UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Ra.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Raby Castle, Charles Hunt, Wynyard terrace, Kennington SE
Radnor Arms, C Bowden, King Henrys walk, Balls Pond road N1
Radnor Arms, C J Hardcastle, 247 Warwick road, Kensington W
Raglan, Levy & Franks Ltd, 61 St Martins le Grand EC
Railway, Harry Pennick, 93 Martin street, Stratford E
Railway Arms, Henry Maynard, 135 North End, Croydon
Railway Bell, Albert H Baker, East Barnet road, New Barnet N
Railway Bell, Louis P Goodwin, George lane, Woodford
Railway Hotel, Harold W Bonner, 137 High Street, Battersea SW11
Railway Hotel, Louisa M Cartledge, 30 Grove road E
Railway Hotel, Tom F Coles, Beckenham Junction, Kent
Railway Hotel, Alice Devlin, Tottenham lane, Hornsey N8
Railway Hotel, E J Ebsworth, 5 Queens road, Buckhurst Hill
Railway Hotel, B A Griffin, 100 West End lane, West Hampstead NW
Railway Hotel, Edward Hoare, George street, Croydon
Railway Hotel, Henry Leach, 17 Elephant road, New Kent road SE17
Railway Hotel, Emanuel Levy, New Southgate N
Railway Hotel, George H Miles, Station yard, Twickenham
Railway Hotel, Annie Pidgeon, 20 Atlantic road, Brixton SW9
Railway Hotel, Alfred T Savigear, 1 High street, Acton W
Railway Hotel, Mrs Westall, Station road, South Norwood SE
Railway Hotel, Ellen Williams, 8 Albert terrace, Ballards lane, Finchley N3
Railway Hotel, Thos B Williams, Lee road, Blackheath SE3
Railway Signal Hotel, S G Riddall, 7 Devonshire road, Forest Hill SE23
Railway Tavern, Henry Andrews, 117 St James road, Bermondsey SE16
Railway Tavern, H J Aris, 11 Dalston lane E8
Railway Tavern, H W Barrow, 110 Battersea rise SW
Railway Tavern, W G Benjamin, 48 Hamilton street, Deptford SE
Railway Tavern, Frederick E Bishop, 2 London street EC
Railway Tavern, Charles Brown, 116 West India Dock road E14
Railway Tavern, Mary A Davis, Bridge road, Stratford E
Railway Tavern, Henry Edgson, Catford bridge, Catford SE
Railway Tavern, Frederick G Hill, 196 Plaistow road E
Railway Tavern, W H Holloway, 173 Forest lane, Forest Gate E
Railway Tavern, P Hyde, 183 Holland road W
Railway Tavern, E J King, 50 Cadogan terrace, South Hackney E9
Railway Tavern, Robert Kynaston Junior, Seven Sisters junction G E Ry, Tottenham N
Railway Tavern, Coulson Laceby, Greyhound lane, Streatham Common SW
Railway Tavern, Ernest Lyme, 339 Mare street, Hackney E8
Railway Tavern, Chas Marshall, Fairfield street, Wandsworth SW
Railway Tavern, John T Presland, 263 New Cross road SE14
Railway Tavern, Edwin Venner, 15 Liverpool street EC
Railway Tavern, Harry Watson, 66 Gibbon road, Peckham SE15
Railway Tavern, Fredk B Williams, 72 Blackfriars road SE1
Railway Tavern, C Woodcraft, 18 High street, Clapham SW4
Rainbow, Hy Wright, 18 Medland street, Ratcliff E14
Rainbow Tavern, Bodega Co Ltd, 15 Fleet street EC
Ram, J H Maltby, 68 High street, Wandsworth SW
Ram, Arthur E Poole, 34 High street, Kingston
Ram & Teasel, Henry Cload, 39 Queens Head street, Islington N1
Ranelagh Arms, Elizabeth Innocent, 279 Roman road E
Raven, Richard Wordsworth, 375 Goldhawk road, Starch Green W
Raven Inn, Harry Burton)140 Bridge road west, Battersea SW11
