• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - So.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Sols Arms, Rosa Perkins, 65 Hampstead road SW
    Somers Arms, William Bunn, 3A Ossulston street, Somers town NW1
    Somerset, Henry Finch , 162 & 163 Strand WC
    Somerset, Minnie G Paton, 8 Fore street EC
    Somerset Arms, Howard & Golding, 214 Fulham road SW
    South Eastern Distillery, Thomas A Buxton, 407 New Cross road SE14
    Southampton Arms, Arthur E Albrow, 21 Nine Elms lane, Vauxhall SW8
    Southampton Arms, Charles Smith, 1 High street, Camden town NW
    Southwark Park Tavern, Thomas Pearey, 395 Southwark park road SE16
    Southwark Tavern, Bertram V W Wickins, 22 Southwark street SE
    Sovereign, Cora Sizer, 61 Osnaburgh street, Regents park NW
    Spanish Galleon, A C Turner, 48 Church street, Greenwich SE10
    Spanish Patriot, F G Backlog, 14 White Conduit street N1
    Spanish Patriots, Thomas G Symonds, 34 Lower Marsh SE1
    Spencer Arms, George Lowe, Putney Common, Putney SW15
    Sportsman, Hannah J Pope, 93 Lancaster street, Borough road SE1
    Sportsman, Louise Roe, 315 City road EC
    Sportsman, Eliza M Stevens, 47 Whiston street, Haggerston E2
    Spotted Cow, John Walker, 102 Hither green lane, Lewisham SE13
    Spotted Dog, F E Heayslip, 108 High street, Poplar E
    Spotted Horse, R & G Welch, 122 High street, Putney SW
    Spread Eagle, Henry & J Bundy, Manor road, West Ham
    Spread Eagle, Thomas F Cawthorn, 147 Lower Kennington lane SE11
    Spread Eagle, Sidney C Collins, 1 Pratt street, Lambeth SE1
    Spread Eagle, Mrs L Edmond, 141 Albert street, Regents park NW1
    Spread Eagle, F C Goldby, 79 Grosvenor road, Westminster SW1
    Spread Eagle, Amelia Hankins, 1 Kingsland road E2
    Spread Eagle, Herbert R Harvey, 16 Stangate street, Lambeth SE1
    Spread Eagle, Jas W Layeock, 66 Limehouse causeway E14
    Spread Eagle, Fanny E Kemp, 349 Oxford street W
    Spread Eagle, Ernest King, 224 High street, Homerton E9
    Spread Eagle, Ernest H Mogford, 142 Whitecross street EC
    Spread Eagle, Thos H Rawlings, 79 Grosvenor road SWl
    Spread Eagle & Crown, W W Wain, 117 Rotherhithe street SE16
    Spread Eagle, Herbert Wilson, 69 Theobalds road WC
    Spread Eagle Hotel, Jas Harrington, 71 High street, Wandsworth SW18
    Springfield Tavern, Charles West, Kepler road, Brixton SW
    Spurstowe Arms, William G Bell, 68 Greenwood road, Dalston E8
    Stafford Hotel, Fred Smith, 183 Harrow road W
    Stag, William F Burroughs, 72 Wandsworth road SW
    Stag, Thomas A Petch, 145 Fulham road SW
    Stags Head, Thomas Lewis, 35 Hawley road NW1
    Stags Head, John Newport, 55 Canal road, Kingsland road N
    Stags Head, George A Shurey, 7 New Cavendish street W1
    Stag Inn, Alfred L Webb, Church Street, Enfield N
    Stainsby Tavern, George B Stephenson, 49 East India Dock road E14
    Stamford Arms, Joe Farmer, 62 Stamford street, Blackfriars road SE1
    Stanhope, Margaret J Cramer, 97 Gloucester road SW
    Stanhope Arms, Mark Pragoff, 20 Oval road, Gloucester gate NW1
    Stanley, Thomas J Flanagan, 2 Southwark Street SE1
    Stanley Arms, Donald W Clark, 442 Kings road, Chelsea sw10
    Stanley Arms, Thomas Murphy, 118 Southwark park road SE16
    Stapleton Hall Tavern, William A Dowling, 2 crouch hill N
    Star, Alfred W Bacon, 105 City road EC
    Star, George Eade, 119 St Peters street, Islington N
    Star, Arthur Gould, 6 Belgrave mews west, Belgrave square SW
