• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Ro.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Robarts Arms, Sydney Collett, 1 Devonport street, Commercial road east E
    Robert Burns, Henry Hewitt, 248 & 250 West Ferry road E
    Robin Rood, John Carter, 281 High Holborn WC1
    Robin Hood, W E Pratt, Robin Hood lane, Sutton
    Robin Hood & Little John, John P Carroll, 117 Church street, Deptford SE8
    Robin Hood & Little John, H H Finch Ltd, 140 St Johns road N1
    Robin Hood & Little John, William H Johnson, 49 Kenbury street, Camberwell SE5
    Robinson Crusoe, John Trower, 93 Earl street, Lisson grove NW
    Rochester Castle, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 145 High street, Stoke Newington N
    Rock, Edward J Crouch, 374 Walworth road SE17
    Rock, Frederick Tufnell, 153 Battersea park road SW
    Rockingham Arms, Emanuel & Mather, 175 Newington causeway SE
    Rodney, Walter Welton, 215 Westminster bridge road SE1
    Rodneys Head, Ernest C Brown, 22 Rodney street, Pentonville N
    Roebuck, Richard Boxall, 22 High road, Chiswick W4
    Roebuck, F C Benjamin, 200 Hackney road E2
    Roebuck, Amy Clarke, 348 & 350 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
    Roebuck, Charles A Freeman, 48 High street, Lewisham SE13
    Roebuck, Levy & Fraser, 108A Tottenham court road W1
    Roebuck, Annie E Morgan, 293 Kennington road SE11
    Roebuck, Stanley H Norton, 50 Great Dover street SE
    Roebuck, William G Nutting, 47 Trafalgar street, Walworth SE
    Roebuck, Thomas G Yearsley, 84 Church Street, South Hackney E8
    Roebuck Hotel, Trust Houses Ltd, High road, Buckhurst Hill
    Roman Arms, E J Rose & Co, 260 Roman road E
    Rose, Henry a Freshwater, 58 Hatton garden EC
    Rose, Edward H Hoare, 78 Edmund street, Camberwell SE
    Rose, J J Mason, 15 Popham road, Islington N
    Rose, Frederick Peck, 35 Usk street, Bethnal green E2
    Rose, Robert P Redwood, 123 Snowsfields, Bermondsey SE1
    Rose, Arthur J Rodwell, 272 New Cross road SE
    Rose, F W Weeks, 86 Fulham road SW
    Rose & Crown, H C Allen, 86 High street, Highgate N6
    Rose & Crown, George J Amis, 114 & 115 Lollard street, Kennington SE
    Rose & Crown, E F Anderson, 95 Thames street, Greenwich SE16
    Rose & Crown, Ball Bros, 16 Ilford hill, Ilford
    Rose & Crown, George A Barrel, 26 Little Britain EC1
    Rose & Crown, John E Beckwith, 78 High street, Aldgate El
    Rose & Crown, Samuel P Block, 90 & 92 Lower Sloane street SW
    Rose & Crown, Alice Brown, 81 High street, Wapping E1
    Rose & Crown, Bernard Brown, 35 Dean Street, Soho W1
    Rose & Crown, Walter Cassell jun, 1 Crooms hill, Greenwich SE10
    Rose & Crown, City Wines House, Ship Tavern passage, Leadenhall market EC
    Rose & Crown, William P Cook, 19 Commercial road, Lambeth SE1
    Rose & Crown, E F Deeks, Mill lane, Woodford Green, Essex
    Rose & Crown, Sydney M Gale, 32 Allen street, Goswell road EC1
    Rose & Crown, James Green, 31 Burne street NW
    Rose & Crown, J J Harrington, 51 Charles street, Stepney El
    Rose & Crown, B Isaacs, 39A Bartholomew close EC
    Rose & Crown, Annie A Lewis, 119 Charing Cross road WC
    Rose & Crown, Francis G Marshall, 2 Park lane, Piccadilly W1
    Rose & Crown, Matcham & Jeffery, 55 Hoe street, Walthamstow E17
    Rose & Crown, Arthur Moloney, 124 Long lane, Boro SE
    Rose & Crown, James Monday, 83 Bunhill row EC1
    Rose & Crown, Annie P Parker, 55 High street, Wimbledon
    Rose & Crown, Minnie Parrish, 18 Mare street, Hackney E8
    Rose & Crown, W A Reynolds, 2 Devons road, Bromley E3
    Rose & Crown, Annie L Simpson, 10 London house yard, St Pauls EC
