• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 2 of 5

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers and others

    Mrs James Frederick Chas Crane, Sun, 160 Grays Inn road
    Miss Mary Ann Creak, at Albion, 70 Union road, Borough
    Miss Mary Creech, Prince of Wales Hotel, Wellesley road, Croydon
    Mr William Creighton, Albion, 210 and 211 High street, Shadwell
    Mrs Elizabeth Hannah Cripps, Union, 73 Jermyn street, St James's
    Mrs Sophia Crisp, Brewers Arms, 26 Aldenham terrace, Old St Pancras road
    Mr Timothy Cronin, Cape of Good Hope, New King street, Deptford
    Mr Joseph Crosland, late of the Running Horse, 128 Piccadilly
    Mr Abel Crowfoot, Zetland Arms, Bute street, Old Brompton
    Mr Thomas Cruso, Kings Arms, 23 Great Tichfield street, Marylebone
    Mr John Cullen, White Lion, 9 St Albans place, Haymarket
    Mrs Mary Ann Curel, Royal Oak, 72 Margaret street, Hackney fields
    Curling and Rose, Crooked Billet, 1 King street, Tower Hill
    Mr Thomas Charles Emilius Curry, Prince Regent, 55 Beresford street, Walworth
    Mr Charles Dabbs, Royal Standard, Higham hill, Walthamstow
    Mr Robert Skirrow Danter, Sun, 115 Union street, Borough
    James Henry Dark esq, 30 St Johns Wood road
    Mr Robert Darling, John of Gaunt, 18 Duke street, Lincolns Inn fields
    Mr Edward John Davall (Governor), George and Dragon, St John street road
    Master Harry Davall (Governor), George and Dragon, St John street road
    Mr Edward Jenkin Davies, Lion Tavern, Holford street, Mile End
    Mr John Daves (Chimney sweep), Pomeroy street, New Cross road
    Messrs N Davis and Co (Tobacco manufacturers), 60 Blackman street, Borough
    Mr William Stamford Davis, Green Man, 9 Bucklersbury, City
    Mr William Dawson, Abbey Arms, Barking road, Plaistow
    Mr William Dawson (Steward), Fox, 97 Paul street, Finsbury
    Mrs Charlotte Day (Wife of Steward), Railway Bell, 55 North End, Croydon
    Mr Henry Day, White Hart, St Thomas street east, Borough
    Mr John Day, Lords Cricket ground, St Johns Wood
    Mr Walter Deacon, at Sir Hugh Myddelton, Myddelton place, Sadlers Wells
    Mr Charles Deakin, African Chief, 37 Wilsted street, Somers Town
    Mr William Dean, Pitts Head, 98 Broad street, Ratcliffe
    Deane & Co (Ironmongers), 46 King William street, London bridge
    Mr John Delves, Newcastle Arms, Millwall, Poplar
    Master Henry Collingwood Dickins, at Kings Arms, 52 Beech street, Barbican
    Miss Mary Ann Dickinson (Daughter of Trustee), at Globe, 88 Holborn hill
    Master Alfred Dickinson, at Globe, 88 Holborn hill
    Mr James Digby, Lion and Lamb, Chapel street, Stratford
    Mr John Dobson, Kings Head, Park road, Clapham
    Mr William Donald, St James Hall, Regent street
    Mr Edward Downing, Ship, Marigold street, Bermondsey
    Drew and Son (Biscuit Bakers), 165-167 High street, Shadwell
    Miss Lucy Fanny Drew, 165-167 High street, Shadwell
    Mrs Martha Drewell, Lion and Lamb, 14 and 15 Margaret street, Clerkenwell
    Mrs Emma Jane Drouet, Crown, Tranquil vale, Blackheath
    Mrs Mary Ann Druggan, Paxtons Head, Middle row, Knightsbridge
    Mr David Drysdale, Angel Inn, Broadway, Stratford
    Mr David Ducker, Powerful 84 Guns, 40 Warwick street, Woolwich
    Mr William Duckrell, 5 Kennington green
    Mr Charles S Duggan (Cashier), Langham Hotel, Portland place
    Mr Joseph Arnold Dunn (the late) (Outfitter), Newington causeway
