• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

     Licensed Victuallers Association in 1834 part 2

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1834 - May 9, 1834 Morning Advertiser subscriptions listings part 2

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)
    Mr William John, Pheasant, Stangate, Lambeth
    Mr Isaac King, Bulls Head, Walbrook
    Mr Kymer, Feathers, Old Castle street, Bethnal Green
    Mr Thomas Laccohee, Lion and Castle, Bermondsey Wall, Bermondsey
    Mr Bryams Thomas Limbert, Kings Head Tavern, Great Tower street
    Mr Maber, Kings Cross, Albion place, Kings Cross, Grays Inn lane
    Mr Isaac Malyon, Coach and Horses, Charles street, Covent Garden
    Mr William Malyon, White Hart, Millbank row, Westminster
    Mrs Marshall, Windmill, Leather lane, Holborn
    Mr George Masters, Duke of Gloucester, Gloucester street, Hoxton Old Town
    Mrs Mary McGachan, at Mr McKeans, Lord Belgrave, Spur street, Leicester square
    Mr Stephen Metcalf, Green Man, Cambridge road, Bethnal Green
    Mr Henry Mogge, Red Lion, Ratcliff highway, St Georges in the East
    Mr Robert Moore, Waggon and Horses, Tottenham, Middlesex
    Mr William Morgan, Whittington and Cat, 35 High street, Whitechapel
    Mr Richard Morris, Kings Head, Great Rider street, St James's
    Mr James Murray, Chronometer maker, Cornhill
    Mr William Obbard, Newsman, 4 Little George street, Westminster
    Mr William Perry, White Bear, Bear gardens, Borough
    Mr Josiah Phillips, Stonemason, Islington
    Mrs Elizabeth Pipe, Five Bells, Bermondsey square, Bermondsey
    Mr Thomas Roberts, Tailor, 82 Cheapside
    Mr John Robertson, Ben Jonson, Mile End Old Town, Stepney
    Mr William Robertson, Exmouth Arms, Exmouth street, Paddington
    Mr Benjamin Roper, Duke of Suffolk, Brandon street, Walworth
    Mr J B Rose, Old Barge House, Upper Ground street, Blackfriars
    Messrs Row and Hutchinson, Wine and Spirit merchants, 64 Great Tower street
    Mr Christopher Seabrook, Lads of the Village, New King street, Deptford
    Mr William James Seabrook, Bull and Butcher, Deptford, Kent
    Mr Thomas Sheen, Crown, 27 Chalcroft terrace, New Cut, Lambeth
    Mr William Sidgers, Kings Head, 12 Pudding lane, Lower Thames street
    Mr Thomas Straw, Crown, 75 Basinghall street
    Mr Edward Summers, Ram Inn, Wandsworth, Surrey
    Mr James Tanner, Needlemakers Arms, Dalgleish street, Limehouse
    Mr James Tapp, Prince of Wales, Exeter street, Sloane street, Chelsea
    Mrs Harriet Tate, Wheatsheaf, Castle street, Borough
    Mr Joseph Terrell, King and Queen Dock house, Rotherhithe street, Rotherhithe
    Mr Trevers, Bricklayer, Sylvan grove, Old Kent road
    Messrs Tutfield and son, Wine merchants, Ratcliffe highway
    Mr William Ward, Kings Arms, Upper Castle street, Leicester square
    Mr William Webb, City of Canterbury, Wells street, Mile End New Town
    Mr Charles West, Kings and Key, 142 Fleet street
    Mr Henry Weston, Anchor and Hope, Millwall, Poplar
    Mr Thomas Wilkinson, Lord Nelson, Deptford
    Mr Valentine Willis, Greyhound, Gretton place, Bethnal Green
    Mr Philip Wright, White Hart, Queen street, Ratcliffe
    Mrs Hannah Berry, Swan, High street, Wapping
    Mr Abraham Philip Bromwick, Red Lion, Love lane, Shadwell
    Mr James Childs, Coopers Arms, Putney
    Mr Charles Edmonds, Feathers, Brown street, Seymour place, Edgware road
    Mr J Ellenger, Two Brewers, Spital street, Mile End
    Mr Joseph Essum, Bricklayers Arms, Fenton street, Commercial road
    Mr Thomas Harris, Globe, York buildings, New road, Marylebone
