• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

     Licensed Victuallers Association in 1862

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    The era, the Licensed victuallers newspaper in May 1862 lists the current and past stewards etc of the Licensed Victuallers association as follows:

    Stewards and past stewards of the LV Association :
    William Abbott, Queens Arms, 31 Warwick street, Pimlico
    John Edward Allen, Odell Arms, 3 Chelsea villas, Fulham road
    John Anthony, Cranley Arms, Fulham road
    William C Aves, East India Arms, 245 High street, Poplar
    George S Ayres, Eagle Tavern, Pekin place, East India road
    William Bailey, Green Man, Jane street, Commercial road east
    George Barr, Globe, 104 Borough road
    Edwin Bartlett, George and Dragon, 275 Whitechapel road
    Robert E Bell, Duke of York, Camberwell New road
    Silas Benjafield, Goat, 59 Queen Elizabeth street, Horselydown
    A F Berry, Wheatsheaf, 189 St Albans place, Edgware road
    Thomas Best, White Horse, Covent Garden market
    Alex M Blest, Kings Arms, 1 Frances street, Woolwich
    C Bonsall, Gloucester Arms, 5 Upper Park place, Dorset Square
    Edward D Bowles, George and Dragon, Vauxhall street, Lambeth
    Robert Bragg, Britannia, Lower street, Islington
    James Burgoyne, Royal William, Lower road, Islington
    George Butterfield, Prince of Wales, Church street, Hackney
    William Cakebread, Green Man, 10 Cambridge terrace, Cambridge road
    George Carter, Brecknock Arms, Camden Town
    William A Challenor, Plough, Carey Street, Lincolns Inn fields
    John Clark, Kings Arms, Smarts buildings, Holborn
    Robert Edward Clarke, Duke of Clarence, 56 Tooley street
    Daniel Coldham, Rum Puncheon, 98 Upper Whitecross street
    Alfred Cole, Railway Tavern, West India Dock road
    James Coppin, Blue Lion, Grays Inn road
    John Copson, Pelham Arms, 1 Pelham street, Brompton
    Hugh Cotter, Carlton Arms, Devonshire street west, Mile end
    John Dance, Prince of Wales, Motts place, Southgate road
    William Davis, Oriental Music Hall, High street, Poplar
    John Dee, Peacock, 6 High street, Islington
    Alfred Dickinson, Rose, 2 Farringdon street
    P Dimmock, United States stores, 33 Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
    George Dumbrell, Star Tavern, Lizards place, Fulham road
    J Dumbrill, Star and Garter, 1 George terrace, Kentish Town
    Richard Dunn, Adam and Eve, 29 St John Street Road
    John Eden, Scotch Stores, 122 Oxford street
    Chas Edwards, Queen Elizabeth, Asylum road, Old Kent road
    Chas Entwistle, Angel and Crown, 112 Green street, Bethnal Green
    Robert Entwistle, Kings Head, Prospect place, Cambridge Heath
    James Everson, Dog and Duck, 18 Queen street, Soho
    Ralph Ferguson, Windsor Castle, Harrow road
    William Fisher, Star and Garter, Newland place, Kensington
    William M Ford, Redan, 34 Farringdon street
    Henry A Forster, White Horse, Cripplegate buildings
    William Fowler, Star, St Johns Wood terrace
    James Frost, George and Dragon, 18 Leather lane
    Peter Garms, Prince of Wales, 74 Church lane, Whitechapel
    John Greenwood, Red House, 35 College street, Chelsea
    Thomas Harrison, Queens Hotel, James street, Westbourne terrace
    Charles Hays, Three Compasses, 78 Bermondsey New road
    Thomas Heritage, Thistle and Crown, 84 Great Peter street, Westminster
    Joseph Hibbert, London Stone, 82 Cannon street, City
    Henry Higgins, King of Prussia, 78 Fair street, Horselydown
    Francis Hill, Kings Head, Earls Court, Old Brompton
    Frederick Hill, Two Brewers, 58 Goswell street
    Matthew Hitchcox, Offord Arms, Caledonian road
    Thomas Hobson, Crown, Green street, Leicester Square
    Joseph Hocking, Marshal Keate, Preston road, Poplar
    James Hodges, Running Horse, Davies street, Berkeley square
    William Homer, Dolphin, Mare street, hackney
    Joseph Houghton, D'Oyley Arms, Marlborough road, Chelsea
    Charles Hounsell, Prince of Wales, 9 Riley street, Bermondsey
    George Howland, Brill, 1 Brewer street, Somers Town
    Robert Howland, Pembroke Castle, Bingfield street, Caledonian road
    Hugh Hughes, Tollington Arms, Hornsey road
    Joseph Jacobs, Victory, 27 Nelson street, Shoreditch
    Richard Jones, Roebuck, 72 Union street, Borough
    John Kempton, Tailors Arms, 91 Shad Thames
    Thomas K Kent, Wheatsheaf, Church row, Old St Pancras road
