• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is not brilliant, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. Searches on people names do appear to work, I think. Let me know!

    London Pubs directory in 1944 - Bermondsey, Borough, Southwark, Waterloo SE1

    A listing of historical public houses,  in London, in 1944 Post Office Directory.  This excludes the 1944 Beer Retailers at present.

    1944 Pub index

    SE1 Bermondsey, Borough, Southwark, Waterloo

    SE1,Albert Arms, William R Hartwell, 1 Gladstone Street, London Road SE1
    SE1,Albion, Harold W Hills, 69 Harper Road, Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Alfreds Head, Davy & Co Ltd, 140 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Alscot Arms, Sidney Frederick Meadows, 128 Alscot Road SE1
    SE1,Anchor & Hope, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 36 The Cut SE1
    SE1,Anchor Tap, Harold Alfred Rayner, 28 Horselydown Lane SE1
    SE1,Anchor, Thomas David Erwin, 1 Bankside SE1
    SE1,Angel, Albert Edward Gower, 31 Webber Street SE1
    SE1,Angel, Harry B L Rawlinson, 41 Upper ground SE1
    SE1,Antigallican, Mrs Minnie C Fordham, 155 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Approach Hotel, William Wheeler Ltd, 11 Railway Approach SE1
    SE1,Artichoke, J T Davies & Sons Ltd, 55 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Artichoke, Rt Dent, 121 Lower Marsh SE1
    SE1,Beckford Head, Herbert Sidney Mills, 274 Tabard Street SE1
    SE1,Bee Hive, Hy R Coe, 21 Bartholomew Street SE1
    SE1,Bell, Hy Jn Miller, 111 & 113 Lambeth Road SE1
    SE1,Bell, Joseph Phelan, 57 Webber Street SE1
    SE1,Black Horse, Jn Wm Gibbs, 254 Tabard Street SE1
    SE1,Blue Anchor, 97 Tanner Street SE1
    SE1,Blue Eyed Maid, 173 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Bricklayers Arms, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 39 Old Kent Road, SE1
    SE1,Bridge House, William H Ludlow, 30 Borough Road, SE1
    SE1,Britannia, Jonah F Lovejoy, 44 Kipling Street, SE1
    SE1,Brunswick Arms,  Cope's Taverns Ltd, 25 Stamford Street, SE1
    SE1,Brunswick Tavern, Jn Barnett, 148 Old Kent Road, SE1
    SE1,Castle, Mrs Ada Gladys Nelson, 205,207 & 209 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Claremont Arms, J Leahy & Jas McLaughlan, 32 Dunton Road SE1
    SE1,County Terrace Tavern, William George Pilditch, 93 New Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Crown & Anchor, Frederick G Balls, 116 New Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Crown, Mrs Sarah E Powell, 108 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Crown, Wilson Marsh, 213 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Dockhead Stores, Herbert Fras Hasney, 146 Tanner Street SE1
    SE1,Dover Castle, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 170 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Dover Castle, William Rd Gardener, 42 Davidge Street SE1
    SE1,Duchess of Kent, Mrs Harriet S Vaughan, 67 Deverell Street, Great Dover Street SE1
    SE1,Duke of Clarence, Alfred W Bissell, 69 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Duke of Clarence, Miss Alma B Smale, 132 London Road SE1
    SE1,Duke of Kent, Rt Rd Carr, 365 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Duke of Sussex, Jas Frederick Cole, 23 Baylis Road SE1
    SE1,Duke of Wellington, Alfred T Law, 45 Tarn Street SE1
    SE1,Duke of York, George William Follett, 57 York Road SE1
    SE1,Duke of York, William Collinwood Reed, 47 & 48 Borough Road SE1
    SE1,Dun Cow, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 279 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Earl of Derby, G & F L Blore, 185 Grange Road SE1
    SE1,Feathers, Chas Stacey, 6 Dockhead SE1
