I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 1 of 5

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Licensed Victuallers and others

Mrs Clara Abrahams (Wife of Steward), Earl of Effingham, Whitechapel road
Richard Ackworth, esq, 8 Park street, Westminster
Mr Edwin Adams, Golden Fleece, 216 Essex road, Islington
Mrs Jane Arabella Adams, 22 Notting hill terrace
Mr Lewis Adams, Shakespeare, 182 Snargate street, Dover
Mr George Adamson, Harbour Shades, Crosswall, Dover
Mr G Adkins, Prodigals Return, Bridge road, Battersea
Mrs Selina Agate (wife of Steward), Sun in the Sands, Shooters Hill road, Blackheath
Mrs Emily Susannah Alderman, Red Lion, 30 St John street road
Mr George Alderson, Woolpack, Hart street, Wood street
Mrs Mary Alexander, Plough, Clapham common
Matser Frederick Alexander, Plough, Clapham common
Mr William Alexander, Cape of Good Hope, 78 Albany street, Regents Park
Mrs Julia Elizabeth Aley, Eight Bells, 18 Ironmonger row, St Lukes
Mr Samuel Thomas Allmey, Anchor and Hope, Horseferry Branch road, Commercial road
Mr William Allwright (poulterer), 55 and 56 Rathbone place, Oxford street
Mr Frederick Anderson (Steward), Old Kings Head, 7 Cumberland street, Middlesex Hospital
Mr William Joseph Andrew, Portland Arms, 25 High street, St Johns Wood
Mr George Andrews, Hoop and Grapes, 29 1/2 Cable street, St Georges East
Anonymous, per James Rawlings esq (Mineral Water manufacturer), Nassau street
Mr John Thomas Anthony, Spanish Patriots, 14 White Conduit street, Islington
Mr Robert Anthony, Mamelon Tower, 76 Carlton road, Kentish Town
Mr John Appleby, Greyhound, Lea Bridge road, Essex
Mr Henry Archer (Cigar merchant), 1 and 2 Blackman street, Borough
Arding and Bond (Architects and surveyors), 23 Bedford row
Mr Samuel Arno, Bacchus, 177 Hoxton street
Mr George Freeman Arnold, Queens Elm, 241 Fulham road
Mrs Sarah Arnold, Queens Elm, 241 Fulham road
Mr George Ashby, Jolly Butchers, Wood green, Tottenham
Mr Middleton Ashdown, at Westminster Brewery Company, Earl street, Westminster
Mr Samuel Atkins, Duke of York, 18 North Wharf road, Paddington
Mr George Atwell (Builder), 4 Tufnell Park road, Upper Holloway
Mr Frederick Austin, Greyhound, Upper Sydenham
Mr Alfred Ayden (Cordial maker), 18 Great Ormond yard, Queen square, Bloomsbury
Mr Charles James Ayling, Cock, 27 Great Portland street
Mr George Samuel Ayres (Past Governor and Steward), Monarch, Hornsey road
Mr John Ayres, Red Lion, Church street, Stoke Newington
Mr Thomas Back, Cross Keys, Lawrence street, Chelsea
Mr Thomas Badkin, Bulls Head, 23 Preston street, Mile end New Town
Mrs Charlotte Bailey (Corn dealer), 4 High street, Kingsland
Mr John Bailey, Kings Head, 29 and 30 Old Jewry
Mrs Emma Baines, Hylands, near Framfield, Sussex
Mr Frederick Baker, Steamship, Chatsworth road, Forest lane, Stratford
Mr Baker, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
Mrs Balcombe, Metropolitan Tavern, Great Western terrace, Westbourne Park road
Miss Ellen Elizabeth Ball, at Victoria, 1 Lower Belgrave place, Pimlico
Mr George Balme (Tobacco pipe maker), Canal wharf, Mile End road
Miss Susan Banks, at Mr Suters, Prince of Wales, 63 Prince of Wales road, Camden Town
