• Home
  • London Pub History
  • UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1827 - part 4 of 4

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of about 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It is not organised, and no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1827 - April 1827 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Ale Brewers
    Messrs John Ramsbottom and Co, Windsor
    Hills W S, Wheatsheaf Brewery, Rosemary lane
    Wine and Spirit merchants
    Messrs Cawthorn and Sons, Idol lane
    Glennie A, 7 Size lane
    Mollinson, Bishopsgate Within

    Licensed Victuallers
    Messrs Gamble, Fountain Abbey, Praed street, Paddington
    Robert Seaton, Montague Arms, Montague street
    John Mayon, Mackworth Arms, Commercial road
    Peter Pearce, Lord Nelson, Church street, St Georges East
    Peter Emans, Edinburgh Castle, Strand
    Ann Emans, Edinburgh Castle, Strand
    Charles Hood, White Hart, Bethnal Green road
    George Degee, Drum, Snows fields
    Turner, Green Man, Tooley street
    Thomas Houghton, Kings Head, Newington , Surrey
    John Aviss, Eight Bells, Putney
    William Allcroft, Denmark Head, Old Bailey
    Hotchkins, Old Justice, Mint street, Borough
    Samuel Ball, Weavers Arms, Sanders ground, Shoreditch
    Thomas Rouse, Eagle Tavern, City road
    T H Hitchens, Holywell, Shoreditch
    Thomas Sims, Swan, Tottenham High cross
    Carter, Weavers Arms, Pelham street, Spitalfields
    Thomas Walters, George, Woodford
    Richard Cross, White Hart, Woodford
    Samuel Well, Ship, Shoreditch
    J Ward, Duke of Wellington, Crawford street
    Edward and Mrs Sarah Stringer, Duke of York, Queen street
    Richard and Mrs Mary Keene, Britannia, Moore street
    Henry Newman, Green Man, Bethnal Green
    Thomas Edmonson, Crown, Brick lane, Bethnal Green
    Thomas Sherratt, Kings Arms, Limehouse
    Joshua Gilbert, Royal Oak, Church street, Whitechapel
    Thomas Richard Worton, Hope, Park street
    James Edwards, Somerset Arms, Little Chelsea
    Mrs Harris, Brown Bear, Sea Coal lane
    George Ramplin, Gravel lane, Southwark
    John Powell, Plough, Bermondsey
    E Evans, Red Lion, Red Lion court, Bermondsey
    Henry Eleanor, Marquis of Granby, Bermondsey street
    T Marlow, Horselydown, St Johns, Southwark
    James B Foot, Raven and Sun, Russell street, Bermondsey
    Samuel Robbins, Bricklayers Arms, Parkers row, Bermondsey
    William Falder, Crown, Spa road, Bermondsey
    Samuel Pipe, Five Bells, Bermondsey square
    Mrs Drake, Star and Windmill, Bermondsey
    Thomas Gosling, Kings Head, Tooley street
    John Glanville, Two Brewers, Stoney lane, Bermondsey
    Thomas Jackson, Royal Oak, Bermondsey street
    William Wardell, Royal Oak, Bermondsey street
    William James, Black Bull, High street, Borough
    William Gooch, Hampshire Hog, Peartree street, Goswell street
    Thomas Rogers, Old George, 47 Drury lane
    Benjamin Wright, Rose and Crown, Drury lane
    William Felton, Bull and Star, Putney
    Rock Hodges, Lisson grove
    W H R Lee, Angel, Thayer street
    Mrs Eliz Lee, Angel, Thayer street
    T Murray, Broad court, Drury lane
    Alexander Johnson, Bird in hand, Garden row, London road
    Robert Woolman, Artichoke, Fleet market
    Nathaniel Darnell, Mitre, Mitre court, Hatton Garden
    Edward Burton jun, Spencers Head, Silver street, Clerkenwell
    Robert Pinfold, Union Arms, Holborn
    Crosswell, Mitre, Chancery lane
