UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

London Pubs directory in 1944 - Marylebone, Mayfair, Soho W1

A listing of historical public houses,  in London, in 1944 Post Office Directory.  This excludes the 1944 Beer Retailers at present.

1944 Pub index

W1 Marylebone, Mayfair, Soho

W1,Adams Arms, Geo Benjamin, 4 Conway Street, Fitzroy Square W1
W1,Albany Tavern, White's Catering Inns Ltd, 240 & 242 Great Portland Street W1
W1,Angel & Crown, Albert Hy Barnes & Mrs Edith Hubbard, 36 Warwick Street W1
W1,Apollo, Regent Catering Co Ltd, 28 Paddington Street W1
W1,Argyll, Arth Silver, 18 Argyll Street W1
W1,Audley, Watts Coman, 41 & 43 Mount Street W1
W1,Barley Mow, Clarence Ernest Gudgeon Walker, 8 Dorset Street W1
W1,Barley Mow, Sidney Fredk Cox, 82 Duke St, Grosvenor Square W1
W1,Bath House, V A J Ruffell, 96 Dean Street W1
W1,Bear & Rummer, Geo C G Griffiths, 43 Mortimer Street W1
W1,BeeHive, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 126 Crawford Street W1
W1,Black Horse, H H Finch Ltd, 109 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Black Horse, Mes Ida Kagi, 6 Rathbbone Place W1
W1,Black Horse, Zola Silver, 19 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Blue Post, 28 Rupert St W1
W1,Blue Posts, 18 Kingly street, Regent Street W1
W1,Blue Posts, 22 Berwick St W1
W1,Blue Posts, 6 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Blue Posts, 81 Newman Street W1
W1,Bodegas, 42 Glasshouse Street, W1
W1,Bricklayers Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 7 Broadwick Street, W1
W1,Bricklayers Arms, Leslie O Gomm, 33 Aybrook Street, Manchester Square, W1
W1,Bricklayers Arms, Wm Arth Hatherall, 6 New Quebec Street, W1
W1,Britannia, Bert Morris, 8 D'Arblay Street, W1
W1,Bromley Arms, Mrs M Willoughby, 84 Cleveland Street, Fitzroy Square, W1
W1,Bunch of Grapes, Frederick P Hughes, 31 Duke Street, Manchester Square, W1
W1,Bunch of Grapes, Improved Public House Ltd, 11 Dering Street, W1
W1,Burlington Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 21 Old Burlington Street, W1
W1,Burlington, Costa & Biss, 169a Regent Street, W1
W1,Cambridge, Thos Hy Rose, 48 Newman Street W1
W1,Carlisle Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 2 Bateman Street W1
W1,Carpenters Arms, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 12 Seymour Place W1
W1,Carpenters Arms, Mrs Sophie I Cary, 70 Whitfield Street W1
W1,Champion, Levy & Franks Ltd, 12 & 13 Wells Street W1
W1,City of Hereford, Reginald Bevel, 10 Blandford Place, Portman Square W1
W1,City of London, Mrs Rose Molen, 104 Berwick Street W1
W1,City of Quebec, G H Shepherd, 12 Old Quebec Street, Portman Square W1
W1,Clachan, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd,  34 Kingly St, Regent Street W1
W1,Clarence Arms, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 4 Dover Street W1
W1,Coach & Horses, Mrs Madeleine Sybil Gotheridge, 5 Hill Street, Berkeley Square W1
W1,Coach & Horses, Mrs Maude Strube, 2 Old Compton Street W1
W1,Coach & Horses, Norman Buckner, 11 Avery Row, Grosvenor Street W1
W1,Coach & Horses, Ray Koss, 43 Carnaby Street W1
W1,Coach & Horses, W H Bond & E M Webster, 5 Bruton Street W1
W1,Coach & Horses,Sam Sugarman, 1 Great Marlborough Street W1
W1,Coachmakers Arms, T Potter & Co Ltd, 88 Marylebone Lane W1
W1,Cock & Lion, Mrs Rose E J Summerskill, 62 Wigmore Street W1