Mr George C Banks (Dining rooms), 23 St Martins le Grand
Messrs Banner (Cigar Importers), 15 St Dunstans hill, Great Tower street
Mr Thomas Barford, Red Lion, Leytonstone road
Mr John Barker, Refiners Arms, 23 Buross street, Commercial road east
Miss Matilda Barker, at Mr Wrattens, Angel, Fore street, Upper Edmonton
Mr Walter Barker (Solicitor), 87 Great Portland street, Oxford street
Mr Frederick Barlow (Surveyor), 48 Edwards square, Kensington
Mr George James Barlow, Prince Albert, Amersham Vale road, New Cross road
Miss Jane Arabella Barnard, Middlesex Tavern, Westbourne road, Holloway road
Mr Walter Henry Barnard, Ram and Teasle, 13 Queens Head lane, Islington
Mrs Jane Barnes, Old Gibraltar, 193 Evelyn street, Deptford


Mr Edwin Alfred Barns, Blue Posts, 59 Haymarket
Mrs Susannah Barns, Grapes, 52 Haymarket
Mr John W Barrett (Past Trustee), 9 Ramsfort place, Plough road, Rotherhithe
Mrs Elizabeth Barrow, late of the Crown and Anchor, 118 New Kent road
Mr Patrick Barry, Three Compasses, 23 Salisbury street, Bermondsey
Mr George Henry Barton, Robin Hood, Denmark street, Cold Harbour lane, Camberwell
Mrs Alice Batchelor, Lord Nelson, 105 and 107 Copenhagen street, Caledonian road
Miss Mary Ann Bateman, Kings Arms, Clifton terrace, Fulham road
Bates and Evans (Tea Merchants), 51 Gracechurch street
Mr James Collins Baum, White Lion, Hackney Wick
James O Beales esq, 17 Monkwell street, Cripplegate
Mr Daniel Bear (Steward), William the Fourth, Trafalgar road, Greenwich
Master Walter Beard, to care of Thomas Beard esq (Solicitor), 10 Basinghall street
Beaufoy and Co (Vinegar manufacturers), South Lambeth
Mr Beckwith, British Queen, Trafalgar road, Greenwich
Mr William Henry Bedding, Falcon, 10 Princes street, Leicester square
Mr William James Bell, Crown Hotel, Great Stanmore street, Middlesex
Mrs Ann Bell, Crown Hotel, Great Stanmore street, Middlesex
Mr William Bell (Plate Glass works), 90 High street, Camden Town
Mr homas Bence, Rutland Arms, 32 Pearson street, Kingsland road
Mr William Bennett (Linendraper), 11 Limehouse Causeway
Mrs Elizabeth Bent, Lord Nelson, 200 Kings Road, Chelsea
Mr Benjamin Benwell, Queens Head, 35 Fendall street, Bermondsey
Mr Arthur Frederick Berry, Wheatsheaf, 139 St Albans place, Edgware road
Mrs Susannah Berry, Wheatsheaf, 139 St Albans place, Edgware road
Mr Richard Berry, at City of London Brewery, 89 Upper Thames street
Bertram and Roberts, Refreshment Department , Crystal palace
Mrs Bevan (Wife of Governor), Prince and Princess of Wales, Upper King street, Old Kent road
Mr William Riddington, Blenheim, 7 Bond street, Chelsea
Mr John Biggs (Undertaker), 41 Houndsditch
Mr John Biggs (Gasfitter), 33 Borough road, Southwark
Mr James Frederick Bilham, Crescent Arms, White Horse road, Croydon
Mr Richard Billham, Green Man, 101 New Bond street
Mr Alexander Frederick Samuel Bird, India Arms, 118 Beach street, Deal
Mr George Bird (Steward), Builders Arms, 254 Pentonville road
Miss Matilda Ann Bird, 751 Old Kent road
Mrs Sarah Bird, Railway Hotel, Beckenham, Kent
Mr William Henry Bishop, Kings Arms, 264 Oxford street
Mrs Emma Bishop, Kings Arms, 264 oxford street
Mrs Maria Blackney, Ponsonby Arms, Ponsonby place, Millbank
