UK and London street directory and pub history

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Bo.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index   next

Boileau Arms (J E Cosham) 1 Lonsdale road, Barnes SW
Bolton Abbey (R Boreham) 48 Lonsdale road, Bayswater W11
Bolton Hotel (Bolton. Hotel Ltd) 326 Earls court road SW5
Bombay Grab (William Shakespeare) 246 Bow road E3
Boot ( Edward Little) 41 Wells street, Oxford Street W
Boot (Frederick Speedy) 116 Cromer street WC1
Boston Arms (Emma E Staniland) 33 Boston street, Dorset square SW1
Boundary Tavern (Myer Calchman ) 62 Commercial road east E1
Bow Bells (Alex Morriss) 116 Bow road, Bow E3
Bowyer Arms (Mary E Barton) 68 Manor street, Clapham SW4
Bradley Arms (W E Reynolds) 179 Wandsworth road SW
Bramcote Arms (E J Nilen) 58 & 60 Bramcote road, South Bermondsey SE16
Bramley Arms ( Charles Ozmond) 1 Bramley road, Notting hill W10
Brazen Head (Henry H Finch) 69 Lisson street, Lisson grove NW1
Breakspeare Arms (Harold W Penseney) 184 Brockley road SE4
Brecknock Arms (S H Lewance) 227 Camden road NW1
Brewers Hall (Mrs M E Eteson) 59 Charrington street, Oakley square NW1
Bricklayers Arms (Frederick A Bird) 65 Narrow street, Limehouse E14
Bricklayers Arms (Lydia Brookes) 69 Ealing road, Brentford
Bricklayers Arms (William J Carlisle ) 3 Lollard street, Kennington road SE
Bricklayers Arms (Mrs E K Ford) 38 Lowell street, Commercial road east E14
Bricklayers Arms (John Gomm) 128 New North road
Bricklayers Arms (W A Hatherall) 6 New Quebec street W1
Bricklayers Arms (E Hesford) 33 Aybrook street, Manchester square W
Bricklayers Arms ( Fred F Hoatson ) 31 Gresse street, Rathbone place W1
Bricklayers Arms (William Batstone) 7 Edward Street, Soho W1
Bricklayers Arms (John H Lawrence) 37 Brunel road, Rotherhithe SE16
Bricklayers Arms (J Margulis) 63 Charlotte street, Old street EC2
Bricklayers Arms (B L Martin) 4 Elizabeth street, Pimlico SW1
Bricklayers Arms (H J Morgan) 1 Hamilton road, West Norwood SE27
Bricklayers Arms (R W Partridge) 37 & 39 Old Kent road SE1
Bricklayers Arms ( Robert Perez) 236 Vallance road E1
Bricklayers Arms (Alfred C Polyblank) 108 High street, Sydenham SE23
Bricklayers Arms (S J Raiment) 40 Parkers row, Bermondsey SE1
Bricklayers Arms (Walter C Rutter) 26 Cable street E1
Bricklayers Arms (George Scown) 389 Cable street E1
Brickiayers Arms (Emily E Stockton) 92 Collingwood street, Bethnal green E1
Bricklayers Arms ( Aug F Ward) 46 South Molton street W1
Bricklayers Arms (Victor Woolf) 36 Hassard street, Hackney road E2
Bricklayers Arms ( Geo W Wyatt) 121 Southampton street, Camberwell SE5
Bridge House, (Harry Williams) 204 Castelnau, Barnes SW
Bridge House (Leonard Budd) 30 Borough road SE1
Bridge House (Alfred E Cave) 55 Whitmore road, Hoxton N1
Bridge House (Stanley Ellis) Barking road, Canning town E16
Bridge House (Esther A Hickie) 20 Wharf road, City road N1
Bridge House (Henry E Randall) 213 Upper Kennington lane SE11
Bridge House Hotel (Walter Percy Pryer) 13 Westbourne terrace road W2
