red Lion street WC
Wheatsheaf, Chas Russell, 219 Wapping High street E
Wheatsheaf, Samuel Smith, 359 Rotherhithe street SE
Wheatsheaf, William Hy Vercoe, 13 Vere street WC
Wheatsheaf, W G Webster, 126 South Lambeth road SW
Wheatsheaf, S Wright, 25 West Smithfield EC
White Bear, John Bonken, 1 St George street E
White Bear, Richard Clark, 16 Ratcliff Cross E
White Bear, Mrs Mary Ann Horn, 26 Lambeth street, Little Alie street E
White Bear, George Horsley, 66 King William street EC
White Bear, G F Howard, Bear garden, Bankside SE
White Bear, William Henry Jennings, 30 Lisle street W & 28 Little Newport street WC
White Bear, John Johns, 96 Kingsland road NE
White Bear, John Leith, 100 Berwick street W
White Bear, Edward Low, 138 Kennington Park road SE
White Bear, S Luker, 24 King street, St Lukes EC
White Bear, T Rogers, 64 Park street, Grosvenor Square W
White Bear, Henry John Sale, 19 Long walk, Bermondsey SE
White Bear, William Seal, 57 St John street, Smithfield EC
White Bear, E Whitfield, 21 Kent street, Borough SE
White Conduit House Tavern, Thomas Hollyman, 14 Barnsbury road N

And Last updated on: Tuesday, 15-May-2018 11:03:08 BST