    Star, William J Hammett, 10 Goldington street, St Pancras NW1
    Star, L Ironside, 60 Wellington street, Woolwich SE
    Star, Mrs Raphael Phillips, 31 Aldersgate street EC1
    Star, Harold Waiter, 256 Borough High street SE
    Star-in the-East, E Hook, Tunnel avenue, East Greenwich SE
    Star & Garter, Bray, 539 Kingsland road E 8
    Star & Garter, Henry T Buchele, 11 St Anns hill, Wandsworth SW18
    Star & Garter, George Bubear, 62 Poland street, Oxford street W1
    Star & Garter, Harry Defries, 70 Caledonian road N1
    Star & Garter, Henry Evans, 187 Abbey street, Bermondsey SE1
    Star & Garter, Albert Gordon, 233 Whitechapel road E1
    Star & Garter, J C Guillan, 45 Upper street N1
    Star & Garter, Thomas Hearn, 60 Old Woolwich road, East Greenwich SE10
    Star & Garter, Charles M Holland, 41 Arbour square, Stepney E
    Star & Garter Hotel, Henry J Robertson, Lower Richmond road, Putney SW15
    Star of India, Joseph J Smith, 26 Gordon road, Peckham SE
    Star & Still, R H Raven, 1 Harrow alley, Aldgate E1
    Star Tavern, James Newport, 38 St Johns wood terrace NW8
    Star & Windmill, Sidney J I Sewell, 216 Bermondsey street SE1
    Star & Woolpack, Walter Henry Hensman, 132 Kingsland road E2
    Station Hotel, C J Anderson, 11 & 13 Churchfield road, Acton W
    Station Hotel, Harry P Cooper, High street, Sutton, Surrey
    Station Hotel, Mary E H Finch, 41 Bramley road W10
    Station Hotel, Martha G Hammett, 296A Camberwell New road SE5
    Station Hotel, Hazlewood & McPherson, Kew road, Richmond, Surrey
    Station Hotel., Leopold Isaacs, Staplehurst road, Lewisham SE13 (opposite Hither Green station)
    Station Hotel, Henry Waters, Station road, South Norwood SE
    Station Tavern, Arthur Simmonds, 18 Beresford Street, Camberwell SE5
    Stave Porters, Horace W Irwin, 1 Jacob street, Doekhead SE1
    Steam Packet, J Jarvis, 128 Lower Thames street EC
    Steam Packet, E Sutton, 1 Orchard place, Blackwall E14
    Steam Packet, Charles Walker, 1 Park place, Limehouse E14
    Steam Packet, Bertram J West, 2 Everett street, Nine Elms lane SW8
    Steam Ship, F J Healey, 24 Naval row, Blackwell E14
    Stewart Arms, E H George, 11 Norland road, Notting hill W11
    Stirling Castle, Charles H Belsey & Co, 50 & 51 London wall EC2
    Stirling Castle, James Hellier, 65 Church street, Camberwell SE5
    Stone House, William J Sharp, 129 Old Street EC1
    Stones, William H G Rudderforth, 32 & 33 Penton street, Haymarket SW
    Streatham Park Hotel, Emmanuel .Levy, 118 Mitcham lane, Streatham SW
    Sturt Arms, Alice L Donovan, 55 New North road N
    Shuckburgh Arms, Thomas H Williams, 47 Denyer street sw3
    Suffolk Arms, Francis East, 76 Boston street, Hackney road E2
    Sugar Loaf, Cambrian Catering Co Ltd, 65 Cannon street EC4
    Sugar Loaf, Laurence Gribbin, 40 Great Queen street WC
    Sugar Loaf, W J Lees, 37 Great Hermitage street, Wapping E
    Sugar Loaf, G Mooney, 1 & 3 St Mary Axe EC
    Sugar Loaf, Hy J Smith, 187 Hanbury Street, Spitalfields E
    Sultan, Hy Anderson, 238 St James road, Old Kent road SE1
    Sultan, Albert Lincoln, 37 Sultan street, Camberwell SE5
    Summerfield Tavern, W J Binfield, 60 Baring road, Lee SE12
    Sun, Mrs J Franks, 66 Long Acre WC2
    Sun, Stanley G French, 63 Lambs Conduit street WC1
    Sun, William Robert Frisby, 21 Drury lane WC2
    Sun, A E Fuller, 47 Old Town, Clapham SW4
    Sun, Edith M Leigh, 7 Church road, Barnes SW13
    Sun, Frank Perry, 57 & 59 Lisson Street, Lisson grove NW1
