• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 4 of 5

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers and others

    Mrs Sarah Moojen, Angel and Crown, 235 Upper street, Islington
    Mr Alexander Moon, Princess Victoria, 60 Castle street east, Oxford street
    Mrs Moore, Old Cheshire Cheese, Wine Office court, Fleet street
    Mr Charles John Moore (Steward), Johnsons Arms, Johnson street, Notting Hill
    Mrs Moore, Johnsons Arms, Johnson street, Notting Hill
    Mr Edwin Davis Moore, Railway Tavern, Blackheath
    Miss Frances George Moore (Daughter of Steward), at Falcon, 2 Sussex place, Camden Town
    Mr John Walker Moore, Lord Derby, Plumstead road, Plumstead
    Mrs Mary Ann Moore (Wife of Governor), Globe, Royal Hill, Greenwich
    Mr Thomas Moore, Green Man, South End, Lewisham
    Mr Thomas Morgan, Roebuck, Church street, Kennington Oval
    Mr Thomas Morgan, Lord Clyde, Auckland street, Vauxhall
    Mr William Hazel Morgan, Northumberland Arms, Well street, South Hackney
    Mr William Baxter Morris, British Stores, 7 New street, St Johns Wood
    Mr George Morton, Enterprise, 17 and 18 Ossulston street, Somers Town
    Mrs Mosley (Wife of Past Governor), Oliver Arms, 1 Westbourne terrace north, Harrow road
    Mr George Joseph Mumford, Roebuck, Turnham green
    Mrs Rebecca Munday, Star, 31 Aldersgate street
    Miss Murrell, at Mr Thompsons (Draper), High street, Epsom
    Mrs Mary Ann Murrell, Westmoreland Arms, 7 George street, Portman square
    Mr Neale, Rose and Crown, Plumstead
    Mr Frederick Neate, Bell inn, Staines road, Hounslow
    Mr George Thomas Neate, White Bear, 30 Park street, Grosvenor square
    Mrs Rosetta Louisa Neate, Load of Hay, 62 Praed street, Paddington
    Mr Tobias Nelson, Windmill, 8 Robert street, West India Dock road
    Mr William Newbery, 23 Little Marylebone street, Portland place
    Mr Jonathan Newson, Marquis of Granby, 122 Union street, Borough
    Mr Alfred Newton, Royal Oak, Keppel street, Chelsea
    Miss Clara Newton, Antelope, Lorn road, Brixton
    Miss Harriet Newton, Antelope, Lorn road, Brixton
    Mr Sussex Newton, Duke of Sussex, Portobello road, Notting Hill
    Mr George Nicholson, Hare and Hounds, Upper street, Islington
    Mr Richard Nordon, New Globe, 352 Mile End road
    Mrs Elizabeth Newman (Wife of Past Chairman), 4 Lower Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
    Mr Stephen Norris, Kings Arms, 65 King street, Borough
    Mr William North, Peacock, 41 Minories
    Mr George Northwood, Bell, Leytonstone, Essex
    Mrs Norton, Vauxhall Tavern, Vauxhall
    Mr James Nuttall, 53 Jewin street, Cripplegate
    Mr Edward Oakes (Butcher), Leadenhall market
    Mr George Oakman, Hope and Anchor, Tottenham lane, Hornsey
    Mr William Oldfield, Pelican House, 50 New Church road, Camberwell
    Mrs Emma Oldfield, Pelican House, 50 New Church road, Camberwell
    Mr Samuel Olliff, Star and Garter, 70 Caledonian road
    Mr Frederick Olney, Silver Cup, 51 Cromer street, Brunswick square
    Mr W Orchard, White Hart, 1 London street, Greenwich
    Mr William Follett Osborn, Castle Tavern, Barking road, Plaistow
    Mr Peter OIsgood, Half Moon, Upper Holloway
