• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - T.

    This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

    Index next

    Tabard, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, Bath road, Chiswick W4
    Talbot, Thomas E Davies, 64 London wall EC
    Talbot, Alfred J Evans, 19 Montpelier street, Brompton SW7
    Talbot, W J Sanders, 2 Tyrwhitt road, Brockley SE4
    Talbot, J Vanstone, 2 Little Chester street, Grosvenor place SW1
    Talbot, E B Yell, 109 Mortimer road, Kingsland N
    Tally Ho, Henry W Caudwell, 9 Fortess road NW5
    Talma, Walter E Shepherd, 109 Wells road, Sydenham SE26
    Tankard, Arthur Biswell, 111 Kennington road SE11
    Tankerville Arms, Harry Lees, 35 Goda street, Lambeth SE11
    Tavistock, J Mullen, 41 Tavistock crescent, Westbourne park W11
    Tavistock Arms, John F McCollough, 118 Stibbington street NW1
    Telegraph, Emily E Harrison, 393 Evelyn street, Deptford SE
    Telegraph, Frederick Lester, 34 Maidenstone hill, Greenwich SE10
    Telegraph Inn, Hurbert Pitt, 228 Brixton hill SW
    Telegraph Tavern, W E Ruth, 112 Stanstead road, Forest Hill SE23
    Temple, A C Leightoe & Co, 36 Tudor street, Whitefriars EC
    Temple Bar, Hy J Robins, 286 Walworth road SE17
    Ten Bells, Mrs Ida R Bremer, 84 Commercial street E1
    Tenterden Arms, Alice R Ryde, 224 Devons road, Bromley E3
    Thatched House, Emily Strachan, 24 High road, Leytonstone E11
    Thicket Hotel, T Hutchins, 75 Anerley road SE
    Thomas a Beckett, Harry Green, 320 & 322 Old Kent road SE
    Thornbury Castle, John Donnachie, 29a Circus street, Marylebone road W1
    Thornhill Arms, Thomas Sargeant, 148 Caledonian road N1
    Three Black Birds, William J Golding, 640 High road, Leyton E10
    Three Brewers, Arthur L Lawrence, 196 Essex road, Islington N
    Three Bucks, City Wines House, 22 Old Jewry EC
    Three Castles, E M Snook, 7 St Andrews hill EC4
    Three Compasses, Ernest J Brown , 346 Rotherhithe street SE16
    Three Compasses, George Davies, 146 High Holborn WC
    Three Compasses, William H Emery, 99 Dalston lane E8
    Three Compasses, Harry Haycox, 22 Tower bridge road SE
    Three Compasses, Alf T Hollingbery, 62 High street, Hornsey N8
    Three Compasses, John Jones, 66 Cowcross street EC1
    Three Compasses, Charles A Leather, 44 Raven row, Whitechapel E1
    Three Compasses, D C Oakenfold , 23 Orchard street, Portman square Wl
    Three Compasses, Frank Summers, 18 Wandsworth road SW8
    Three Compasses, Eliza Tillson, 23 Salisbury street, Bermondsey SE16
    Three Cranes, George H d'Auriot, 45 Mile End road E1
    Three Cranes, J Conolly, 28 Garlick hill WC
    Three Cranes, Henry Suchard, 39 Brick lane, Spitalfields E
    Three Crowns, E R Bunten, 3 Wells street, Jermyn street SE1
    Three Crowns, R Dean, 5 Old Jewry EC2
    Three Crowns, Marian Knowland, 8 East road, City road N1
    Three Crowns, Mrs Jane Mordecai, 237 Mile End E1
    Three Crowns, Edward J Rose & Co, 164 Fore street, Edmonton
