I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

 Licensed Victuallers Association in 1834 part 1

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1834 - May 9, 1834 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings part 1

Subscribers (excluding amounts)
Benjamin Hawes esq, MP for Lambeth
Right Hon Charles Tennyson, MP for Borough of Lambeth
Sir William Ingilby, bart, MP, 18 Berkeley square
George Byng, MP
William Hawes, Old Barge House, Blackfriars
Messrs Barclay and Co, Brewers, Park street, Southwark
Messrs Charrington, Head & Co, Ale Brewers, Mile End
Messrs Coombe, Delafield and Co, Brewers, Castle street, Long acre
Messrs Courage and Donaldson, Brewers, Horselydown lane
Messrs Goding and Broadwood, Ale Brewers, 50 Broad street, Golden square
Mr James Groves at Messrs Coombe, Delafield and Co, Brewers, Castle street, Long acre
Messrs Hoare and Co, Red Lion Brewhouse, Lower east Smithfield
Messrs John Ramsbottom and Co, Ale Brewers, Pauls wharf, Upper Thames street
Messrs Andrew Reid and Co, Brewers, Liquorpond street, Holborn
Mr Thomas Smith, Ale Brewer, Mark Browns wharf, Potters fields
Messrs Truman, Hanbury and Co, Brewers, Brick lane, Spitalfields
Messrs Whitbread and Co, Brewers, Chiswell street
Messrs Wood and Sons, Artillery Brewery, Westminster
Messrs Currie and Co, Distillers, Vine street, Bloomsbury
Edward Tanquery Esq, Messrs Currie and Co, Distillers, Bloomsbury
Charles Tanquery Esq, Messrs Currie and Co, Distillers, Bloomsbury
Messrs Curtis and Co, Distillers, 6 Assembly row, Mile End road
Messrs Neville, Reid and Thompson, Spirit merchants, 2 Suffolk lane, Cannon street
Messrs Smith and Co, Distillers, Whitechapel
Messrs Devine, Soda and Ginger beer manufacturers, 96 Great Portland street, Marylebone
Mr Thomas G Purt, Soda water and Ginger beer manufacturer, 13 St Mary at Hill
Mr John Rawlins, Ginger beer manufacturer, Nassau street
Mr George Ray, Ginger beer manufacturer, 15 Grey coat place, Westminster
Mr John Webb, Double Soda water manufacturer to his Majesty, Colnbrook Cottage, Colebrooke row, Islington
Mr Bill, Oxford Arms, Westminster road
Messrs Bleaden, Breach and Bathe, London Tavern, Bishopsgate street
Mr G M Cutmore, 125 Minories
Mr Richard Jackson, Pitmans Arms, Pitmans buildings, St Lukes
Mr Shepherd, Crown, Clerkenwell green
Messrs Child, Vickers and Co, Distillers, Stoney street, Borough
Messrs William Webb and Son, Wine and Brandy merchants, 4 King William street, London bridge
Mr James Poore sen, Blue Cross, Wardour street, Soho
Mr William Jackson, Rectifier, New street, Dockhead
Messrs Vickers and Slee, Vinegar manufacturers, Church street, Bermondsey
Mr Shenton, Railway House, Old Kent road
Mr Andrew McCallan, Sols Arms, Hampstead road
Mr Henry Rose, Architect, 100 Great Guildford street, Borough
Mr T Coleman, Soda water manufacturer, 33 Baalzephon street, Bermondsey
Mr Charles Coultas, Blue Anchor, 9 Clare street, Clare market
Mr John Tullett jun, Old Duke of Grafton, New road, Paddington
Messrs Bunyan and Lyncy, Wine and Coal merchants, 9 Mincing lane
Mr James Abbey, Lion and Lamb, Drummond street, Euston square, New road
Mr Henry Baddams, Johns Head, Holland street, Blackfriars road
Mr John Hayter, Jack Straws Castle, Hampstead
Mr Luke Samuel Keep, Stags Head, New Cavendish street, Portland place
Mr George Bowles, late of White Conduit House, Pentonville