    K Kesterton, Duke of Cambridge, Mansion House street, Kensington
    Edward Keymer, City of Paris, Old Ford road, Bethnal Green
    James Keymer, Kings Arms, Kingsland Green
    John King, Queens Head, Keppel terrace, Chelsea
    C Kitching, Triumphant Chariot, Pembroke mews, Grosvenor place
    E Lacey, Philharmonic Music Hall, High street, Islington
    J T Latter, Three Tuns, Portman mews, South Portman square
    James Lawrence, White Hart, Kennington Cross
    James E Lawrence, Castle Tavern, Moorgate
    James Leask, Pitts Head, 1 Old street, St Lukes
    Robert Leman, Crown, Cranbourn passage, Leicester Square
    J Litchfield, Grafton Arms, Grafton road, Kentish Town
    George Mace, Builders Arms, Grundy street, Poplar
    George Mack, Prince Albert, Acton street, Grays Inn road
    Thomas Marchant, Durham Castle, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
    James May, Duke of Sussex, High street, Kensington
    Henry Maynard, Feathers, 38 Lambeth Walk
    William Mayo, Eagle, 85 Great College street, Camden town
    Ninian J McKenzie, Duke of Suffolk, Suffolk street, Poplar
    William merry, Independant, Brewer street, Somers Town
    Stephen Metcalf, Peacock, 9 Bethnal Green
    Thomas Mills, Windmill, 49 Leather lane
    Edmund T Moore, Shipwrights Arms, 239 Bermondsey street
    William Morris, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, City
    Charles Morton, Oxford Music Hall, Oxford street
    Charles W Neale, Angel and Crown, Tabernacle square, Hoxton
    William Neats, Camberwell Green
    Thomas Pain, Hereford City, 5 Litchfield street, Soho
    George Palmer, Lion, 8 Junction place, Upper Holloway
    Edward Patrick, Angel and Trumpet, High street, Stepney
    Jas W Pearce, Gloucester tavern, 187 Sloane street
    Robert Poole, Clarendon Arms, Camberwell New road
    William Pratt, Rose and Crown, 172 Union street, Borough
    William C Price, Green Man and French Horn, 54 St Martins lane
    Alfred Probyn, Prince Albert, 1 Durnford terrace, Kentish Town
    Robert Punt, Bacchus, 161 High street, Hoxton
    Chas J Puzey, Wellington, University street, Tottenham Court road
    Jos Richardson, Green Man, 134 Edgware road
    William B Robbins, Rose and Crown, Blue Anchor road, Bermondsey
    William Rogers, Pied Bull, 23 High street, Islington
    Robert Ryan, Constitution, 11 Great James street, Lisson Grove
    Fred Sanders, Philharmonic Music hall, Islington
    George Sanderson, Duke of Clarence, Commercial road east
    William Searls, Antelope, 1 Eaton terrace, Eaton square
    Fred Seaton, Dublin Castle, 18 Park street, Camden Town
    Fred Shelley, King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street
    John Sherren, Blue Anchor, 128 Brook street, Ratcliff
    Chas Shurey, Norfolk Arms, 28 Leigh street, Burton crescent
    William J Simpkins, Harp, New Church street, Lisson grove
    Thomas Simpson, Middleton Arms, Queens road, Dalston
    Henry George Smith, 173 Lambeth Walk
    John Smith, Duke of Wellington, 10 South street, Chelsea
    William Smith, Bulls Head, 75 Lever street, Goswell street
    Geo South, Crown and Anchor, New Kent road
    Job Spurgin, Mildmay tavern, Mildmay Park
    Chas Stallibrass, Old Red Lion, Cross street, Finsbury
    Henry Stephens, Duke of York, York road, Lambeth
    Thomas Stephens, General Havelock, 8 Andover terrace, Hornsey road
    Henry W Swan, Turks Head, Old Kent road
    William Thomas, Cloudesley Arms, 24 Cloudesley place, Islington
    John Thorne, White Bear, 30 Lisle street, Leicester square
    Robert Thornton, Marquis of Granby, 33 Little Marylebone street
    Jas Toomer, Manor House, Green lanes, Stoke Newington
    Chas Trew, Kings Head, Upper Kennington lane
    Fred Tullett, Three Brewers, Lower road, islington
    George Turner, Cock Inn, Clapham Common
    Thomas Utley, Surrey Stores, 59 Newington Causeway
    William P Warner, Old Welsh Harp, The Hyde, Hendon
    Arthur Watkin, Gerrard Arms, 41 Gerrard street, Islington
    Ed Weston, Music Hall, 242 High Holborn
    Henry H Whale, Champion, 14 Ratcliffe terrace, Goswell road
    Robert Whitehead, Green Man, Old Kent road
    William Wiltshire, Swan, Wood street, Walthamstow
    Edw J Winbush, Punch Bowl, Bishopsgate street Within
    Edward Wright, Three Compasses, 15 Little Guildford street, Borough
    William yardley, Coopers Arms, Tower street, Westminster road
    Hugh A Young, Chapel House, 62 Chapel street, Pentonville