    Three Crowns, Selman & Pollock, 175 High street, Stoke Newington N
    Three Crowns, James W Warren, 27 New Castle street, Whitechapel
    Three Cups, Albert E Harrison, 21 & 22 Sandland street, Bedford row WC
    Three Cups, Artie J Oswick, 156 Bow road, Bow E 3
    Three Doves, Leopold Cline, 24 Berwick street, Soho W
    Thee Fishes, Arthur Barnett, 11 Richmond road, Kingston,
    Three Goats Heads, Robert Randall, 40 Wandsworth road SW8
    Three Johns, William H Drury, 73 Whyte Lion street, Pentonville N
    Three Jolly Butchers, William J Persons, 239 High road, Wood Green N22
    Three Jolly Gardeners, Edw Shepperd, 103 Union street, Borough SE
    Three Jolly Weavers, W E White, 94 Lever street EC
    Three Jolly Wheelers, E Herring, Chigwell road, Chigwell
    Three Kingdoms, H Bennett, 79 Lower Thames street EC
    Three Kings, Joseph Asterritter, 7 Clerkenwell close EC
    Three Kings, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 171 North End road, West Kensington W14
    Three Loggerheads, Arthur Raby, 57 Virginia road, Bethnal green
    Three Lords, Benjamin Aarons, 27 Minories E
    Three Mariners, Albert Jeffries, 132 Cassland road, South Hackney E9
    Three Mariners, Joseph D Winter, 30 Wapping wall E1
    Three Nuns, George Alex Roberts, 10-13 Aldgate High street E1
    Three Pigeons, Mrs Hallam, High street, Brentford
    Three Rabbits, Alfred J Cope, Romford road, Manor park E
    Three Stags, W V Grey-Skinner, 69 Kennington road SE
    Three Suns, Alice M Porter, 61 New Gravel lane E1
    Three Swedish Crowns, Fanny C Bullen, 83 Old Gravel lane E1
    Three Tuns, Thomas P Conroy, 53 Redcross street EC
    Three Tuns, E M Fletcher, 12 Cross street, Hatton garden EC1
    Three Tuns, James Forbes, 39 Pennyfields, Poplar E14
    Three Tuns, Mary E Gentry , Portman mews south Portman square W1
    Three Tuns, K A Herbert, 36 Jewry street, Aldgate EC3
    Three Tuns, A M Kempgee, 13 Houghton street, Kingsway EC2
    Three Tuns, Mary Ann Murray, 185 Bow road E3
    Three Tuns, George E Stanford, 92 Great New street, Fetter lane EC
    Three Tuns, P M Steilb, 83 Chancery lane WC
    Three Tuns, Alfred Wood, 1 High street, Whitechapel E1
    Three Wheatsheaves, H E Hartnell, 56 Upper street, Islington N1
    Thurlow Arms, Edward R Auckland, 443 Norwood road, West Norwood SE 27
    Ticket Porter, Hugh Fraser, 17 & 19 Arthur street EC
    Tiger, William H Campbell, 1 Tower hill EC
    Tiger, Edw Moore & Sons, 14 Avebury street, New North road N
    Tiger, Sidney Rubin, 64 Prince street, Deptford SE8
    Tiger, Thomas A Sharp, 24 & 25 Wells Street, Oxford street W
    Tiger, John Tanner, 19 Camberwell green SE
    Tiger Tavern, Joseph Vines, Wick road, South Hackney E9
    Tigers Head, Percy Hutchinson, Southend, Catford SE6
    Tile Kiln, W Hurst, 7 Tuilerie street, Hackney road E2
    Tollington Arms, H & F Frost Ltd., 115 Hornsey road N
    Tooke Arms, Louis 11 Turner, 165 West Ferry road E
    Tooting Tavern, J P Martin, 196 High street, Tooting SW17.
