UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - E.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Eagle (Henry R Baynes) 2 Shepherdess walk N
Eagle (Frederick Gadd ) 159 Farringdon road EC
Eagle (Harry Wm Lambert) 250 Ladbroke grove W10
Eagle (Mills & Tomlin) 215 Askew road, Shepherds Bush W
Eagle (Charles A Stallibrass) 15 Clifton road, Maida Vale W9
Eagle (W E Stanley) 231 Battersea Park road SW
Eagle (Edwin Warden) 102 & 104 Camden road & 217 Great College street NW
Eagle & Child (Florence E Cambden) 112 Woodgrange road, Forest Gate E7
Eagle Tavern ( Walter Parsons) 182 East India dock road E
Eagle & Wheatsheaf ( Ellen E Griffins) 67 Connaught street W2
Eaglet ( Florence M Fitch) 124 Seven Sisters road N
Earl of Aberdeen (Frederick T White) 181 Grove road E
Earl Amhurst (J J Beasley) 19 Amhurst road, Hackney E8
Earl of Beaconsfield ( H S Morford) 30 Alpine road, Rotherhithe SE16
Earl Cathcart ( Ray Mitchell) 39 Osnaburgh street NW1
Earl of Chatham (J T Davies) Thomas street, Woolwich SE
Earl of Chatham (Thos Holmes) 45 Hughes fields, Deptford SE
Earl of Derby (Stephen Alleston) 185 Grange road, Bermondsey SE
Earl of Derby ( Clara G Bray) 87 Dennetts road, New Cross SE14
Earl of Derby (Mrs Theresa Murphy) 76 Amberley road, Harrow road W9
Earl of Devon (Eliz Lamble) 213 Devons road Bromley E
Earl of Durham ( Mrs E Brown) 39 Havelock street, Copenhagen street N
Earl of Durham (W G Short) 32 Murray Street, Hoxton N1
Earl of Eglinton ( G McGeorge) 40 St Stephen's road, Old Ford E
Earl of Ellesmere (Jabez Mudge) 19 Chisenhale road, Old Ford E
Earl of Ellesmere (Sophia J Whitelaw) 36 Ellesmere street, Poplar E14
Earl of Essex (Alfred Edward Schofield) 25 Danbury street, Islington N
Earl Grey (John W Marshall) 96 New North road N1. TN Central 1242
Earl of Lonsdale (Henry H Finch) 16 Archer street, Bayswater W
Earl Percy (S A Pearce) 225 Ladbroke grove W10
Earl of Romney (Sarah A Sibbett) 50 Deptford green SE8
Earl Russell ( William James Newson) 2 Pancras road NW1
Earl Russell (J Tiernan) 24 Mortimer street W
Earl Spencer (Jas Field ) 262 Merton road, Wandsworth SW18
Earl Spencer (John S Horgan) 37 Battersea Bridge road SW11
Earl of Wakefield (A S Sayers) 72 St Katherine road, East Ham E6
Earl of Warwick (John Abrahams) 214 Whitechapel road E
Earl of Warwick (Henry James) 36 Golborne road W10
Earl of Zetland (Robert Burt) 116 Prince's road, Notting hill W
Earl Zetland (Isaac E Fuller) 137 Burdett road E3
Earl of Zetland (Moore & Howard) 50 Lee street, Kingsland E8
Earl's Court Tavern (Henry W Turner) 123 Earl's Court road SW5
East Arms (Arthur & Elizabeth J Burgess) 44 Hurley road, Kennington se 11
East Dulwich Hotel (Vernon Brown & Frank E Wells) 1 Lordship lane, East Dulwich SE22
East Hill Hotel ( A M Pemberton) 21 Alma road, Wandsworth SW18
East India Arms (Edward A Cook) 67 Fenchurch street EC
East India Arms (James Elliott) 31 Broad street, Ratcliff E1
East India Arms (Alice M Petterson) 125 High street, Poplar E
Eastern Hotel (W Meadmore) 2 East India Dock road & 1 West India Dock road E
Eastnor Castle (Rebecca Rosenthal) 65 Stibbington street W1
Edinburgh Castle (James H Groom) Park crescent mews west, Portland place W
Edinburgh Castle (Henry M Kingston) 297 Caledonian road N
Edinburgh Castle (Wm F Middleton ) 57 Mornington road NW1
Edinburgh Castle (W P Underdown) 57 Nunhead lane, Peckham SE
Effra Hall (George W Elliott) 38A Kellett road, Brixton. SW2
Eight Bells (G T Keen ) 28 Ironmonger row, St Luke's EC
Elder Tree (Joseph G Davis) 1 Elder street, Norton Folgate E
Elder Tree (E T Payne) 119 Chrisp street, Poplar E14
Elephant (Emanuel Jacob) 81 Kingsland High street E8
Elephant & Castle (Charlie Burrough) 464 Harrow road W9
Elephant & Castle (Thomas B Ellis) 1 Newington butts SE11
Elephant & Castle (Huxley & Davis) 46 Great Peter street, Westminster SW.