    Rose & Crown, Hy Sturcke, 47 Collingwood street, Blackfriars road SE1
    Rose & Crown, Frederick C Warwick, 68 Southwark park road SE16
    Rose & Crown, James W Whittaker, 8 Dorset street, Whitefriars EC
    Rose of Kent, W J Huntley & M L Carpenter exors, 156 Trundleys road, Deptford SE8
    Rose of Lee, George Poole, 162 High road, Lee SE
    Rose & Lily, Les1ie 6 Evans, 155 Drummond road, Bermondsey SE16
    Rose of Normandy, Alfred Edwards, 32 & 33 High street, Marylebone W1
    Rose & Punch Bowl, Hyman Lipman, 7 Redmans road Stepney E1
    Rose Tavern, Charles White, 23 Saville place, Lambeth SE
    Rose & Thistle, W J Fisher, 97 Warner road, Camberwell SE5
    Rose & Three Tuns, Ada L Kingston, 14 Little Earl street, Seven dials WC2
    Rosedale Arms, Tom Farmer, 2 Roseberry street, Southwark park road SE
    Rosemary Branch, Louisa Jones, 44 Lewisham High road SE
    Rosemary Branch, T North, 2 Shepperton road Islington N1
    Rosemary Branch, Hy Yeomans, 263 Southampton street, Camberwell SE5
    Rosendale Hotel, George Payne, Rosendale road, West Dulwich SE
    Rothbury Arms, William Sheldrick, 5 Matilda street, Caledonian road N
    Rotherfield Arms, Garner Bros, 38 Shepperton road, lslington N
    Rouel Tavern, Charles H Mogridge, 70 Rouel road, Bermondsey SE16
    Round House, Vernon Brown, 83 & 85 Wardour street W1
    Round Table, R Arthur & Co, 26 & 27 St Martins court, Leicester square WC
    Roupell Arms, T A Pearman, 246 Woolwich road, Charlton SE
    Roxbrough Hotel, H J Barrett, Harrow on the Hill
    Royal, Charles Gulliver, 242 High Holborn WC
    Royal Albert, Sidney Barnes, 460 New Cross rd sic
    Royal Albert, Arthur Curl, 54 Wandsworth road SW8
    Royal Albert, John Newbery, Freemasons road Canning town
    Royal Albert, Jack Sandle, 51 East street, Walworth SE17
    Royal Archer, Emma Brown, 1 Egmont street, New Cross SE14
    Royal Arms, Edward Hardiman, 359 Battersea park road SW11
    Royal Arms, Charles S J Leach, 133 Warwick road SW
    Royal Arms, George A Montague), 42 & 44 Gaisford Street, Kentish town NW5
    Royal Connaught, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 262 High Holboro WC
    Royal Cricketers, Mary Watson, 211 Old Ford road E
    Royal Duke, P J Strong, 474 Commercial road E1
    Royal Edward, Walter Elledge, 74 Mare street, Hackney E8
    Royal Exchange, Samuel S Stocker, 57 Hartland road NW
    Royal Fort, Abraham Rubin, 131 Grange road, Bermondsey SE
    Royal George, Mrs E Cass, 2 Blissett street, Greenwich SE10
    Royal George, George W Day , 27 Carlisle street Lambeth SE
    Royal George, Hugh Howell, 52 Drummond street, Euston square NW1
    Royal George, H Isaacs, 133 Charing Cross road WC
    Royal George, Anthony Kennedy, 87 Tanners hill, Deptford, SE8
    Royal George, Kirby & Rudd, 84 Abbey street, Bermondsey SE1
    Royal George, Mary A E Moore, 34 New street, Kennington SE
    Royal George, William H Sims, 449 Rotherhithe New road SE
    Royal George, Edmund T Wackett, 412 Essex road N
    Royal Hotel, Robert Butcher, Wetherell road, South Hackney E9
    Royal Hotel, William Evans, 50 Norland road, Notting Hill W
    Royal Hotel, R H Lange, 560A Mile End road & 2, 4 & 6 Burdett road E3
    Royal Hotel, Short & Vernon, opposite station, Eltham
    Royal Mail, William Brown, 13 Upper street, Islington N
    Royal Mail, Mendel Hart, 17 Noble street EC2
    Royal Marine, Arthur Ward, 116 Prince street, Deptford SE8
    Royal Midshipman, Alfred Coleman, 25 & 26 Skinner street, Clerkenwell EC
    Royal Oak, G F Alexander, 44 Tabard street, Boro SE1
    Royal Oak, Maud A Bayly, 73 Columbia road E2
    Royal Oak, Charles E Brandon, 18 Emmett street, Poplar E