Mr William Blackwell, City Arms, 22 King street, Aldgate
Mr Hugh Middleton Bladeley, Crown and Cushion, 31 Parker street, Drury lane
Mr Thomas Blake, White Horse, 92 Hare street, Bethnal Green
Mrs Sophia Blaksley, Royal William, Dorset street, Clapham road
Mrs Ellen Blomfield (per J Blomfield esq, Surgeon), 8 Rye lane, Peckham
Mr Richard Bloxham, Red Lion, 17 Bevis Marks, St Mary axe
Mr John George Boncey, Angel, 71 Webber street, Blackfriars road
Mr John Bonken, White Bear, 1 St George street, Ratcliff
Mrs Susan Bonken, White Bear, 1 St George street, Ratcliff
Miss Mary Bonner, White Hart Hotel, 143 High street, Guildford
Mrs Bottrill, Rydon Arms, 225 New North road
Miss Susannah Mary Boyd (Daughter of Part Governor), at Marquis Camden, 83 Camden street, Camden Town
Mr Rickard Boyle, 35 Spencer road, Stoke Newington
Mr Thomas Brabham, Girauds Hotel, 61 Castle street, Leicester square
Mr William Branch, British Oak, Old Dover road, Blackheath
Mr Thomas Bray, Sportsman, 315 City road
Mr George Brien jun, Plume of Feathers, Park place, Maze hill, Greenwich
Mr Henry Brierly, Woodman, George street, Crooms hill, Greenwich
Mr George Briggs, Asylum Tavern, Asylum road, Old Kent road
Mr Thomas Brinn, Horses and Dorsers, 13 Bread street hill, City
Mr William Brinn, Coach and Horses, 118 Mount street, Grosvenor square
Mr Philip Richard Brooks, Lord Palmerston, 3 Randall terrace, Spring grove, Wandsworth road
Mr Alexander Brown, Sussex Hotel, 21 London street, Paddington
Mr Frederick Brown (Tobacconist), 7 Laura terrace, Saxon road, Bow
Mrs Sarah Louisa Brown, at Portman Arms, 34 Great Quebec street, Montagu square
Mr George Edward Bryan, Beehive, Leadenhall market
Miss Mary Ann Bryan, Beehive, Leadenhall market
Mr Edwin Buckland, Sportsman, 11 Southwark Bridge road
Mr Thomas Budgen, Sugar Loaf, Little College street, Upper Thames street
Mr George Bull, Goldsmiths Arms, 1 Albion buildings, Bartholomew close
Mr James Bunce, Artichoke, 33 Church street, Camberwell
Mr John Buncher, Olive Branch, 223 Grays Inn road
Miss Emily Edith Burgess (Daughter of Trustee), at Cock, 9 Lower Kennington green
Mrs Hannah Burn, Woodman, 45 Winchester street, Bethnal Green
Mr James Burnside, Duke of York, Gloucester street, Clerkenwell
Mr William Henry Burton (Tobacconist), 2 nelson street, Greenwich
Mrs Elizabeth Bushnell, Coach and Horses, 21 North street, Westminster
Mrs Anna Maria Butler, Leather market Tavern, New Weston street, Bermondsey
Miss Mary Jane Butler, Leather market Tavern, New Weston street, Bermondsey
Miss Kate Cairn (Daughter of Past Chairman and Steward), at Rising Sun, 130 Princes road, Kennington cross
Mrs Samuel Charles Cakebread, Golden Heart, Commercial street, Shoreditch
Mr Thomas Campbell, Oriental Stores, 30 King street, Regent street
Mr william Campion, Rose, Edmund street, Camberwell
Mr James Cannell, Riding Master, 2 Tyndale place, Upper street, Islington
Mrs Carnell (Wife of Steward), Albion, 33 Caledonian road
Mr John Henry Cartwright (Custom house Agent), 134 Upper Thames street
Mr William Hollier Castle, Mall tavern, Mall terrace, Kensington gravel pits
Mr Stephen Castledine, Ship and Pilot, 27 High street, Wapping
