• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 3 of 5

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers and others

    Mrs Hasler, Plough, High road, Lewisham
    Master Thomas Few Hatchman (Son of Steward), Turks Head, 711 Old Kent road
    Mr John Hatton, Rose, 58 Hatton Garden
    Mr Joseph Haverson, Lamb, Plaistow Park, Essex
    Mr Frederick Hayward, Artichoke, 55 Newington causeway
    Mr Stephen Hayworth (Builder), 10 Cambridge terrace, Kingsland
    Mr Henry Robert Hazelton, Coburg Arms, 19 Webber street, Blackfriars road
    Mr Samuel Headen, Feathers, 34 Great Chapel street, Westminster
    Mrs Elizabeth Healy, 33 Hawley square, Margate
    Mr Charles Hearn, Noble Arms, 14 Little White Lion street, Castle street, Long acre
    Mr William Helling (Pewterer), 12 Woodstock street, Oxford street
    Mr Frederick Herbert (Steward), Globe, 5 and 6 Goldsmiths row, Hackney road
    Mr Hewerdine, Kings Arms, Princes street, Lambeth
    Mr John Joseph Hickman, Running Horse, 18 Little Queen street, Holborn
    Mr Frederick John Higgins, Durham Castle, 25 Alexander street, Westbourne Park
    Mrs Emma Higgs, Telegraph, Evelyn street, Deptford
    Mrs Mary Ann Hill, Surrey Club house, Kennington Oval
    Mr William Charles Hinds, late of the Britannia, Kensal road, Paddington
    Mrs Mary Ann Hitchcox, Oxford villa, Camden cottages, Camden Town
    Mr Henry Hobbs jun, Adam and Eve, High street, Peckham
    Mr William Hobbs, Garibaldi, Islip street, Kentish Town
    Mr Henry Hodge, Three Cups, Bow
    Mr George Alfred Hodges (Son of Past Chairman), Cock and Woolpack, 6 Finch lane, Cornhill
    Mrs Sarah Hodges (Grand daughter of Past Chairman), 420 Old Kent road
    Mrs Martha Holifield, William the Fourth, Beckenham, Kent
    Mr Edward George Holland, Southwood House, Eltham road, Lee, Kent
    Mr Joshua William Hollot, Crown and Anvil, 3 Swan street, Minories
    Mr Robert Holloway, Archers, 20 Newton street, High Holborn
    Mr Henry Hollyman, Greyhound, 9 Henrietta street, Brunswick square
    Mrs Christiana Hollyman, Greyhound, 9 Henrietta street, Brunswick square
    Mr James Hollyman, Caledonian Arms, Caledonian road, Islington
    Mr Benjamin Holman (Past Governor), Plough, Plough road, Rotherhithe
    Mrs Mary Holmes, Lion and Lamb, High road, Lewisham
    Mr Thomas Holmes, Volunteer, Mill place, Commercial road east
    Miss Harriet Holt, at Hampden Court Palace, 11 Francis street, Newington butts
    Mr Thomas Robert Limberg Hooper, 12 Stainton terrace, Blue Anchor road, Bermondsey
    Miss Elizabeth Ann Horner (Daughter of Governor), at Lamb, 512 Kingsland road
    Mr Alfred John Hornsey, Carpenters Arms, 18 High street, Woolwich
    Miss Mary Hornshaw, Union Tavern, 2 Kings Cross road
    Mrs Eliza Hoskins, George the Fourth, 14 Lower Berners street, Commercial road east
    Mr William Reason Hough (Steward), Fortune of War, 4 Giltspur street, Newgate street
    Mrs James Joseph Houghton, Refreshment rooms, Basingstoke
    Mr John S Houghton, Refreshment rooms, Portsmouth
    Mrs Mary George Howe, 173 Lambeth walk
    Mr James Blott Howlett, Old Sergeant, South street, Wandsworth
    Mr William Hudson, Horse and Groom, Blackheath hill
    Mr James Hughes, Admiral Keppel, 77 Fulham road
    Master Alfred Humphrey, at Ironmongers Arms, Lizard street, St Lukes
    Mr James Hunt (Butcher), Park road, Hornsey
