UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Coc.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Cock (William H Beard) 27 Great Portland street W1
Cock (Miss L M Bedford) 45 Monument street EC3
Cock (William Budd) 596 Holloway road N
Cock (Wi(liam B C Chattey) 69 Chalton street, Somerstown NW1
Cock (T J Green) 134 Shaftesbury avenue W
Cock (Edith Martin) 58 Old street E
Cock (Richard T Relf) 340 Kennington road SE11. T N Hop 176
Cock (Shepherd & Curtis) 125 High road, Kilburn NW,
Cock (George Stafford) 3 Denmark hill, Camberwell SE5
Cock (G Tyrrell) 45 High street, Whitechapel E1
Cock (E Vines) 20 Love lane, Eastcheap EC
Cock (Patty Ward) High Bridge street, Waltham Abbey. Hotel accommodation, billiards, large assembly room. Stabling & garage
Cock (Thomas Worton) 67 High street, Walthamstow
Cock & Bottle (Arthur G Lister) 94 Cannon street EC4
Cock & Bottle (Willie F Lygo) 13 China walk, Lambeth SE1
Cock & Castle (Sam H Boon) 56 Mansford street, Hackney road E2
Cock & Hoop (Sarah A Coles) 158 Hanbury street, Spitalfields El
Cock Hotel (Albert E Evans) 360 North End road, Fulham SW6
Cock Hotel (John Marks & Caroline M White) 56 High street north, East Ham E6
Cock & Lion (Mrs H M Guttridge) 62 Wigmore street W
Cock & Lion (R Wilson) 84 St Katherines Way E
Cock & Magpie (C Barrell) 72 Wilson street, Finsbury EC
Cock Tavern (Mrs S Bennett) 1 Market street, Jermyn street SW
Cock Tavern (Matthew M Foley) ) 3 & 5 Broad street, Ratcliff E1
Cock Tavern (Sarah K. Girling) 315 Mare Street Hackney E8
Cock Tavern (Hy Harris) 12 Stanhope street, Euston road NW1
Cock Tavern (Charles S Thomas) 32 The Pavement Clapham SW4
Cock Tavern (Thos G Walker) 234 & 235 Central markets EC1
Cock Tavern (George Wright) 22 Fleet street EC4
Cock & Woolpack (Henry Franks) 6 Finch lane EC3
Coffee House (Charles Batchelor) 49 Beak street, Regent street W
Coffee House (S Philip) 32 Chalton street, Somers town NW
Colby Arms (Albert H M Forsey) 132 Gipsy hill, Upper Norwood SE19
Cole Hole (Patrick & McGregor Ltd) 89 Strand WC
Coleherne Hotel (Ward's Catering Co Ltd) 1 Claro terrace, Earls court SW5 .
Colet Arms (John Whelan) 94 White Horse street E1
Colleen Bawn (George H Cole) 196 Southwark park road
College Arms (John Aarons) 99 Old Bethnal green road E2
College Arms (Wm K Wetherfield) 2 Crowndale road NW1
College Park Hotel (A F Tollert) 869 Harrow road NW10
Collingwood (Fredk C Barker) 7 Plough road, Battersea SW11
Colville Hotel (George Sewter) 186 Portobello road W11
Colville Tavern (Levy & Webb-Jones) 72 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Commercial ( Henry Broad) 243 Battersea park road SW11
Commercial (Arthur F Loveridge) wholesale & retail 119 King's road, Chelsea SW. T N Kensington 5503
Commercial Dock Tavern (Alfred J Amis) 101 Plough road, Rotherhithe SE16
Commercial Hotel (Wm Colmer) 212 Railton road, Herne hill SE24
Commercial Tavern (M A & M F Cunningham) 1 Pennyfields E14
Commercial Tavern (Caroline Pai1es) 142 Commercial street E1
Common Gate (W Dennis Murphy) 131 & 133 Markhouse road, Walthamstow E17
Conant Arms ( Florence L Hall) 41 Stainsby road E14
