Accurate transcriptions of the 1921 census are being added to the pub history site, starting with London.

The London Public Houses in the 1934 Post Office Directory - F

By visiting the relevant London Public Houses, you will find Licensee information, bar staff, boarders & lodgers from Census and Trade Directory information.

1934 Index

Falcon, Fras J Dolan, 1 Victoria Park Square E2
Falcon, Fras J Dolan, 1 Green Street, Bethnal Green E2
Falcon, Frederick L Hailey,  10 Fetter Lane EC4
Falcon, Fras Mummery, 20 Wardour Street W1
Falcon, Mrs C L M Nobes, 33 Bedford Road, Clapham SW4
Falcon, E L Short & Co Ltd, 2 St Johns Hill, Battersea SW11
Falcon, William C C Taylor, 4 Pemberton Row EC4
Falcon, Mrs Lydia J Tilt, 234 Royal College Street NW1
Falcon Hotel, Hobbs & Enblow, 120 Canterbury Road, Kilburn NW6
Falkland, Mrs Florence Amy Jennings, 66 Falkland Road NW5
Falmouth Arms, Oliver Binks, 51 Maryland Road, Stratford E15
Farleigh Hotel, Jn Banks, 277 Amhurst Road, Stoke Newington N16
Farnborough Arms, Philip Dietrich, 67 Bridge Road west, Battersea SW11
Farringdon Hotel, Levy & Franks Ltd, Snow Hill EC1 & Farringdon Street EC4
Father Red Cap, Edward Payne & A G Whithair, 319 Camberwell Road SE5
Faunce Arms , Albert J H Cope & George Craft, 2 Faunce Street, Kennington Park SE17
Favourite, Sydney Thurston Claxton, 23 Hornsey Rise N19
Feathers, Percy Freeman Cast, Hogarth Lane, Chiswick W4
Feathers, Alfred St Swithin Chapman, 229 Oxford Street W1
Feathers, William Chattey & Mrs Alice Elsie Davis, 20 Broadway, Westminster SW1
Feathers, Jesse Divall, 1 Waterloo Road & 75 Commercial Road, Lambeth SE1
Feathers, Albert Edward Norton, 15 Hobart Place SW1
Feathers, Mrs Bessie Rose, 42 Brown street, Bryanston square W1
Feathers, Charles Stacey, 6 Dockhead SE1
Fellmongers Arms, George Alfred Quinn, 25 Crimscott Street, Bermondsey SE1
Fellowship Inn, Anchor Taverns, Randlesdown Road, Catford SE6
Fentiman Arms, John Thomas Stephens, 64 Fentiman Road, South Lambeth SW8
Ferry House, Hy G Wilson, Ferry Street, Cubitt Town E14
Final, Philip Lee, 6 William IV Street WC2
Finboro Arms, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 118 Finborough Road SW10
Finish, Joseph E New, 142 Lynton Road, Bermondsey SE1
Finsbury Park Hotel, H Stebbing, 336 Green Lanes, Finsbury Park N4
Finsbury Park Tavern, Jn I Dicks Ltd, 263 Seven Sisters Road N4
Fish & Ring, Edward Chas Jeffries, 141a White Horse Road, Stepney E1
Fishmongers Arms, Clement Barron & Leslie E Coles, 225 St Johns Hill, Battersea SW11
Fitzroy, Judah Morris Kleinfeld, 16 Charlotte Street W1
Fitzroy Arms, Lewis Hart, 21 Clipstone Street W1
Five Bells, William Jas Bristow, 535 Old Ford Road E3
Five Bells, Mrs Gladys & Frank Collins, 153 & 155 New Cross Road SE14
Five Bells, William Henry Hislop, 21 Moorfields EC2
Five Bells & Blade Bone, Phillip Eisler, 27 Three Colt Street E14
Flask Tavern, Montagu R Fitzwilliam, 14 Flask Walk, Hampstead NW3
Flask Tavern, Stanley Storey, 26 South Grove, Highgate N6
Fleece, Thomas David May, 160 Abbey Street, Bermondsey SE1
Fleet Tavern, Joseph Myers, 90 Parkhill Road, Haverstock Hill NW3
Flint House, James Henry Smith, 65 Hyde Road N1
Flora Hotel, Jn W A Jones, 525 Harrow Road W10
Florence Tavern, Arthur H Smythe, 50 Florence Street, Islington N1
Flower of the Forest, Thomas H Williams, 123 Blackfriars Road SE1
Flower of Kent, John Thomas Richards, 135 Lewisham High Road SE14
Flower Pot, Ernest Edward Dilley, 19 St Anns Road, Tottenham N15
Flying Horse, Mrs Annie Fitzgerald Bernard, 52 Wilson Street EC2
Flying Horse, Mrs Amelia Mercado, 267 Borough High Street SE1
Flying Horse, Richard W V Small, 78 Walworth Road SE17
Forest Gate Hotel, George Chas Hadley, 105 Godwin Road, Forest Gate E7
Forest Glen, Archibald Scott Sayers, 39 Dames Rd, Forest Gate E7
Forest Hill Hotel, Robert Russell, 41 Stanstead Road, Forest Hill SE23