    Mrs Jane Harrold, Duke of Wellington, Brook street, Ratcliff
    Mr John Hathaway, Hermit, Bedford square, East Commercial road
    Mr William Hoare, Feathers, 8 Warren street, Fitzroy square
    Mr William Hutchinson, Barley Mow, Frog lane, Lower road, Islington
    Mr Charles Jessum, Waterloo house, Samuel street, Cannon street road, Commercial road
    Mrs Rebecca Jolly, Angel, 29 Broad street, Ratcliff
    Mr Daniel Norfolk, Royal Champion, Portland street, Walworth
    Mr Robert Otter, Lord Keith, 21 York street, Gloucester place, New road
    Mr Daniel Parry, Rising Sun, Chalton street, Somers Town
    Mrs Eleanor Pringle, White Horse, 69 Wapping Wall, Shadwell
    Mr Rawbone, Adam and Eve, 20 Bath place, New road, Paddington
    Mrs Sarah W Saltwell, Hawk, New End, Hampstead
    Mr Thomas Sims, Earl of Effingham, 235 Whitechapel Road
    Mr William Steward, Crown and Anchor, Old Kent road
    Mr John Barlow, Kings Arms, College street, Westminster
    Mr James Bass, Royal Oak, 25 Circus street, New road, Paddington
    Mr John Batchelor, Star and Garter, Putney
    Mr Blackburn, Brewers Arms, Millbank street, Westminster
    Mr George Bowbrick, Crosbys Head, Pitfield street, Old Street road
    Mr Benjamin Brown, Yorkshire Grey, Blackheath hill, Kent
    Mr Robert Brown, Half Moon, 62 Lower Shadwell
    Mr John William Burden, Morgan Arms, Coburn road, Bow road
    Mr John Butler, Salmon and Compasses, Penton street, Pentonville
    Mr Robert Chapman, Kings Arms Tavern, Blackwall
    Mr John Chester, Rose and Crown, Crooms hill, Greenwich
    Mr Isaac Coxens, New Chesterfield Arms, 5 Shepherd street, Mayfair
    Mr Christopher Crawford, Watermans Arms, Wapping Wall, Wapping
    Mr John Curtis, Ship, Chapel street, St Georges in the East
    Mr James Deacon, Angel, Lewisham, Kent
    Mr Michael Dwyer, Duke of Wellington, Lucas street, Commercial road
    Mr John Thomas Earl, Plumber, High street, Peckham
    Mr Thomas Evans, Old Bell Inn, Baker street, Enfield, Middlesex
    Mr Charles Everett, Cock and Bottle, 30 Cannon street, City
    Mr William Felton, Bull and Star, Putney, Surrey
    Mrs Field, Duke of York, 60 Regent street, Westminster
    Mr John Field, late of the Three Compasses, Bankside, Southwark

    Mr George Flower, Hat dyer, 7 Bridge street, Union street, Borough
    Mr Robert Flower, Bulls Head, Clapham rise
    Mr John Fuller, Green Man, Hoxton Old Town
    Mr John Furness, Three Colts, Old Ford, Bromley le Bow
    Mr J Gardiner, World Turned upside Down, Old Kent road
    Mrs Sarah Goode, Black Boy, Mile End road
    Mr William Goodwin, Kings Arms, Eltham, Kent
    Mr George Graham, Crown, High street, Kensington
    Mr William Guiver, Pied Bull, Holloway
    Mr Leonard Hammond, Navy Arms, Woolwich
    Mr Thomas Harden, Moors Arms, Bromley New Town
    Mr John Hardy, at Messrs Andrew Reid and Cos Brewery, Liquorpond street
    Mr William Hart, Jolly Weavers, John street, St Lukes
    Mr George Haynes, Load of Hay, Praed street, Paddington
    Mrs Mary Heath, Bell, Noble street, City
    Mr William Hembrow, Handley Arms, Hornsey road, Islington
    Mr Peter Hind, Crown, 108 Great Surrey street, Blackfriars road
    Mr Richard Hollyman, Princess Royal, 71 Paul street, Finsbury
    Mr James Jackson, Tobits Dog, 2 St Pauls Churchyard
    Mr Richard Ford Jenkins, Catherine Wheel, Little St James's street, St James's
    Mrs Sarah Johnson, Lord Nelson, 17 Nelson street, St Lukes
    Mr Francis Langley, Lord Wellington, Sussex place, Old Kent road
    Mr James Hilton Lawson, Hoop and Grapes, 112 Ratcliff highway