Coningham Arms (J H Beauchamp) 191 Uxbridge road W
Connaught Tavern ( Frederick J Leningham) Albert Docks E
Connoisseur (Donald Mackay) 3 & 4 Philip lane, London wall EC2
Conquering Hero (Chas B Cufflin) 73 Upper Grange road SE
Constitution ( Frank R Callingham) 42 Churton street, Pimlico SW
Constitution ( Herbert J David) 11A Bendall street, Lisson grove NW
Constitution ( George Liddiment) 42 King's road, St Pancras NW1
Constitution (Frank Pavey ) 63 Long lane, Boro' SE
Coopers' Arms (Hugh St Clair Duncan) 16 Sun street, Finsbury EC2
Coopers' Arms (Edgar Arnold Elkins) 119 Bird-in-Bush road, Peckham SE16
Coopers' Arms (Alice E Fry) 87 Flood street, Chelsea SW3
Coopers' Arms (Mary A Pilditch) 19 Tanner street, Bermondsey SE1
Coopers' Arms (Pioneer Catering Co) 19 Budge row EC 4
Coopers' Arms (Pioneer Catering Co Ltd) 13 Silver street, Wood Street EC
Coopers' Arms (Ada L Simmons) 32 Falkirk street, Hoxton N
Coopers' Arms (George Wade) 98 Golden lane EC1
Copenhagen (Emily Lee) 183 Salmon lane E14
Copenhagen House (Ellen Williams) 374 York road N
Cornhill Tavern (J Smith & Co) Bengal court, Birchin lane EC
Cornish Arms (John Denehan) 14 & 16 Carlisle street, Portman market NW
Coronet Tavern, (Lewis C Walden) Soho street, Soho square W1
Cottage of Content (Tom Cross) 123 Rodney road, Walworth SE17
Cotton Arms (Ann Ward) 92 St Paul's road, Bow E3
County Arms  (Claude Lound) Trinity road, Wandsworth SW18
County Terrace Tavern (Jas F Mather) 93 New Kent road
Court Tavern (Mary Dale) 42 Renfrew road, Lower Kennington lane SE
Courtfield Hotel (John Norman) 187 Earl's court road SW5
Cow & Calf (Johnson & Hawkes) 27 & 29 Eastcheap EC
Cowley Arms (Gee & King) High road, Leytonstone E11
Cowley Arms (Alfred Rowe) Addison place, Brixton road SW9
Cranbourne (Patrick & McGregor Ltd) 1 Upper St Martin's lane WC2
Cranbrook Arms (Charles H Robinson) 65 Cranbrook road, St Johns SE8
Cranley Arms (J Hearn) 52 Fulham road SW
Craven Arms (John Newman) Craven passage, Strand WC
Craven Hotel (Arthur B Aldridge) 45 Lavender hill SW
Cremorne Arms (Edward C Moore) 1 Lots road, Chelsea SW
Crescent Arms ( Wm J Penny) 228 Southampton street, Camberwell SE
Cricketers (W W Connelly) 180 Lower Richmond road, Putney SW
Cricketers (William Eeles) 317 Battersea Park road SW
Cricketers (Ernest Griffiths) 181 Clarence road. Clapton E5
Cricketers (Thomas H Shields) 148 Newington butts SE
Cricketers (E C Smith) 22 King William street, Greenwich SE10
Cricketers Arms (Jno Bastow) 30 Wellington street, Camden town NW1
Cricklewood Tavern (Ambrose Jeffries) 20 Cricklewood terrace, Cricklewood NW
Crimea (A L Alford) 86 Inkerman road, Kentish town NW5
Criterion Tavern (Alice S Bulling) 114 & 116 St John street EC
Crooked Billet (Alfred J Cope) 10 Crooked lane EC
Crooked Billet (C R Crawford) 31 Tower hill EC
Crooked Billet (Daniel Foley) 43 King David lane, Shadwell E1
Crooked Billet (Alexander Isaacs) 93 Hoxton street N1
Crooked Billet (Mary A E Jay) 84 Upper Clapton road E5
Crooked Billet (Richard W Nayler) 32 St George street E1
Crooked Billet (A E Relf) Chingford road, South Chingford, Essex