    Harrison, Kings and Key, Fleet street
    Philip Mills, Swan, Skinner street
    Jones, White Horse Inn, Fetter lane
    McKenzie, Three Herrings, Bell yard, Temple Bar
    Daniel Whiter, Jobs Castle, White Lion street, Spitalfields
    Mrs Conner, Elder Tree, Norton Folgate
    William Cash, Jane Shore, Shoreditch
    John Bellingham, Rising Sun, Hackney road
    Richard Dyer, Bricklayers Arms, Charles street, Hackney road
    Johnson Walker, Olive Branch, Hackney road
    James E Shaw, Antelope, Margaret street, Hackney fields
    R Marks, London Apprentice, Old street road
    James Whisson, White Hart, Hoxton
    Thomas Axe, Red Lion, Hoxton
    Mrs Potter, Admiral Keppel, Hoxton
    John Greid, George and Vulture, Hoxton
    William Winnington, Queens Head, Hoxton
    Daniel Hagen, Crown, Curtain road
    William Osborne, Horse and Groom, Curtain road
    William Bray, White Swan, Long alley
    Peter Vagis, Dial, Long alley
    John Partridge, Pauls Head, Paul street
    William Hart, Crosbys Head, Old street road
    Charles Clark, George the Fourth, Old street road
    Robert Rymer, Duke of Wellington, Hoxton New Town
    James Cross, Bull, Kingsland road
    Joseph Andrews, Dun Horse, Kingsland road
    George Hodges, White Bear, Kingsland road
    John Kellidge, Kings Head, Kingsland road
    Richard Vaughan, Camel, Philip street, Kingsland road
    Stephen Standen, Duke of Wellington, Brunswick street, Hackney road
    Ludwig Lange, Bell, Shoreditch
    George Baker, Nags Head, Hackney
    George Mee, Britannia, Hackney
    Thomas Proctor, Cock, Hackney

    William Carter, Crane, Hackney
    Robert Fiddes, Mermaid Tap, Hackney
    Jeremiah Fiddes, Coach and Horses, Homerton
    William Aston, Woolpack, Homerton
    Jonas Nash, Lamb and Flag, Homerton
    William Lock, Adam and Eve, Homerton
    John Spicer, Cherry Tree, Kingsland road
    John Pollord, St Leonards Wine and Spirit Vaults, Shoreditch
    William Rumsey, Ship and Rising Sun, High street, Shadwell
    Henry Oxley, Black Horse and Windmill, Fieldgate street
    Thomas Crofts, Bishop Blaize, New Inn Yard, Shoreditch
    Jeffkinbs, Swan, Shoreditch
    William Charles, Bell and Dragon, Worship street
    William Metcalf, Duke of Northumberland, Worship street
    William Cocker, Crown and Anchor, Paul street
    Thomas Plume, Princess Royal, Paul street
    James Hobbs, Whitmores Head, Hoxton
    John Jefferson, Britannia, Hoxton
    Frederick Homer, Duke of York, Caroline street, Upper Clapton
    Richard Duckworth, Three Tuns, Edmonton
    Matthew Stanton, Black Bull, Stoke Newington
    Samuel Kingston, White Hart, Stoke Newington
    James Winch, Elephant, Kingsland
    Jeremiah Wicks, Kings Arms, Kingsland green
    Martha Day, Tyssen Arms, Dalston
    Budd, Mail Coach, Kingsland road
    Thomas Whitfield, Eagle, Snaresbrook
    D Sinclair, Baker and Basket, Worship street
    Griffin Ashford, Leonard street, Shoreditch
    James Clark, Prince of Wales, Holywell lane
    Mrs Barfoot, Marquis Cornwallis, Curtain road
    John Edwards, George, Hackney road
    William Bacon, Hare, Cambridge heath
    Edward Hartis, Dolphin, Hackney
    William Hicks, Jolly Anglers, Lea Bridge
    Thomas Rounding, Horse and Wells, Woodford
    A Burford, Old Bell, Leytonstone
    John Phillips, Plough and Harrow, Leytonstone
    Mrs Frances Phillips, Plough and Harrow, Leytonstone
    JohnWright, Three Blackbirds, Leyton
    William Wilson, Kings Head, Walthamstow
