• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1827 - part 1 of 4

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of about 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It is not organised, and no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1827 - April 1827 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers
    Henry Mandy, Montague Arms, Upper Berkeley street
    John Mates Young, Rum Puncheon, Whitecross street, Cripplegate
    Warlters, Fleet street
    John Rockley, Rockley Arms, Great Surrey street, Surrey
    Mrs Mills, Kings Arms, Sloane square, Chelsea
    Josh Hancock, White Hart, Kings road, Chelsea
    James Jarratt, Green man, Jane street, Commercial road
    James Hirons, Quebec Arms, Quebec street, Oxford street
    George Procktor, Red Lion, Queen street, Blioomsbury
    John Haydon, Black Lion, Montague street, Spitalfields
    Thomas Wilkes, Bulls Head, York street, Westminster
    David Wilson, Fountain, Cheapside
    Thomas Fernee, Fore street
    Thomas East, Falcon, Upper Thames street
    Alex Harrower, Old George, Tower Hill
    Mrs Hale, Cock and Bottle, Cannon street
    George Martin, White Hart, Upper Thames street
    Stanyon, Cock, Bow lane
    Argent, Grange court, Carey street
    Edward Burton, Snowhill
    William Bowden, Angel, Fleet market
    John Cock, Kings Arms,Whitecross street
    William Colnett, Cock Tavern, Fleet street
    George Chapman, White Lion, Fleet lane
    Colls, Rainbow, Fleet street
    Mrs Ellis, Horse Shoe and Star, Fleet street
    Thomas Hayward, White Swan, Fleet Market
    Owen Jones, Cheshire Cheese, Fleur de Lis court, Fleet street
    William Smith, Falcon, Fetter lane
    Robert Air, Hoy and helmet, Upper East Smithfield
    Chipp, Portland Arms, Guildford street
    James Howard, Coach and Horses, Dover street, Piccadilly
    John Hembrey, Masons Arms, Maddox street
    Radcliffe, White Horse, 169 Regent street
    R Russell, Barley Mow, Mount street, Grosvenor square
    Joseph Renshaw, White hart, Wigmore street
    Tetsell, Coach and Horses, Conduit street
    Toy, Bell Inn, Mount street
    James Wyatt, Marquis of Granby, Brick street
    William Wallis, Old Chesterfield Arms, Mayfair
    Duncan, St Albans Tavern, Charles street, St James's
    Thomas Moore, Hat and Feathers, Goswell street
    John Shain, Old Red Lion, St John street road
    T and J Smith, Angel inn, Islington
    Wilson, Bird in Hand, Northampton street, Clerkenwell
    John Bellew, Sun, Clements lane
    William Gerrish, Lord Nelson, Clements Inn passage
    John Gillbank, 21 Pickett street, Strand
    James Hayman, White Hart, Exeter street, Strand
    Rhodes, Vernons Head, Upper Ground street
    W Franklin, Yorkshire Grey, Bermondsey street
    John King, Pagoda, Bermondsey New road
    Thomas Parker, Duke of Clarence, Tooley street
    John Lea, Grapes, Goswell street
    Chas Fores, Cambridge Coffee house, Newman street
    James Kerridge, Bedford Arms, South street, Manchester square
    Benj Webber, Turks Head, Charlotte street, Fitzroy square
    James Wildyard, White Hart, Gracechurch street
    Thomas Hind, Black Lion, Bishopsgate street
    William Woods, Green Dragon, Bishopsgate street
    Henry Baddam, Horse and Groom, Walworth
    James Crozier, Princess of Wales, London road
    Vincent Drew, Grapes, Blackman street
    John Ede, Lord Camden, Camden street, Walworth
    James Jones, Waggon and Horses, Newington butts
    William Peake, Royal Mortar, London road
    John Hall, Roebuck, Lambeth
    Cotterill, Waterloo Arms, Waterloo road, Lambeth
    Gray, Oakley Arms, Oakley street, Lambeth
    Haywood, New Crown and Cushion, Marsh Gate
    Sheen, Three Stags, Durham place, Lambeth
    Shepherd, Duke of Sussex, Gibson street, Lambeth
    William Cardwell, Bridge House, Vauxhall
    Josh Ford, Walnut Tree, Walnut Tree walk, Lambeth
    Thomas Herbert, Globe, Grays walk, Lambeth
    James Reynolds, Cock and Bottle, Lambeth walk
    Henry Freer, 78 Gwynns buildings, Goswell street road
