UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London 1869 Beer Houses Directory - B

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

George Baber, 31 Chapel street, Marylebone road NW
George Baggarley, 37 Arch Street, New Kent Road SE
John Baggarley, 28 Francis Street, Newington Butts SE
Herbert Bailey, 419 Cambridge Road NE
Matthew Bailey, 34 Chapel Place, Liverpool Road N
Thomas Jas Bailey, 69 Grundy Street, Poplar E
W Bailey, 8 Little White Alley, Chancery Lane WC
William Chas Bailey, Swan Lane, Rotherhithe SE
Mrs Elizabeth Baker, 235 East Street, Walworth SE
Mrs Jane Baker, 22 Princes Street, Lambeth SE
John Chas Baker, 490 New Cross Road SE
William Baker, Devonshire Street, Mile End E
William Baker, 22 Griffin Street, Lambeth SE
John Balcombe, 2 Blenheim Street, Oxford Street W
John Baldock, St Leonard Street, Bromley E
Clement Baldwin, 6 Herberts Passage, Strand W
George Baldwin, 15 Brook Street, Lambeth SE
Henry Baldwin, 50 Great Windmill Street, Haymarket W
Frederick Ball, 131 Globe Road, Mile End NE
Mrs S Ball, 31 James Stret, Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
William Ball, 56 Essex Street, Kingsland Road N
William Balston, 95 Essex Road, Islington N
Mrs M A Banham. 25 Manor Street, Chelsea SW
Edwin Banks, 19 Shepperton Street west N
Robert Barber, 12 Morton Road, Islington N
Daniel Barker, 60 Lower George Street, Chelsea SW
James Barker, John Street, Upper Holloway N
Edward Barman, 56 Chapel Street, Pentonville N
George Barnes, 23 Douglas Street, Deptford SE
George Barnes, Three Colt Street, Old Ford E
Henry Barnes, Northy Street, Limehouse SE
Walter Barnes, 14 Type Street, Finsbury EC
Robert Barrell, 178 Upper Whitecross Street EC
Robert Barrett, Devons Road, Bromley E
William Barrett, 13 Turk Street, Bethnal Green NE
Daniel Barry, Old Ford Road E
William Barter, 12 York Street, Hans Place, Chelsea SW
Richard Bartlett, 101 Great Cambridge Street NE
Otto Bartsch, 187 Shadwell High Street E
George Barwood, 15 Harrison Street, Grays Inn Road WC
John Bass, 506 Mile End Road E
William Batchelor, 71 Grays Inn Road WC
H G Batchelor, Gloucester Row, Walworth Road SE
James Bates, 13 Lambeth Walk SE
Henry Bathe, 3 London Street, Ratcliff E
Charles Batt, 5 Pomeroy Street, New Cross Road SE
John Battes, 4 Kings Terrace, Commercial Road east E
John Bauer, 40 Union Street, Whitechapel Road E
Walter Baxter, 66 Oxford Street, Mile End E
William Baxter, 56 Cleveland Street, Mile End Road NE
William Bay, 155 Hoxton Street N
Henry Bayley, 235 Shadwell High Street E
Mrs E C Baylis, 50 Lancaster Street, Blackfriars SE
Mrs M A Beach, 29 Mark Street, Borough Road SE
John Beadle. Cottenham Road, Upper Holloway N
Thomas Beal, 90 Spa Road, Bermondsey SE
Mrs Eliza Beck, 42 Princes Street, Lambeth SE
Thomas Beckley, 42 Shepherdess Walk, City Road N
George Bedwell, 18 Barbican EC
Robert Bedwell, 64 North Street, Walworth Road SE
Henry Bee, Old Ford Road E
Charles Beech, 57 Wentworth Street, Whitechapel E
Daniel Beeson, 19 Charles Street, Hackney Road NE
Napoleon Belcher, 2 Charles Street, Hackney Road NE