Bridge House Hotel (Sir Jno Humphery ) 4 Borough High street SE1
Bridport Arms (Henry Van Praagh) 67 Bridport place, Hoxton N1
Brighton (Huxley& Atkins) 111 & 113 High street, Camden town NW1
Britannia (Arthur Bloxham) 515 Fulham road SW6
Britannia (Mrs C M David) 217 Latimer road W10
Britannia (Benjamin Defries) 185 Bow Common lane E3
Britannia (John J Dover) 117 Hoxton street N
Britannia (Richard Frederick) 45 High street, Peckham SE
Britannia (Louis Gold) 142 & 144 Southwark bridge road SE1
Britannia (John Gravatt) 275 Grove street, Deptford SE8
Britannia (Morris D Jesky) 36 Fish street hill EC3
Britannia (J Newbery) 212 Kingsland road E2
Britannia (Alan J Pavey) 50 Marine street, Bermondsey SE16
Britannia (Reuben Rosenthal) 8 D'Arblay street, Soho W1
Britannia (Shepherd & Ward) 187 High street, Camden town NW1
Britannia (Bessie E Smith) 74 Britannia row N1
Britannia (Robert Thomas) 279 Mare street, Hackney E8
Britannia (Israel Wasserman) 232 Cable street E1
Britannia (Albert E Weller) 123A Clarendon road W11
Britannia (Samuel E Wright) 44 Kipling street, Bermondsey SE1
Britannia Brewery Tap (G H Lewis) 1 Allen street, Kensington W8
British Lion (Henry T Bristow) 155 Central street, Goswell road EC1
British Lion (Wm Lancaster) 28 Acre Street, New road, Battersea SW8
British Lion (Reberc Penney) 50 Benhill road, Camberwell SE5
British Lion (Coleman Wolgang) 14 Cavendish street, New North road N1
British Oak (D R Mudie) 137 Westbourne park road W2. T N Park 4045
British Oak (Sydney T Sheffield) 10 Oldhill street, Stoke Newington N16
British Prince (Jno Raphael) 49 Bromley street, Commercial road east E1
British Queen (W H Jackson) 208 Trafalgar road, East Greenwich SE10
British Queen (Ellen Mayo) 47 Halton road, Islington N1
British Queen ( Hannah Myers) 72 Huntley street, Tottenham court road
British Queen (W Perkins) 32 Prince of Wales crescent NW
British Stores (E A Perry) 7 New street, St Johns wood NW8
Brockley Jack (Harry A Dipple) 410 Brockley road SE4
Brockwell Park Hotel (John T Webster.) 133 Dulwich road, Herne hill SE24
Bromley Arms (E Ashton) 51 Fairfield road Bow E3
Bromley Arms (Eugenie V Kempen ) 81 Cleveland street, Fitzroy square W
Bromley Hall Tavern (John H Phillips) 211 Brunswick road, Poplar E
Brookfield (Shorer & Hubbard) 119 Dartmouth park hill, Kentish Town NW5
Brooklands Arms (George P Kitson) 36 & 38 Brooklands road, South Lambeth SW
Brown Bear (William A Barnett) 154 High street, Deptford SE8
Brown Bear (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd), 79 Aldersgate street EC1
Brown Bear (Joseph Davies) 139 Leman street E1
Brown Bear (W Dent) 65 Broad street, Bloomsbury WC
Brown Bear (Edwin C Edyvean) 71 & 73 Worship street EC
Brown Bear (Charles Evans) 43 Upper East Smithfield E1
Brown Bear (William H Pincheon) 32 Devonshire street, Queen square WC1
Brownlow Arms (H G Clements) Brownlow street, Dalston E8 T N Dalston 3491
Brunswick Arms (Frank Huggins junr) 25 Stamford street SE
Brunswick Arms (Hy Pearman) Brunswick road, Upper Holloway.