    Carr, Union, Bagnigge Wells
    William Wilde, Rose, Cursitor street
    William Clark, Queens Arms, Knightsbridge
    John Dixon, Rose and Crown, Downing street
    Thomas Moxeley, Duke of Clarence, Pancras road
    James Abbott, Cheshire Cheese, Somers Town
    Richard Balls, Exmouth Arms, Exmouth street, Hampstead road
    Andrew McCallan, Cock, Brook street, New road
    Henry Wilkins, Sols Arms, Hampstead road
    Edward Hodges, Adam and Eve, Bath place, New road
    John Normington, Goat and Compasses, Fitzroy square
    John Sowerby, Talbot, Goodge street
    W Moore, George, Buckingham street, Fitzroy square
    John Taylor, Kentish Arms, Mabledon place
    Emanuel Passmore, Rising Sun, Somers Town
    Robert Benns, Globe, Hatton Garden
    John Cannel, Black Bull, Dunning Alley, Bishopsgate
    Thomas Evenden, Lamb and Flag, James street, Manchester square
    Potter, Wheatsheaf, Borough Market
    Wright, George the Fourth, Southwark Bridge road
    William Lee, Coopers Arms, Tower Hill
    William Maynard, Five Bells, Little Moorfields
    Joseph Malyon, Coopers Arms, Miles lane
    William Robottam, Ship, Lime street
    John Easterbrook, Coach and Horses, St Johns square
    Robert Curtis, Coach and Horses, Long lane, Bermondsey
    Henry Gostling, Coleman street
    William Lane, Red Lion, Butcherhall lane
    William Partoon, Three Tuns, Great New street, Fetter lane
    Harris, Old Star and Crown, Broadway, Westminster
    James Leach, Feathers, Lambeth walk
    Thomas Strong, King of Prussia, Kensington
    Mrs Morris, Jolly Anglers, Bath street, St Lukes
    Joseph Pike, Nags Head, Islington
    George Haines, Grapes, Islington
    Edward Richardson, Duchess of Oldenburgh, Goswell street road
    Francis Horsley, Coopers Arms, Budge row
    George Bucknell, Grape Vine, London Stone
    John Towers, Flying Horse, Lambeth street
    Charles Smith, Black Bull, Whitechapel road
    Henry Gardiner, Kings Head, Commercial road
    Crook, Crown, Crown street, Princes street, St James's
    William Strong, Salmon, Union street, Southwark
    Mrs Deeves, Bulls Head, Wellington street, Goswell street
    Cowne, Horse and Dorset, Bread street hill
    James Greaves, Wood street

    William Jones, Bulls Head, Wood street
    Samuel Wilby, Philip lane, London wall
    James Smith, Shears, Wood street
    Christopher Allchin, Three Mariners, Fore street
    John Perkins, Golden Hind, Little Moorfields
    John Bailey, City Arms, Blomfield street, London Wall
    Thomas Martin, Golden Lion, Fore street
    Robert Heslam, Greyhound, Grub street
    John Barfoot, Crow, Moor lane, Cripplegate
    James Berwick, Rose and Crown court, Moorfields
    Edward Cottington, Britannia, Golden lane
    George Drinkwater, Pauls Alley, Cripplegate
    Stephen Honeysett, White Horse, Moor lane, Cripplegate
    James Ivetts, Guildhall Coffee house, King street, Cheapside
    James Neate, Bell, Noble street
    Francis Proudman, Fountain and Star, Castle court, Lawrence lane
    John Scull, Blue Anchor, Wormwood street
    George Webb, Jacobs Well, Grubb street
    John Williams, Portland Arms, Long lane, West Smithfield
    George Greenland, Two Brewers, Whitecross street, Cripplegate
    James Tidey, Bell, Red Lion Market, Cripplegate
    William Eagle, Lion and Lamb, Golden lane
    Frederick Statham, Goat, Golden Lane
    Samuel Richards, Golden Horse, Aldersgate street
    Hodgson, Harp, Aylesbury street, Clerkenwell
    Mrs Ashkettle, Bull tavern, Sherborne lane
    Thomas Atkin, Sugar Loaf, Little Elbow lane
    Thomas Arnold, Grapes, Bread street
    Mrs Bowlby, Swan, Old Swan Stairs
    George Bowler, Antigallican, Billingsgate
    Avery Baker, Green Dragon, Botolph Alley
    Joseph Blake, Cheshire Cheese, Crutchedfriars
    John Brown, Crown, George street, Minories
    William Bridgen, Red Cross, Upper East Smithfield
    William Collins, 23 Seething lane, Tower street
    John Collis, White Bear, Great Eastcheap
    William Carter, Cornfactors Coffee house, Mark lane