W1,Cock Tavern, Geo Hy Evans, 27 Great Portland street W1
W1,Crown & Sceptre, Mrs Ivion H L Gordon, 26 & 27 Foley Street W1
W1,Crown & Sceptre, Mrs Ivion H L Gordon, 86 Great Titchfield Street W1
W1,Crown & Two Chairmen, Mrs Miriam Taylor, 32 Dean Street W1
W1,Crown, Geo Thos Driscoll & Mrs Eleanor Foxhall, 60 Broadwick Street, Golden Square W1
W1,Crown, Harold Arth Warren, 64 Berwick Street W1
W1,Cumberland Stores, Mrs Annie Caroline Lyons, 15 Beak Street W1
W1,Devonshire Arms, Levy & Franks Ltd, 17 Denman Street W1
W1,Devonshire Arms, Louis Cole, 21a Devonshire Road W1
W1,Devonshire Arms, Miss Gladys E Skinner, 7 Duke St, Manchester Square W1
W1,Dog & Duck, Miss Clory de Maria, 18 Bateman Street W1
W1,Dover Castle, Arth Moynes & Muriel Newman, 43 Weymouth Mews, Portland Place W1
W1,Duke of Albermarle, Knowland Bros, 6 Stafford Street, Old Bond Street W1
W1,Duke of Argyll, Mrs Jessie Fraser, 26 Great Windmill Street W1
W1,Duke of Gloucester, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 497 Oxford Street W1
W1,Duke of Wellington, T Potter & Co Ltd, 94a Crawford Street W1
W1,Duke of Wellington, Wm E Evans, 77 Wardour Street W1
W1,Duke of York, Hy Jas Webb & Mrs Mary W Wilson, 8 Dering Street W1
W1,Duke of York, Hyman Kleinfeld, 45 Harrowby Street, Edgware Road W1
W1,Duke of York, Mrs Banche Klein, 47 Rathbone Street, Goodge Street W1
W1,Duke of York, Mrs Nellie Clover, 35 New Cavendish Street W1
W1,Earl Russell, Mrs Elise P Taylor, 24 Mortimer Street W1
W1,Falcon, H H Finch Ltd, 20 Wardour Street W1
W1,Feathers, Alfred St Swithin Chapman, 229 Oxford Street W1
W1,Feathers, Mrs A M N Gardner-Jones, 8 Warren Street W1
W1,Fitzroy Arms, Alfred Brett, 21 Clipstone Street W1
W1,Fitzroy Tavern, Judah Morris Kleinfeld & Chas Allchild, 16 Charlotte Street W1
W1,Fitzroy Tavern,Judah Morris Kleinfeld & Chas Allchild, 43 Windmill Street W1
W1,Fountain, Montague Pearce, 16 Ingestre Place W1
W1,George & Dragon, Alfred Mancini, 151 Cleveland Street  W1
W1,George & Dragon, Levy & Franks, 64 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
W1,George, Chas Howland, 55 Great Portland Street  W1
W1,George, Mrs Bessie Larholt, 1 D'Arblay Street  W1
W1,Glasshouse Stores, Percy F W Addy, 55 Brewer Street W1
W1,Globe, Sidney Cohen, 15 Maple Street  W1
W1,Goat & Compasses, Albert Ernest Street, 60 Fitzroy Street  W1
W1,Goat, Mrs Emma Alice Rhodes, 3 Stafford Street  W1
W1,Golden Lion, Geo Jefcoate, 51 Dean Street  W1
W1,Grapes, Allens (Caterers) Ltd, 16 Shepherd Market W1
W1,Grapes, Mrs Gertrude Norton, 26 Great Marlborough Street  W1
W1,Green Man, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 57 Berwick Street  W1
W1,Green Man, Louis Jn Jelmoni, 36 Ridinghouse Street W1
W1,Grosvenor Arms, Leonard Hollingbery, 2 Grosvenor Street  W1
W1,Guinea, Hy C Cutler, 30 Bruton Place W1
W1,Harcourt Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 32 Harcourt Street W1
W1,Helvetia, Frank D Cooper, 23 & 25 Old Compton Street W1
W1,Highlander, Mrs Maude B Galloway, 89 Dean Street W1
W1,Hog in the Pound, R V Goodhew Ltd, 373 Oxford Street W1
W1,Holyrood, Mrs Jessie Franks, 77 Wells Street W1
W1,Hope, J W N Peters, 15 Tottenham Street W1
W1,Horse & Groom, Harold Arthur Clarke, 128 Great Portland street W1
W1,Horse Shoe Hotel, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 264 - 267 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Intrepid, Wilfred Jas Ward, 99 Wardour Street W1
