• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Go.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Goat (Geo A & Gertrude M Pennington) 59 Queen Elizabeth street, Horselydown SE1
    Goat (Vernon D Torrie) 3 High street, Kensington W8
    Goat in Boots (Mrs F E Morrison) 333 Fulham road SW10
    Goat in Boots (Harriet Payne) 31 Stanhope street, Euston road NW
    Goat & Compasses (J T & H C Pape) 341 Euston road NW1
    Goat House Hotel (Ernest W Stevens) Penge road, South Norwood
    Goat Tavern ( Emma A Rhodes) 3 Stafford street, Bond street W
    Golden Anchor (Ernest E Clapshaw) 19 Park street, Southwark SE1 TN Hop 1034
    Golden Anchor (Mary Groutage) 16 Evelina road, Nunhead SE16
    Golden Cross (Walter Thorpe) 74 Lancaster road W11
    Golden Eagle (Morris Harris) 234 High street, Shadwell E
    Golden Fleece (Charles H Belsey) 9 Queen street, Cheapside EC4
    Golden Fleece ( S L Hill) Capel road, Manor Park E
    Golden Fleece (Harry Hudson) 216 Essex road, Islington N
    Golden Fleece (Arthur Monk) 37 Law street, Tabard street SE
    Golden Heart (Geo Cakebread ) 110 Commercial street E
    Golden Horse (Eric V Matthews) 111 Forest lane, Forest Gate E7
    Golden Key (Alfred Elmes) 19 Bell street, Edgware road NW
    Golden Last ( Wm H Adams) 11 Cannon street EC
    Golden Lion (Henry W Bucknell ) 221 Copenhagen street N1
    Golden Lion (Frank A. Butler) 25 King Street, St James SW
    Golden Lion (William.Cornell) 343 Barking road, Plaistow E
    Golden Lion (Charles W Hart) 133 Sumner road, Peckham SE
    Golden Lion (Frank Jacobs) 135 Cannon street road E
    Golden Lion (Ivy E C Juseph) 3 Goodmans yard, Minories E1
    Golden Lion (Phineas Lewis) 163A King's Cross road WC
    Golden Lion (Dorothy Moore) 51 Dean street W1
    Golden Lion  (Harry J Mordecai ) 57 Charlotte street, Caledonian road N1
    Golden Lion (Francis J Pepper) 23 Denmark Hill SE5
    Golden Lion (Esther Walters) 88 Great College street NW1
    Goldhawk Hotel (A H J Heard) 122 Goldhawk road, Shepherd's Bush W
    Goldsmiths Arms (Cambrian Catering Co Ltd) Bartholomew close EC 1
    Goldsmiths Arms (Harry Fuller) 23 Gutter lane EC2
    Goldsmithe Arms (Arthur M K Gee) 1 Albion buildings, Aldersgate street EC1
    Goldsmiths Arms (Walter W Parrish) 96 Southwark bridge road SE1
    Goldsmiths Arms (Walter Purkis) 91 Goldsmith row E2
    Good Samaritan (Alfred Gibbins) 87 Turner street, Whitechapel E
    Gospel Oak (W T Lapping) 62 Southampton road NW
    Gossett Arms (Jack Cohen ) 111 Gossett street, Bethnal green E2
    Gosterwood Tavern (Emma M A .Rolles) 111 Gosterwood street, Deptford SE8
    Gower Arms (John Green) 7 Store street, Bedford square WC
    Graftons (J & J H Grafton) 2 Strutton ground, Westminster SW1
    Grafton Arms (Wm A Hancock) 20 Prince of Wales's road NW5
    Grafton Arms (Isidore A Harris) 72 Grafton street, Fitzroy square W
    Grand Junction Arms (Thomas Cutmore) 28 Praed street W2
    Grange Tavern (Walter S Heinsen) 103 & 104 Grange road SE
    Grape Vine (A Fox) 506 Mile End road E1
    Grapes (Anstiss & Co) 45 Strand WC
    Grapes ( E J Cass) 15 St Mary Axe EC3
    Grapes (Alice K Chenery) 86 Fore street EC2
    Grapes (Fredk J. Eaton) 2 St Thomas street, Boro SE1
