London Evening Standard 06 June 1906 - Compensation authority

Licensing Act 1904 Notice of principal meeting to discuss by the Compensation authority on the 2nd day of July 1906.

Licensing Act 1904 Notice of principal meeting to discuss by the Compensation authority on the 2nd day of July 1906.
Blackheath
White Hart, The Green, St Nicholas, Deptford, Full, Richard North
Man in the Moon, Old woolwich road, Greenwich, Full, George John Alstin
Walmer Castle, Jerrard road, Lewisham, Full, Alfred Albert Jordan
Three Daws, High street, Woolwich, Full, Peter Morris
Marquis of Granby, High street, Woolwich, Full, Walter Benjamin Burrow
Builders Arms, Loampit vale, Lewisham, Beer on, John Henry Young
Pear Tree, Loampit vale, Lewisham, Beer on, Edward Alfred Gilby
Oxford, 23 Perry vale, Forest hill, Beer on, Ernest Daniels
Railway Bell, 45 Perry vale, Forest hill, Beer and wine on, George Richard Skiltern
Rock and Fountain, High street, Upper Sydenham, Beer on, Edward Thurman
Granville Arms, Granville Mews, Belmont hill, Lee, Beer on, William Orves
Coat and Badge, High street, Woolwich, Beer on, Stanley Pelton Armstrong

Finsbury
Pickering Arms, 21 Pickering street, Islington, Full, Albert John Biggs
Crown, 60 Winchester street, Clerkenwell, Full, Ernest Crook
Golden Anchor, 82 Fann street, St Lukes, Full, James Arthur Bonnor
Three Pigeons and Star, 40 Hatfield street, St Lukes, Full, Charles Frederick paine
16 St Jude street, Islington, Beer and wine on, William Richardson
13 Payne street, Islington, Beer on, George Douglas
18 Liverpool road, Islington, Beer and wine on, Albert Victor Walton
36 Swanley street, Islington, Beer on, Ernest Sidney Clark
17 Camden passage, Islington, Beer on, John Stimson
8 Green Man street, Islington, Beer on, Walter Greenwood
36 Green Man street, Islington, Beer on, William Thomas Collins
342 Upper street, Islington, Beer and wine on, Alice Maud Emson
352 Upper street, Islington, Beer and wine on, William Stevens
32 Chapel street, Clerkenwell, Beer on, James William Mulholland
12 Bowling green lane, Clerkenwell, Beer and wine on, Thomas Baker
20 Bartholomew square, St Lukes, Beer on, Henry Joseph Hills

Hanover square
Golden Star, 24 Maddox street, Full, Frank Ernest Pitts
13 Belgrave mews, Beer on, George Stockley
14 Little Chester street, Beer on, Walter Wicks

Holborn
Duke of Newcastle, 34 Little Earl street, St Giles in the Fields, Full, George Arthur Blanchette
Rose and Crown, 47 Broad street, St Giles in the Fields, Full, George Henry Hollingbery
Spread Eagle, 56 Broad street, St Giles in the Fields, Full, Frederick Charles Halls
Kings Head, 15 Broad street, Bloomsbury, Full, Thomas James Lewis
22 Great St Andrew street, St Giles in the Fields, Beer on, Edward Condon

Kensington
Kings Arms, 230 Walmer road, Notting hill, Full, Archinald Brettell
Globe, 64 St Annes road, Beer on, Aaron Knudsen
Shamrock, 23 Crescent street, Beer on, Herbert Henry Aslett
Queens Head, 40 Pottery lane, Beer and wine on, Frederick George Hall
Queens Arms, 22 Bomore road, Beer on, Frederick white