Crosby Head (H H Norton) 1 & 3 Pitfield street. Hoxton N1
Cross Keys ( Frances Buxton) 2 Lawrence street, Chelsea SW3
Cross Keys (Fitch & Gibbons) The Green, Lower Edmonton N
Cross Keys ( Frederick J H Gerland) 16 St John street EC1
Cross Keys (G W Morley) 80 Theobalds road WC1
Cross Keys (Augustus C Taylor) 1 Blackfriars road SE
Cross Keys (W Tozer) 31 Endell Street, Long acre WC
Crown (Joseph Alexander) 401 Battersea park road SW
Crown (Alice Allen) 87 Henry street, St John's wood NW8
Crown (Henry Ash) 667 Commercial road east E14
Crown (George H Bailey) 112 Spa road, Bermondsey SE
Crown (Chas W Batt) 54 Maple road, Penge SE20
Crown (Alfred Benyon) 54 Curtain road EC2
Crown (Andrew Bruce) 418 Mare street, Hackney E8
Crown (Michael J Carolan) 158 Prince of Wales road NW
Crown (E A Cook) 248 North End road, Fulham SW
Crown (Chas Durden) 24 Aberdeen place NW
Crown (Hy W Ford) 176 Trafalgar road, East Greenwich SE10
Crown (Robt W Fryett) 198 Edgware road W
Crown (Harry Fuller & Edith E Cozens) 40 Beak street, Regent Street W1
Crown (Edwin H Gilbert) 80 High street, Kensington W
Crown (Alice G Goddard) 64 Cleveland street, Fitzroy square W
Crown (Win G Hardcastle) 116 Cloudesley road N1
Crown (E Neville Harris) 78 Tufton street, Westminster SW1
Crown (John Harrison) 19 Mayfield road, Dalston E8
Crown (Wm L Harryman) 119 High street, Peckham SE15
Crown (Anthony Rayner Hurren) 225 Grove road E3. T N East 4342
Crown (Alfred I Jacobs) 9 Orchard place, Blackwall E14
Crown (Herbert James) 179 Pancras road NW1
Crown (A M Kemp-Gee) High road, Loughton
Crown (Henry M Kingston) 43 Clerkenwell green EC
Crown (Alfred Lawson) 14A Stanhope terrace, Bayswater road W2
Crown (Wm J N McCann) 34 Church street, Bethnal green E2
Crown (W J McGrath) 22 Dane street, Red Lion square WC1
Crown (Mary F Major) 30 Dolben street, Blackfriars road SE1
Crown (Alfred D T Moar) 14 Brewer street W1
Crown (Marie Morrelli) 19 Back hill, Hatton garden EC
Crown (C Mortimer) 1 Great St Andrew Street, Seven Dials WC
Crown (Robert Mumford) 57 Princes road, Notting hill W
Crown (Harry Phillips) 12A Old Cavendish street W
Crown (C Powell) 108 Blackfriars road SE1
Crown (Edith C Sapsworth) Crown court, Fleet street EC
Crown (H S Seddon) 45 Charing Cross road WC
Crown (Henry F S Seegar) 172 Cable street E1
Crown (Selmas & Jacobs) 622 Holloway road N19
Crown (Henry Shirvell) 55 New Oxford street WC
Crown (Joseph Simcox) 22 & 23 Broad street, Golden square W
Crown (Percy G Sims) 440 Southwark park road SE
Crown (Samuel Single) 60 Winchester street, Pentonville road N
Crown (Alice Stamp) 14 Rupert street, Whitechapel E
Crown (J L Taylor) 20 Heddon street, Regent street W
Crown (Wm T Tree) 201 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
Crown & Anchor (George Anderson) 246 Brixton road SW
Crown & Anchor (E Condon) 71 Cheshire Street, Bethnal green E
Crown & Anchor (Saml J Coulson) 22 Neal street, Long acre WC
Crown & Anchor (Mark Cross) 374 High road, Chiswick W
Crown & Anchor (Alice Dean ) 77 Jamaica road, Bermondsey SE16
Crown & Anchor (Philip Heuser) 43 New Cross road SE14
