• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1827 - part 3 of 4

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of about 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It is not organised, and no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1827 - April 1827 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Benjamin Bell, Goat, Kensington
    Samuel Chasen, Artichoke, Kensington
    Thomas Perry, Chelsea Water Works, Pimlico
    Simeon Mills, Three Compasses, Pimlico
    Henry Keene, Cheshire Cheese, Pimlico
    Thomas Penman, Royal Hospital, Jews row, Pimlico
    Jacob Gill, Fountain, Lower Sloane street
    John Hill, Star and Garter, Sloane square
    Thomas Hodges, Woodman, Doyley street, Pimlico
    John Newman, Wellington, South street, Pimlico
    James Goff, Crown and Anchor, Ebury street, Pimlico
    James Williamson, Turf tap, Grosvenor place
    William Webb, Goat, Pimlico
    N Johnson, Shakspeares Head, Pimlico
    James Waldie, Don Salteros, China Walk, Pimlico
    Thomas McDonald, Rose and Crown, Kings Road, Pimlico
    Thomas Steed, Man in the Moon, Pimlico
    William Gosling, Swan, Battersea Bridge
    Mrs Pinder, Raven, Battersea
    John Porchmouth, Plough, Battersea
    William Steward, Falcon, Battersea
    William Brown, Star and Garter, Battersea
    John Carnelly, Hoop and Toy, Old Brompton
    Aaron Moase, Kings Arms, Little Chelsea
    William Cook, Rose, Sands End, Kings road
    Thomas Waterfield, Adam and Eve, St Pancras
    Thomas Mayhew, Wheatsheaf, Pancras road
    William Smith, Globe, Derby street, Grays Inn lane
    George Mercer, Bell, Battle bridge
    John Emery, Prince Regent, Sidmouth street, Grays Inn lane
    William Reeve, Pindar of Wakefield, Grays Inn lane
    Elizabeth Coleman, Golden Lion, Britannia street, St Pancras
    John Alford, Calthorpe Arms, Grays Inn lane
    F Wood, Norfolk Arms, Leigh street, Burton crescent
    Mrs Speedy, Boot, Cromer street
    Thomas Richardson, Marquis Wellesley, Cromer street
    Thomas Knight, Kings Head, Somers Town
    Edward Dickinson, Friend at Hand, Pancras road
    William Bridgeman, Crown and Anchor, Somers Town
    James Clayton, Plasterers Arms, Seymour street, Euston square
    James Seaward, Jolly Gardeners, Coburg street, Euston square
    Mrs Rovenelli, Kings Head, Hampstead road
    George Ashbourn, Old Duke of Grafton, New road
    Charles Cole, Canteen, Regents park
    Josh Hay, Hawarden Castle, Gower place
    William Pinhorn, Ship, Tottenham place
    Thomas Thompson, Lord Wellington, Carmarthen street
    Thomas Agar, Old Southampton Arms, Tottenham Court road
    James Welling, New Inn, Tottenham Court road
    Edward Seymour, Rose and Crown, Tottenham Court road
    Thomas Ball, Red Lion, Tottenham Court road
    Simon Silcock, Salmon and Compasses, Penton street, Pentonville
    Pudney, Three Johns, White Lion street, Pentonville
    Mrs Hathaway, Duke of York, Upper Rathbone place
    Richard Batchelor, White Hart, Windmill street, Tottenham Court road
    C Brown, Blue Posts, Charlotte street, Fitzroy square
    Thomas Parkin, Hope, Tottenham street
    John Brown, Kings Arms, Tottenham Court road
    Margaret Godden, Bromley Arms, Cleveland street
    John Hills, Roebuck, Tottenham Court road
    William Wetherall, Lamb, Hertford street, Fitzroy square
    Mrs Lyford, Guildford Arms, Guildford street, Foundling
    Mrs Tunstill, Woolpack, Half Moon alley, Bishopsgate
    John Price, Fox and Grapes, Primrose street, Bishopsgate
    John Tomkins, Hoop and Grapes, Widegate alley, Bishopsgate
    James Robbins, White Lion, Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
    Thomas Hollyman, Black Raven, Bishopsgate street Without