    John Woodrooff, George the Fourth, Haggerstone
    Henry Parry, Duke of Clarence, Hackney road
    Thomas Turner, Two Brewers and Magpie, Shoreditch
    George Tittrell, Bricklayers Arms, Charlotte street, Shoreditch
    James Flack, Red Lion, Church street, Stoke Newington
    M Holmes, Falcon, Church street, Stoke Newington
    W H Barker, Jolly Butchers, Stoke Newington
    John Norris, Bird Cage, Stoke Newington
    J Brant, Old Turnpike House, Stamford Hill
    John Fox, George and Vulture, Tottenham
    James Quelch, Roebuck, Tottenham
    Mrs Green, Waggon and Horses, Tottenham
    John Kennington, Bell, Edmonton
    John Chantell, Kings Head, Edmonton
    William Starr, Goat, Ponders End
    S Price, Gentleman and Porter, Kingsland road
    Joseph Battey, Blue Coat Boy, Norton Folegate
    James Simmons, Admiral Vernon, Long alley
    James Vincent, Star and Garter, Shoreditch
    William Miles, Roebuck, Hackney road
    Plympton Waltham, Nags Head, Hackney road
    W Chrismas, Seabrights Arms, Hill street, Hackney road
    George Priestman, Acorn, Great Cambridge street, Shoreditch
    William Palmer, Basing House, Kingsland road
    Stephen Lincoln, Grapes, Old street road
    Mrs Lincoln, Grapes, Old street road
    Edward Cooper, Old Ivy House, Hoxton
    Robert Poole, Buffalo, Finsbury market
    Mrs Davis, Ship, Church street, Hackney
    William Niblett, Old Kings Head, Upper Clapton
    John Bean, Spotted Horse, Shoreditch
    Richard Sirrell, Fox, Paul street
    James Alchain, Duke of York, Beauvoir Town, Kingsland road
    Richard Manwaring, Cock and Castle, Kingsland
    Thomas Smith, Ship, Tottenham
    James Amey, Red Lion, Enfield Highway
    Samuel Robinson, Rose and Crown, Enfield Highway
    Thomas Evans, Old Bell, Enfield
    Robert Mathison, Nags Head, Enfield
    Joseph Warboys, White Hart, Kingsland road
    Sparrow, Mermaid Tavern, Hackney
    Goodman, Adam and Eve, Hoxton Town
    Samuel Smith, Phoenix, Norton Folgate
    William Guiver, Unicorn, Hoxton
    William Vernon, Robin Hood and Little John, Hoxton fields
    Stephen Kempstead, Castle, Woodford
    John Bennett, Lord Keith, York street
    Mrs Eliza Bennett, Lord Keith, York street
    James Bass, Royal Oak, Circus street
    William lane, Prince Regent, Seymour place
    William Harris, Feathers, Brown street
    John Sutton, 28 Grove place (late of the Globe)
    Henry toombs, Harcourt Arms, Harcourt street
    Thomas Prall, Kings Arms, Edgware road
    James Scull, Star and Garter, Edgware road
    Thomas Clayton, Coach and Horses, Edgware road
    John Dunnell, Bee Hive, Crawford street
    James Watkins, St Johns Tavern, Lords Cricket ground
    John Flowers, Windsor Castle, Park road
    John Scoging, Portman Arms, Milton street, Dorset square
    H Miles, Volunteer, Baker street, Regents park
    Francis Merit, Alsop House, New road
    James Crook, Sovereign, Taunton place
    Joseph Gilks, Black Lion, Kilburn
    Joseph Perkins, Cock, Kilburn
    Thomas Morney, Bell, Kilburn
    Joseph heaviside, Exeter Arms
    Mark Cullingford, Duke of York, York street
    Henry Torry, Regent Arms, York terrace
    Thomas Lyon, Edinburgh Castle, park Mews, New road
    Frances Evans, Griffin Coffee house, Half Moon street
    Robert Robinson, late of the Running Horse, Davis street
    Robert Robertson, late of the Devonshire Arms, Lisson grove
    Thomas Farnell, Kings Arms, Bethnal Green
    George Phillips, Cornwallis, Bethnal Green
