UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London 1869 Beer Houses Directory - G

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London Post Office Directory in 1869; it lists an alphabetical listing of these Public Houses in London, the Publicans and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   Next

Thomas Sear Gadd, 1 Tabernacle Square EC
William Gage, 16 Green mans Lane, Islington N
John Gale, Lower Road, Rotherhithe SE
Mrs M Gale, Tenter Street west, Goodmans Fields E
Frederick J Gallafent, 209 Whitechapel Road E
Edwin Gallard, St Thomas Street east, Borough SE
Harvey Gamester, 1 Buckingham Place, York Road N
Chas Gander, 62 Blundell Street, Caledonian Road N
Frederick Garbutt, 49 Rosoman Street EC
J Gardiner, 20 Harmd. Street, Hampstead Road NW
William Gardner, 16 Bath Street, City Road EC
Chas Garibaldi, 11 St Anns Road north W
Jno Garratt, 5 1/2 Gloucester Terrace, Old Brompton SW
George Garrett, 278 Cambridge Road NE
George Garrett, 63 Stamford Street, Blackfriars Road SE
Lewis B Garrett, 51 Jamaica Road, Bermondsey SE
Thomas Gascoyne, Hill Street, Walworth Road SE
William Michael Gay, South end, Kensington N
Henry Gee sen, 263 Bethnal Green Road NE
Edwin Ger, 22 Little Randolph Street NW
Charles Geeves, 145 Globe Road NE
Thomas George, 19 Prospect Place, Cambridge Heath NE
John M Gerner, 10 Finch Street, Whitechapel NE
Thomas Gibbons, Worlds End Passage, Chelsea SW
Frederick Gibbs, 6 Mary Place, Wellington Street, Deptford SE
Richard Giblett, 30 Bell Street, Edgware Road NW
Joseph Griffin, Stepney Old Road E
William Gilbert, 12 Cambridge Place, Norfolk Square W
William Gilbey, 17 Chester Street, Lower Kennington Lane SE
Jno Gildersleve, 4 Barnet Street, Hackney Road NE
Mrs Lucy Giles, 22 Sloane Square, Chelsea SW
Stephen Giles, 56 Paradise Street, Lambeth SE
Thomas Giles, 13 New North Street, Finsbury EC
John Gill, 7 Darkhouse Lane, Billingsgate EC
Thomas G___, 129 Whitfield Street, Fitzroy Square W
Arthue G___, 24 Poplar High Street E
John Ginn, Castor Street, West India Dock Road E
R Glasscock, 14 Upper James Street, Camden Town NW
Joseph Glasscock, St Leonard Street, Bromley E
George Martin Glock, Church Street, Deptford SE
G H Goddard, Kender Street, New Cross Road SE
John Godfrey, 12 Shakespeare Terracem Upper Holloway N
Jas Frederick Goldman, 92 Vauxhall Walk, Lambeth SE
William Golbourn, 24 York Street, Hackney Road NE
Frederick Golding, Plough Road, Rotherhithe SE
George Goodbun, 16 great Sutton Street EC
Hy John Goode, 71 Torriano Avenue NW
William Thomas Goode, South Grovem Regent Street E
J Goodfellow, 22 Sclater Street, Bethnal Green NE
William Goodridge, 17 Whitmore Street, Hoxton N
George Goodwin, 9 Regent Street, City Road N
John Goodwin, 5 Drummond Street, Euston Square NW
John Goodwin, 200 Tooley Street SE
Mrs Mary Ann Goodwin, 10 Dalgleish Street, Commercial Road east E
Thomas Goodwin, Hatcham Road, Old Kent Road SE
Frederick Goodworth, 100 Goswell Road EC
George Gordon, 58 Pennyfields, Poplar E
Frederick Gore, 15 Borough Road SE
George Gough, 40 & 41 Palace Street, Pimlico SW
Mrs H Gould, St James's Street, Old Kent Road SE
Mrs Mary Gould, Pottery Lane, Notting Hill W
William Gould, 3 Shorter Street, Wellclose Square E
James Tilke Gover, 145 Goswell Road EC
Henry Grace, 63 Rahere Street, Goswell Road EC
Samuel Gracey, 1 Turk Street, Bethnal Green NE
Patrick Thomas Grady, 54 Lambeth Lower Marsh SE
And Graham, 122 Trafalgar Street, Walworth Road SE
Michael Grant, 100 Chrisp Street, Poplar E
Jno Graves, 8 harp Alley, Farringdon Street EC
John Gray, 156 Albany Road, Camberwell SE
Benjamin Green, 52 Oxford Street, Mile End E
Edward Green, 31 Stainton Terrace, Old St Pancras Road NW
George William Green, 14 Burdett Street, Walworth Common SE
Samuel Green, 481 Cambridge Road NE
Solomon Green, 72 Goulston Street, Whitechapel E
Thomas Green, 26 Sale Street, paddington W
Charles Greeves, 145 Globe Road NE
Chas Gregory, 14 Avery Row, Grosvenor Street W
Robert Gregory, 18 Kennington Road SE
Robert Griffith, Burdett Road, Mile End
John Grigg, 9 York Street west, Commercial Road east E
William Frankham Grimes, 151 Globe Road NE
Edward Grimsdell, 163 Globe Road NE
Hy Grimshaw, 373 Albany Road, Camberwell SE
Voltaire Grimwood, 14 New King Street, Deptford SE
Jno Grinonneau, 4 Wenlock Street, St Lukes EC
John J Groom, 62 Charlotte Street, Fitzroy Square W
Richard Groom, Bow Common Lane E
Thomas Gross, 37 Green Street, Bethnal green NE
Frederick Groves, 80 Queens Road west, Chelsea SW
George Groves, 47 Hackney Road NE
Edward Stephen Grundy, 120 Pentonville Road N
Gspandl & Videcky, 395 Strand WC
Robert W Gunnell, 174 Oxford Street, Mile End E
William Gurden, 35 Edward Street, Dorset Square NW
George E Gurney, 102 Marlborough Road, Chelsea SW
James Gurney, Mary Street, St Leonard Street, Bromley E

And Last updated on: Sunday, 24-Jan-2016 12:59:51 GMT