    Mrs Wood, Ship, Artillery lane, Bishopsgate
    William Sykes, Catherine Wheel, Bishopsgate street Without
    Nicholas Adams, Coventry Crop, Sandys row, Bishopsgate
    Samuel Tunnicliff, George and Dragon, Blackman street
    William Barrell., Grapes, Duke street, Lincolns Inn fields
    Allen, Angel, City road
    Hugh Spring, Feathers, Featherston street
    Brewer, Johns Head, Holland street
    Tullett, Coachmakers Arms, Robert street, Blackfriars road
    Cleveland, Hat and Feathers, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
    Field, Three Compasses, Bankside
    Windsor, Two Brewers, New Park street
    Simmonds, Rose and Ram, Red Cross street, Southwark
    Street, Wheatsheaf, Castle street, Southwark
    Bayles, Brown Bear, Bridge road, Southwark
    Hulse, Park Coffee House, Winchester street, Southwark
    Redmond, Marquis of Granby, Lomans Pond, Southwark
    Tarrett, Marquis of Granby, Union street, Southwark
    Perkins, Henry the Eighth, Union street, Southwark
    Martindale, Rose and Crown, Union street, Southwark
    Bradshaw, Paviours Arms, Fishmonger alley, Southwark
    Lloyd, Harrow, Borough Market
    Secker, Kings Arms, King street, Southwark
    Amer, Angel, King street, Southwark
    Dixon, Coach and Horses, Eyre street hill, Clerkenwell
    Brown, Golden Lion, Stoney street, Borough
    Dalton, Kings Head, Winchester street, Borough
    James, Globe, York street, Borough
    Garland, Bell, Borough Market
    Morgan, Black Lion, High street, Southwark
    Hales, Lord Nelson, Nelson square
    William George, White Horse, Cripplegate buildings
    John Owen, Ship, Wormwood street
    Thomas Oldaker, Dolphin, Coleman street
    George Frederic Robinson, Coach and Horses, Swan alley, Coleman street
    George Smith, Leathersellers Arms, Old Jewry
    Charles Stennett, Blue Last, Little Bell alley, London Wall
    Francis Stuckey, Old White Bear, Aldersgate street
    William Brownley, Ben Jonsons Head, Goodmans Yard
    John Bailey, Bunch of Grapes, Thames street
    Robert Hughes, Grapes, George street, Minories
    William Kingsford, Swan, Lad lane
    William Passmore, Bell, Great Tower street
    R C Serle, City Arms, Great Tower street
    John Smith, Black Horse, Little Swan street, Minories
    Mrs Taylor, Bulls Head, Jewin Crescent
    Antill, Boars Head, Fleet street
    Mrs Charott, Goose and Gridiron, St Pauls Churchyard
    Cole, Last and Sugar Loaf, Water lane, Fleet street
    John Davis, Paternoster row
    Peter French, Rose Inn, Smithfield
    Mrs Sarah Harris, Sea Cole lane
    John Hunt, Three Castle, St Andrews street
    Mrs King, White Swan, Fetter lane
    George Longman, White Bear, Bride lane
    Palmer, Green Dragon, Fleet street
    George Pearson, Kings Head, Cannon alley, St Pauls
    William Spratt, Hole in the Wall, Fleet street
    Swalling, Ludgate hill
    Joseph Simmons, Newgate Market
    Mary Corver, Red Cow, Peckham
    James Lloyd, White Horse, Peckham Rye
    John Marten, Kings Head, Peckham
    John Ender, Coach and Horses, Davey street, Berkeley square
    Mrs Jones, British Hotel, Jermyn street
    Charles King, White Hart, Oxford street
    Wild, Ship, Carnaby street
    Mrs Wilson, Kings Arms, Marylebone street
    Henry Leeson, Royal Mail, Upper street, Islington
    Rich, Kings Arms, Exmouth street, Spa fields
    John Beaumont, Bettys Chop house, Strand
    John Croom, Bull, Milford lane
    Giles Fearn, Kings Head, Strand
    Charles Gillham, Angel and Sun, Strand
    J Hood, Norfolk Arms, Strand
    Thomas Saipy, Crown, Essex street, Strand
    Sadler, Hat and feathers, Blackfriars road
    Fordyce, King and Queen, Rotherhithe
    Benjamin Booker, Sun, Islington