    Past Officers and other friends :
    Ben Avery, Old Gibraltar, Deptford
    C C H Bradly, New Tariff, 44 Old Street road
    Charles J Bryant, Haberdashers Arms, Hoxton
    Thomas Bryon, Bell, 16 York street, Lambeth
    Thomas Butler, Wellington street, Great Tower street
    Charles Cann, Dyers Arms, 12 Cannon street
    John Dawson, Three Crowns, City road
    John Dawson, Three Crowns, City road
    James M Deller, Three Wheatsheaves, 57 Upper street, Islington
    Richard Elliott, Wheatsheaf, 365 Oxford street
    Henry Finch, George, Holborn Bars
    E Findley, Manchester Arms, Baker street, Portman Square
    J Forster, Railway Tavern, London street, Fenchurch street
    Benjamin Foster, Old Jerusalem, St Johns square, Clerkenwell
    Thomas Foster, Earl Grey, New North road
    B F Fowler, Britannia, Church street, Hackney
    Henry S Friend, Cock, 265 Upper street, Islington
    James Gill, Black Horse, Kingsland road
    William Gossey, Britannia, Camden Town
    Leonard hammond, Glo'ster Coffee House, 248 Oxford street
    George Hodges, Cock and Woolpack, Finch lane, Cornhill
    Benjamin Holman, Plough, Plough road, Rotherhithe
    William Howell, Deacons Coffee House, 3 Walbrook
    John Keast, Star, 105 City road
    Robert Jones, Boars head, 56 Cannon street
    Samuel Long, Pitts Head, 53 Old Bailey
    Robert McRae, Horns, Crucifix lane, Bermondsey
    Francis Merritt, Coopers Arms, Bird and Bush road, Old Kent road
    James Mills, Three Tuns, 37 Coleman street
    W F Mourgue, Duke of York, Gloucester street, Clerkenwell
    William Newman, Prince Regent, St George street east
    William H Norman, Queens Arms, Knightsbridge
    Peter Osgood, George Canning, Grove lane, Camberwell
    Jas Palmer, Catherine Wheel, 1 Little St James street, St James's
    John Price, Wellington Arms, Waterloo road
    Lewis Pugh, Rising Sun, Old Kent road
    William Pullen, Wheatsheaf, henry street, Woolwich
    David W Rice, Fortune of War, Greens End, Woolwich
    William S Richardson, Kings Arms, Upper Whitecross street
    George Ring, Rising Sun, High street, Poplar
    George Roe, Royal Albert, New Cross road
    Edward rountree, Coach and Horses, Stratford
    Richard Ryall, Marquis of Granby, Vine street, Westminster
    Josep Sams, New Dover Castle, Bridge road, lambeth
    James Southouse, Swan, Mansell street, Goodmans Fields
    John Titchiner, Grosvenor Arms, Grosvenor park, camberwell
    F Treadwell, Wheatsheaf, Borough Market
    Alfred Turner, Burlington Arms, Old Burlington street
    John Utley, Lord Arrans Arms, 122 New Bond street
    George Wadley, Duke of Richmond, Caledonian road
    George Walter, Blue Posts, Shoe lane, Fleet street
    Henry J Wells, Kings Arms, Little Mitchell street, St Lukes
    Thomas Whaley, Sun, 50 Lambs Conduit street
    John Wilton, Music hall, Wellclose square
    R B Williams, Bulls Head, Broad street, lambeth
    Thomas Winterbotham, Virginia Plant, Dover street, Borough
    J H Wright, Dolphin, 60 Coleman street

    Management
    Chairman :
    Henry Grimsdell, Eaglet Tavern, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
    Trustees :
    John L Ellerm, Fox, Kingsland road
    Keable Smith, Three Colts tavern, South Hackney
    Mark Coles, Lord Raglan, Southgate road
    Martin S Baylis, Wellington, 198 Goswell street
    George Turnham, Angel, 37 Thayer street, Manchester square
    Robert C Thornton, Bedford Arms, Grove street, Camden Town
    Governors :
    Henry Bisley, India Arms, 62 Gainsford street, Horselydown
    George Linford, Royal George, 9 Great George street, Bermondsey
    John Cairn, Rising Sun, 130 Princes road, Lambeth
    John Boyd, Marquis Camden, 59 Camden street, Camden Town
    Henry G Haward, Load of Hay, Hampstead
    John Bentley, George the Fourth, New North road
    George C martin, Fountain and Star, Coleman street, City
    James Golding, Kings Head, Commercial road east
    Fred Weston, 44 Lambs Conduit street
    Henry S Cooper, Adam and Eve, Kensington
    Edmund D Fitzgerald, Phoenix, 21 North street, Lisson Grove
    Benj Benjafield, Golden Cross, Strand
    William J Thomson, Crown and Dolphin, 29 Cannon street east
    George W Bennet, Black Horse, High street, Poplar
    John J Marsden, Enterprise, 36 Walton street, Chelsea
    Thomas Pain jun, Coach and Horses, 5 Bruton street, Bond street


    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 01-Apr-2017 12:24:30 BST