    Mr Thomas Ovenden, Tigers Head, Lee green, Lee, Kent
    Mr Joseph Overell, Windsor Castle, 114 Great Suffolk street, Borough
    Mr Henry Overton, Princess of Wales, 8 South street, Walworth
    Mr George Owen, 68 Frith street, Soho
    Master George Oxford, late at Strand Music Hall, Strand
    Miss Florence Oxford, late at Strand Music Hall, Strand
    Mr George John Jagon Page, Royal Cambridge Music Hall, Commercial street, Whitechapel
    Mrs Annie Page, Royal Cambridge Music Hall, Commercial street, Whitechapel
    Mr Thomas Pain sen, 205 Fulham road
    Mrs Mary Pallett, Cock and Bottle, 96 Cannon street, City
    Mr William Pallett, Melbourne Arms, Sandy hill, Plumstead
    Mrs Anne Palmer, Queens Head, Green Lanes, Tottenham
    Mr James Pannell, Durham Arms, 41 Harleyford road, Vauxhall
    Mr Philip Parfrey, White Swan, Greenwich road, Greenwich
    Mr John wilson Parry (Milliner), 73 Upper street, Islington
    Miss Annie Pascoe, at Old Fountain, 3 Baldwin street, City road
    Mrs Mary Patrick, Angel and Trumpet, 9 High street, Stepney
    Mr James Paul, Rockingham Arms, 31 Hosier Lane, Smithfield
    Mr George Payten (Draper), 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mr Henry Peacock, Old Plough, High road, Tottenham
    Mr James Peall (Steward), George and Dragon, 1 Blackheath hill
    Mr Henry Pearce, at Westminster Brewery Company, Earl street, Westminster
    Mr Thomas Pearson, Three Compasses, Freeschool sreet, Horselydown
    Mr James Peart, Sir William Walworth, 297 Walworth road
    Mrs Ann Peart, Sir William Walworth, 297 Walworth road
    Master Charles Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
    Miss Marian Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
    Miss Annie Pegler, 3 Brunswick villas, New road, Hammersmith
    Mr Abel Penfold, Anglesea Arms, New road, Woolwich
    Mr Thomas Perridge (Cigar Merchant), 2 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mrs Perridge, 2 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mr James Perry, Ship tavern, 17 Ivy lane, Newgate street
    Mr Miles Peters, Mansion house, 46 to 48 Kennington Park road
    Phillips and Co (Tea Merchants), 8 King William street, London bridge
    Mr Benjamin George Phillips, Ship, 299 Rotherhithe street
    Mr Frederick James Phillips, Coach and Horses, 118 Edgware road
    Mr George Phillips, City of Quebec, 237 Oxford street
    Mr Henry Phillips, Olive Branch, 58 Crawford street, Marylebone
    Mr Robert Phipps, Coach and Horses, 4 Dover street, Piccadilly


    Mr Charles Pincott, University Hotel, 29 and 30 Grafton street east, Totenham Court road
    Mrs Kate Piper (Wife of Steward), Unicorn, 32 High street, Shoreditch
    Mr Benjamin Bates Pitts, Ship, 89 Horseferry road, Westminster
    Mr Plant, at Mr Paytens, 3 and 4 Nelson street, Greenwich
    Mrs Margaret Jane Plaw, Roebuck, Kennington cross
    Mr William Gower Poole, at Messrs William Webb and Sons (Wine Merchants), 37 King William street
    Mr William Pope (Past Governor), at Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Brixton
    Mr James Pope, at Canterbury Arms, Canterbury road, Brixton
    Mr Joseph Portch, Crown and Anchor, Turnham green
    Mrs Mary Potter, Sturt Arms, 55 New North road
