• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - L.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Ladbroke Arms (George S1oots) 54 Ladbroke road, Notting hill W11
    Ladbroke Hotel ( Herbert C Payne) 2 Talbot grove, Notting hill W
    Lady Franklin (Eliza M Evans) 381 Old Ford road E
    Lady Owens Arms (J W Munday) 285 Goswell road EC
    Lamb (Charles A Clarke) 10-12 Leadenhall market E
    Lamb (Asher Rosenberg) 94 Lambs Conduit street WC1
    Lamb (S Hart) 36 Wilmot street, Bethnal green E2
    Lamb (J L McCallum) 9 New Turnstile, Holborn WC2
    Lamb ( Public Refreshment Co Ltd) North road, Metropolitan Cattle market N
    Lamb ( Edward J Rose& Co) 512 Kingsland road E8
    Lamb & Flag ( William Kirby) 69 High street, Homerton E9
    Lamb & Flag (L M Wrigglesworth) 33 Rose street, Covent garden WC
    Lamb & Flag ( Fredk Young & Co) 24 James street, Oxford street W
    Lamb & Hare (James Ball) 43 Lower Kennington lane SE
    Lamb & Lark ( Frederick Roberts) 5 Printing House lane EC
    Lancaster ( Robert Dean) 151 Lancaster road, Notting hill W11
    Landor Hotel (John H Earnshaw) 70 Landor road, Stockwell SW9
    Langton Arms (J Wright ) 22 Normans buildings , St Lukes EC
    Lansdowne Arms (F W Brown) 10 Islington green N
    Lansdowne Arms ( Frederick F Tilling) 90 Gloucester road NW
    Larkhall Tavern (Alexander Stone) 96 Larkhall lane, Clapham SW4. TN Brixton 2129
    Latchmere Hotel (Geo Davis) 503 Battersea park road SW11
    Latimer Arms (Isaac Davis) 1 Walmer road, Notting hill W10
    Laurel Tree (Solomon Brown) 69 Brick lane E
    Laurel Tree (William Salle) 113 Bayham street, Camden town NW1
    Laurie Arms (Mrs A Tuck) 1 & 2 Shouldham street, Bryanston square W1
    Leather Exchange Tavern (Emma M Pfeiffer) 15 Market street, Bermondsey SE
    Leicester ( Turner & Sinclair) 1 New Coventry street W1
    Leighton Arms ( H A Broughton) 101 Brecknock road N7
    Leinster Arms ( Mrs M A Law) 17 Leinster terrace, Bayswater W2
    Leinster Hotel (Mrs A Day) 57 Ossington street, Bayswater W2
    Lemon Tree (M A Bobbett) 4 Bedfordbury WC
    Leopard (Francis E Bergin) 33 Seward street, Goswell road EC
    Lilliput Arms (Charles Graves) 190 Victoria Dock road E
    Lilliput Hall (Charles W Mitchell) 9 Jamaica road SE
    Lincoln Hotel (W J Cowell) 7 1/2 Manchester street W
    Lion (James M Betey) 8 Tapp street, Bethnal green E2
    Lion ( H Forster) Metropolitan Cattle market N
    Lion (Thomas M Hickson ) 14 Mosedale street, Camberwell SE5
    Lion (Ray Whillier) 83A Holford street, Mile end E1
    Lion & French Horn (Alf H. Quant) 5 Pollen street, Hanover square W
    Lion & Key (Sarah Parsons) 475 High road, Leyton E10
    Lion & Lamb ( E J B Groves) 35 Aske street, Hoxton N1
    Lion & Lamb ( Edward P Smith) 14 & 15 Margaret street, Wilmington square WC1
    Lion & Lamb (A T Walker) 45 Skidmore street, Stepney E
    Lion & Lamb (D F White) 2 Drummond street. Euston square NW1
    Lion Tap (John & Elizabeth Worster) 16 Ingestre place, Golden square W1
    Little Driver (Robert W Mirrington) 125 Bow road E3
    Liverpool Arms (Edw. F Elliott) 14 Barking road, Canning town
    Load of Hay (F C Duell) 144 Praed street, Paddington W2
    Load of Hay (Francis H Simpson) 94 Haverstock hill NW
    Lock & Key ( Albert Harris) 62 West Smithfield EC