Newington
The Dukes Head, 1 and 3 Loman street, St Saviour Clink, Full, Frances Elizabeth Beer, Widow (Administratrix)
The Three Compasses, 67 Bankside, St Saviour Clink, Full, James Robert Colton
The Prince and Princess, Gravel lane, Christchurch, Full, William George Illingworth
The Kings Arms, 68 Surrey row, Christchurch, Full, Zimri Lyons
The Coach and Horses, Long lane, Bermondsey, Full, Edgar Maurice Dobner
The Albion, 105 Lower Kennington lane, Lambeth, Beer on, Samuel Godwin Abbott
The Joiners Arms, 102 East street, Walworth, Newington, Beer on, Charles Wright
The Royal George, 78 East street, Walworth, Newington, Beer on, Harry Hoggart
The British Queen, 31 and 32 Bear lane, Christchurch, Beer on, Thomas Brakes
The Perseverance, 14 Amelia street, Newington, Beer on, Harry French
The Tiger, 330 Walworth road, Newington, Beer on, John Makemson
The Duke of Edinburgh, 92 Lower Park road, Camberwell, Beer on, James William Mowe
The Queens Head, 58 Rye lane, Peckham, Camberwell, Beer on, John Cole Morris
The Hit or Miss, 10 Cork street, Camberwell, Beer on, James Long
The Ramblers Rest, 26 Acorn street, Camberwell, Beer on, John Dwyer
The Rose and Crown, 17 Acorn street, Camberwell, Beer on, Henry Lipsham
The Albion, 10 Hatcham road, Camberwell, Beer on, John Henry Dyer
The Prince Alfred, 98 Cornwall road, New cut, Lambeth, Beer on, William James Holland

Paddington
The Carpenters Arms, Oxford mews, (Hyde Park Ward) W, Full, Harold Stuart Jackson
The General Moore, 2 Caroline place, Moscow road) Lancaster gate East Ward) W, Beer on, Edith Fry

St James's
Dukes Head, 24 Frith street, Full, David Malcolm Carment and Epaminonde Andrioni
Queens Arms, 12 Bateman street, Full, George Luelsdorf
Red Bull, 20 St Annes court, Full, George William Hartnell
Blenheim Arms, 2 Ramilies street, Full, William Roberrt Dent
Castle, 24 Carnaby street, Full, John Laurini
Duke of York, 1 Ormonde yard, Full, Francis Sole
The Harp, 52 Carnaby street, Full, Charles Kumm

St Margarets
Star and Garter, 42 Great Peter street, Full, Alice Selina Taylor
Thistle and Crown, 35 Great Peter street, Full, James Gould

St Pancras
239 Kentish Town road, Beer on, George William Woods
32 Little Randolph street, Camden Town, Beer on, Frederick Thompson
North Western, 27 Ferdinand street, Kentish Town, Full, Mary Ann Sorrell
38 Augustus street, Regents Park, Beer on, Hetty Rose Newberry
138 and 140 Drummond street, Hampton road, Beer on, Martino Carminati
Bricklayers Arms, 22 Little Clarendon street, Somers Town, Full, Licence granted to John Meade, but transferred on April 11th, 1906 to Arthur Guest
38 Mortimer market, Tottenham Court road, Beer on, Thomas Walter Gunnell
Carpenters Arms, 32 Burton street, Burton crescent, Full, George Francis Simpson
Crown, 33 Thanet street, Burton crescent, Full, Charles Mann
26 Leigh street, Burton crescent, Beer on, Mary Ann Hosier
35 Tonbridge street, Euston square, Beer on, George Bugg