    Mr Robert Lemon, Hare, 69 Hoxton Old Town
    Mr Joshua Malyon, Coopers Arms, 12 Miless lane, Cannon street
    Mrs Ruth Malyon, Coopers Arms, 12 Miless lane, Cannon street
    Mr George William Martin, Black Horse, Ropemakers fields, Limehouse
    Mr William Medcalf, Duke of Northumberland, 22 Worship street, Shoreditch
    Mr Thomas Merry, White Hart, Old Ford, Bow
    Mr John Millidge, Kings Head Inn, Kingsland road
    Mrs Harriet Morris, Horse and Leaping Bar, High street, Whitechapel
    Mr Nicholas Morris, Kings Arms, Commercial road
    Mrs Mary Nelson, Crown and Anchor, Great Guildford street, Borough
    Mr N Nicholls, Rising Sun, Brooksby street, Islington
    Mr Thomas Ottey, Three Tuns, Turnmill street, Clerkenwell
    Mr Edward Parry, 31 Lisson grove north, Paddington
    Mr Henry Silvester Parsons, White Hart, Tottenham, Middlesex
    Mr John Phillips, Castle, Youls place, Old Kent road
    Mr Joseph Powell, Bunch of Grapes, 69 Ratcliff highway
    Mr Thomas Prall, Kings Arms, 108 Edgware road
    Mrs Lucy Price, Royal Crown, 131 Ratcliff highway, St Georges in the East
    Mr James Quelsh, Roebuck, Tottenham
    Mr William Reeves, Kings Head, Stratford
    Mr Henry Savory, Portland Arms, Portland Town
    Mr William Seaward, Royal William, Flagon row, Deptford
    Mr Isaac Silverthorn, One Tun, Hungerford market, Strand
    Mr Samuel Thomas South, Pewterer, George street, Blackfriars road
    Mr William Strong, Salmon, Union street, Borough
    Mr Henry Swift, Telegraph, Brixton hill
    Mr James Tanner, Red Lion, Leytonstone, Essex
    Mr Benjamin Thompson, Dover Castle, 17 Rotherhithe
    Mr John Tomkins, Hoop and Grapes, Widegate street, Bishopsgate street
    Mr Samuel Traies, Red Cow, Peckham
    Mr James Waldie, Don Salteros Coffee house, Cheyne walk, Chelsea
    Mr Sampson Waters, Unicorn, 79 Jermyn street, St James's
    Mr Henry Watts, Kings Arms, Bennett street, Blackfriars road
    Mr Thomas Wells, Lord High Admiral, New Church street, Lisson grove
    Mr Benjamin Wiffen, Lord Nelson, 145 Whitechapel road
    Mr Robert Wing, Churchill Arms, Peel place, Kensington gravel pits
    Mr Richard wood, Black Bull, Kent road
    Mr John Worton, Bell, 12 Basinghall street
    Mr henyr Wright, Red Lion, Batty street, commercial road
    Mr William Young, New Cross Inn, New Cross, Deptford
    Mr Georger Atkin, George, Pauls Alley, Redcross street, Cripplegate
    Mr T Ball, Queens Head, Amelia street, Walworth
    Mrs Benson, Tobacco pipe manufacturer, High street, Lambeth
    Mr Thomas Callow, Dun Horse, 161 High street, Borough
    Mr Stephen Carter, City of Paris, Old Ford lane, Bethnal Green
    Mr George Cooper, Windmill, 35 New Park street, Borough
    Mr Thomas Croft, Bishop Blaize, 1 New Inn yard, Shoreditch
    Mr Robert Curtis, Coach and Horses, 73 Long lane, Bermondsey
    Mrs Emma Curtis, Coach and Horses, 73 Long lane, Bermondsey
    Mrs Elizabeth Dodd, Ship, Sun Tavern fields, St Georges in the east
    Mr John Durling, Rose and Crown, Bromley, Kent
    Mr John Edwards, Watermans Arms, Dockhead
    Mrs Jane Evans, Lamb and Swan, New Crane, Shadwell
    Mrs Jane Fisher, Elephant and Castle, Newington butts
    Mr Thomas Fletcher, Carpenters Arms, Adam street west, Marylebone
    Mr John Flowers, Windsor Castle, Park terrace, Regents Park
    Mr James Burt Foot, Raven and Sun, Lower Russell street, Bermondsey
    Mr Richard Gibbons, Pitts Head, Grange road, Bermondsey
    Mr John Girling, Royal Standard, Seymour place, Edgware road
    Mr William Hancock, Bricklayers Arms, Southampton street, Camberwell
    Mrs Ann Jacks, Watermans Arms, Lower Shadwell