Elephant & Castle (William Garland) 308 Wick road, Hackney Wick E9
Elephant & Castle (Walter C King) 22 & 23 High street, Whitechapel E
Elephant & Castle (Alexander Ross) 2 South Lambeth road SW8
Elephant's Head (M Guickian) 224 High Street, Camden town NW1
Elgin Hotel (Edwin George Dean) 96 Ladbroke grove W11
Ellerthorpe Arms (Augustus Lovegrove) 60 Kerbey Street, Poplar E14
Elm Park Hotel (Hy Beard) 76 Elm park, Brixton, hill SW2
Emperor (Arthur E Wiles) 254 High road, Chiswick
Empress of India (Henry Wm Allaway) 285 Rotherhithe New road SE
Empress of Russia (Wm J Bristow) 360 St John street EC
Engineers' Arms (H Middleton) 65 Gloucester road NW
Ennismore Arms ( B Fickling) 2 Ennismore street SW
Enterprise (Sidney Boisson) 35 Walton street, Chelsea SW
Enterprise ( Walter H Hemmings) 145 Three Colt street, Limehouse E4
Enterprise (Wm J Haines) 38 Red Lion street, Holborn WC1.
Enterprise ( George F Messer ) 171 Coldharbour lane, Camberwell SE5
Enterprise (J R Patterson) 67 Chicksand street E1
Enterprise (P W Prudbomme) 96 Long Acre WC
Enterprise (Smith & Angus) 69 Tachbrook Street, Pimlico SW1
Equestrian Tavern (Wm H Morton) 124 Blackfriars road SE
Essex Arms (Nosworthy & Poole) Essex grove, Forest road, Walthamstow E17
Essex Arms (George F Penney) 82 Leytonstone road, Stratford E
Essex Head (Frank I Dunn) 40 & 41 Essex street, Strand WC
Essex Serpent (Chas Gainsford) 6 King street, Covent garden WC2
Essex Tavern (Albert E Butler) 41 High street, Aldgate E1
Europa ( Alfred J Davis) 9 St Mary Church street, Rotherhithe SE6
Euston Arms (William Albert Munns) 33 Melton street, Euston square NW1
Euston Tavern (Murray A Kemp-Gee) 73 & 75 Euston road NW
Evelyn Arms ( R J 0 Donne11) 257 Grove street, Deptford SE8
Excelsior (Richard H Ead) 153 Charing Cross road WC
Exeter Arms (Geo E Foreman) 3 Burleigh street, Strand WC.
Exeter Arms (Henry T Perrett) 9 Exeter street, Lisson grove NW
Exmouth Arms ( Alf Jas Bardrick) 1 Exmouth street, Euston square NW1
Exmouth Arms (J Holland) 9 Exmouth street, Commercial road east E
Experienced Fowler (Henry J Selby) 83 Northey street, Limehouse E
Eyre Arms Hotel (Charles B Murless) Finchley road NW8. T N Hampstead 4435

email kevan


And Last updated on: Monday, 28-Aug-2017 17:20:08 BST