W1,Irish House, Owen Ward, 8 Shaftesbury Arms W1
W1,King & Prince of Wales, Mrs Sarah Corre, 51 Brick Street, Piccadilly W1
W1,King & Queen, Mrs Florence Ada Dawe, 1 & 2 Foley Street W1
W1,Kings Arms, Carrs (London) Ltd, 2 Shepherd Market W1
W1,Kings Arms, Hy John Poll, 68 Great Titchfield Street W1
W1,Kings Arms, Mrs Katie Ellen Deacon, 82 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Kings Head, Jack Levy Ltd, 48 Gerrard Street W1
W1,Kings Head, Mrs Emily Carpenter, 13 Westmoreland Street W1
W1,Lamb & Flag, Isaac Jacob Levy, 21 James Street W1
W1,Laurie Arms, Allen Caterers Ltd, 32 Crawford Place, Edgware Road W1
W1,Leicester, Levy & Franks Ltd, 44 Glasshouse Street W1
W1,Lion & French Horn, Michl Jn O'Brien, 5 Pollen Street, Hanover Square W1
W1,Lord Nelson, L Harry Williams, 92 Hanson Street W1
W1,Lord Tyrawley, Patrick & McGregor Ltd, 71 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Lyric tavern, Louis Smurthwaite, 37 Great Windmill Street W1
W1,Manchester Arms, Geo Sowman, 1 Robert Adam Street, Portman Square W1
W1,Marlborough Head, Goodhews Ltd, 24 North Audley Street W1
W1,Marlborough Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 37 & 38 Great Marlborough Street W1
W1,Marlborough Inn, Mrs Rebecca Keen, 3 Ramillies Street, Oxford Street W1
W1,Marquis of Cornwallis, Joseph Klein, 28 Warren Street, Fitzroy square W1
W1,Marquis of Granby, Thos Davies, 2 Rathbone Street W1
W1,Masons Arms, Edith Lilian White, 58 Devonshire Street, Portland Place W1
W1,Masons Arms, Mrs Fanny Sophia Reeve, 51 Upper Berkeley Street W1
W1,Masons Arms, R V Goodhew Ltd, 38 Maddox Street W1
W1,Mortimer Arms, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 174 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Newcastle on Tyne, Mrs Minnie A Slatter, 55 Lexington Street W1
W1,Noahs Ark, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 313 Oxford Street W1
W1,Northumberland Arms, Fredk Chas Harman, 43 Goodge Street W1
W1,Northumberland Arms, Levy & Franks Ltd, 119 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Old Coffee House, Hy Slatter, 49 Beak Street, Regent Street W1
W1,Old Kings Arms, Miss Dorothy Walker, 23 Poland Street W1
W1,Old Queens Head, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 61 Oxford Street W1
W1,Old Rising Sun, Harry Hastings & Mrs Alice Cooper Tyler, 79 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Olive Branch, Sidney Rt Mitchell, 20 Homer Street, Marylebone Road W1
W1,One Tun, H H Finch Ltd, 58 & 60 Goodge Street W1
W1,Paviors Arms, Norman Dalrymple Shaw & Mrs Beatrice Rosalie Boydon, Page Street W1
W1,Pillars of Hercules, Patrick Corcoran, 7 Greek Street W1
W1,Pontefract Castle, Mrs Rose Ethel Callaghan, 71 Wigmore Street W1
W1,Portland Buffet, Exors of Mrs Linda Meschini, 40 Great Portland Street W1
W1,Prince Alfred, Mrs Florence Evelyn Ryder, 118 Marylebone Road W1
W1,Punch Bowl, Mrs Mabel Grace Duckham, 41 Farm Street, Berkley Square W1
W1,Queen & Prince Albert, H H Finch Ltd, 125 Great Titchfield Street W1
W1,Queens Head, Edward Albert Marshall, 16 Denman Street W1
W1,Queens Head, Geo C Phillips & Rd N Lamb, 52 Piccadilly W1
W1,Queens Head, Hy C Butler & Albert Doughty, 93 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Red Lion, Mrs Cissie Cecilia Joseph, 20 Great Windmill Street W1
W1,Red Lion, Mrs Florence M Kiddell, 39 Duke Street, Manchester Square W1
