UK and London history, mostly pubs

The Search engine is only on the NEW London 1832 street directory

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - Sa.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Sabbarton Arms, Walter Henrv Pye,99 Upper North street, Poplar E14
Saddlers Arms, C Bellatti, 14 Swallow street, Piccadilly W
Sailor Prince, Charles G Hall, 86 Gordon road, Peckham SE15
Sailor Prince, Fred G Page, 332 Garratt Lane, Wandsworth SW18
St Andrews Head, William Mudge, 86 Rhodeswell road E14
St Andrews Tavern, Potter & Co, 70 George street, Portman square W1
St Brides Tavern, Glaze Bros Ltd, 15 Bride lane EC4
St George, Mary J Matthews, 14 Belgrave road SW
St Georges Distillery, Emanuel Ring, 213 Borough High street SE
St Georges Tavern, Gertrude Barge, 44 & 46 Lambeth road SE1
St Georges Tavern, John G Huok, 14 Coleman road Camberwell SE5
St Georges Tavern, Arthur W White, 258 Fort road, Bermondsey SE1
St Germains Hotel, W. Hayden, 1 St Germains road, Forest Hill SE23
St Helena, Florence Sly, 23 St Helena road, Rotherhithe SE16
St James's Tavern, Francis Judd, 43 Duke street, Aldgate EC
St James's Tavern, M E Mogridge, 72 St James's road, Bermondsey SE
St John & Jerusalem, William G Jasper, 164 St John street EC1
St Johns Distillery, Moore & Vizer, 637 Holloway road N
St Johns Tavern, Fred Curtis, 171 & 173 Tooley street SE
St Katharines Dock Hotel, Alfred C Brooks, 20 Upper East Smithfield E
St Leonards Arms, 14 S Mackrow, 162 St Leonards road E
St Lukes Head, W A Stephens, 90 Old street EC1
St Martins, Ernest W Ashplant, 12 & 13 Duke street, Adelphi WC
St Martins Tavern, Sam G Waller, 35 Pratt street, Camden town NW1
St Pauls, Alfred G Payne, 56 Chiswell street EC1
St Pauls Tavern, Chas Elledge, 72 Villa street, Walworth SE17
St Stephens Tavern, Thomas H Cook, 10 Cannon row SW
Salisbury, Amelia Green, 22 Camomile street EC
Salisbury, Chas Hutchinson, 86 High street, Lewisham SE
Salisbury, Thomas G Tyler, 154 Dawes road Fulham SW
Salisbury Arms, Tallette Oakenfold, 135 Eastfield sreet, Limehouse E14
Salisbury Arms, W Tratt, 111 Burdett road E3
Salisbury Stores, J J Holmes, 90 St Martins lane WC
Salmon & Ball, George L Barty, 502 Bethnal green road E2
Salmon & Ball, Arthur B Lund, 32 Lamb street, Spitalfields E1
Salmon & Compasses, Benjamin Fineman, 13 Dorrington street, Leather lane EC1
Salmon & Compasses, Gayer Bros, 58 Penton Street N 1
Salutation Inn, William Silkock, 154 King Street, Hammersmith W
Salway Arms, E Gulliven, Angel lane, Stratford E
Samsons Castle, Simon Leven, 210 Grange road Bermondsey SE
Sanford Tavern, Jas C Gregory, 20 Upcott street, Hatcham SE15
Sash & Cocoa Tree, Jane E Brookes, 11 Whitecross place, Finsbury EC
Savoy Palace, Alfred J Squires, Savoy Street, Strand WC
Scarborough Arms, Mary Weinberg, 35 St Marks street, Goodmans fields E 1
Scarsdale Areas, Ernest C Slann, 24A Edwardes square W8
Scotch House, Moar & Hatcher, 38 Church street, Soho W
Scotch Stores, Benj P Lucas, 37 Cranhourn street, Leicester square WC
Scotch Stores, Frank P Claperoe, 35 Whitefriars street EC4
Scots Arms, William C Willis, 1 High street, Wapping E1
Sebright Arms, Henry Hart, Coate street, Hackney road E2
