UK and London history, mostly pubs

The Search engine is only on the NEW London 1832 street directory

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - T.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Tabard, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, Bath road, Chiswick W4
Talbot, Thomas E Davies, 64 London wall EC
Talbot, Alfred J Evans, 19 Montpelier street, Brompton SW7
Talbot, W J Sanders, 2 Tyrwhitt road, Brockley SE4
Talbot, J Vanstone, 2 Little Chester street, Grosvenor place SW1
Talbot, E B Yell, 109 Mortimer road, Kingsland N
Tally Ho, Henry W Caudwell, 9 Fortess road NW5
Talma, Walter E Shepherd, 109 Wells road, Sydenham SE26
Tankard, Arthur Biswell, 111 Kennington road SE11
Tankerville Arms, Harry Lees, 35 Goda street, Lambeth SE11
Tavistock, J Mullen, 41 Tavistock crescent, Westbourne park W11
Tavistock Arms, John F McCollough, 118 Stibbington street NW1
Telegraph, Emily E Harrison, 393 Evelyn street, Deptford SE
Telegraph, Frederick Lester, 34 Maidenstone hill, Greenwich SE10
Telegraph Inn, Hurbert Pitt, 228 Brixton hill SW
Telegraph Tavern, W E Ruth, 112 Stanstead road, Forest Hill SE23
Temple, A C Leightoe & Co, 36 Tudor street, Whitefriars EC
Temple Bar, Hy J Robins, 286 Walworth road SE17
Ten Bells, Mrs Ida R Bremer, 84 Commercial street E1
Tenterden Arms, Alice R Ryde, 224 Devons road, Bromley E3
Thatched House, Emily Strachan, 24 High road, Leytonstone E11
Thicket Hotel, T Hutchins, 75 Anerley road SE
Thomas a Beckett, Harry Green, 320 & 322 Old Kent road SE
Thornbury Castle, John Donnachie, 29a Circus street, Marylebone road W1
Thornhill Arms, Thomas Sargeant, 148 Caledonian road N1
Three Black Birds, William J Golding, 640 High road, Leyton E10
Three Brewers, Arthur L Lawrence, 196 Essex road, Islington N
Three Bucks, City Wines House, 22 Old Jewry EC
Three Castles, E M Snook, 7 St Andrews hill EC4
Three Compasses, Ernest J Brown , 346 Rotherhithe street SE16
Three Compasses, George Davies, 146 High Holborn WC
Three Compasses, William H Emery, 99 Dalston lane E8
Three Compasses, Harry Haycox, 22 Tower bridge road SE
Three Compasses, Alf T Hollingbery, 62 High street, Hornsey N8
Three Compasses, John Jones, 66 Cowcross street EC1
Three Compasses, Charles A Leather, 44 Raven row, Whitechapel E1
Three Compasses, D C Oakenfold , 23 Orchard street, Portman square Wl
Three Compasses, Frank Summers, 18 Wandsworth road SW8
Three Compasses, Eliza Tillson, 23 Salisbury street, Bermondsey SE16
Three Cranes, George H d'Auriot, 45 Mile End road E1
Three Cranes, J Conolly, 28 Garlick hill WC
Three Cranes, Henry Suchard, 39 Brick lane, Spitalfields E
Three Crowns, E R Bunten, 3 Wells street, Jermyn street SE1
Three Crowns, R Dean, 5 Old Jewry EC2
Three Crowns, Marian Knowland, 8 East road, City road N1
Three Crowns, Mrs Jane Mordecai, 237 Mile End E1
Three Crowns, Edward J Rose & Co, 164 Fore street, Edmonton
Three Crowns, Selman & Pollock, 175 High street, Stoke Newington N
Three Crowns, James W Warren, 27 New Castle street, Whitechapel
Three Cups, Albert E Harrison, 21 & 22 Sandland street, Bedford row WC
Three Cups, Artie J Oswick, 156 Bow road, Bow E 3
Three Doves, Leopold Cline, 24 Berwick street, Soho W
Thee Fishes, Arthur Barnett, 11 Richmond road, Kingston,
Three Goats Heads, Robert Randall, 40 Wandsworth road SW8
Three Johns, William H Drury, 73 Whyte Lion street, Pentonville N
Three Jolly Butchers, William J Persons, 239 High road, Wood Green N22
Three Jolly Gardeners, Edw Shepperd, 103 Union street, Borough SE
Three Jolly Weavers, W E White, 94 Lever street EC
Three Jolly Wheelers, E Herring, Chigwell road, Chigwell
Three Kingdoms, H Bennett, 79 Lower Thames street EC
Three Kings, Joseph Asterritter, 7 Clerkenwell close EC
Three Kings, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 171 North End road, West Kensington W14
Three Loggerheads, Arthur Raby, 57 Virginia road, Bethnal green
Three Lords, Benjamin Aarons, 27 Minories E
Three Mariners, Albert Jeffries, 132 Cassland road, South Hackney E9
Three Mariners, Joseph D Winter, 30 Wapping wall E1
Three Nuns, George Alex Roberts, 10-13 Aldgate High street E1
Three Pigeons, Mrs Hallam, High street, Brentford
Three Rabbits, Alfred J Cope, Romford road, Manor park E
Three Stags, W V Grey-Skinner, 69 Kennington road SE
Three Suns, Alice M Porter, 61 New Gravel lane E1
Three Swedish Crowns, Fanny C Bullen, 83 Old Gravel lane E1
Three Tuns, Thomas P Conroy, 53 Redcross street EC
Three Tuns, E M Fletcher, 12 Cross street, Hatton garden EC1