    Miss Mary Parker Hunt, at Queens Head, 50 Theobalds road, Holborn
    Mr William George Hunt, at Queens Head, 50 Theobalds road, Holborn
    Hurst and Co (Pewterers), Union street, southwark
    Mr Henry Husband, Two Brewers, East Hill, Wandsworth
    Mr Charles Pope Hutchings, Marine Hotel, Hastings
    Mr Joseph Hutchinson, late of the King Harold, Circus road, Mitland Park
    Mrs Caroline Hutchinson, late of the King Harold, Circus road, Mitland Park
    Mr William Hutley, Lord Hood, Bridge street, Greenwich
    Mrs Charlotte Hutley, Lord Hood, Bridge street, Greenwich
    Mr Joseph Huxtep, Earl Moira, Shooters Hill road, Blackheath
    Mr Charles Thomas Ingram, Plough, 12 Crown street, Soho
    Mrs Mary Ann Ingram, Plough, 12 Crown street, Soho
    Mrs Jane Irons, Adam and Eve, 1 Paradise terrace, Liverpool road, Islington
    Mr Alexander Isaacson, Sir Paul Pindar, 169 Bishopsgate street without
    Mr George Jackson (Steward), Railway Hotel, Colney Hatch
    Mrs Mary Ann Jackson, Guilford Arms, 53 Guilford street, Russell square
    Mr David Jacobs (Glass dealer), 33 Haymarket
    Mrs Matilda Jacobs, 33 Haymarket
    Mr Philip Jacobs, 33 Haymarket
    Mr Jacons, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mr Robert James, Rochester Castle, High street, Stoke Newington
    Mrs Charlotte James, Rochester Castle, High street, Stoke Newington
    Mr John Jarvis, Duke of Clarence, 34 Charing Cross
    Mr William Jay, Yorkshire Grey, Leytonstone road
    Mr William Jenks, Fountain Inn, St Leonards on Sea
    Mrs Martha Jewell, Montagu Arms, 1 Montagu mews, Russell square


    Mr Frederick Johnson, Rose and Crown, Sevenoaks, Kent
    Mr Henry Alexander Johnson, White Lion, 23 Curzon street, Mayfair
    Miss Elizabeth Mary Jones, at Queen Elizabeth, Asylum road, Old Kent road
    Mrs Matilda Sophia Jones (Wife of Steward), Lowndes Arms, 3 Lyall place, Eaton square
    Mr Richard Jones, 32 Osborne terrace, Clapham road
    Mrs Elizabeth Jones, 32 Osborne terrace, Clapham road
    Mr Robert Jones, Boars Head, 157 Cannon street
    Miss Mary Elizabeth Jones, Boars Head, 157 Cannon street
    Mr John Stephen Jones, Boars Head, 157 Cannon street
    Miss Sarah Cousins Jones, Sussex Hotel, 30 Bouverie street, Fleet street
    Mr Walter Jones, Queens Head, 3 Albemarle street, Piccadilly
    Mr William Jones, Bulls Head, 75 Lever street, St Lukes
    Mr William Jones, Nightingale, Wood Green, Tottenham
    Mr Joseph, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mr William Samuel Keats, Coach and Horses, 214 Holloway road
    Mr George Kennedy, Two Brewers, 18 Redcross street, Borough
    Mr George Key, Lion, 1 Newcastle street, Strand
    Mr Abraham Keymer (Steward), Hare, 16 Heath place, Cambridge Heath
    Mr George Elijah Kiddell, Eight Bells, Church street, Greenwich
    Mr James Kilshall, Royal George, Blissett street, Greenwich
    Mrs Jane Kimberley, Queens Hotel, James street, Westbourne terrace
    Mr David King, Glengall Arms, Glengall road, Old Kent road
    Mr John King, Queens Head, Keppel terrace, Chelsea
    Mrs Sarah King, Peacock, 41 Minories
    Mr George C Knight (Messrs Worthington and Co, Brewers), Burton on Trent
    Mrs Hannah Knight, Kings Head and Lamb, 51 Upper Thames street
    Mr Joseph Knight, Dolphin, 76 North lane, Brighton
    Mr William Knight, King William the Fourth, 45 St Andrews road, Newington