    Torbay, William J Busk, 91 Rotherhithe street SE16
    Torriano Arrns, C W Johns, 140 Leighton road, Kentish town NW
    Torrington Hotel, Alice B McKercher, High street North, Finchley N12
    Tottenham, William J Pettitt. 6 Oxford street W
    Tottenham Distillery, Geo F Parsons, 101 Tottenham court road W
    Tower, Arthur C Bedwell, 76 Westminster bridge road 
    Tower Bridge Hotel, Henry J Clarke, 196 & 198 Tower bridge road
    Tower Hotel, Joseph T Day , Hoe Street, Walthamstow E17
    Town of Leith, Thos Goodson, 35 St Katherines way E
    Town of Ramsgate, Walter Tennent, 62 High street, Wapping E1
    Trafalgar, William Dickinson, 77 Castle road, Kentish town road NW
    Trafalgar, Emma Dyke, 45 Southgate road N1
    Trafalgar, George L Highland, 47 Sumner road, Peckham SE
    Trafalgar, Kate M Jacobus, 39 St Martins lane EC
    Trafalgar, Hy Watts, 2 Bramley road, Notting hill W10
    Travellers Friend, Frederick Pluck, Woodford Wells, Essex
    Travellers Rest, Alf T Davies, 93 Askew road, Shepherds Bush W
    Trevor Arms, Arthur E Long, 231 & 233 Knightsbridge SW1
    Trinity Arms, R J Clarke, 45 Trinity square, Brixton SW
    Trinity Arms, William Hendy , 43 Orchard place, Blackwall E
    Trinity Arms, Harry Trace, 29 Swan street, Boro SE
    Tulse Hill Hotel, A F Burtwell, 93 Norwood road, Herne hill SE24
    Turks Head, John Foreman, 1 Greenbank, Wapping El
    Turks Head, Robert L Hellier, 30 High street, Wapping E1
    Turks Read, Ambrose Hills, 308 Brick lane E2
    Turks Head, Hy Ketley, 63 Garratt lane, Wandsworth SW18
    Turks Head, Maria A McEwans, 10 Motcomb street, Belgrave square SW1
    Turks Head, John Walker, 711 Old Kent road SE
    Turners Arms, Rd G Upjohn, 26 Crawford street, Portman square W
    Two Beehives, Archer Sainer, 26 Dunston street, Kingsland road E8
    Two Beehives, Alice Watson, 89 Devas street, Bromley E
    Two Bells, Abe Cohen, 11 & 13. Whitechapel road E1
    Two Black Boys, Jas King, 171 Well street, South Hackney E9
    Two Blue Posts, Frederick W Salmon, 79 Mount Pleasant WC
    Two Brewers, Alfred J Algar, 121 Whitecross street EC1
    Two Brewers, Young George Christmas, 11 Spital street, Spitalfields E1
    Two Brewers, Sidney Hagmaier, 112 Goswell road EC
    Two Brewers, Frederick Hart, 46 Standard street, New Kent road SE1
    Two Brewers, Frank A Jennings, 154 Brick lane E
    Two Brewers, J E Johns, 197 High street, Stratford E
    Two Brewers, Chas B Murless, 61 Buckingham gate SW1
    Two Brewers, Fredk Pugh, 52 High street, Mortlake SW14
    Two Brewers, Robertson & Wathen, 6 Little St Andrew street WC2
    Two Brewers, Annie E J Vandeau, 114 High street, Clapham SW
    Two Brewers, Alex Wallace, 674 High road, Leytonstone E11
    Two Brewers, Louise M Wheatley, 74 Shoe lane EC
    Two Chairmen, Clara Brown, 1 Warwick house street, Charing Cross SW
    Two Chairmen, E A GIenton, 12 South Bruton mews Bruton street W
    Two Chairmen, Emily Sands, 111 Wardour street W1
    Two Chairmen, William J Ward, 39 Dartmouth street, Westminster SW
    Two Eagles, J W Howe, 27 Austral street, West square, Southwark SW11
    Two Mariners, Henry Rees, 15 Hardinge street, Commercial road east E1
    Two Ships, Louis Canter, 78 Old Compton street W1
    Twyford Arms, L Davy, 26 Twyford Street, Caledonian road N
    Tyssen Arms, Michael Hart, 27 Dalston lane E8

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 16:32:01 GMT