Sekforde Arms, George C Waldron, 34 Sekforde street, Clerkenwell EC
Selborne Arms, Ethel Barker, 2 Cuthill road, Camberwell SE5
Selkirk, Nellie Seymour, 60 Selkirk road, Tooting Graveneys
Sessions House Hotel, Leoeard Wright, 120 Clerkenwell road EC1
Seven Sisters Hotel, T E Cross & Sons, Broad lane, Tottenham N
Seven Stars, Percy G Biginton, 243 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W
Seven Stars, Rose Cooney, 49 Brick lane E
Seven Stars, George B Richards, 53 & 54 Carey street, Lincolns inn WC2
Seven Stars, E J Taylor, 94 High Street, Bromley E3
Seymour Arms, Francis Barron, 162 Seymour street, Euston square NW1
Shades, Benjamin Levy, 15 Clements lane EC
Shaftesbury, Andrew Staudt, 93 Shaftesbury avenue W1
Shaftesbury Arms, H Short, 38 Shaftesbury street, New North road N
Shakespeare, A W Firmin, 65 Westbourne grove W2
Shakespeare, Frederick Foley, 44 Goswell road EC
Shakespeare, H G James, 29 Great Marlborough street W
Shakespeare, Charles B Murless, 1,2 & 6 Holden terrace, Pimlico SW
Shakespeare, Lydia J Pearson, 12 Powis street, Woolwich
Shakespeare, R C Sammons, 19 Wharfdale road, Kings Cross N
Shakespeare, R N Tyrrell, 16 Phillip street, Kingsland road N
Shakespeare Arms, William G Oakman, 16 Vallance road, Whitechapel E1
Shakespeares head, Peter J Hagon, 46 Percival street, Clerkenwell EC
Shamrock, G Mooney, 56 Fetter lane EC
Shamrock, Gerald Mooney, 53 Oxford street W1
Shard Arms, Charles A Simpson, 610 Old Kent road SE15
Sheer Hulk, A Eldon, 3 Church street, Woolwich SE14
Shelleys, Cambrian Trading Co Ltd, 8 Albemarle Street, Piccadilly W
Shepherd & Flock, L Hart, 27 High Street, Marylebone W
Shepherd & Shepherdess, George Johnson , 53 Aldenham Street NW1
Sherwood Arms, Albert Simpson, 118 Bow Common lane E
Ship, Allen & Davies, 171 Kennington road SE11
Ship, George Anderson, 314 High street, Poplar E14
Ship, Charles A Beach, 12 Grosvenor road, Pimlico SW1
Ship, Bond & Berry, 12 Gate street, Lincolns inn fields WC2
Ship, Abraham Bress1aw, 228 Long lane, Bermondsey SE1
Ship, M Cohen, 68 Borough road SE1
Ship, Julia E Cole, 101 Great Tower street EC
Ship, Andrew Dixon, 151 Newington butts SE11
Ship, Gus Foster, Thames bank, Mortlake SW14
Ship, Henry Franks, 1 Wormwood Street EC
Ship, Gordon & Boniface, 387 Cable street E1
Ship, Arthur C Gore, 64 Stepney green E1
Ship, Gurney & Co, 17 Ivy lane EC
Ship, Rose H M Jenkins, 10 Narrow street, Ratcliff E14
Ship, Charles H King, 538 Rotherhithe Street SE16
Ship, Henry Lange, 127 Finsbury pavement EC
Ship, Arthur L Leary, 58 St Marychurch street, Rotherhithe SE16
Ship, Benjamin Levy, 11 Talbot court, Gracechurch street EC
Ship, Arthur J Matthews, 116 Wardour street W
Ship, Martha A Owers, 21 Shad Thames SE
Ship, William Rogers, 18 Upper Marylebone street w
Ship, J Rosenfeld, 84 Anthony street, Commercial road east E1
Ship, R M Ross, 27 Lime Street EC3
Ship, William F Stiles, 194 Rotherhithe street SE16
Ship Aground, W T Gaskin, 56 Broad street, Ratcliff E1
Ship Aground, Florence McIntosh, Wolseley street, Dockhead SE
Ship & Billett, Edward J Webster, 1 Woolwich road, East Greenwich SE10
Ship & Blue Ball, Lazarus Cohen, 13 Boundary street, Shoreditch E2