    Mr Edwin Lamb (Steward), Bridport Arms, 84 Harrison street, Grays Inn road
    Mr William Lampard (Steward), White Bear Hotel, 221 Piccadilly
    Mrs Ann Landsell, Duke of Wellington, Old Woolwich road, Greenwich
    Mrs Lucy Larby (Widow of Past Chairman), Britannia, Fulham road
    Mrs Emma Latham, Sugar Loaf, 22 Great St Helens, Bishopsgate
    Mrs Emma Lavell, Black Swan, 6 Carter lane, Doctors Commons
    Mrs Eliza Law, 108 Englefield road, Islington
    Mr William Henry Lawrance, City Arms, Bridge road, Hammersmith
    Mr Lawrence, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mr Henry Lawrence, Half Moon Tavern, 38 Gracechurch street
    Mr John James Lawrence, White Hart, 1 Kennington cross
    Mrs Sarah Ann Lawrence, Campden Arms, 18 Hyde Park gate, Kensington
    Mr Edward Wentworth Lawson (Steward), Bricklayers Arms, 29 Eagle street, Red Lion Square
    Mr Thomas Layborn, Red Lion, 20 Great Windmill street, Haymarket
    Mrs Layborn, Red Lion, 20 Great Windmill street, Haymarket
    Mr William Thomas Leader, Mill Hill Tavern, Acton
    Mrs Leaf, per Mr Leaf, Messrs Ind Cooper and Co (Brewers), Osborn street, Whitechapel
    Mrs Mary Ann Leason, Ship and Rising Sun, 134 High street, Shadwell
    Mrs Margaret Lee (Widow of Past Governor), Shakespear, 75 Powis street, Woolwich
    Mrs Margaret Jane Lee (Widow of Past Governor and Steward), Royal Oak, 24 New road, Woolwich
    Mr Alfred James Lewis, Trafalgar Tavern, Park row, East Greenwich
    Mr John William Lewis (Ginger Beer Manufacturer), 127 High street, Shadwell
    Mr Thomas Morris Lewis, Weavers Arms, Newington road, Stoke Newington
    Mrs Susannah Lilley, Balham Hotel, Balham hill
    Mr John Lincoln, White Hart Hotel, Saxmundham, Suffolk
    Mr George Linford (Past Governor and Steward), Three Wheatsheaves, 56 Upper street, Islington
    Mr Edward Link, Three Tuns, 87 High street, Borough
    Mr William Lloyd, Bishop Bonner, Victoria Park
    Mr William Lock, Congleton Arms, Maxey road, Plumstead
    Mr William Thomas Lomax, Royal Standard, 106 Ann street, Plumstead
    Mr Edward Long, Belvedere Hotel, Erith, Kent
    Mr Matthew Bell Lough, Red Cow, High street, Peckham
    Mr Thomas Henry Lovegrove, Lion, 8 Market place, Upper Holloway
    Mrs Jane Emma Lowden, George, 1 George street, Blackfriars road
    Mrs Mary Ann Lowen, White Hart, 213 Upper Thames street
    Mr Effingham Lucas (Steward), Three Tuns, 83 Chancery lane
    Mr John Lunn, Cock and Magpie, 172 King street west, Hammersmith
    Mr George Lyons (Steward), Crown, Trafalgar road, Greenwich
    Mr William Lyver, Lord Clyde, Wotton road, Deptford
    Mrs Eleanor Lyver, Lord Clyde, Wotton road, Deptford
    Mr Richard Madgin, Prince Alfred, 38 Offord road, Caledonian road
    Mr William Magness, Ship and Shovel, Great Maze pond, Borough
    Mr Thomas Magrath, Two Mariners, 15 Hardinge street, Commercial road east
    Mr George Makepeace (Steward), Crown, 117 Cleveland street, Fitzroy square
    Mr J W Manger, Conservative club, 74 St James street
    Miss Marriott (Mrs Robert Edgar), Theatre Royal, Sadlers Wells
    Mrs Ann Trotman Marsden (Wife of Past Governor and Steward), 31 Walton street, Chelsea
    Mr Ernest Marshall, Coalmeters Arms, 31A Heath street, commercial road east
    Mr Francis Marshall (Steward), Neeld Arms, 1 Chippenham terrace, Harrow road
    Mr Henry Marshall (Butcher), Park road, Hornsey