    Mr James Janes, Kensington Arms, Newland street, Kensington
    Mr William Jarvis, Kings Arms, 16 Hanway street, Oxford street
    Mr William Jennings, Kings Arms, Freeschool street, St Johns Horselydown
    Mr William King, Kings Arms, Peckham Rye
    Mrs Jane Lane, Joiners Arms, Westminster road
    Mr Edwain Laver, Queens Head, 20 Pitfield street, Hoxton
    Mr Henry Ellis Mosely, Eagle and Child, Forest Gate, West Ham, Essex
    Mr Robert Peake, Orange Tree, 16 Palace row, New road, Paddington
    Mr William Phelps, Red Lion, York street, St James's
    Mr William Reeve, Pindar of Wakefield, Grays Inn lane
    Mr Henry Skipper, Black Bull, 60 Grays Inn lane
    Mrs Harriett Smith, White Swan, Great Dover road, Borough
    Mr Charles Snewing, Northumberland Arms, 77 Wells street, Oxford street
    Mr Alfred Sweeting, Printer, 15 Bartletts buildings, Holborn
    Mr James Watkins, Lords Cricket ground, St John Wood, Paddington
    Mr John Whiter, Duke of York, Portland Town, St Johns Wood
    Mr Richard Willoughby, Czars Head, Great Tower street, Claremont row
    Mr Samuel Woodford, Kings Arms, White Conduit fields
    Mr Richard Anderson, Jolly Coopers, Shorts buildings, Clerkenwell close
    Mr William Bawcomb, Blandford Arms, Boston place, Dorset Square, Marylebone
    Mr William Bowden, Chalk Farm Tavern, Hampstead, Middlesex
    Mr John Curtis, Ship, Chapel street, St Georges in the East
    Mrs Catherine Dalton, Holland Arms, Kensington
    Mr William Frederick Duncan, St Albans Hotel, 12 Charles street, St James's square
    Mr James Fancy, Blue Anchor, Catherine street, Limehouse fields
    Mr William Game, Black Horse and Crown, 235 High street, Borough
    Mr Thomas Gardiner, New Globe, Mile End road
    Mr John Hayden, George and Guy, 193 Brick lane, Spitalfields
    Mr Richard Jackson, Pitmans Arms, Pitmans buildings, St Lukes
    Mr James Mars, Marlborough Arms, South street, Camberwell
    Mr William Martin, Adam and Eve, Bermondsey street
    Mr Thomas Murray, King of Prussia, Somerset place, Hoxton New Town
    Mr James Penny, Watermans Arms, Surrey Canal, Rotherhithe street, Rotherhithe
    Mr Richard Rampling, Joiners Arms, Camberwell green
    Mr John Shorter, Three Compasses, Freeschool street, St Johns Horselydown
    Mrs Ann Snow, Crown and Thistle, South Lambeth
    Mr John Such, deceased, Horse and Groom, Oxford street
    Mr William Thomson, Bird in Hand, Bromley le Bow, Middlesex
    Mr John Trotter, Rising Sun, Fair street, Horselydown
    Mr John Watson, Shards Arms, Old Kent road
    Mrs Elizabeth Woolford, Old Globe, Mile End road
    Mr Thomas Adams, Apollo, 191 Tottenham Court road
    Mr William Ailes, Weavers Arms, London wall
    Mr Thomas Ayres, Spaniards, Finchley, Middlesex
    Mr James Baker, King and Queen, Three Colt street, Limehouse
    Mr Benjamin Beamish, Half Moon, Half Moon street, Limehouse
    Mr Stephen Bond, Blue Posts Chop house, 14 Rupert street, Haymarket
    Mr John Benney, Royal Standard, 75 Drury lane, Holborn
    Mr William Breakwell, Gentleman and Porter, Nicholls square, Aldersgate street
    Mr James Brunton, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, Aldersgate street
    Mr John Burgen, Cod Smack, Horselydown lane
    Mr William carter, Swan and Two Necks, Finchley
    Mr Richard Clayton, Rose and Crown, 83 Bunhill row, St Lukes
    Mr James Cusons, Crown and Barleymow, 23 Grays inn lane, Holborn
    Mr James Cox, Golden lane Brewery, Broad street, Golden square

    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 03-Feb-2018 09:41:49 GMT