    SE1,Feathers, Coman's Cateriong Co Ltd, 177 Upper Ground SE1
    SE1,Fellmongers Arms, Wm Edward Wallis, Crimscott Street SE1
    SE1,Finish, Joseph E New, 142 Lynton Road SE1
    SE1,Fleece, Thomas David May, 160 Abbey Street SE1
    SE1,Flower of the Forest, Thomas R Williams, 123 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Flying Horse, William E Gunner, 267 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Founders Arms, Leslie C & Nora Francis, 56 Hopton Street SE1
    SE1,Fountain, Frank Weddon, 74 St Georges Road SE1
    SE1,General Abercrombie, A C Murrell, 94 Webber Street  SE1
    SE1,Globe, Hy D Widdicombe & Cyril C Duffield, 9 Bedale Street  SE1
    SE1,Gloucester Arms, Donald C Palser, 74 Rolls Road SE1
    SE1,Goat, William Bravery, 16 Queen Elizabeth Street  SE1
    SE1,Golden Fleece, Jn Goldman, Law Street, Tabard Street  SE1
    SE1,Grapes, Frederick Joseph Eaton, 2 St Thomas Street  SE1
    SE1,Grapes, Mrs Lilian Winifred Lauchlan, 27 London Road SE1
    SE1,Grapes, Mrs Mildred P Noble, 121 Borough High Street  SE1
    SE1,Grapes, Philip Levy, 29 Long Lane SE1
    SE1,Grapes, Rt Ernest Pither, 50 Gainsford Street  SE1
    SE1,Green Man, Hy Chas Harrison, 276 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Greyhound, Victor H Gibbons, 246 Woolwich Church Street SE1
    SE1,Hand & Marigold, Mrs Ethel Hardiman, 244 Bermondsey Street SE1
    SE1,Harrow, Mrs Rose E Emery, 9 Stoney Street, Borough Market SE1
    SE1,Havelock Arms, Walter T Lucas, 110 Fort Road SE1
    SE1,Hercules Tavern, Michael Z Staal, 2 Kennington Road SE1
    SE1,Hero of Waterloo, A G Morgan & G Tierman, 108 Waterloo Road SE1
    SE1,Hole in the Wall, G A Williams & Mrs D V Young, 202 - 206 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Hop Pole, Geo Fredk Sims, 14 Gambia Street SE1
    SE1,Horns & Two Brewers, Thomas A & Mrs Rose May Deeprose, 162 Grange Road SE1
    SE1,Horns, Isaac Miller, 2 Crucifix Lane SE1
    SE1,Horse & Groom, Frederick Hy Collins, 24 Sumner Street SE1
    SE1,Horse & Groom, Louis Ledger & Wm Chas Brown, 122 & 124 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Horse Shoe & Wheatsheaf, Rt G Palmer, 26 Melior Street SE1
    SE1,Horse Shoe Inn, George David Price, 7 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Horse Shoe, Harry J Bonner, 115 Tower Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,India Arms, Jn H Flatt, 62 Gainsford Street, Horsleydown SE1
    SE1,Jolly Tanners, Albert Jn Gwinnell, Rothsay St, Tower Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,King Harrys Head, Hy Chas Wm Eggleton, 88 Union Street NE
    SE1,King of Belguim, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 186 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,King William IV, Mrs E E Cummings, Harper Road SE1
    SE1,Kings Arms, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 40 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Kings Arms, Herbert Hy Edwards, 65 Newcomen Street SE1
    SE1,Kings Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 25 Roupell Street SE1
    SE1,Kings Arms, William Barrett, 251 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Kings Head, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 132 Belvedere Road SE1
    SE1,Kings Head, Thomas A Brown, 96 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Leather Exchange Tavern, Mrs Ellse Pfeiffer, Leather Market, Bermondsey SE1
    SE1,London Bridge Tavern, George Whitehead & Sons (London) Ltd, 5 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Lord Nelson, L T Salmon & E J Clark, 386 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Lord Wellington, Rt J C Watson, 132 Weston Street SE1
    SE1,Marlborough Arms, A A F & A S L Jeffree, 77 & 79 Marlborough Grove SE1