    Mr Thomas M Marshall (Steward), Nags Head, 1 Postern row, Tower Hill
    Mr William Marshall, White Horse, 23 Lower Queen street, Rotherhithe
    Mr Henry Flyer Martell (Steward), Sir Isaac Newton, 18 Union street, Middlesex Hospital
    Miss Caroline Martin (Daughter of Past Trustee), at Halnaker Lodge, Coldharbour lane, Brixton
    Mr Ephraim Martin, William the Fourth, 10 Beauchamp street, Leather lane
    Mr George Martin, Anchor and Castle, 167 Tooley street, Southwark
    Mr Henry Martin, Bell Hotel, Week street, Maidstone
    Mrs Mary Martin, per Rev W G Martin MA (Chaplain), LV Asylum, Asylum road, Old Kent road
    Robert B Martin esq, 10 Gloucester villas, Wickham terrace, Lewisham
    Mr Samuel Maskell, Angel and Crown, 2 Whitechapel road
    Mrs Eliza Mason, White Horse, Hertingfordbury, Herts
    Mrs Sophia Mason, Marquis of Granby, 38 Percy street, Tottenham Court road
    Miss Annie Sarah Mason, Marquis of Granby, 38 Percy street, Tottenham Court road
    Mrs Ann Mason, Tankard, 66 Walcot place east, Kennington road
    Mrs Mary Ann Matthews (Wife of Steward), Gun, 125 Lupus street, Pimlico
    Mrs Sarah Ann May, Pied Bull, 22 High street, Islington
    Mr Lewis Mayger, Cottenham Arms, 26 Cottenham road, Upper Holloway
    Mrs Maynard (Wife of Past Governor), Hand and Flower, Hammersmith road
    Mrs Elizabeth Maynard, late of Feathers, 34 Great Chapel street, Westminster
    Mr McHenry, King Johns Head, 5 Abbey street, Bermondsey
    Mr William Patrick McMahon, Princess of Wales, Manchester road, Isle of Dogs
    Mr Arthur McNamara jun (Carrier etc), 10 Coal Exchange, Lower Thames street
    Mr Peter McVicker, Nell Gwynne, 1 Grosvenor row, Pimlico
    Mrs Annie Meacock, Britannia, Kensal New Town
    Mrs Margaret Meacock, 16A West street, West Smithfield
    Mr Charles Mead, Cavendish Arms, Cavendish road, Wandsworth road
    Mr John Meadows, Cheshire Cheese, 20 Phillips buildings, Somers Town
    Mr Thomas Meekham (Governor), Woodville Arms, Mildmay road, Stoke Newington
    Mrs Caroline Mercer, Horse Shoe, 7 Newington causeway
    Mrs Elizabeth Merchant (Wife of Steward), Bromley Arms, Fairfield road, Bow
    William Meredith and Sons (Biscuit Bakers), 69 Christian street, Commercial road east
    Mr William Downs Merritt at Mr Phillips (Wine Merchant), 43 Mark lane
    Mr William Daniel Merry, Kings Head, King street, Twickenham
    Mrs Isabel Sarah Caroline Miall, Castle, 2 High street, Gravesend
    Miss Jane Middlecott, at Greyhound, Dulwich
    Mrs Margaret Midgley, Globe, 17 Ellen street, Berner street, Commercial road east
    Mr JOhn Henry William Miles, Red Lion, 48 Parliament street, Westminster
    Mr Samuel Miles, British Queen, Church street, Greeenwich
    Mr J Millas, Lamb Hotel, Head street, Halstead, Essex
    Mrs Sarah Miller, at Lamb, 512 Kingsland road
    Mr Samuel Millis, Abingdon Tavern, Newland street, Kensington
    Mr George Mills, Sun in Splendour, 3 Lonsdale place, Notting Hill
    Mr John Milis, 36 East India Dock road
    Mr James Milnes, Railway Hotel, Bridge street, Halstead, Essex
    Mr George Minnis, 14 Cottage road, Euston square
    Mr Edward Benjamin Minton, Gloucester Arms, Gloucester crescent, Paddington
    Mr George Mitchell, Drum, 16 Snows fields, Bermondsey
    Mt Thomas John Mobbs, Spread Eagle, 2 Stockwell street, Greenwich




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Friday, 12-Jan-2018 23:16:48 GMT