Brunswick Arms (W T Thomas) 237 Well street, Hackney E9
Brunswick Tavern (Jonah J Cowell) 148 Old Kent road SE
Bucks Head ( Edward H Raven) 202 High street Camden town NW
Bucks Head (Alice W Stanley) 81 Lower Thames street EC
Bucks Head Hotel ( Oscar Stevenson) Fair green, Mitcham
Buckingham (Mrs E K Storey) 62 York street, Westminster SW
Bugle Horn (Alice S W Green) 6 The Village, Charlton SE
Builders Arms (Reginald P Dudeney) 8 Compton street, Regent square WC1
Builders Arms (W Fry) 20 Moreton street, Pimlico SW1
Builders Arms (Tobias Garrett) 99 Stebondale street, Cubitt town E14
Builders Arms ( Geo P Monough ) 162 Grundy street, Poplar E14
Builders Arms (H Oldaker) 140 St Pauls road, Islington N1
Builders Arms (Albert E Penn) 8 Wyvil road, South Lambeth road SW8
Builders Arms (F Perou) 1 Kensington court place W8
Builders Arms ( Rachael Rees) 13 Britten street, Chelsea SW3
Builders Arms ( W Smallwood) 52 Dame street, Islington N1
Builders Arms (F C Whitehead) 254 Pentonville road N1
Bull (H. W Brown) 4 & 6 Devonshire street, Bishopsgate EC
Bull (L G W Cox) 78 High street, Wandsworth SW18
Bull ( E A Gyngell) 365 High street, Brentford
Bull (Mark Mendoza) 37 & 39 Kingsland High street E8
Bull & Anchor ( Harry Briggs) 92 High Holborn WC
Bull & Crown, ( Mrs Alice Chisholm) Chingford, Essex
Bull & Gate (Rolls Brothers) 389 Kentish town road NW5
Bull Hotel (J H Graham) North ??
Bull & Mouth (Albert Brooks) 31-33 Hart street, Bloomsbury WC
Bull & Pump (James Peerless) 72 High street, Shoreditch E 1.
Bull & Ram ( Arthur G Peckham) 77 & 79 Old street EC
Bull & Star (Alfred C Mills ) 56 High street, Putney SW
Bulls Head ( Ernest R Finch) St Katherines way E
Bulls Head (Charles H Cates) Thames rise, Barnes
Bulls Head ( Ethel A Collinson) 103 Hanbury street E1
Bulls Head (Wm Folke) 84 Old Gravel lane E1
Bulls Head (Ellen Geary) 94 Wood street EC
Bulls Head (William J Mabey) 80 Leadenhall street EC
Bulls Head (Susannah Mackesy) 75 Lever street, St Lukes EC
Bulls Head ( William. W J Robinson) 87 Rectory Grove, Clapham SW
Bulls Head (Mrs G Squires) 3 Bread street, Cheapside EC4
Bun Shop ( Fredk C Smith) 417 Strand WC2
Bunch of Grapes (Mrs Belmont) 11 Dering street, Oxford street W
Bunch of Grapes ( P Frederick W Donohoe) 80 Jermyn street SW1
Bunch of Grapes (Thomas Hy Gill) 207 Brompton road SW
Bunch of Grapes (W J. Holcombe) 29 Long lane, Boro SE1. T N 796 Hop
Bunch of Grapes (Emeline James) 13 Dowgate hill EC
Bunch of Grapes ( Francis F Lepine) 31 Duke street, Manchester square W
Bunch of Grapes (Samuel Pearcy) 40 Bermondsey wall SE
Bunch of Grapes (Ada F Sanders) 14 Lime street EC3
Bunch of Grapes ( Wm R Taylor) 29 Little Earl street, Seven Dials WC
Burlington ( Fredk W Yexley) 26 Burlington road, Bayswater W
Burlington Arms (Percy Freeman) 21 Old Burlington St W
Burlington Lounge ( The) 169A Regent Street W1
Burnell Arms (Smith & Ward) 24 High street north, East Ham E6
Bush Hotel (H Buckler) 2 & 4 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W
Butchers Arms (James R Eaton) 56 Farringdon road EC1
Butchers Arms (Henry Hooton) 256 York road N7
Butlers Arms (Alfred Norton) 19 Knottisford street E2
Butlers Head (Benjamin Levy) 11 Telegraph street EC

email kevan

And Last updated on: Friday, 01-Jun-2018 23:10:59 BST