Mr Joseph Catchpole, Sugar Loaf, 41 Great Hermitage street, Wapping
Mrs Mary Ann Catchpole, Assembly House, 298 Kentish Town road
Mr George Chamberlain, Victoria Tavern, Grove road, Mile End road
Mr William Champion, Prince of Wales, Kings road, St Pancras
Mrs Ameilia Ann Chandler, Chequers, 16 Duke street, St James's
Miss Caroline Chandler, at White Lion, 44 Vere street, Clare market
Mr Frederick Chandler, Red Lion, 68 Blackman street, Borough
Mrs Hannah Elizabeth Chandler, Morden Arms, Brand street, Greenwich
Mrs Caroline Charker, Griffin, 30 Villiers street, Strand
Mr William Charlton, Masons Arms, Kensal green
Mr Julius Chilly, Grosvenor Arms, Lower Belgrave place, Pimlico
Mr John Chinnery, Castle, 37 City road
Mrs Elizabeth Sarah Chinnery, Castle, 37 City road
Mrs Mary Chipperfield, Lord Hill, Westbourne Park place, Westbourne Park
Henry C Clapham esq (Newcastle on Tyne), to care of John Foster esq, 56 Brook street, Bond street
Mr John Clark, Heaton Arms, Rye lane, Peckham
Mr John Henry Clark, White Lion, 6 St Albans place, Haymarket
Mr George Thomas Clarke, Lilford Arms, Lilford road, Camberwell
Mr Charles Clayton (Soda Water manufacturer), 42 Rutland street, Pimlico
Mr Samuel Tarlton Cleaver, Duke of Clarence, Clarence road, Lower Clapton
Mr John Hope Clement (Steward), Beehive, 23 Carter street, Walworth
Mr James Y Clipson, Railway Hotel, Putney
Mr Joseph Clothier, 48 Borough road
Mr Jezrell Clout, Berkeley Castle, 17 Rahere street, Goswell road
Mr Thomas Codey (Soda water manufacturer), 45 Upper John street, Fitzroy square
Mr Sampson Cole, Southampton Arms, Nine Elms, Vauxhall
Mr Henry Coleman, Duke of York, 4 Lewisham road, Greenwich
Mr Robert Goldsmith Collier, Duke of York, Salmons lane, Limehouse
Mr Frederick Collingwood (Trustee), 47 Hollywood road, West Brompton
Mr Collins, Royal Albert, 20 Prospect place, Woolwich
Mrs Ann Collins, Lansdowne Music Hall, Islington green
Mrs Emma Collins, White Horse. 67 Lupus street, Pimlico
Mr J Collis, Messrs F Symons and Co (Wine Merchants), 64 Lower Thames street
Mr George Colman (the late), Bulls Head, Clapham Old Town
Mrs Barbara Colmer, Masons Arms, 109 East street, Walworth
Mr James Walter Compton, Princess Alexandra, 69 Cornwall road, Westbourne grove
Mr James Conner, Admiral Hood, 103 Tooley street
Mr Benjamin Cook (Builder), 4 Salisbury court, Fleet street
Mr Frederick Cook, Carpenters Arms, 21 Oxford mews, Cambridge square
Mr Richard Philip Cook (Silversmith), 117 Borough High street
Mr Benjamin Cooper, Town Arms, 51 Queen street, Gravesend
Mr Frederick Eden Cooper (Leather Dyer), 29 Crimscott street, Bermondsey
Mrs Emily Frances Coppinger, Hare and Billet, Grotes place, Blackheath
Mr John Copson (Steward), Builders Arms, 10 Compton street East, Brunswick square
Mrs Letitia Cornish, Chalk Farm Tavern, Regents Park road
Mr Edmund Coste, White Lion, 29 Leather lane
Mr William Abraham Cousins at Messrs Whitbread and Co (Brewers), Chiswell street, Finsbury
Mr George Alfred Cozens, Green Man, 37 Berwick street, Soho
Mr George Crandon (Steward), Two Brewers, 36 Jermyn street, St James's




**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Friday, 30-Dec-2016 11:10:55 GMT