    SE1,Marquis of Wellington, Leslie T Godfrey, 21 Druid Street SE1
    SE1,Masons Arms, Lewis Jaffa, 17 Lambeth Road SE1
    SE1,Masons Arms, Mrs Maude Ellen Roberts, 31 Harper Road SE1
    SE1,Metropolitan, London & Suburban Catering Co Ltd, 60 Southwark Street SE1
    SE1,Mitre Hotel, Hy Andrews, 45 Lambeth Palace Road SE1
    SE1,Mitre, Levy & Franks Ltd, 14 & 15 Duke St Hill, London Bridge SE1
    SE1,Mitre, Mrs Doris F Tuckwell, 51 Hatfields SE1
    SE1,Mooneys Dublin House, Monney & O'Neill, 3 & 4 Duke Street Hill SE1
    SE1,New Crown & Cushion, Benj Osborne, 133 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,New Inn, Stanley C Ratcliff, 254 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,New Tanners Arms, Grace C Deeprose, 155 Grange Road SE1
    SE1,Noahs Ark, D J Widdicombe & Fredk J Burrows, 216 & 217 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Old Kings Head, Cope's taverns Ltd, 172 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Old Miller of Mansfield, Downing & Lugg, 82 Snowsfields SE1
    SE1,Old Tabard, Jn W Harris, 85 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Olive Branch, Hy D Butler & Michl J Healey, 158 & 160 Waterloo Road SE1
    SE1,Ordnance Arms, Walter Knight, 75 York Road SE1
    SE1,Ossory Arms, Owen Eugene Goody, 47 Ossory Road, Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Oxford Arms, Levy & Franks Ltd, 14 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Pagoda, Joseph Hugh Elliott, 64 Tower Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Peabody Arms, Alec Tobias, 44 Broadwall SE1
    SE1,Peacock, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 24 Hopton Street SE1
    SE1,Pine Apple, David Howard Cross, 7 St Georges Road SE1
    SE1,Pine Apple, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 53 & 55 Hercules Road SE1
    SE1,Prince Albert, J H Stanniland & H J Hare, 30 & 31 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Prince Alfred, Frederick Jas Muchmore, 49 Alscot Road SE1
    SE1,Prince Consort Mrs Minnie Haycock, 210a New Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Prince of Wales, Harold Poole, 51 St Georges Road SE1
    SE1,Prince Teck, Coles & Finnigan, 24 Parkers Row SE1
    SE1,Prince William Henry, Reginald Cawthorn Beak & Geo Harry Blumer, 230 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Princess of Wales, H E Deveson & H J Bush, 45 & 46 London Road SE1
    SE1,Railway Tavern, Albert Nyman, 72 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Railway Tavern, Frederick Benj Williams, 72 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Raven & Sun, William Dobson, 52 Tanner Street SE1
    SE1,Red Cow, William Rd Warren, 13 The Grange SE1
    SE1,Red Lion, Ernest William Judd, 280 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Red Lion, Joseph Perdo, 160 Union Street SE1
    SE1,Red Lion, Mrs P I Williams, 172 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Rising Sun, Lawrence Edward Buckmaster, 24 Blackfriars Road SE1
    SE1,Rising Sun, Mrs May Lavell, 98 Harper Road, New Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Rising Sun, Mrs Selina Jane Fitzgibbon, 56 York Road SE1
    SE1,Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph William Moore, 1 & 3 New Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Rockingham Arms, Harold M & Joseph William Moore, 175 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Rodney, Edward Ferguson Roberts, 215 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Roebuck, Jn William Rawlings, 50 Great Dover Street SE1
    SE1,Rose & Crown, George & E Sims, 47 Colombo Street SE1
    SE1,Rose & Crown, Mrs Betty Hughes, 89 Upper Ground SE1
    SE1,Rose & Crown, Sidney A Leigh & Rd Keen, 65 Union Street SE1
    SE1,Rose, C S & A M Kent, 123 Snowfields SE!