Crown & Anchor (William H Hision) 99 Finsbury pavement EC2
Crown & Anchor (Mark Magnus) 113 Buxton street E1
Crown & Anchor (Sarah B Morant) 188 Albany street NW
Crown & Anchor (John H Rayson) 34 Algernon road, Lewisham SE13
Crown & Anchor (Howard R Simpson) 42 & 43 Leadenhall street & 26-28 Billiter Street EC
Crown & Anchor (Abraham Skinner) 116 New Kent road SE
Crown & Anchor (Ellen K Smith) 67 Paul street, Finsbury EC
Crown & Anchor (Laurence A Staines) 1 New street hill EC
Crown & Anchor (George Ward) 25 Temple street, Hackney road E2
Crown & Anchor (Dighy C Whitehead) 137 Drummond street NW1
Crown & Castle (Robert Robinson) 564 Kingsland road E8
Crown & Cushion (Levy Benjamin & Watson Andrew) 51 Parker street, Drury lane WC2
Crown & Cushion (W H Hyslop) 78 London Wall EC
Crown & Cushion (Ernest Edward Kirby) 23 Lion street, Poplar E
Crown & Cushion (R Mulley), 1 Market hill Woolwich SE
Crown & Cushion (A Tampin) 38 Page's walk, Bermondsey SE1
Crown & Dolphin (Horace W Glover) 56 Cannon street road E1
Crown & Dolphin (Henry Hedger) 10 High street, Stepney E
Crown & Grapes (Arthur Baxter) 7 Little Newport street WC
Crown & Greyhound (F H Curtis) 73 Dulwich village SE
Crown Hotel (Percy C Becker) 692 High road, Leytonstone E11
Crown Hotel (John W & J Carpenter) 128 Pentonville road T N North 3092
Crown Hotel (Walter Danks) 117 Burnt Ash hill, Lee SE12
Crown Hotel (Henry Fleming) 102 Lavender hill SW
Crown Inn (H Roper) 475 High road, Chiswick W4
Crown & Leek (Harriett Coals) 6 Deal street, Mile End new town E1
Crown & Sceptre (Edward Condon ) 7 Shad Thames SE
Crown & Sceptre (Bertha Cullinane) 132 Brompton road SW5
Crown & Sceptre (Alfred Doe) 92 Friendly street, Deptford SE8
Crown & Sceptre (A Fryer) 22 Old Change EC
Crown & Sceptre (Hannah & Barber) 86 Great Titchfield street W1
Crown & Sceptre (Elizabeth M Jones) 20 Woolmore street, Poplar E14
Crown & Sceptre (Caroline A Moorhouse) 30 Britannia street, Hoxton N
Crown & Sceptre (Hy J Raiment) 47 Commercial road, Peckham SE15
Crown & Sceptre (Edith Trott) 34 Holland road, Kensington W14
Crown & Seven Stars (James Chick) 47 Royal Mint street E1
Crown & Shears (James Stewart) 83 & 84 Minories E
Crown & Shuttle ( Septimus Dunckley ) 226 High street, Shoreditch E1
Crown & Sugar Loaf (Elizabeth Bear) 14 Garlick hill EC
Crown Tavern (Chas Rashbrook) 30 Currie street, Nine Elms lane SW8
Crown Tavern (Wm Vandersteen) 35 Albert Embankment SE11
Crown & Two Chairmen (Fred J Tully) 32 Dean street, Soho W
Crown & Woolpack (Horace J Moore) 394 St John street EC
Crystal Palace Tavern (George Barnett) 105 Tanner's hill, Deptford SE8
Crystal Palace Tavern (G A Burtwell) 195 Crystal Palace road, East Dulwich SE22
Crystal Tavern (Frank E Pyle) 32 Rotherhithe New road SE
Cubitt Arms (Geo A Saunders) 262 Manchester road, Cubitt town E
Cuckfield Arms (Thomas Brew) High street, Wanstead E11
Cumberland Stores (Annie C Lyons) 15 Beak street, Regent street W
Cutlers' Arms (Folly Levy ) 6 Cutler street, Houndsditch E1
Czar's Head ( Edmund L Cartier) 48 Great Tower street EC3

email kevan


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:07 BST