Ship in Distress, William Nelson, 16 Marigold street, Bermondsey SE16
Ship Hotel, W J Abbott, 60 King William street, Greenwich SE10
Ship & Lion, William Jones, 65 Ropemakers fields, Limehouse E14
Ship & Pilot, Amelia Dorothy, 114 Bermondsey Wall SE16
Ship & Shovel, Harold J White, Maze Pond terrace, Maze Pond SE1
Ship Tavern, Peter McNicol, 3 Hart street, Mark lane EC3
Ship & Whale, Thomas Farr, 61 Derrick street, Rotherhithe SE16
Ship York, Jas R Wallace, 11 Redriff road, Rotherhithe SE
Shipwrights Arms, Albert Aysom, 88 Tooley street SE1
Shipwrights Arms, George J Green, 45 Emmett street, Poplar E
Shirland Hotel, Frank Burley, 55 Shirland road, Paddington W9
Shortlands Tavern, Ned Maynard, Shortlands Station, Shortlands Kent
Sidney Arms, H A Houlden, 90 Charles street, Stepney E1
Sidney Arms, Moore & Reed, Arcadia Street, Poplar E14
Signal Hotel, Edward Barnett, Portland road, South Norwood
Silver Cross, Henry Guest, 25 Charing Cross SW
Silver Cup, George H Symonds, 17 & 19 Cromer street WC
Silver Lion, Joseph C Davis, 65 Pennyfields, Poplar E
Silver Tavern, Nat Hyams, 315 Burdett road E14
Simon the Tanner, Emily R Smith, 231 Long lane, Bermondsey SE1
Simpsons, Frank H Callingham, Bird-in-hand court, 76 Cheapside EC
Simpsons Tavern, E A Smith, 38 1/2 Cornhill & Ball court, Cornhill EC
Sir David Brewster, Kate Dros, 57 Courthill road, Lewisham SE13
Sir Garnet Wolseley, Lazarus Morris, 6 Warndon street, Rotherhithe New road SE16
Sir Isaac Newton, George Joseph Pemberton, 120 High street, St Johns wood NW8
Sir John Barleycorn, Richard J Woodham, 32 Fulborne street, Whitechapel E1
Sir John Cass, A H J Baker, 52 Victoria Park road E9
Sir John Falstaff, Barnett Aarons, 46 Houndsditch E1
Sir John Falstaff, George A Mann, 29 Catherine street, Strand WC
Sir John Morden, S Flay, 62 Hither green lane, Lewisham SE13
Sir Ralph Abercrombie, Peter Appi, 12 & 13 Charles street, Hatton garden EC
Sir Richard Steele, S D Inkerman, 97 Haverstock hill NW
Sir Robert Peel, James H Balch, 108 Malden road NW
Sir Robert Peel, Ellen J Harris, Hampden road, Norbiton
Sir Robert Peel, Michael Levy, 62 Shrubland road, Dalston E8
Sir Robert Peel, David Pollock, 29 Eagle Wharf road, Hoxton N1
Sir Sidney Smith, Alf Blow, 26 Chester Street, Kennington SE
Sir Sidney Smith, Harry Hewlett, 22 Dock street, Upper East Smithfield E
Sir Walter Raleigh, Joel Nathaniel, 20 New Street, Hounsditch E1
Sir William Gomm, Fred J Cooper, 44 Abbeyfield road Se
Sir William Walworth, C & E Mills & Co Ltd, 297 & 299 Walworth road SE17 & Wine & spirit merchants
Sisters, Charles E Smith, 103 Pownall road, Dalston E8
Six Bells, John Osborn Baker, 197 Kings road, Chelsea SW3
Skiddaw Hotel, William G Coxen, 46 Chippenham road, Harrow road W9
Skinners Arms, W N Barber (Lyon & Co), 60 Camberwell New road SE5
Skinners Arms, William Chapman, 25 Goode street, Clerkenwell EC
Skinners Arms, William M Collins, 114 Judd Street WC
Skinners Arms, W H Hislop, 53 Cannon street EC4
Skinners Arms, S Possee & Son, 127 Great Suffolk street SE
Smiths Arms, Thomas J J Rattenbury, 40 New Church street, Bermondsey SE16

And Last updated on: Monday, 28-May-2018 00:27:22 BST