    Mr Richard Dunn (Steward), Adam and Eve, 29 St John street road
    Mr George Dunning, Old Duke William, 100 Old Gravel lane, Wapping
    Mr Charles John Durham, Beehive, Bridge street, Greenwich
    Mr Joseph Richard Dussee, Bricklayers Arms, 7 Edward street, Soho
    Mr Charles Eagle, Admiral Duncan, 503 New Cross road
    Mrs Emma Elizabeth Eagle, Admiral Duncan, 503 New Cross road
    Mr David Eagle, Lord Palmerston, Abinger row, Deptford
    Mr Fergus Easton, Surrey View Tavern, Commercial road, Peckham
    Mr John Eden, Scotch Stores, 122 Oxford street
    Mrs Edwards, Rose and Thistle, Londonderry road, Camberwell
    Mrs Frances Caroline Edwards, Black Lion, 7 Thorney street, New Oxford street
    Mr Thomas Elliott, Catherine Wheel, 32 Union street, Borough
    Mr John Ellwood, Marlborough Head, 32 and 33 Great Marlborough street
    Mr Thomas Elworthy sen, at Bell, 3 Lower Thames street
    Mr John Empson, Bedford Arms, Red Lion street, Holborn
    Miss Kate Emms, 8 John street, Upper Holloway
    Mr Edwin James Batchelor Errington, Fountain, 35 New street, Dockhead
    Mr Charles Frederick Essex, Messrs Tanqueray and Co (Distillers), Vine street, Bloomsbury
    Mrs Martha Everson (Wife of Steward), Sovereign, 13 Upper St Martins lane
    Mr George Fairchild, Beehive, Pope street, Eltham, Kent
    Mrs Eliza Fairn, Stainsby Tavern, 49 East India Dock road
    Mr Robert Fairn (Steward), True British Sailor, 47 New Church street, Edgware road
    Mrs Emma Ann Fairn, True British Sailor, 47 New Church street, Edgware road
    Mr Frederick Faker, Duke of York, 53 and 54 Wenlock street, New North road
    Mr Henry Faker, Builders Arms, 1 Charles street, Kensington square
    Mr Frederick Farr, 139 Windmill street, Gravesend
    Mr William Howard Farr (Pewterer), 43 George street, Blackfriars road
    Mr Zepthah Fawsitt, 2 Clifton road, Peckham
    Mrs Fenton, Chesterfield villa, Peckham
    Mr James Ferman, Bell, 11 Church street, Lambeth
    Mr Joseph Ferrar, Railway Tavern, 9A Liverpool street, Bishopsgate
    Mr George Ferris, Surrey Tavern, Wandsworth common, Upper Tooting
    Mr Henry M Field (Steward), Mitre, 39 Kingsgate street, Holborn
    Mrs Rebecca Field, Three Compasses, 67 Bankside, Southwark
    Mr Thomas Joseph Field, 9 Camden grove, Peckham
    Mr Henry Hobson Finch, Alexandra, Broadway, Victoria Park road
    Mrs Sarah Mary Finch, Lord Auckland, Falcon lane, Battersea
    Miss Emma Frances Fisher, at Star and Garter, 6 Newland place, Kensington
    Master George Walter Fisk, at St James's Hotel, German place, Brighton
    Mr John Nathaniel Flanders, Hermit, 34 Bedford square east, Commercial road
    Mr Robert William Flanders, Pearsons Arms, Pearson street, Kingsland road
    Mr Henry George Floyd, Mid Kent Tavern, Seymour place, Lewisham, Kent
    Mrs Ellen Charlotte Floyd, Mid Kent Tavern, Seymour place, Lewisham, Kent
    Mr Henry Follett (Butcher), 41 Great College street, Camden Town
    Mrs Jane Follett (Wife of Past Governor and Steward), Prince Regent, Sidmouth street, Grays Inn road
    Mr Robert Forbes (Steward), Earl of Lonsdale, 16 Archer street, Kensington Park


    Mrs Forbes, Earl of Lonsdale, 16 Archer street, Kensington Park
    Mr George James Ford, George the Fourth, Russell street, North Brixton
    Mr John Ford, Blue Posts, 8 Bennett street, St James's