    Grapes (Elizabeth Gange) 20 Jewin street EC
    Grapes (Gee St Cooper) 21 James street, Covent garden WC2
    Grapes (Robert Gernon) 1 Great Earl street, Seven Dials WC
    Grapes (William Higgins) 76 Narrow street, Limehouse
    Grapes (C de Montford Hosgood) 30 Curlew street, Horselydown SE1
    Grapes (Eddie T Jones) 5 & 6 India street, Minories EC3
    Grapes (Heber Pike) 27 London road SE
    Grapes ( Fred Prince) 8 Shepherd market, Mayfair W
    Grapes (Isaac Pritchard) 1 Bow street, Covent garden WC2
    Grapes (Herbert Richards ) 160 & 162 Borough High street SE1
    Grapes (Chas W Rose) 26 Great Marlboro' street W
    Grapes (Charles E Smith) 121 Borough High street SE
    Grapes Hotel (Jane M Dawson) 126 High street, Sutton Surrey
    Grasshopper (Harry Cohen) 72 Vallance road, Whitechapel E1
    Grasshopper (H Stevens) 216 Kensington park road W
    Grave Maurice (Hyman Levy) 18 St Leonard's road E14
    Grave Maurice (Abraham Sugarman) 269 Whitechapel road E
    Great Eastern (Alfred J Collingridge) 395 West Ferry road, Millwall E14
    Great Eastern (Morris Goodman) 31 Ashwell road, Roman road E
    Great Northern Railway Tavern (Geo Mayo) 68 High street, Hornsey N 8
    Great Western (Ernest Bell) 57 Hampden street, Harrow road W9
    Green Coat Boy (M F Hefferman) Greencoat place, Westminster SW1
    Green Dragon (Charles A Clarke) Bulls Head passage, Leadenhall market EC
    Green Dragon (Alfred E Halestrap) 68 Belvedere road SE
    Green Dragon (Wesley A Hodge) 63 Bermondsey street SE 1
    Green Dragon (Albert H Hook) 2 Maddox street W
    Green Dragon (Allred T McKwett) 19 Spring Garden pladce, Stepney
    Green Dragon (George Tanner) 2 Botolph alley, Botolph lane EC
    Green Dragon ( Walter W Wood) 179 High street, Poplar E
    Green Gate (Benjamin Foley) 198 City road EC
    Green Gate (Henry Weinberg) 228 & 230 Bethnal green road E2
    Green Man ( Edward Arber) 68 High street, Poplar E
    Green Man (William Cahill) Katherine road, East Ham
    Green Man (F W Chamberlain) 383 Euston road NW
    Green Man (Jacob Cohen) 39 Union street, Middlesex hospital W
    Green Man (A E Coventry) Old Church road, Chingford mount, Chingford Essex
    Green Man (Rt E Dipple) 67 High street, Plumstead
    Green Man (Wm T Easley) 276 Old Kent road SE
    Green Man (Harry Foster) High road, East Finchley N2
    Green Man ( Fredk C James) 7 & 9 Bucklersbury EC4
    Green Man (G J Keep) 762 High road, Leytonstone E11
    Green Man (Henry S Lacey) Muswell hill station, Muswell hill N10
    Green Man (F Mitchell) Haliday walk, Ball's Pond road N1
    Green Man ( G Parnham) 257 Hoxton Street N1
    Green Man (Ernest Simmonds) 308 Edgware road W
    Green Man (M A E Squires) 45 Bedford street, Strand WC2
    Green Man (Arthur E Strong) 287 Cambridge road E2
    Green Man (Louisa Tydeman) 225 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
    Green Man Distillery ( Harry Balls jun) 196 High street, Stratford E
    Green Man & French Horn ( M Rosens) 54 St Martin's lane WC2
    Green Man Hotel (Barnet Gray) Dartmouth row, Greenwich SE10
    Green Man & Still (Charles Muddle) 161 Whitecross street EC
    Greenwich Pensioner (G Liddiard) 2 Bow lane, Poplar E14.
