UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London and Suburbs pubs in 1921 - Hughes directory listing - UV.

This is a listing from the Public Houses section of the UK London and Suburbs Hughes Directory in 1921; it lists an alphabetical listing of the Pubs in London and the suburbs, and also has links to the relevant Public House page listing of the Licensees, Bar persons and Boarders and Lodgers etc. All information on these pages comes from London census, Post Office and Kelly Directory, plus any information and pictures supplied by You.

Index next

Unicorn, Thomas E Cross & Sons, 32 High street, Shoreditch E1
Unicorn, Rose Hollinghery, 79 Jermyn street SW
Unicorn, James W Rowe, 202 Hoxton street N
Unicorn, Robert Wells, 27 Vivian road, Old Ford E
Union, William Finch, 9 Union street, Kingsland road E2
Union. J W McLean, Ballast Quay East Greenwich SE
Union, Patrick & McGregor, 36 Panton Street, Haymarket SW1
Union, A C Prince & Kemp Gee, 11 Pimlico road SW1
Union, George J Richardson, 2 Kings Cross road WC1
Union Arms, Sidney R Grant, 48 Union road, Clapham SW4
Union Arms, Harry Williams, 109 Battersea Bridge road sw
Union Flag, Sarah A Wormald , 178 Lambeth road SE1
Union Jack, Walter E Bull, 225 Union Street, Borough SE1
Union Tavern, Chas Cook, 146 Camberwell New road SW
Unity, Ann M Chart, 228 York road, Battersea SW11
Upland Tavern, F W White, 90 Crystal Palace road, East Dulwich SE
Upton Manor Tavern, Arthur W Oldland, 48 Plashet road, Upton Park E13


Valentine & Orson, Emma Ruse, 163 Long lane, Bermondsey SE1
Valiant Trooper, Sydney Andrews, 18 Goodge street, Tottenham court road W1
Von Tromp, Caroline Ellis, 121 Bethnal green road E2
Viaduct Tavern, E Levy & H Franks, 125 Newgate street EC
Vicar of Wakefield, W B J Platt, 83 Coventry street, Cambridge road E 2
Victoria, Frederick C Barber, 79 Choumert road, Peckham SE15
Victoria, E G Billinghurst, 24 King street Snow hill EC
Victoria, Arthur H Block, 642 Wandsworth road sw
Victoria, Hy M Champnese, 1 Mornington road NW
Victoria, Patrick Donshoe, 359 Gainsboro road Hackney Wick E9
Victoria, Walter Everett, 1 Little Sussex place & 10A Chester place W2
Victoria, W J Hedge, 61 Latimer road, Notting hill w
Victoria, Edwin Malyon, 261 Queens road, Dalston E8
Victoria, Chas Pengilly, 177 Grove Street, Deptford SE
Victoria, Pioneer Catering Co, 46 Buckingham palace road SW
Victoria, E Shrimpton, 83 Abbey road, St Johns wood NW
Victoria, William W Smith, 203 Holloway road N
Victoria, Thomas Stroud, 46 Three Colt street, Limehouse E
Victoria, Helen Williams, 105 & 106 Chalton street NW1
Victoria Hotel, Albert Emanuel, 302 Pentonville road N
Victoria Hotel, John H Johnson, 166 Queens road, Battersea SW8
Victoria Hotel, Thos J Pinn, 25 Charterhouse Street EC
Victoria Tavern, Tom Doble, Gertrude street, Chelsea. SW10
Victoria Tavern, Mrs Mary Hannant, 110 Grove road E3
Victoria Tavern, S C Hill , Barking road, Canning town E
Victoria Tavern, Ben Oades, 171 Burdett road E
Victoria Tavern, Kate Randall, 165 Smarts lane, Loughton
Victorni Tavern, Percy A Sly, 18 High street, Plaistow E13
Victoria Tavern, Luke Truman, 47 Pomeroy street, New cross SE
Victory, Edwin Anderson, 144 Ben Jonson road Stepney El
Victory, John Balls,198 High street, Colliers Wood, Merton SW19
Victory, Joseph Barrell, 86 Trafalgar road, Old Kent road SE15
Victory, C Berry, 281 Kingsland road E 2
Victory, James Checkley, 41 Clarence road, Kentish town NW1
Victory, Isaac Dicks, 33 Great Cambridge Street E2
Victory, Alfred Hall, 23 Tottenham road N1
Victory, Florence Hepworth, 27 Vyner street, Cambridge heath E2
Victory, Walter 0 Knight, 32 Barlow street, Walworth SE17
Victory, Lewis & Gould, 4 Brendon street, Edgware road W1
Victory, F T Plumb, 150 & 152 Albany street, Regents park NW1
Victory, Sydney Poole, 264 Rotherhithe New road SE16
Vine, George Bailey, 85 Broad street, Ratcliff E
Vintners Arms, Harry Church, 101 Fetter lane EC 4
Virginia Plant, W J Burgess, 82 Great Dover Street SE1
Vivian Hotel, G F Barnes, 34 Philip road, Peckham Rye SE15
Volunteer, A E Maynard, 73 Frederick street, Caledonian road N7
Volunteer, R W Palmer, 77 High road, Kilburn, NW6
Volunteer, A J Robins, Mill place, Commercial road E1
Volunteer, Daisy Witherick, 28 Upper Baker street NW1


And Last updated on: Sunday, 31-Jan-2016 14:56:52 GMT