    Locomotive (T E Marston ) 31 James street, Camden town W
    London Apprentice (Sidney H Norton) 333 Old street EC
    London Assurance (Wright Elmes) 195 City road EC1
    London Bridge Tavern ( Frank C Whitehead) 5 Boro High street
    London & Brighton Hotel (Samuel G Bea1e) 129 Queens road, Peckham SE
    London Hospital Tavern (George Boys) 176 Whitechapel road E1
    London Spa (Henry H Finch) 70 Exmouth street, Clerkenwell WC
    London Stone (Henry Spiro & Son) 109 Cannon street EC4
    London Tavern (London Tavern and Property Co Lim) 53 & 54 Fenchurch street EC
    London Tavern ( Wm Wood) 393 Manchester road, Cubitt town E14
    Lord Amberley (Louisa F Fisher) 26 Amberley Road, Harrow road W9
    Lord Auckland ( Fred G Upton) 114 Falcon road, Battersea SW
    Lord Brooke ( George D Leale ) Shernhall street, Walthamstow E17
    Lord Burleigh (Daniel O'Sullivan) 250 Vauxhall bridge road SW1
    Lord Camden (William H Bowery) 31 Morecambe street, Walworth SE17
    Lord Campbell (George J Bowman) 142 Campbell road, Bow E3
    Lord Cardigan (Joseph Mudge) 72 Eglinton road, Bow E3
    Lord Chancellor ( F A Skey) 91 North street, Edgware road NW8
    Lord Clyde (Mrs A S Peale) 62 London road, Lower Clapton E5
    Lord Clyde (Harry Harris) 342 Essex road N1
    Lord Clyde ( Herbert H Hunter) 3 Avenue road, Camberwell SE5
    Lord Clyde ( Arthur H Melson) 238 Cornwall road, Bayswater W
    Lord Clyde (James Mitchell) 9 Wootton road, Deptford SE8
    Lord Clyde (George Russell) 173 Capworth road, High road, Leyton E13
    Lord Clyde ( George Taylor) 1A Auckland street, Vauxhall SE11
    Lord Collingwood (Tom Powell) 93 Hall place, Paddington green
    Lord Derby (Alice E Jasper) 74 Woodpecker road, New Cross SE14
    Lord Duncan (Thomas Ayres) 36 Broadway London fields E8
    Lord Elgin (Harry B Hartnell, 255 Elgin avenue, Maida Vale W9
    Lord Gough (C Pye) 72 Plaistow road, West Ham
    Lord Henniker ( Alfred Matthews) 119 The Grove, Stratford E
    Lord High Admiral (J Jonathan Jacobs) 89 Church street, Lisson grove NW8
    Lord High Admiral (Thos Weeaver) 145 Vauxhall bridge road SW1
    Lord Hill (George B Elliott) 131 Hill street, Peckham SE
    Lord Hill (George A Gill) 22 North Wharf road, Paddington W
    Lord Hill (Charles F Robinson) Manor street, Chelsea SW3
    Lord Holland (Wm H Making) 31 Holland street, North Brixton SW
    Lord Hood (Joseph H Bones) 14 Rich street, Limehouse E
    Lord Hood (A R Wesson) 29 Bridge street, Greenwich SE10
    Lord John Russell (Coleman George) 91 & 93 Marchmont Street WC1
    Lord Liverpool (Caroline Nathan) 78 Clark street, Stepney E1
    Lord Lyndhurst (E H Westley) 53 Lyndhurst road, Peckham SE
    Lord Morpeth (Arthur J Bassill) 402 Old Ford road E3
    Lord Napier (Michael Hart) 27 London fields, Hackney E8
    Lord Napier ( Frank Knight) 6 Woolwich road, East Greenwich SE10
    Lord Napier ( Edw W Marsh) 25 White Post lane, Hackney Wick E9
    Lord Napier ( Henry Rose) 86 Victoria Dock road E
    Lord Nelson (Wm P Childerhouse) 65 Watney street, Commercial road east E1
    Lord Nelson (Fredk H Gill) 1 Manchester road, Cubitt town E14
    Lord Nelson (William H Gillingham) 17 Nelson street, City road EC
    Lord Nelson (Alf Hur) 264 Old street EC