Mr John Cox, Brewer, Whites Grounds, Bermondsey
Mr Isaac Halse, Brooks Club house, St james's
Mr M P Lovegrove (deceased) late of Messrs Ramsbottom and Co, Windsor Ale Brewers, Pauls wharf
Mr James Poore jun, Blue Cross, Wardour street, Soho
Mr William Greenwood, Northumberland Arms, Bagnigge wells road
Messrs Grimes and Son, Beer engine makers, Osborn street, Whitechapel
Mr John Fred James, Bedford Arms, Camden Town
Mr James Seaward, Jolly Gardeners, Coburg street, Euston square
Mr George Wallis, Kings Arms, Little Woodstock street, Weymouth street, Marylebone
Mr John Kingston, Swan with two Necks, Great Carter lane, Doctors Commons
Mr James Lock, Plumber etc, High street, Peckham
Mr George Edwards, Black Prince, Staverton row, Walworth road
Mr Edward Hayden, Adam and Eve, Peckham
Mr John Normington, Goat and Compasses, 8 Upper Fitzroy street, Fitzroy square
Mr Henry Thompson, Rose and Crown, Tottenham court road
Mr William Hugh Richard Lea, Feathers, Oxford street
Mr Thomas Buck, Hollybush Tavern, Hampstead
Mr William Parker, White Horse, Castle street, Long acre
Mr William Bowen, Adam and Eve, York street, Westminster
Mr William Berry, Duke of Kent, Martha street, St Georges in the East
Mr Henry Gostling, Grapes, Coleman street
Mr William Henry Miles, Red Lion, Duke street, Manchester square
Mr George Pitman, Crown, Highgate hill, Middlesex
Mr George Chantry, Horse Shoe Tap, 267 Tottenham court road
Mr Joseph Hayling, Suttling House, St James's Palace
Mr Badder, Pearsons Arms, Kingsland road
Mr Edward Blaker, George, Stratford, Essex
Mr George Eke, Coach and Horses, Grafton street, High street, Marylebone
Mr James George, Three mariners, 27 Bermondsey wall
Mr James Leach, Bull, 190 Kingsland road
Mr Henry Tombs, Harcourt Arms, Harcourt street, Marylebone
Mr John White, Sheer Hulk, New King street, Deptford
Mr W S Richford (deceased), White Hart, Deptford green
Mr James Shaw jun, Queens Arms, Spa road, Bermondsey
Mr Abraham Hawkins, Cricketers, Greenwich
Mr Henry Blackburn, Coopers Arms, Russell street, Bermondsey
Mr Leabon Rout, Crown, Waltham, Essex
Mr James Deacon, Angel, Lewisham
Mr John Balls, builder, Grange road, Bermondsey
Messrs Gerardin and Watson, Pewterers, 21 Portland street, Oxford street
Mr Henry Haines jun, Auctioneer etc, 61 Fore street, Cripplegate
William Leigh esq, of Messrs Ramsbottom and Co, Pauls wharf
Mr Chas Webb, Wine and Brandy merchant, 4 King William street, London bridge
Mr Leonard Baldry, Queens Head and Artichoke, Albany street, Regents park
Mr James Beckett, White Raven, Raven street, Whitechapel road
Mr John Brown, of Messrs Ramsbottom and Co, Pauls wharf
Mr William Bullock, Rose, West street, Twigg Folly, Bethnal Green
Mr John Jenkins Bywater, 23 Sackville street, Piccadilly
Mr William Cox, late of the Royal Oak, Stepney
Mr Edward Dyke, Throwsters Arms, Essex street, Whitechapel
Mr Francis Goode, Black Boy, Mile End
Mr Joseph Graves, Phoenix and Crown, Potters fields
Mr William Gurney, Mackworth Arms, Commercial road
Mr Isaac Harris, Princess of Wales, 46 London road
Mr Thomas Hemingway, Kings Arms Tavern, Mile End road
Mr James Howard, Quarantine, Hampton court
Mr Thomas Jackson, Kings Arms, Old Kent road
Mr William Knock, Sun, Limekilns, Greenwich
Mr Henry Lancaster, British Lion, President street, Goswell street road
Mr John Lea, Grapes and Cans, 142 Goswell street, St Lukes
Mr George Leech, late of the King of Prussia, Kensington
Mr Thomas Lobb, George, Thomas street, Horselydown
Mr William Manning, 7 Mile End road
Mr Thomas Marlow, Fair street, Horselydown St Johns
Mr Edw Marshall, Pewterer, 41 Clifton street, Finsbury
Mr William Miller, Plough, Lewisham
Mr William Niblett, Old Kings Head, Upper Clapton
Mr Richard Pettit, Weavers Arms, Green street, Bethnal Green
Mr Jas Poore jun, Blue Cross, Wardour street, Soho
Mr Samuel Price, Duke of York, 137 Blackfriars road
Mr John Ramsay, Angel Inn, Broad street, St Giles
Mr Henry Roberts, Prince Regent, Globe road, Mile End road
Mr Samuel Robbins, Bricklayers Arms, Parkers row, Dockhead
Mr Thomas Rouse, Eagle Tavern, City road