Raven & Sun, Henry Barnett, 52 Tanner street, Bermondsey SE
Raymouth Tavern, Alf C Busby, 302 Southwark park road SE16
Recreation Tavern, Lawrence Doyle, 155 East India Dock road E
Red Bull, Alfred J Clapp, 166 High street, Peckham SE15
Red Bull, Solomon Flash, 80 & 82 Grays inn road WC
Red Cow, Wm A Cumming, 13 The Grange, Bermondsey SE1
Red Cow, F H Hardy, 4 King street, Snow hill EC1
Red Cow, Thomas A. Kerfoot, 12 & 13 Albert Embankment Lambeth SE11
Red Cow, John Mellish, 212 High street, Peckham SE15
Red Cow, Frederick W Peyton, 105 Charterhouse street EC
Red Cross, Joseph Kitley, 122 Boro High street SE1
Red Cross, Knowland Bros, 18a & 19 Paternoster square EC4
Red Deer, J J Fitzgibbon, 393 Cambridge road E2
Red House, Mrs Alice E Hollingbery, 2 Elystan street, Chelsea SW3
Red House Hotel, G Gosheron, 141 & 143 Park road, Regents park NW
Red Lion, W H Allcorn, 47 Hanway street, Oxford street W1
Red Lion, William Allen, 130 Aldersgate street EC1
Red Lion, Chas J Anderson, 114 & 116 Church street, Stoke Newington N
Red Lion, James W Ashby, 36 & 38 Paradise Street, Rotherhithe SE
Red Lion, L J Barber, 82 Hoxton street N1
Red Lion, C Braine, 2 York street, St James SW1
Red Lion, W Bethell, 412 York road, Wandsworth SW
Red Lion, Arthur Bowskill, 29 Floral street, Covent garden WC2
Red Lion, John A Chinn, 407 Walworth road SE
Red Lion, Henry Clements, High street, Colliers wood, Merton SW
Red Lion, Sarah Cohen, 8 Black Lion yard, Whitechapel E1
Red Lion, Charles G Collins, 181 Old street EC
Red Lion, L E Cribban, 22 D'Arblay street, Soho W
Red Lion, Annie Cumin, 34 01d Gravel lane E1
Red Lion, Jennie E E Ede, 8 Lombard street, Gracechureh street EC5
Red Lion, Glaze Bros Ltd, 53 Basinghall Street EC1
Red Lion, Barnett Goodman, 17 Bevie marks EC3
Red Lion, Emily Hatherall, 22 Laystall street EC
Red Lion, L M Hewlings, 1 Eldon street EC
Red Lion, Clara V Biggs, 4 Houghton street, Clare market WC
Red Lion, Mrs Rose Isaac, 23 Crown street, Pall Mall SW1
Red Lion, Henry Jones, 92 Commercial street E1
Red Lion, Alfred E Kennett, 160 Union street, Boro SE1
Red Lion, Alfred 0 Lamb, 172 Westminster Bridge road SE1
Red Lion, M Levy, 14 Kingly street, Regent street W
Red Lion, Minnie E McDonald, 150 Ebury street SW
Red Lion, Florence R Mickle, 239 Edgware road W2
Red Lion, George Miles, 1 Waverton street, Mayfair W
Red Lion, Beatrice A Odell, 280 Boro High street SE1
Red Lion, Alfred Parker, 196 & 197 St George street E1
Red Lion, Emma C Pearce, 9 Herbrand street WC
Red Lion, John Philpot, 197 High street, Brentford
Red Lion, Stanley W Poole, 198 Lower road, Rotherhithe SE 8
Red Lion, Harriet Rees, 20 Great Windmill street W
Red Lion, G Restighini, 24 Warner Street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion, Rusby & Bailey, 44 Cowcross street EC
Red Lion, Walter Seear, 45 Rosoman street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion, Adelaide Smith, 48 Parliament street SW
Red Lion, J H Squires, 490 Fulham Road SW
Red Lion, Thomas Twamley, 31 Poppins court, Fleet street EC4
Red Lion, Mrs B Wall, 39 Duke street, Manchester square W
Red Lion, William White, 488 Cable street E