    Thomas Hurdman, Shire Horse, St John street
    Richard F Jenkins, Prince of Wales, North street, Pentonville
    Samuel Northwood, Old Parrs Head, Cross street, Islington
    Mrs Sewell, Harrow, Compton street, Clerkenwell
    James Simms, Golden Anchor, St John street
    William Boyce, Rose and Crown
    James Budd, Queens Head, Titchfield street
    John Meakin, Sun and Horseshoe, Titchfield street
    Mrs Whitby, Bricklayers Arms, North street, Manchester square
    Thomas Buck, Ship, Newington, Surrey
    Jacob Campkin, Bulls Head, Kent street
    C Fuller, Newington Arms, King street, Walworth
    Robert Harrild, County Terrace, New Kent road
    Charles Morris, Alfreds Head, corner of London road
    W Mayhew, Blackman, Blackman street
    Thomas Pack, City Arms, Hunter street, Kent road
    William Winchester, Crown and Anchor, New Kent road
    Bull, Robin Hood and Little John, Millbank street
    Blackburn, Brewers Arms
    Mrs Barber, Ship, Horseferry road
    Frosdick, Cock, Tothill street, Westminster
    Griffith, Barton street, Westminster
    Hill, Angel, Great Chapel street, Westminster
    McDonald, Blue Anchor, York street, Westminster
    Andrews, Carlisle Arms, Carlisle lane, Lambeth
    Brandenburg, Salutation, Commercial road, Lambeth
    Bishop, Two Sawyers, Stangate
    Clathrow, Two Chairmen, Pedlars Acre
    Driver, Tower Tap, Westminster road
    Jeffreys, Rose, Marsh Gate
    Lloyd, Dukes Head, Lower Marsh
    Milbury, Marquis of Granby, New Cut, Lambeth
    Tempest, Crown, Church street, Lambeth
    Virgent, Fleece, Commercial road, Lambeth
    Umpleby, Rose, Saville street, Lambeth
    Willson, Pheasant, Stangate
    Thomas D Forrest, Swan, Sloane street
    Edward Fennell, Crown and Sceptre, Brompton
    Thomas Carter, Kings Head, Knightsbridge
    Charles Tanswell, Old Kings Arms, Knightsbridge
    Mrs Corston, Star and Garter, Kensington
    Thomas Homan, Rose and Crown, Hammersmith
    William Ault, Orange Coffee house, Pimlico
    Thomas Holland, Royal George, George street, Chelsea
    George Frankland, Triumphant Chariot, Grosvenor place
    Mrs Stroud, Doyley Arms, Blackland lane, Chelsea
    William Saunders, Hope and Anchor, Chelsea
    R Speed, Green Dragon, Chelsea
    George Gunner, Cross Keys, Chelsea
    John Bray, Six Bells, Kings road, Chelsea
    Charles Kirkman, Britannia, Chelsea
    N Muchenback, Green Man, Chelsea
    Mrs Holmes, Rising Sun, Chelsea
    John Regnold, White Hart, Battersea
    Henry Burridge, Princes Head, Battersea
    George Andrews, Goat and Boots, Little Chelsea
    James Edwards, Somerset Arms, Little Chelsea
    Joseph Garard, White Hart, Walham Green
    Paul Dangerfield, Duke of Wellington, Five Fields, Chelsea
    Thomas Gibbins, Carpenters Arms, Burton street, Burton crescent
    William Berry, Kings Arms, Frederick street, Regents park
    Charles Swan, Marlborough Arms, Thornhaugh street
    William Jarvis, Kings Arms, Hanway street, Tottenham Court road
    Thomas Newbold, Kings Head, Cumberland street, Goodge street
    Randall, Bull and Bell, Ropemaker street
    George Ramplin, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
    Mrs Guyer, Dog and Duck, Green street, Blackfriars road
    Carlton, Golden Lion, Gravel lane, Blackfriars road
    Wre, Coopers Arms, Worcester street
    Clamp, George, Stoney street, Borough Market
    Guire, Rams Head, Borough Market
    Crisdee, Noahs Ark, New Park street, Borough Market
    Sawer, Smiths Arms, New Park street, Borough Market
    Reed, Lukes Head, Little Pulteney street
    Thomas Saunders, White Horse, Kings Head yard
    James Parkin, Cannon, Hammersmith



    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Sunday, 25-Mar-2018 12:33:33 BST