Forest Hill Tavern, William Hy Sol Foster, 108 Forest Hill Road, East Dulwich SE22
Foresters, Joseph Mudge, 53 Perry Vale, Forest Hill SE23
Foresters Arms, Chas Baldwin, 253 St Leonards Road E14
Foresters Arms, Thomas W Lewis, 9 Whitwell Road E13
Foresters Arms, John Nolan, 78 South Row, North Kensington W10
Foresters Arms, Mrs Charlotte Small, 208 King street, Hammersmith W6
Fort Tavern, Walter J Neath, 26 Sandy Hill Road, Plumstead SE18
Fortune of War, Frank Folkes, 40 New Road, Woolwich SE18
Fortune of War, Jas Tew, 184 York Road N7
Founders Arms, William H Dowling, 56 Holland Street, Blackfriars Road SE1
Fountain, Ernest J Allen, 39 James Street, Bethnal Green E2
Fountain, William Barker & Son (DDs) Ltd, 68 Amwell Street EC1
Fountain, George J Calder, 211 Lower Clapton Road E5
Fountain, Sidney Alexander Cheek, 436a Mile End Road E1
Fountain, Mrs Julia Goldapple, 86 Jamaica Street E1
Fountain, Hobbs, 249 Borough High Street SE1
Fountain, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 16 Gillingham Street SW1
Fountain, Arthur Rt William Ive, 36 Deptford Broadway SE8
Fountain, Popular Refreshment Co Ltd, 74 St Georges Road SE1
Fountain, Thomas Manning Trood, 43 Camberwell Road SE5
Fountain, Miss Gertrude Vale, 4 Foster Lane EC2
Fountain, William David Willison, 862 Garrett Lane SW11
Fountain & Star, William Barker & Sons (DDs) Ltd, 31 & 32 Coleman Street EC2
Fountain & Star, Albert H Critchard, 4 Castle Court, Lawrence Lane EC2
Fountain Abbey, Thomas Edwin Gullett, 109 & 111 Praed Street, Paddington WC2
Fox, George A Bolland, 28 Paul Street EC2
Fox, Rd Hy Angle Heard, 65 Southwark Bridge Road SE1 & Thrale Street SE1
Fox, Albert Rand, 81 Boleyn Road, Stoke Newington N16
Fox, Mrs Gertrude M Webster, 372 Kingsland Road E8
Fox Tavern, Hy Sochart, 1 Islington Green N1
Fox & Anchor, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 115 Charterhouse Street EC1
Fox & Hounds, Albert George Allen, 1 High street SE26
Fox & Hounds, William J Clarke, 108 Great Guildford street SE1
Fox & Hounds, Oswald Wallace Taylor, 29 Plumstead Common Road SE18
Fox & Hounds Hotel, Improved Public House Co Ltd, 167 Upper Richmond Road, Putney SW15
Fox under the Hill, Frederick Bailey, 119 Denmark Hill, Camberwell SE5
Foxley Tavern, William Horace Haines, 1 Treherne Road, North Brixton SW9
Frampton Arms, Mrs Florence Mary Turvey, 65 Well Street, South Hackney E9
Franchise, William Rt Marsh, 90 Andover Road, Holloway N7
Frankfort Arms, Horace Cecil Bailey, 518 Harrow Road W9
Freemasons Arms, Jn Egan & Co Ltd, 43 Blythe Road, West Kensington W14
Freemasons Arms, John Flanagan, 35 Frederick Place, Plumstead SE18
Freemasons Arms, Arthur Chas Harris, 76 Portobello Road W11
Freemasons Arms, Bernard Levy, 32 Downshire Hill NW3
Freemasons Arms, Modern Inns & Taverns Ltd, 81 & 82 Longacre WC2
Freemasons Arms, Sidney Simon Morris, 96 & 98 Salmon Lane E14
Freemasons Arms, William Swettenham, 17 Courland Grove, South Lambeth SW8
Freemasons Arms, George L White, 244 Hillingdon Street SE17
Freemasons  Hotel, William Hy Starkey, Wandsworth Common SW18
Freemasons Railway Hotel, Alfred John Walker, 38 Ladywell Road, Lewisham SE13
Freemasons Tavern, William Edward Chandler, 271 Victoria Dock Road E16
Freemasons Tavern, Jas Jn Galliven, 342 Romford Road, Forest Gate E7
Freemasons Tavern, George H Johnson, 37 Hanover Street, Kentish Town NW5
Freemasons Tavern, Frederick Jas Tubb, 61 Howard Road, Stoke Newington N16
French Horn, Albert McLean, 49 Lambeth Walk SE11
French Horn & Half Moon, Hy J Collins, 37 East Hill, Wandsworth SW18
Friend at Hand, Solomon Martin, 4 Herbrand Street WC1
Frying Pan, Mrs S Rosenthal, 13 Brick Lane E1
Fulham Bridge, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 66 Brompton Road SW3

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:46:10 GMT