Red Lion & Ball, Richard William Thomas, 62 & 63 Red Lion Street, Holborn WC1
Red Lion & French Horn, E W Edwards, 48 Red Lion street, Clerkenwell EC
Red Lion Hotel, H W Perry , 490 & 492 Fulham road, Fulham SW6
Red Lion Hotel, Geo E Shearman, 2 Castelnau Barnes SW3
Red Lion Hotel, Frederick Skeggs, High street, Hounslow
Red Lion Hotel, Mrs Elizabeth H Webster, High street, Ilford
Red Lion & Key, Lawrence Peacock, 8 Battle Bridge lane, Tooley street SE 1
Red Lion & Spread Eagle, Emanuel Defries, 94 High street, Whitechapel E1
Red Lion & Whestsheaf, M M Defries, 45 High street, Deptford SE8
Redan, Henry Cooper, 1 Westbourne grove W2
Redcliffe Arms, George Smith, 268 Fulham road SW
Refiners Arms, James Hayes, 53 Buross street, Commercial road east E
Regent, Chas 0 Thurston, 4 Air street, Regent street W
Regents Arms, Elizabeth E Carrington, 50 York terrace, Regents park NW 1
Regent Arms, James Carter, 555 Regency street, Westminster SW1
Regent Tavern, Wm H Whiter, 79 Coutts road, Burdett road E3
Reindeer, Alfred Laing, 151 Rye lane, Peckham SE
Reindeer, Jno Silverberg, 59 Richard street, Commercial road east E1
Rent Day, Oliver Barratt, 4 Cambridge street, Edgware road W2
Resolute, L Conrad, 210 High street, Poplar E14
Richmond Arms, E A Bond, 51 Blundell street, Caledonian road N17
Richmond Arms, E A Moss, 108 Richmond road, Earls court SW5
Richmond Arms, Sarah Ann Parsons, 21 Richmond street, Edgware road NW
Ridley Arms, Henry Neary, Ridley road, Dalston E
Rifleman, Jas H Grafton & W T Smith, 162 Horseferry road, Westminster SW
Rising Sun, Arthur Archer, 94 Rockingham street SE1
Rising Sun, Reginald S Bailey, 248 Globe road E
Rising Sun, George H Baker, 4 Knott Street, Deptford SE
Rising Sun, Lawrence E Buckmaster, 24 Blackfriars road SE1
Rising Sun, J Graves, 35 High steet, Bromley, Kent
Rising Sun, Ada Griffin, 46 Ebury Bridge road, Pimlico SW
Rising Sun, Philip H R Harris, 130 Princes road, Lambeth SE11
Rising Sun, Mrs A J Harrison, 68 Cheyne walk, Chelsea SW
Rising Sun, Edgar Haysom, 53 Brooksby street, Liverpool road N1
Rising Sun, C Hodgin, 79 & 80 High street, Marylebone W
Rising Sun, Angel Jacobs, 152 Hackney road E2
Rising Sun, A F Janes, 477 Fulham road SW
Rising Sun, Agnes Johnson, 12 Royal Mint street E1
Rising Sun, Thomas Leigh, 27 Sale street, Bethnal green E2
Rising Sun, Matthews, 120 Euston road NW1
Rising Sun, J G Newell, 72 Jamaica road, Bermondsey SE16
Rising Sun, A J Norris, 88 Rushey green, Catford SE6
Rising Sun, J J O'Brien, 270 High street, Poplar E
Rising Sun, Nathaniel Phillips, 87 Sidney Street E
Rising Sun, S N Plicht, 38 Clothfair EC1
Rising Sun, Jacob Rathhone, 61 Carter lane EC
Rising Sun, Arthur E Rice, 8 Harper street, New Kent road SE1
Rising Sun, F P Robinson, 118 Larkhall lane, Clapham SW4
Rising Sun, Frederick Roe, 799 Old Kent road
Rising Sun, Geo Simmonds, 186 Battersea bridge road SW11
Rising Sun, F Smith, 528 Romford road, Manor Park E12
Rising Sun, Victoria M A Stacey, 46 Tottenham court road W
Rising Sun, Worthington & Gunn, 56 York road, Lambeth SE1


email kevan


And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:06 BST