Three Tuns, James Forbes, 39 Pennyfields, Poplar E14
Three Tuns, Mary E Gentry , Portman mews south Portman square W1
Three Tuns, K A Herbert, 36 Jewry street, Aldgate EC3
Three Tuns, A M Kempgee, 13 Houghton street, Kingsway EC2
Three Tuns, Mary Ann Murray, 185 Bow road E3
Three Tuns, George E Stanford, 92 Great New street, Fetter lane EC
Three Tuns, P M Steilb, 83 Chancery lane WC
Three Tuns, Alfred Wood, 1 High street, Whitechapel E1
Three Wheatsheaves, H E Hartnell, 56 Upper street, Islington N1
Thurlow Arms, Edward R Auckland, 443 Norwood road, West Norwood SE 27
Ticket Porter, Hugh Fraser, 17 & 19 Arthur street EC
Tiger, William H Campbell, 1 Tower hill EC
Tiger, Edw Moore & Sons, 14 Avebury street, New North road N
Tiger, Sidney Rubin, 64 Prince street, Deptford SE8
Tiger, Thomas A Sharp, 24 & 25 Wells Street, Oxford street W
Tiger, John Tanner, 19 Camberwell green SE
Tiger Tavern, Joseph Vines, Wick road, South Hackney E9
Tigers Head, Percy Hutchinson, Southend, Catford SE6
Tile Kiln, W Hurst, 7 Tuilerie street, Hackney road E2
Tollington Arms, H & F Frost Ltd., 115 Hornsey road N
Tooke Arms, Louis 11 Turner, 165 West Ferry road E
Tooting Tavern, J P Martin, 196 High street, Tooting SW17.
Torbay, William J Busk, 91 Rotherhithe street SE16
Torriano Arrns, C W Johns, 140 Leighton road, Kentish town NW
Torrington Hotel, Alice B McKercher, High street North, Finchley N12
Tottenham, William J Pettitt. 6 Oxford street W
Tottenham Distillery, Geo F Parsons, 101 Tottenham court road W
Tower, Arthur C Bedwell, 76 Westminster bridge road 
Tower Bridge Hotel, Henry J Clarke, 196 & 198 Tower bridge road
Tower Hotel, Joseph T Day , Hoe Street, Walthamstow E17
Town of Leith, Thos Goodson, 35 St Katherines way E
Town of Ramsgate, Walter Tennent, 62 High street, Wapping E1
Trafalgar, William Dickinson, 77 Castle road, Kentish town road NW
Trafalgar, Emma Dyke, 45 Southgate road N1
Trafalgar, George L Highland, 47 Sumner road, Peckham SE
Trafalgar, Kate M Jacobus, 39 St Martins lane EC
Trafalgar, Hy Watts, 2 Bramley road, Notting hill W10
Travellers Friend, Frederick Pluck, Woodford Wells, Essex
Travellers Rest, Alf T Davies, 93 Askew road, Shepherds Bush W
Trevor Arms, Arthur E Long, 231 & 233 Knightsbridge SW1
Trinity Arms, R J Clarke, 45 Trinity square, Brixton SW
Trinity Arms, William Hendy , 43 Orchard place, Blackwall E
Trinity Arms, Harry Trace, 29 Swan street, Boro SE
Tulse Hill Hotel, A F Burtwell, 93 Norwood road, Herne hill SE24
Turks Head, John Foreman, 1 Greenbank, Wapping El
Turks Head, Robert L Hellier, 30 High street, Wapping E1
Turks Read, Ambrose Hills, 308 Brick lane E2
Turks Head, Hy Ketley, 63 Garratt lane, Wandsworth SW18
Turks Head, Maria A McEwans, 10 Motcomb street, Belgrave square SW1
Turks Head, John Walker, 711 Old Kent road SE
Turners Arms, Rd G Upjohn, 26 Crawford street, Portman square W
Two Beehives, Archer Sainer, 26 Dunston street, Kingsland road E8
Two Beehives, Alice Watson, 89 Devas street, Bromley E
Two Bells, Abe Cohen, 11 & 13. Whitechapel road E1
Two Black Boys, Jas King, 171 Well street, South Hackney E9
Two Blue Posts, Frederick W Salmon, 79 Mount Pleasant WC
Two Brewers, Alfred J Algar, 121 Whitecross street EC1
Two Brewers, Young George Christmas, 11 Spital street, Spitalfields E1
Two Brewers, Sidney Hagmaier, 112 Goswell road EC
Two Brewers, Frederick Hart, 46 Standard street, New Kent road SE1
Two Brewers, Frank A Jennings, 154 Brick lane E
Two Brewers, J E Johns, 197 High street, Stratford E
Two Brewers, Chas B Murless, 61 Buckingham gate SW1
Two Brewers, Fredk Pugh, 52 High street, Mortlake SW14
Two Brewers, Robertson & Wathen, 6 Little St Andrew street WC2
Two Brewers, Annie E J Vandeau, 114 High street, Clapham SW
Two Brewers, Alex Wallace, 674 High road, Leytonstone E11
Two Brewers, Louise M Wheatley, 74 Shoe lane EC
Two Chairmen, Clara Brown, 1 Warwick house street, Charing Cross SW
Two Chairmen, E A GIenton, 12 South Bruton mews Bruton street W
Two Chairmen, Emily Sands, 111 Wardour street W1
Two Chairmen, William J Ward, 39 Dartmouth street, Westminster SW
Two Eagles, J W Howe, 27 Austral street, West square, Southwark SW11
Two Mariners, Henry Rees, 15 Hardinge street, Commercial road east E1
Two Ships, Louis Canter, 78 Old Compton street W1
Twyford Arms, L Davy, 26 Twyford Street, Caledonian road N
Tyssen Arms, Michael Hart, 27 Dalston lane E8

And Last updated on: Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 16:32:01 GMT