W1,Red Lion, Thos M Horne, 1 Waverton Street W1
W1,Rising Sun, Mrs Mary Frederick, 46 Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Roebuck, Mrs Dorothy Gladys Day, 108a Tottenham Court Road W1
W1,Rose & Crown, Bernard Cole, 2 Park Lane W1
W1,Rose & Crown, Samuel Brown, 85 Dean Street W1
W1,Rose of Normandy, Angel Botibol & Joseph McKenna, 33 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Round House, Cope's Taverns Ltd, 83 & 85 Wardour Street W1
W1,Royal Oak, G Victor Payne, 76 York Street W1
W1,Running Footman, Geo Lane, 5 Charles Street, Berkeley Square W1
W1,Running Horse, Edgar Freeman Lyne, 50 Davies Street W1
W1,Scots House, Frank D Cooper, 33 Romilly Street W1
W1,Shaftesbury Tavern, H H Finch Ltd, 93 Shaftesbury Avenue W1
W1,Shakespeares Head, H J Webb & F Burr, 29 Great Marlborough Street W1
W1,Shamrock, Gerald Mooney Ltd, 53 Oxford Street W1
W1,Shelleys Restaurant, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 8 Albemarle Street W1
W1,Shepherd & Flock, Levy & Franks Ltd, 27 Marylebone High Street W1
W1,Shepherds, Carrs (London) Ltd, 50 Hertford Street W1
W1,Ship, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 31 Hanson Street W1
W1,Ship, Thos Jas Alfred Wheeler & Hy A O Fenner, 134 New Cavendish Street W1
W1,South Molton Lounge, Hy Fenwick & Harry Cope, 46 South Molton Street W1
W1,Spread Eagle, Braham Wm Franks, 349 Oxford Street W1
W1,St Andrews Tavern, E J Rose & Co Ltd, 70 George Street, Portman Square W1
W1,St James Tavern, Carr's (London) Ltd, 45 & 46 Great Windmill Street W1
W1,Star & Garter, Wm Leo Scully, 62 Poland Street W1
W1,Sun & 13 Cantons, Geo Thos Clark, 21 Great Pulteney Street W1
W1,Sunderland Arms, William Hy Bond & Mrs Rhona Barnett, 25a Sackville Street W1
W1,Swiss Hotel, Smith & Harris, 53 Old Compton Street W1
W1,Three Compasses, Thos David Oakenfold, 23 Orchard Street W1
W1,Three Greyhounds, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 25 Greek Street W1
W1,Three Tuns, Thomas David & Alfred David Chas Oakenfold, 1 Portman Mews south W1
W1,Tiger, Mrs Ada Isabella Raven, 24 Wells Street, Oxford Street W1
W1,Tottenham, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 6 Oxford Street W1
W1,Turners Arms, Mrs Florence Butler, 26 Crawford Street W1
W1,Two Chairmen, Fredk C Dean, Bruton Lane W1
W1,Vallant Trooper, Mrs Mina Louise Chapman, 18 Goodge Street W
W1,Victory, Jas Albert Brown, 4 Brendon Street W1
W1,Wallace Head, Coman's Catering Co Ltd, 56 Blandford Street W1
W1,Wargrave Arms, H H Finch Ltd, 40 & 42 Brendon Street W1
W1,Westmoreland Arms, 34 George Street, Portman Square W1
W1,Wheatsheaf, Redvers D Glendenning, 25 Rathbone Place W1
W1,White Hart, Pioneer Catering Co Ltd, 17 Windmill Street W1
W1,White Horse, Conan's Catering Co Ltd, 45 Rupert Street W1
W1,White Horse, H J White, 16 Newburgh Street W1
W1,White Horse, Mrs Olive Davies, 4 Chitty Street W1
W1,White Lion, Leonard & Haw, 37 Brook Street W1
W1,Woodstock, Tartan Caterers Ltd, 11 Woodstock Street W1
W1,Worcester Arms, Albert Fredk Moore, 89 George Street W1
W1,Ye Old Chesterfield, Harry Phillips, 7 Shepherd Street W1
W1,York Arms, William Barker & Sons (DDs) Ltd, 52 Curzon Street W1
W1,York Minster, Victor Berlemont, 49 Dean Street W1
W1,Yorkshire Grey, Isaac Edelston, 46 Langham Street  W1
W1,Yorkshire Grey, Levy & Franks Ltd, 189 Piccadilly W1
W1,Yorkshire Grey, Wm F A Meadows, 28 Maple Street  W1