    SE1,Royal Fort, Chas V Powell, 131 Grange Road SE1
    SE1,Royal George, George William Day, 27 Carlisle Lane SE1
    SE1,Royal George, Thos & Harry Rickard, 84 Abbey Street SE1
    SE1,Royal Oak, Stanley Fredk Kirkham, 44 Tabard Street SE1
    SE1,Samsons Castle, Mrs S Tuffin & J A Bristow, 210 Grange Road SE1
    SE1,Ship Aground, Sol Alfert, 33 Wolseley Street SE1
    SE1,Ship, Arthur Herbert Dalby & Jn Llewellyn Morgan, 68 Borough Road SE1
    SE1,Ship, N Rogers, 228 Long Lane SE1
    SE1,Shipwrights Arms, William Madigan, 88 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Simon the Tanner, Jn J Barrett, 231 Long Lane SE1
    SE1,Skinners Arms, William Joseph Murray, 125 Great Suffolk Street SE1
    SE1,Southwark Park Tavern, Thos Pearcy, 395 Southwark Park Road SE1
    SE1,Southwark Tavern, Pioneer CAtering Co Ltd, 22 Southwark Street SE1
    SE1,Spanish Patriot, Ernest Alfred Chantry, 34 Lower Marsh SE1
    SE1,Spread Eagle, Levy & Franks Ltd, 15 Stangate Street SE1
    SE1,St Georges Tavern, Mrs Alice Louisa Bathgate, 258 Fort Road SE1
    SE1,St Georges Tavern, Mrs Winifred Ursula Fisher, 44 & 46 Lambeth Road SE1
    SE1,St Johns Tavern, Westminster Wine Co Ltd, 171 & 173 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Stamford Arms, Lawrence Staal, 62 Stamford Street SE1
    SE1,Stanley, Mrs Adele Leila Glasborow, 2 Southwark Street SE1
    SE1,Star & Garter, Payne & Grumball, 187 Abbey Street SE1
    SE1,Sultan Tavern, Thomas Jn Harwood, 238 St James Road, Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Swan & Sugar Loaf, Mrs Alice R & Wm R Arnold, 55 Dockhead SE1
    SE1,Swan, William Chas Murrell, 84 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Thomas A Becket, Maryn Defries & Co Ltd, 320 & 322 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Three Jolly Gardeners, Edwin Hazel, 103 Union Street SE1
    SE1,Three Stags, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 67 Kennington Road SE1
    SE1,Tower Bridge Hotel, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 203 Tooley Street SE1
    SE1,Tower, George H Dawson, 76 Westminster Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,Trinity Arms, Hy Burge, 29 Swan Street SE1
    SE1,Two Brewers, Chas F & Mrs Grace Mercer, 46 Standard Street SE1
    SE1,Union Flag, Mrs Gladys Roberts, 178 Lambeth Road SE1
    SE1,Union Jack, Mrs Edith Amelia Brummitt, 255 Union Street SE1
    SE1,Valentine & Orson, Fras J Smith, 163 Long Lane SE1
    SE1,Virginia Plant, William H Grundy, 82 Great Dover Street SE1
    SE1,Watermans Arms, Albert E Carder, 120 & 122 Belvedere Road SE1
    SE1,Watermans Arms, Jas William Alfred Harman, 23 Paris Street SE1
    SE1,Watermans Arms, Michael Weddon, 26 Dockhead SE1
    SE1,Wellington Tavern, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 81 & 83 Waterloo Road SE1
    SE1,Wheatsheaf, George Bennett, 6 Stoney Street SE1
    SE1,White Bear, Edward George Edwards & A W Duggan, 19 Long Walk, Tower Bridge Road SE1
    SE1,White Hart, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 29 Cornwall Road SE1
    SE1,White Hart, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 22 Great Suffolk Street SE1
    SE1,Winchester, Michael & Bessie Staalz & Rudolph McSweeney, 154 Great Suffolk Street SE1
    SE1,Windmill, Alan Yearsley & Sidney Skepelhorn, 17 Upper Ground SE1
    SE1,Windmill, Arthur Chas Mansfield, 52 Park Street SE1
    SE1,Windmill, Lawrence Stall & Rd A Lagdon, 86 The Cut SE1
    SE1,Windmill, Samuel T Parr, 44 Lambeth High Street SE1
    SE1,Windsor Castle, Arthur Rolls, 23 Coopers Road, Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Woolpack, Arthur Defries, 98 Bermondsey Street SE1
    SE1,World Turned Upside Down, Arthur Stanley Martin, 145 Old Kent Road SE1
    SE1,Worlds End, George Grais, 95 Newington Causeway SE1
    SE1,Ye Olde Kings Head, Hy Chas Chapman, 45 Borough High Street SE1
    SE1,Yorkshire Grey, Jn F H Boggust, 99 Bermondsey Street  SE1

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History