    William Wensley, George, Bethnal Green road
    Mrs Pitt, Pitts Head, Bethnal Green
    John Morton, Salmon and Ball, Bethnal Green
    P J Yeaton, Rising Sun, Bethnal Green
    Richard Petit, Weavers Arms, Bethnal Green
    John Furness, Old Ford
    Stephen Carter, City of Paris, Bethnal Green
    Mrs Carter, Blade Bone, Church street, Bethnal Green
    John Davis, Dolphin, Bethnal Green
    George Pightlington, Duke of Wellington, North street, Bethnal Green
    David Edwards, Black Dog, Whitechapel road
    John Tapscott, Three Colts, Dog row, Bethnal Green
    William Prockter, Lord Wellington, Three Colt lane, Bethnal Green
    Mrs Filmalter, Camden Head, Bethnal Green
    William Palmer, Greyhound, Bethnal Green
    Hugh Jones, Freemasons Arms, Bethnal Green
    James Punt, Turks Head, Turks street, Bethnal Green
    Thomas Phillips, Virginia Planter, Bethnal Green
    A Keymer, Feathers, Old Castle street, Bethnal Green
    W A Smith, Flower Pot, Brick lane, Bethnal Green
    Peter Whighton, White Swan, Rosemary lane
    William Herbert, City of Carlisle, Rosemary lane
    Thomas Gentry, Black Horse, Leman street, Goodmans fields
    William Hy Pibel, Nags Head, Whitechapel road
    William Dixon, Horse and Groom, Church street, Whitechapel road
    C Gliffe, George, Commercial road
    T Compton, Shovel, New road, St Georges East
    M Berry, Duke of Kent, Martha street, St Georges East
    William Reeves, Mulberry Tree, Bromley, Middlesex
    William Ferguson, Barley Mow, Limehouse
    Henry Gierre, Spread Eagle, Limehouse causeway
    James Sadd, Commercial Coffee house, Poplar
    Mrs Cordell, Lord Hood, Richey street, Limehouse
    A Kesley, Fir Tree, Church street, Whitechapel
    George Baverstock, Angel and Crown, Whitechapel road
    John Price, Sun, Long Acre
    James Clarke, Swan, Long Acre
    William Thomas Bore, Thistle and Crown, St Martins lane, Long Acre
    John Hart, 364 Strand
    H Jonmes, Yorkshire Grey, Bridges street, Covent Garden
    William Kentish, Black Prince, Walworth road
    Thomas Whitehead, Bricklayers Arms, Chapel court, Borough
    George Ferraby, Horns Tavern, Bermondsey
    John Stimpson, Miller of Mansfield, Snows fields
    James Clark, Horns, Shoreditch
    James Wright, Nelsons Head, Nelson street, Hackney road
    Mrs Watts, Angel, Tabernacle square
    Joseph Bull, Haberdashers Arms, Hoxton
    J Talbot, Three Jolly Butchers, Old street road
    William Lovejoy, Sash and Cocoa Tree, Whitecross Alley, Moorfields
    Mrs Richardson, Horse and Groom, Daggards court, Moorfields
    John Woollven, Stags Head, Canal road, Hoxton
    John Pearce, White Hart, Clapton
    William Bullock, Bakers Arms, North street, Hackney
    John Page, Plough, Homerton
    James Tanner, Red Lion, Leytonstone
    William B Burn, Bell and Crown, Kingsland road
    John Mackey, Union, Union street, Kingsland
    Charles Ramsway, Royal Standard, Seymour place
    Christopher Bulstrode, Paddington
    Mrs Meek, Well and Bucket, Bethnal Green
    Charles Cross, Van Tromp, Bethnal Green
    William Woolveridge, Kings Head, Church street, Bethnal Green
    Joseph Enson, Swan yard, Bethnal Green
    Henry Hubbard, Queens Head, Dog row, Bethnal Green
    Samuel Fry, Peacock, Bethnal Green
    William Nicholson, Roebuck, Cannon street road
    Mrs Hodson, Britannia, Limehouse
    Widows Mite, per Mr Lacey

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 16-Dec-2017 18:10:16 GMT