Mr R T Seabrook, Bricklayers Arms, Old Kent road
Mr Benj Southall, Hope, High street, Islington
Mrs Shenton (deceased), Halfway House, Old Kent road
Mr Simon Silcock, Duke of York, Somers Town
Mr David Smith, White Swan, Great Dover road, Borough
Mr James Smith, Two Brewers, 27 London Wall
Mr Robert Tagg, Rye House, Peckham Rye
Mr Edw Wallis, 62 Stafford place, Pimlico
Mr James Ward, Navy Arms, Deptford
Mr Thomas Waterman, White Bear, Kent street, Borough
Mr John Timothy Adamson, Vernon Arms, Pentonville
Mrs Alabaster, Market House, Finsbury market
Mrs Jane Alford, Dun Cow, Northampton place, Old Kent road
Mrs Allison, Black Boy and Camel, Leadenhall street
Mr J Appleton, Woolhampton, Berkshire, per Mr Shaw, Tower, Westminster road
Mr John Axe, Salmon and Ball, Wheeler street, Spitalfields
Mr James Ballantine, Golden Anchor, 181 High street, Wapping
Miss Thomasine Beeton, Dolphin, Milk street, Cheapside
Mr Richard Bennett. Rose and Crown, Artillery street, Bermondsey
Mrs Janet Bland, Star and Garter, 4 Old Palace yard, Westminster
Mr Thomas Botwright, Thomas street, Hackney road
Mr Thomas Brown, Royal Standard, Albion place, Waterloo New Town, Bethnal Green
Mrs Brown, Flask Tavern, Ebury square, Pimlico
Mr Henry Buggs, Old Rose, Snows Fields, Bermondsey
Mr Burchell, Masons Arms, Canterbury place, Lambeth
Mr Charles John Burden, Bricklayers Arms, 201 Whitecross street, Cripplegate
Mr Matthew Burn, Spotted Horse, 197 Shoreditch
Mr Thomas Burnell, Princess Charlotte, Albany road, Camberwell
Mr George Burry, Castle, King street, Cheapside
Mr William Butler, Gloucester Coffee house, 248 Oxford street
Mrs Carpenter, Bricklayers Arms, 31 North street, Manchester square
Mr John Chamberlain, Gun, 117 High street, Shoreditch
Mr Coatsworth, Stag, 20 Dorset street, Portman square
Mr William Collison, Princess Victoria, 20 Ernest street, Regents park
Mr Charles Cook, George and Dragon, Hoxton market, Shoreditch
Mr Thomas Cox, Plough, Plough yard, Shoreditch
Mrs Ann Cundy, Duke of Wellington, Hoxton Old Town
Mr Robert Daniel, Fox under the Hill, Denmark hill, Camberwell
Mr James Davenport, Pewterer, Dean street, Westminster
Mr John Davis, Blind Beggar, Bethnal Green
Mr Thomas Davis, Wine and Spirit merchant, 26 Mincing lane
Mrs Davis, Lord Nelson, Trafalgar street, Walworth
Messrs Joseph and Charles Dingwell, Wine and Spirit merchants, Bull Inn yard, 91 Bishopsgate street Within
Miss Downes, Hour Glass, Upper Thames street
Mr John Drake, White Bear, Queens place, Kennington road
Mrs Eastgate, Rose and Crown, 12 Lower Crown street, Westminster
Mrs Catherine Elgee, Swan Inn, Cornbury place, Old Kent road
Mrs Elliott, White Hart, 72 Bunhill row, Finsbury
Mr Thomas Elvidge, Tower Shades, Tower Hill
Mrs Emms, Crown, Holloway
Mr William Evamy, at Messrs Neville, Reid and Thompsons, Suffolk lane
Mr William Everett, Hand in Hand, Kensington Gore
Mr William Flagg, Alfreds Head, Alfred street, Stepney
Mr George Fowler, Queens Head, Fleet street, Bethnal Green
Mr Edward Finley, Green Dragon, King street, Golden square
Mr Thomas Gilson, City of London, 5 and 6 Bucklersbury
Mr Thomas Gilby, Woolpack, St Peters Alley, Cornhill
Mr John Glanville, Two Brewers, Stoney street, Tooley street, Borough
Mr J Gooddy, Duke of Clarence, Horseferry road, Westminster
Mrs Griggs, Tysson Arms, Dalston
Mr Isaac Harmworth, Golden Ball, King street, Snow hill
Mr James Hall, Weavers Arms, Backchurch lane, Whitechapel
Mr Nathaniel Hardy, Angel, Upper Ground street, Blackfriars road
Mrs Elizabeth Hayward, Blue Anchor, Peckham
Mr Samuel Hayward, Red Lion, Spicer street, Mile End New Town
Mrs Harriet Hitchcock, Rising Sun, Harper street, New Kent road
Mr John Hodges, Cabinet maker to LV Asylum, 10 Hoxton market
Mr John Holcomb, carpenter, 4 Park road, Peckham New Town
Mr Stephen Tutt Hood, White Horse Hotel, Brighton, Sussex
Mrs Howard, Coach and Horses, Dover street, Piccadilly
Mrs Martha Howe, Sovereign, Clarence gardens, Regents park
Mr John Hutchins, Horse and Groom, Walworth


**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Saturday, 23-Sep-2017 23:52:04 BST