    Lord Nelson (Chas M Hurt) 18 Upper Charlton street, Fitzroy square W
    Lord Nelson (Albert J Milton) 137 Trafalgar street, Walworth SE
    Lord Nelson (M Monk ) 230 Commercial road east E1
    Lord Nelson (James E Morley) 386 Old Kent road SE
    Lord Nelson (David Nenry) 6 Trafalgar road, East Greenwich SE
    Lord Nelson ( Wm J Stephens) 200 Kings road, Chelsea SW
    Lord Nelson (James R Tweed) 37 Cranbrook street, Old Ford E
    Lord Nelson (Mrs M A Urry) 100 Holloway road N7
    Lord Nelson (Chas Vangelden) 64 Nelson square, Blackfriars road SE1
    Lord Nelson (Wm H Warner) 48 Stanhope street, Euston road NW1
    Lord Nelson (James J Willis) 105 & 107 Copenhagen street N
    Lord Northbrook ( Walter Fryett) 116 Burnt Ash road, Lee SE12 TN Lee Green 1083
    Lord Palmerston (Geo Brown jun) 91 Lordship lane, East Dulwich SE
    Lord Palmerston (Caterers Ltd) 308 High road, Kilburn NW
    Lord Palmelston (G Goodchild) 648 Kings road, Fulham SW6
    Lord Palmerston (Charles Keeling) 4 Merton road, Wandsworth SW18
    Lord Palmerston (Keen & Miller) Forest road, Walthamstow E17
    Lord Palmerston (David Oswald) 47 Lucey road, Bermondsey SE 16
    Lord Palmerston (Edward Platt jun) 81 Childers street, Deptford SE8
    Lord Palmerston (Rolles Bros) 60 Hampstead road NW
    Lord Palmerston ( Harriet Sweet) 45 Hewlett road, Old Ford E
    Lord Raglan ( Katherine Cooper) 65 Cronin road, Peckham SE15
    Lord Raglan (George Dyke) 139 Southgate road N
    Lord Raglan (Ellen Fowler) 392 Wandsworth road SW
    Lord Raglan ( Harry P Lloyd) 19 St Anns road, Burdett road E3
    Lord Raglan (F G Offwood) 9 High street, Plaistow E
    Lord Ranelagh (Charles Bailey) 58 Richmond road, Earls court SW
    Lord Rodneys Head (S Stone) 285 Whitechapel road E1
    Lord Somers Arms (K Alford) 13 Stibbington street NW
    Lord Stanley (Arthur V Cole) 31 Hinton road, Herne Hill SE24
    Lord Stanley (Thomas Landon) Paragon road, Mare street E9
    Lord Stanley ( W H S Simmons) St Marys road, Plaistow E
    Lord Stanley (Francis J Spicer) 51 Camden park road NW
    Lord Truro (Arthur Billinghurst) 180 Dalston lane E8
    Lord Tyrawley (Matilda Simmons) 71 High street, Marylebone W
    Lord Vernon Arms (James H Peddel) 188 Pentonville road N1
    Lord Wellington (Phillip Lever) 516 Old Kent road SE1
    Lord Wellington (Charlotte McNee) 31 University street WC
    Lord Wellington (Richard Pavey) 132 Weston street SE1
    Lord Westbury (John Dickins) 418 Wandsworth road SW8
    Lord Wolseley (Arthur W Braddy ) 76 Upper Brockley road SE4
    Lothian Arms (George H Henwood) 11 Lothian road, North Brixton SW9
    Loughborough Hotel & Assembly Rooms (T C Colmer) 39 Loughborough road, Brixton SW9
    Loughborough Park Tavern (G F T Edwards) 305 & 307 Coldharbour lane, Brixton SW9
    Lovat Arms (Philip J Chapman) 301 Burdett road E 14
    Lowndes Arms (Chas V Swaffer) 37 Chesham street, Eaton square SW
    Lucas Arms (Louisa Inkpen) 106 Plashet road, Upton Park E13
    Lucas Arms (E Cosneet) 245A Grays inn road WC1
    Lukes Head (William Pope) 10 Little Pulteney street, Golden square W
    Lyceum Tavern (Henneky & Co) 354 Strand WC
    Lyric Tavern (Kathleen M Smurthwaite) 37 Great Windmill Street Haymarket W1

    email kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:06 BST