UK Pub History and London

Search UK pub history, and London.

London Pubs directory in 1944 - Greenwich SE10

A listing of historical public houses,  in London, in 1944 Post Office Directory.  This excludes the 1944 Beer Retailers at present.

1944 Pub index

SE10 Greenwich

SE10,Admiral Hardy, Frederick Harold Jewhurst, 7 College Approach SE10
SE10,Angerstein Hotel & Tavern, Albert Fras Bessemer, 108 Woolwich Road SE10
SE10,Ashburnham Arms, Mrs Gladys A Walden, 25 Ashburnham Grove SE10
SE10,Barley Mow, William Hy Brown, 89 Royal Hill SE10
SE10,Bee Hive, Mrs Ellen Maud Scott, 258 Creek Road SE10
Se10,Bricklayers Arms, Herbert Victor Papworth, 90 & 92 Trafalgar Road, SE10
SE10,British Queen, Sidney Rt Harris, 208 Trafalgar Road, SE10
SE10,Coach & Horses, Alfred Stubbs, 13 Greenwich Market SE10
SE10,Coach & Horses, Michael Walter Jones, 107 & 109 Blackheath Road SE10
SE10,Cricketers, George Morrill, 22 King William Walk SE10
SE10,Crown, William Harold Bundock, 176 Trafalgar Road SE10
SE10,Duke of Kent, Jn Burn Catherwood, 26 Point Hill SE10
SE10,Duke of Wellington, Mrs Cleopatra Nichol, 128 Old Woolwich Road SE10
SE10,George & Dragon, Mrs Georgetta Essex, 2 Blackheath Hill SE10
SE10,Gloucester Hotel, Harold Albert Murrell, 1 King William Walk SE10
SE10,Green Man, Archie Rose, 1 Dartmouth Row SE10
SE10,Grey Coat Boy, George Alfred Rider, 92 Roan Street  SE10
SE10,Guildford Arms, Mrs Amy Smeed Barnes, 55 Guildford grove SE10
SE10,Horse & Groom, Mrs Eliz Kathln Catherwood, 60 Blackheath Hill SE10
SE10,Ironfounders Arms, Jn Chas Callender, Norman Road SE10
SE10,Kings Arms, Thomas Clifford Martin, 7 Dutton Street SE10
SE10,Kings Arms, William Barlow, 16 King William Walk SE10
SE10,Little Crown, William G Taylor, 35 Eastney Street SE10
SE10,Lord Hood, Alfred Rd Baker, 300 Creek Road SE10
SE10,Lord Napier, Edward Jas Crouch, 6 Woolwich Road SE10
SE10,Lord Nelson, Herbert M Soulsby, 6 Trafalgar Road SE10
SE10,Mitre, Joseph George Newman, 1 Greenwich Church Street SE10
SE10,Mitre, Mrs Bessie Lowe, 338 Tunnel Avenue, Blackwall Lane SE10
SE10,Morden Arms, Arthur Edward Barnett, 1 Brand Street SE10
SE10,Norman Arms, Phoebe Turner, 84 Norman Road SE10
SE10,North Pole, Alfred Chas G Godfrey, 131 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,Pelton Arms, William E Leadbeater, 23 Pelton Road SE10
SE10,Pilot, Arthur R Saunders, 68 River Way, Blackwall Lane SE10
SE10,Plume of Feathers, Arthur Horace Palmer, 19 Park Vista SE10
SE10,Prince Albert, Walter White, 72 Royal Hill SE10
SE10,Prince Arthur, Chas Beard, 173 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,Red Lion, Denis C Donovan, 17 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,Rose & Crown, Jn Ellis, 25 Thames Street SE10
SE10,Rose & Crown, Rd Isaac Wiggall, 1 Crooms Hill SE10
SE10,Royal George, George Fras Caine, 2 Blissett Street SE10
SE10,Sea Witch, Mrs Eileen A M Q Saines, Riverside SE10
SE10,Ship & Billet, Yates Taverns Ltd, 1 Woolwich Road SE10
SE10,Spanish Galleon, Arthur W Radwell, 48 Greenwich Church Street SE10
SE10,Star & Garter, Thomas Hearn, 60 Old Woolwich Road SE10
SE10,Star of the East, Jn Stewart Eagles & Edward Connor, 243 Tunnel Avenue SE10
SE10,Station Hotel, William Herbert Brown, 189 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,Sun, Joseph O MacKenney, Woodwharf SE10
SE10,Telegraph, Frederick Lester, 52 Maidenstone Hill SE10
SE10,Union Tavern, Rd Hannan, Union wharf, Riverside SE10
SE10,Wheatsheaf, Mrs Lizzie Keziah Spencer, 60 Greenwich Church Street SE10
SE10,White Hart, Sydney Chas Dellow, 208 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,White Swan, Arthur C J Parker, 85 & 87 Greenwich High Road SE10
SE10,White Swan, Frederick Yard, 13 Blackheath Road SE10
SE10,William IV, Mrs Ellen Lee, 155 Trafalgar Road SE10
SE10,Woodman, Hy Gowlett, 105 King George Street SE10
SE10,Yacht tavern, William A Butteries, 5 Crane Street SE10