Tower
The Tabard, 52 Cambridge rooad, Bethnal green, Beer on, Charles Ellice
The Rumbold, 114 Redmans road, Mile End Old Town, Beer and wine on, Edward James Couves
The Queens Head, 24 Arline street, Bethnal green, Beer on, Joshua Hallam
The Lord Warden, 14 Digby road, St John, Hackney, Beer on, Richard Penfold
The Hop Pole, 1 Hope street, St Mary, Whitechapel, Beer on, George Donovan
The Jolly Brewers, 1 Felbrigg street, St Matthew, Bethnal green, Beer on, Thomas Hitchman
The Dukes Head, Norton Folgate, Full, Arthur Roberts
The Palace Tavern, 135 Ernest street, Mile End Old Town, Beer on, James Broomfield Northcott
The Sir Francis Burdett, 12 Angela gardens, St Matthew, Bethnal green, Beer on, Edward Henry White
The Prince Albert, Grove walk, St Leonard Shoreditch, Full, Samuel Velentine Hollis
The George and Vulture, St George street, St George in the East, Full, Henry Arthur Hunter
The Albion, 19 Albion street, Mile End Old Town, Beer on, Donald Sinclair
The Royal Oak (Tunnel Tavern), Wapping High street, Full, Charles Tomlinson
The Lord Roseberry, 2 Digby street, Bethnal green, Beer on, Edward Perry
The Bricklayers Arms, 59 Minerva street, Bethnal green, Beer on, Alice Creay, wife of James Creay
The Olive Branch, 29 Branch place, St Leonard Shoreditch, Beer on, Mary Emma Smith
The Brighton Shades, 172 Hoxton street, St Leonard Shoreditch, Beer and wine on, Henry Nash Goddard
The Flying Horse, Mare street, St John at Hackney, Full, Deborah Frankford
The Nursery Arms, 7 West street, St John at Hackney, Beer on, Henry Ochs
The Captain Man of War, Poplar High street, Full, Thomas john Caton
The Market House, Randalls market, Poplar, Full, william Leary
The Cock and Hoop (Artillery Tavern), Gun street, Old Artillery ground, Full, Leah Levy, wife of Jacob Levy
The Red Lion, Batty street, St George in the East, Full, Charles Waldmann
The Kettle Drum, St George street, St George in the East, Full, Mari Martin Muller, now Maria Martin Stallard, the wife of Ernest Edward Stallard
The Old Rose, St George street, St George in the East, Full, Joseph Samuel Risely
The Home of Friendship, St George street, St George in the East, Beer on, Elizabeth Walton, wife of Charles Henry Walton
The Duke of York, Myrdle street, Mile End Old Town, Full, John Higgins
The Foresters Arms, 32 Myrdle street, Mile End Old Town, Beer on, Gottlob Gunbther
The Prince of Wales, 26 St Thomas road, Mile End Old Town, Beer on, Mary Gray
The Hoop and Grapes, Cable street, Wellclose square, Full, Henry Liles
The Angel and Crown (Prussian Eagle), Ship alley, Wellclose square, Full, Benjamin Walters

Wandsworth
The Commercial, 243 Battersea Park road, Battersea, Full, Henry William Squire
The Volunteer, 125 Church road, Battersea, Beer on, Henry Frederock Marvell
The Culvert Arms, 63 Culvert road, Battersea, Beer on, John Thomas Brazier
The Ponton Arms, 7 Ponton street, Battersea, Beer and wine on, John Wyatt
The Butchers Arms, 149 New road, Battersea, Beer on, John Baldwin
The Jolly Waggoners, 197 York road, Battersea, Beer on, Edmund Haynes Dove
Lord Elcho, 242 York road, Battersea, Beer and wine on, Fanny Elizabeth Green (widow)
The Coopers Arms, High street, Putney, Full, William Cooke
The Bricklayers Arms, 1 River street, Putney, Beer and wine on, THomas Jackson
The Putney Velodrome, Rustic Side, Full (6 days only), John Davis
The Fox, 15 High street, Tooting, Beer on, Marian Potter (widow)
The Railway Bell, Mitcham road, Tooting Graveney, Beer and wine on, William Cook
The Old House at Home, Dunts Hill, Wandsworth, Beer on, William Henry Broughton
The Antelope, 34 High street, Wandsworth, Full, Mrs Isabella Brasington (widow) and Mrs Minnie Gage )spinster)
The Velocipede, 99 High street, Wandsworth, Beer on, Francis Kirk
The Prince of Wales, 38 Lydden road, Wandsworth, Beer on, James William Woolmer
The Volunteer, 1 The Plain, Wandsworth, Beer on, Elizabeth Napier (widow)
The British Legion, 14 Putney Bridge road, Wandsworth, Beer and wine on, Frank Augustine Goulburn





And Last updated on: Wednesday, 09-Mar-2022 12:31:49 GMT