    Gregorian Arms (John E Poole) 96 Jamaica road SE
    Grenadier (Joseph Fulcher) 37 Wilton crescent mews SW
    Gresham Tavern (Alex Scopes) 3 Fyfield road, Brixton SW9
    Grey Coat Bay ( Robert Lacey) 88 Roan street, Greenwich SE
    Grey Eagle (Rd H Cooksley) 52 Grey Eagle street, Spitalfields E1
    Grey Horse (James Harris) 46 Richmond road, Kingston
    Greyhound (Cock & Fennemore) 13 Cambridge street, Pimlico SW1
    Greyhound (R Dean) 175 & 177 Fulham palace road W
    Greyhound (Samuel Leeson) 109 High street, Peckham SE
    Greyhound ( Edward Mays) 32 Old Ford road E
    Greyhound (John Nosworthy) 91 Lea Bridge road, Leyton E10
    Greyhound (George Pirie) 136 High street, Battersea SW11
    Greyhound (W C Tester) 1 Kensington square W
    Greyhound ( F J Williams) 84 Upper Grange road SE1
    Greyhound ( Mrs Mabel Willis) 72 Ball's Pond road N1
    Greyhound Hotel (J T Mortimer) Streatham Common SW16 TN Streatham 2510
    Greyhound Hotel (Laura Mortlock) 10 Kirkdale, Sydenham SE26
    Greyhound inn (Erns A Elms) High street, Eltham SE9
    Griffin ( A H Compton) 57 Brook road, Brentford
    Griffin (Henry A Gray) 125 Clerkenwell road EC
    Griffin (Charles T Knowland) 31 Villiers street, Strand WC
    Griffin ( Alfred A Sander) 93 Leonard street, Curtain road EC
    Grosvenor (Charles A Clarke) Grosvenor road, Canonbury N
    Grosvenor Arms (Sidney H Catt) 17 Sidney road, Stockwell road SW9
    Grosvenor Arms ( Wm Chapman) 33 Grosvenor street, Stepney E1
    Grosvenor Arms (Prances H Hollingberry) 2 Grosvenor street W1
    Grosvenor Arms( Frederick C Louis) 103 Page street, Westminster SW
    Grosvenor Arms (Joseph Priestley) 108 Grosvenor terrace, Camberwell SE5
    Grosvenor Basin (Geo Yeowell) 29 Wilton road, Pimlico SW1
    Grove (Alexander E Grimwade) 275 Battersea park road SW
    Grove Hotel (Frank E Fells) Lordship lane, East Dulwich SE
    Grove Hotel (Joshua Platt) Merton SW
    Grove House Tavern (Solomon Winkel) 26 Camberwell grove SE
    Grove Tavern (David J Jessop) Grove road, Walthamstow E17
    Grove Tavern ( Hy Wittenberg) Gloucester road, Peckham SE15
    Grundy Arms (A K Beaumont) 83 Grundy street, Poplar E14
    Guildford Arms (Wm Mills) 93 Guildford road, Poplar New Town E14
    Guildford Arms (Jessie Ada Perry) 55 Guildford road, Greenwich SE10
    Guildford Arms (Robert W Poole) 78 Lansdowne road, South Lambeth SW8
    Guilford Arms (William Tile) 83 Guilford street, Russell square WC1 TN Museum 2116
    Guinea (James Dawes) 15 North Bruton mews, Berkeley square W
    Gun (Sidney Lamey) 31 Brushfield street, Bishopsgate E1
    Gun Tavern (Thomas Ambridge) 75 High street, Wapping E1
    Gun Tavern (J Egan & Co) 125 Lupus street, Pimlico SW1
    Gun Tavern (M Hildrew) Coldharbour, Blackwall E14
    Gunmakers Arms (Geo W Larnder) 51 Canal road, Mile End road E
    Gunter Arms (Henry C Knight) 451 Fulham road SW
    Guy Earl of Warwick (Henry F Clabburn) 5 Chrisp street, Poplar E14

    email kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:07 BST