    Mr William Sexton Forrest, Sugar Loaf, Billingsgate street, Greenwich
    Mrs Mary Ann Forster (Wife of Steward), Railway Tavern, 2 London street, Fenchurch street
    Mr Robert James Forster, Railway Tavern, 2 London street, Fenchurch street
    Mrs Charles James Foster, Crown, 1 Crown court, Fleet street
    Miss fanny Foster (Daughter of Past Chairman), 149 Church road, Islington
    Mr George Foster, Golden Fleece, Lower Fore sreet, Edmonton
    Mr Thomas Foster, Phoenix, 19 Princes street, Cavendish square
    Mrs Ann Fowler (Wife of Trustee), Star, 38 St Johns Wood terrace, St Johns Wood
    Mrs Sarah Fowler, Gloucester Arms, 187 Sloane street
    Mr Edward Fownes, Crown, Bromley common, Kent
    Mr Charles Fox, Britannia, 1 Frederick street, Regent street, Westminster
    Mr Thomas Fox (Gasfitter), 90 Hatton Garden
    Mr Lewis Frebout, Royal Albert, 460 New Cross road
    Mr Augustus Freeman, Essex Serpent, 6 King street, Covent Garden
    Mr James Freeman (the late), Ship, 13 Carnaby street
    Mr Henry Samuel Friend (Past Trustee and Steward), Cock, 265 Upper street, Islington
    A Friend, per William Smalley esq, 127 Fleet street
    A Friend, per William Turner (past Governor), Star, 10 Goldington street, Old St Pancras road
    A Friend, per Mr Thomas Winterbotham, Peeles Coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
    Miss Ann Frost, at Dolphin, 318 Oxford street
    Mrs Maria Frost (wife of Governor), Noahs Ark, 1 Evelyn street, Deptford
    Mr John Carr Fryer, Horns Tavern, 16 High street, Whitechapel
    Mr R W Fulford, Railway Signal Hotel, Forest Hill
    Mr Peter William Funnell (Past Trustee), Loughborough Park Tavern, Brixton
    Miss Sarah Ann Gabb, at Rosemary Branch tavern, Hoxton
    Mr John Gadsden, Black Bull, 122 Grays Inn road
    Mrs Maria Gadsden, Black Bull, 122 Grays Inn road
    Mr John Gadsden jun, Rouel Arms, Rouel road, Blue Anchor road, Bermondsey
    Mr Jeremiah Gallivan, Blue Peter, 61 Royal Mint street, Minories
    Mr Henry Gander, Leighton Arms, 7 Leighton terrace, York road, Holloway
    Mr Alfred Gander, Leighton Arms, 7 Leighton terrace, York road, Holloway
    Mr Samuel Garner, Black Horse, 109 High street, Marylebone
    Mr Samuel W Garratt, Waggon and Horses, Surbiton, Surrey
    Mr Joseph James Gatcombe (Steward), Grove Hotel, Merton, Surrey
    Mr Henry Gaddes (House Decorator), 119 Salisbury square, Fleet street
    Miss Clara Gaddes, 119 Salisbury square, Fleet street
    Mr John Gibbons (Steward), Kings Arms, 87 Walworth road
    Mrs Rebecca Gibbons, Kings Arms, 87 Walworth road
    John Thompson Gideon, Hope, 26 1/2 New street, Dorset square
    Mr James Gilbert, Red Lion, 72 Old King street, Deptford
    Mr George Gill, Prince Albert, 4 Portobello terrace, Notting Hill
    Mr George Gill, Rising Sun, Hanworth road, Hounslow
    Mrs Fanny Gingell, Lass of Richmond Hill, Queens road, Richmond
    Mr Joseph Glass, Kings Head, 2 James street, Covent Garden
    Mr Charles Goddard, Park House Hotel, Lower Wandsworth road, Battersea Park
    Miss Jane Godden, Ivy House, Brunswick street, Blackwall
    Mr Henry Godfrey (Timber Merchant), 50 Charles place, Hertford road, N Kingsland
    Mr Richard Godsell, Coach and Horses, Stone bridge, Willesden
    Mrs Ann Golding (Wife of Steward), Commercial Dock Tavern, Plough road, Rotherhithe
    Mr Arthur Golding, late of the Old Justice, Bermondsey wall