    Curling, Sugar Loaf, Queen street, Thames street
    John Carpenter, Still, Barbican
    William Cooper, Excise Coffee house, Broad street
    Samuel Downs, White Swan, Thames street
    George Downs, Hour Glass, Upper Thames street
    Mrs Demee, Mansion House, Mansion House street
    John Englehart, George, Billingsgate
    N Eldred, Crown and Anchor, Leadenhall street
    James Fuller, Black Boy and Horse Shoe, Nicholas lane
    Mrs Fairfax, White Horse, Friday street
    William Game, Swan, Fish street hill
    William Giles, Green Dragon, Leadenhall market
    Robert Gibbs, Cart and Horse, Thames street
    John Hix, Cock and Bottle, Crooked lane
    W Homer, Kings Head, Narrow Wall
    Robert Harris, Bell, Bush lane
    John Humphreys, Farnham Castle, Little Trinity lane
    Hinchcliffe, Angel and Crown, Wood street
    T and J Jon, Grapes, Bow lane
    William Lawrance, White Swan, Mansel street
    David Phillips, Globe, Fish street hill
    John Phillips, Tiger, Tower Dock
    Pollett, Fox and Goose, Brick Hill lane
    Edw Pooley, One Tun, Upper Thames street
    Mrs Pattman, Crown and Leek, Pelham street, Spitalfields
    H Richardson, Ship, Hart street, Crutchedfriars
    Thomas Smith, Bulls Head, Bread street
    Joseph tylor, Bull, Leadenhall street
    J Trotter, Kings Head, Great Tower street
    William Towers, Angel, Swan street, Minories
    Mrs Thomas Bulls Head, Walbrook
    Thomas Thornton, Kings Head, Thames street
    James Taylor, Pea hen, Huggin lane
    Alexander Thompson, Blue Last, Great Distaff lane
    William Warren, Windmill, Nicholas lane
    Thomas Wright, Ticket Porter, Martins lane, Cannon street
    T G wardman, White Lion, Talbot court
    William Wood, Wellington, Tower street
    William Winder, Fox and Peacock, East Smithfield
    S W Wigg, Golden Lion, Goodmans yard
    John White, Falcon, Falcon square
    Adkins, Ben Jonson, Shoe lane
    Barland, Belle Sauvage, Ludgate hill
    Bull, White Swan, Whitefriars
    Edmuind Bird, George, West street, Smithfield
    Crooks, Anchor, Water lane, Fleet street
    John Edwards, Queens Head, St Martin le Grand
    Ells, Serjeants Inn Coffee house, Chancery lane
    Glass, Bartholomew Coffee house, West Smithfield
    Robert Goodwin, Red hart, Shoe lane
    William Giles, Grapes, Newgate street
    Hodson, Dark House, Newgate Market
    William Howe, Black Swan, Carter lane, Doctors commons
    Edward Jackson, Pigeons, Butcher Hall lane
    George Lyall, White Hart, Fetter lane
    Charles Lambert, George, East Harding street
    Joseph Molyneaux, Cock, St Martins court, Ludgate hill
    John Morgan, Holborn hill
    Owen Neill, George Inn, West Smithfield
    William Nelson, Crown, Butcherhall lane
    William Nicholls, Nottingham Castle, Angel street, St Martin le Grand
    George Oakley, Horse Shoe and Magpie, Fetter lane
    Charles Plater, Queens Arms, Newgate Market
    Charles Page, Pitts Head, Old bailey
    John Pratt, West Smithfield
    Richard Pasingham, Woolpack, Hart street, Cripplegate
    William Parker, Crown and Horseshoe, Holborn
    William Ross, Coopers Arms, West street, Smithfield
    Smith, Dolphin, Ludgate Hill
    Seelie, George, Old Bailey
    John smith, Duke street, West Smithfield
    George Stretton, Grapes, Newgate Market
    Thomas Vear, Harrow, Primrose Hill
    George Walters, Bell, Poppins court, Fleet street Wood, Fleet Market
    John Morgan, Rainbow, Liverpool road, Islington
    Benjamin Beamish, Pied Horse, Chiswell street
    Mrs Sheen, Red Bull, St Anns court, Dean street, Soho
    Nash, Lord Nelson, Mary street, Hampstead road
    Long, Craven Arms, Bayswater
    William Besnon, Rosemary Branch, Peckham
    William Coombs, Plough, Lordship lane, Peckham
    George Eastlake, Princess Charlotte, Camberwell
    Richard Field, Globe, Peckham
    Thomas Godman, Crown, Dulwich
    Ralph Gibson, Artichoke, Camberwell
    Edward Haydon, Adam and Eve, Peckham

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 06-Apr-2017 22:25:53 BST