    Royal Oak, W J Chapman, 72 Pitfield Street N
    Royal Oak, Edward S J Corbett, Barking road, Canning town E
    Royal Oak, Henry J Dean, 60 Maltby street, Bermondsey SE
    Royal Oak, Robert G Game, 113 Tooley street SE
    Royal Oak, Arthur W George, 1 Effra parade, Brixton SW9
    Royal Oak, Mrs Alice A Hibberd, 140 Orford road, Barnsbury N1
    Royal Oak, Adam Hill, 37 Waterloo street, St Lukes EC
    Royal Oak, I M Hornsby, 68 Elizabeth street, Pimlico SW
    Royal Oak, James E Lefever, 83 Wilton road, Dalston E8
    Royal Oak, Davis Levy, 118 & 120 Whitechapel road E
    Royal Oak, B J S Lockhart, 19 Raphael street, Knightsbridge SW1
    Royal Oak, W J McGrath, 160 & 162 High street, Deptford SE8
    Royal Oak, John McSweeney, 110 Union road, Rotherhithe SE
    Royal Oak, Frank Pearcy, 76 York street, Portman square W
    Royal Oak, George Pyne, 72 Whiston street E2
    Royal Oak, Russell & Stringer, 1 Porchester road, Bayswater W
    Royal Oak, Russell & Stringer, 88 Bishops road, Paddington W2
    Royal Oak, Mrs A B Tully , Regency Street, Westininster SW1
    Royal Oak, Annetta M Usher, Forest road, Loughton
    Royal Oak, B Van Boolen, 108 Stepney green E1
    Royal Oak, George Whitehead, 95 High street, Harlesden NW
    Royal Pavilion, Edward Bryant, 217 Vauxhall bridge road SW
    Royal Rifleman, Lucretia M A Adams, 76 Nine Elms lane SW8
    Royal Sovereign, Alfred Gates, 109 Gill street, Limehouse E14
    Royal Sovereign, Charles Mott, 64 Northwold road, Upper Clapton E6
    Royal Standard, Henry W Barns, 84 Victoria Park road E9
    Royal Standard, Eliza M Cooper, 68 Tanners hill, Deptford SE8
    Royal Standard, Margaret B Gedny, 9 Sale street, Edgware road W
    Royal Standard, 0 F Gordon, 7 Flemming Street, Kingsland road N1
    Royal Standard, A M Grover, Blackhorse lane, Walthamstow
    Royal Standard, F Hills, 25 William street, Hampstead road NW1
    Royal Standard, Alfred L Israel, 106 Shepherdess walk N1
    Royal Standard, Herbert James, 9 Well street, Wellclose square E1
    Royal Standard, A S Morrison, 1 Upper Dorset street, Edgware road w
    Royal Standard, T R Noseworthy, High road, Loughton
    Royal Standard, Sarah Sharp, 26 Hemming street, Bethnal green E2
    Royal Standard, Alan Walker, 44 Vanbrugh park, Blackheath SE3
    Royal Sussex Arms, William C Ringwood, 21 Broadway, Hammersmith
    Royal Vauxhall, Alex Ross, 212 Up Kennington lane SE11
    Royal Victoria Tavern, Mark S Loveridge, 131 Waterloo road SE1
    Royal Victory, Henry Rust, 94 Georges road, Holloway road N7
    Royal William, George Dowse, 434 Essex road N1
    Rugby, Charles Winslett, 19 Gt James street & 1 Chapel street, Bedford row WC1
    Running Footman, Arthur G Reade, 5 Charles Street, Berkly square W
    Running Horse, H Cooper, 5 East Chapel street, Mayfair W1
    Running Horse, Henry Fisher, 23 Harrow road w
    Running Horse, William G Freeland, 50 Davies street, Berkeley square W1
    Running Horse, Robert Orvice, 143 Old Town Croydon
    Rushton Arms, Mark Myers, 67 Rushton street, Hoxton N1
    Russell Arms, Mrs J Lee & Sons, 116 Brixton road sw
    Russell Arms, David Lazarus, 3 Barnby street, Ampthill square NW1
    Rutland, Chas Pullen, 9 & 10 West Smithfield EC
    Rutlana Arms, William T Guiver, 9 Rutland street, Hampstead road NW1
    Rutland Arms, Henry Knight, 57 Pearson street, Kingsland road E2
    Rutland RHotel, Lucy E Atkinson, 55 Perry hill, Catford SE6
    Rutland Hotel, Lilian L F Harper, 15 Lower Mall Hammersmith W6
    Rydon Arms, William Wortley, 225 New North road N1
    Rye Hotel, William C Sprinks, 63 Peckham Rye SE15

    email kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:06 BST