    Sun, J R Worton, 120 Askew road, Shepherds Bush W
    Sun & Doves, Alfred J Bailey, 61 Coldharbour lane, Camberwell SE
    Sun & Horseshoe, Caterers Ltd, 63 Mortimer street W
    Sun & Sawyers, George E Anderson, 241 High street, Poplar E14
    Sun in Splendour, Joe Balkin, 7 Portobello road W11
    Sun in the Sands, Robert E Thorpe, 123 Shooters hill road, Blackheath SE3
    Sun & Sword, Edward White, 29-31 Cable street E1
    Sun Tavern, A Saunders, 2 Gate Street, Lincolns inn fields WC
    Sun & Thirteen Cantons, Clark Bros, 21 Great Pulteney street W1
    Sunderland Arms, John Hawes, 9 Vigo street & 25A Sackville Street W
    Surprise, Alice Groom, 110 Vauxall Bridge road SW
    Surprise, Frank North, 2A Northampton road, Clerkenwell EC
    Surprise, Percy Balls, Christchurch terrace, Chelsea SW3
    Surrey Arms, Christopher Andrews, 5 Surrey square, Old Kent road SE
    Surrey Arms, F W Nunney, 62 Warham street, Kennington park SE11
    Surrey Canal Tavern, John A Levy, 132 Trafalgar road, Old Kent road SE15
    Surrey Commercial Dock Tavern, Minnie P Fitchett, 1 Redriff road, Rotherhithe SE16
    Surrey Gardens Hotel, George R Howe, 204 Manor place, Walworth SE17
    Surrey Gardens Tavern, Henry R Alford, 9 Chapter road, Walworth SE
    Surrey Hounds, Arthur B Marshall, 90 St Johns hill, Battersea SW
    Surrey Tavern, H & G Simonds Lim, Kennington Oval SE
    Surrey View Tavern, Arthur F Hook, 137 Commercial road, Peckham SE15
    Sussex, H & F Frost Ltd, 20 Upper St Martins lane WC2
    Sussex Arms, Alfred Armstrong, 107a Culford road, Kingsland N1
    Sussex Arms, Thomas R Bunting, 109 Sussex road, Brixton SW9
    Sussex Arms, Charles G Warren, 71 Upper North street, Poplar E14
    Sussex Hotel, C W J Allen, 21 London street, Paddington W2
    Sutton Arms, Charles Barnes, 6 Carthusian street EC1
    Sutton Arms, William C Rusby, 193a Caledonian road N
    Swakeley Hotel, John. Monk, 174 Goldhawk road, Shepherds Bush W
    Swallow Galley, Alfred Edgar Morris, 446 Rotherhithe street, SE16
    Swan, Albert E Austin, 125 Caledonian road N1
    Swan, E Barnes, 3 Sloane street SW1
    Swan, Alfred E Bayliss, 84 Old Kent road SE1
    Swan, Clarke & Harwood, 7 Cosmo place, Queen square WC
    Swan, Robert J Gow, Mansell street E1
    Swan, Edward W Lawley, 13 Bethnal green road E1
    Swan, Jessie Phillips, 1A Lancaster gate, Bayswater W2
    Swan, Walter C Skinner, 1 Norfolk road, Bayswater W
    Swan, H T Smith, 217 & 218 Great Dover Street SE1
    Swan, Strange & Co, Broadway, Hammersmith W
    Swan, Henry Talbot, 59 Peckham Park road SE
    Swan, Robert Weller, 215 Clapham road SW
    Swan, Arthur C Yeomans, 438 Kingsland road E8
    Swan Hotel, Albert E Cooke, 571 Fulham road Walham green SW6
    Swan & Horse Shoe, Henry D Widdicombe, 32 Little Britain EC1
    Swan & Mitre, Arthur Blom, 91 High street, Bromley Kent
    Swan & Sugar Loaf, Mrs A D Cooper, 53 Fetter lane EC4
    Swan & Sugar Loaf, Joseph Isaacs, 55 Dockhead SE
    Swan Tavern, Levy & Franks, Ship Tavern passage EC
    Swedish Flag, Abe Lux, 1 Swedenborg street, St Georges east E1
    Swiss Cottage, Francis Chaplin, 98 Finchley road NW
    Swiss Cottage, Mary A Ginder, 149 Stanstead road, Forest Hill SE23
    Swiss Hotel, Frederick Gandola, 53 Old Compton street W1
    Swiss Tavern, Walter T Mercer, 44 Lausanne road, Peckham. SE15
    Sydney Arms, Edward J Baker, 122 Lewisham road, Lewisham SE13

    email kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:50:06 BST