    Mr James Golding (Past Chairman and Steward), Pier Hotel, Cheyne walk, Chelsea
    Mr Francis Job Gooderham, Royal Oak, Green lanes, Stoke Newington
    Mr George Goodes (Tobacco manufacturer), 131 Shoreditch
    Mrs Elizabeth Goodwin, Hour Glass, 89 Upper Thames street
    Mr Alexander Gordon, Wickham Arms, Brockley road, Deptford
    Mr C Gordon, 8 Fowkes buildings, Great Tower street, City
    Mr Charles Thomas Gosheron, Hutchinsons Arms, Devonport street, Commercial road east
    Mr Pearson Goward (Steward), Knave of Clubs, 23 Club row, Bethnal Green
    Mrs Mary Gower, New Inn, Southend, Croydon
    Mr John Grant, Weavers Arms, 29 Browns lane, Spitalfields market
    Mr Robinson Cornish Grave, Napier Tavern, 25 High Holborn
    Mr Thomas Graves (Gasfitter), 36 Seymour street, Euston square
    Mr William Gray, Ladywell Inn, Lewisham
    Mr James Lawrence Graydon, Skinners Arms, 31 Judd street, Euston road
    Mr Edward greaves, Fishmongers Arms, 8 West street, Soho
    Mr Judah Green, Blue Anchor, 1 Middlesex street, Whitechapel
    Mrs Mary Green, 5 Grove street, South Hackney
    Mr Ralph Green, Queens Head, 44 Broad street, Lambeth
    Mr Harvey Greenfield (Steward), Mitford Castle, 62 Francis terrace, Hackney Wick
    Mr William Greenfield, Goat, 3 Stafford street, Old Bond street
    Mr Joseph Henry Griffith (Ornamental Writer), 12 Tooks court, Castle street, Holborn
    Mr James Griffiths, Ship, Waterside, Wandsworth
    Mr Robert Grigsby, Rose and Crown, 43 King street east, Hammersmith
    Mr James Grimes (Pewterer), 2 Osborn street, Whitechapel
    Mr Arthur Groombridge, Globe, 7A Church street, Woolwich
    Mr Charles Grossmith (Steward), Duke of Cumberland, 8 High street, Kensington
    Mr James Grubb (Printer), 128 Upper street, Islington
    Mrs Eliza Gunn, 2 Skinner place, Leadenhall market
    Mr W J Gurney, 55 Fleming road, Walworth
    Mr John Haines, Windsor Castle, 122 Albany street, Regents Park
    Mrs Sarah Ann Haines, Crown and Sceptre, 25 Chapter street, Westminster
    Master Francis Joseph Hallett, Green Man, 143 1/2 Essex road, Islington
    Mr Robert Hamilton, Devonport Arms, Devonport mews, Oxford terrace, Hyde Park
    Mrs Fanny Hammond, Crown and Woolpack, 75 St John street road
    Miss Eliza Hancock (Daughter of Steward), The Elms, South Acton
    Mr Edward William Hankers, Bell and Crown, 43 King street, Camden Town
    Mr George Hannaford, Radnor Arms, Warwick road, Kensington
    Mr Henry Hanscombe, St Lukes Head, 8 King street, Grosvenor square
    Mr John William Harding, Crown and Cushion, Eton, Bucks
    Mr Richard Harding (Steward), Plumbers Arms, Hastings street, Burton crescent
    Mr Walter Harper, Horse and Groom, 29 Curtain road, Shoreditch
    Mr William Harris (Past Trustee), 1 Marys cottages, Plough road, Rotherhithe
    Mr John Harrison, Prodigals Return, Bridge road, Battersea
    Mr Thomas Harrison (Past Governor), Enterprise, 36 Walton street, Chelsea
    Mr George L Hart, at Radleys Hotel, New Bridge street, Blackfriars
    Mr Henry Hart, Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Kilburn lane
    Mr Henry Hart jun, at Blue Posts, 13 Cork street, Bond street
    Mrs Sarah Hart, Hull Trader, Greenhithe, Kent
    Mr Charles Harvey, Canterbury Arms, 30 Royal road, Walworth
    Mr James Hasler (Steward), Plough, High road, Lewisham




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Saturday, 16-Dec-2017 10:27:21 GMT