William Bell, 57 Kerbey Street, East India dock Road E
Miss Jane Bellmaile, Paradise Walk, Queens Road west, Chelsea SW
Henry Bement, 231 Balls Pond Road N
James L Bendall, 29A Circus Street, Marylebone Road W
Nathan Benjamin, Scouler Street, Blackwell E
William Bennett, 1 Finsbury Market EC
Fergus Bentley, 101 Blackfriars Road SE
Joseph Benton, 4 Bull Lane, Stepney E
William Joshua Benton, 41 Edward Street, Stepney E
James Beresford, 125 Deptford High Street SE
George Berrett, 17 Central Street, St Lukes EC
John Chas Berry, 23 Raven Street, Whitechapel E
Joseph Bethell, 17 St Johns Terrace, Latymer Road, Notting Hill W
P Bettambo, 105 Princes Road, Bermondsey SE
James Betts, 134 Great Suffolk Street, Borough SE
John Betts, Neate Street, Old Kent Road SE
John Bevan, 7 Old Bethnal Green Road NE
N Bevan, 2 Mansell Passage, Haydon Square E
Mrs E Bigg, 145 St Leonards Road E
Frederick Bigland, 42 Seymour Place, Brynstone Square W
William Bignall, 223 Grange Road, Bermondsey SE
George Bilson, 2 Flood Street, Chelsea SW
Mrs Eliza Bingham, 15 Eyre Street Hill EC
Edward Birch, Old Ford Road E
Benjamin Birch, 34 Maze Pond, Borough SE
James Birdsall, 23 Fulwoods rents, Holborn WC
George Gray Bishop, Bele Road, Old Ford E
Robert Bishop, 60 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey SE
William Bishop, 17 Vincent Street, Limehouse Fields E
John Bishopp, 17 North Street, commercial Road east E
Robert Blackbourn, 1 Elizabeth Terrace, North Street, Whitechapel NE
Jasper Blake, 197 East Street, Walworth Road SE
James Blandford, 51 Walnut Tree Walk, SE
George Blazey, 11 Nassau Place, Commercial Road east E
Isaac Bliss, 73 Clarendon Road, Notting Hill W
Jno Bloomfield, 30 Abbey Street, Bermondsey SE
F Blyth, Strouds Vale, York Road, Kings Cross N
William Alex Blyth, 133 Blackfriars Road SE
William Boalter, 1 Prince Street, Deptford SE
E Boden, 17 Little Durweston Street, Crawford Street W
Mrs G Boggis, Barlow Street, Locks Fields SE
Jas Bogue, 1 Devonshire Place, Commercial Road east E
Thomas Bollons, 201 Salmons Lane, Limehouse E
Adam Bolton, Millwall E
Adams Bolton, St pauls Road, Burdett Road E
John Bolton, 21 Arlington Street NW
Henry Bond, 105 Lower Kennington Lane SE
Thomas Bond, wandsworth Road SW
John Moffatt Bottomley, Charles Street, Parker Row, Bermondsey SE
Mrs E Boucher, 24 John Street, Liverpool Road N
William Boucher, 13 Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
James Boud, 83 Hampstead Road NW
Jonathan Bould, 14 Newby Place, Poplar E
James William Bowden, 72 Chalk Farm Road NW
Richard Bowden, 9 Osborn Street, Whitechapel E
William Bowler, 6 Botolph Alley EC
Henry Bowles, 273 Rotherhithe Street SE
Jno Bowles, 70 Rochester Row, Westminster SW
Mrs Ann Bowley, Manchester Road, Cubitt Town E
George Bowley, 37 Eccleston Place, Pimlico SW
Mrs S Bowyer, 187 Lever Street, St Lukes EC
Henry Box, Pomeroy Street, New Cross Road SE
Chas Boxer, 52 Little George Street, Euston Square NW
James Boyle, 3 New King Street, Deptford SE


And Last updated on: Wednesday, 07-Mar-2018 19:41:45 GMT