    Mrs Sarah Powell, Samsons Castle, 210 Grange road, Bermondsey
    Mr Thomas Wills Prall, Kings Arms, 108 Edgware road
    Mrs Pratt, Stag, Wandsworth road
    Miss Mary Ann Pratt, 2 St Thomas's road, Victoria Park road, Hackney
    Mr John Price, Prince of Wales, 212 Caledonian road
    Mr Thomas Price, Duke of Gloucester, Sydenham road, North Croydon
    Mrs Jane Maria Prior, Plough and Harrow, 140 Newington butts
    Mrs Maria Prior, George and Vulture, 3 Castle court, Birchin lane, Cornhill
    Messrs Edward Pritchard and Co (Tobacco Manufacturers), 37 King street, Snowhill
    Mr Julian Pritchard, Hoop and Toy, 22 Thurloe place, Old Brompton
    Miss Charlotte Elizabeth Probyn (Daughter of Steward), at London Apprentice, 12 Old street road
    Mr Charles Edward proctor, Plough, 201 Hoxton street, Hoxton
    Mr Robert Protheroe, Fishmongers Arms, St Johns hill, Wandsworth
    Mr Alfred Cheshire Pugh, White Horse, White Horse hill, Chislehurst
    Mr William Punchard, 7 Rheidol terrace, Islington
    Mrs Mary Ann Punchard, 7 Rheidol terrace, Islington
    Mr Henry Archer Purchase, College Arms, 191 Great College street, Camden Town
    Mr Thomas Quartermaine, Ship Tavern, Greenwich
    Mr Henry Quick, Three Jolly Butchers, 7 1/2 Warwick lane, Newgate street
    Mr Edward Quiddington, Roebuck Hotel, Richmond Hill
    Mrs Elizabeth Quinton, Ben Jonson, Harrow road
    Mrs Sally Rapley, Two Eagles, 6 South street, West square, Lambeth
    Mr William Rawley, 11 Torriano Avenue, Camden Town
    Messrs Henry Doo and James Rawlings (Soda Water manufacturer), 23 Artillery row, Westminster
    Mrs Rebbeck, Princess of Wales, 22 St Georges road, Regent Park
    Mr Charles Reed (Cigar Merchant), Arthur street, Grays Inn road
    Mr William Edward Reed, Crown and Cushion, 1 Market hill, Woolwich
    Mrs Eliza Reed, Crown and Cushion, 1 Market hill, Woolwich
    Mr James Wilkinson Reeve, Dukes Head, 10 Lower Kennington lane, Lambeth
    Mrs Sophia Reeves, City Arms, Popes Head alley, Cornhill
    Mr Justus Hendrick Theodorus Regenbogen, Three Tuns, 22 Great New street, Fetter lane
    Mr Edwin Rennoldson, Coach and Horses, 29 Ray street, Clerkenwell
    Mr William Reynolds, Prince of Wales, Brunswick road, Camberwell
    Mrs Charlotte Rice, Guy Earl of Warwick, 42 St John street, Clerkenwell
    Mr Frederick Richardson, Bear and Wheatsheaf, 72 Lower Thames street, City
    Mr Robert Richardson, Restaurant, Charing Cross Hotel, Strand
    Mr Samuel Richardson (Steward), Devonshire Castle, 24 Desborough place, Harrow road
    Mr William Samuel Richardson (Past Trustee and Steward), Hope, 90 St John street, West Smithfield
    Mr Edwin Richens, 24 Frampton Park road, Hackney
    Mr Frederick Ridley, Duke of Sussex, Haggerstone bridge
    Mr George Ring (Past Trustee), 3 Vassall place, Brixton road
    Mrs Elizabeth Mary Rippin, at Black Horse, 400 Oxford street
    Mrs Ann Rivers (widow of Past Governor), 97 Camberwell road
    David Roberts esq, MD, 3 Great Dover street, Borough
    Mr Robert Roberts (Tobacconist), 115 High street, Borough
    Mr Robinson, Bricklayers Arms, 22 Trafalgar road, Greenwich
    Mr James Robinson, Flowers of the Forest, 123 Blackfriars road
    Mrs Mary Robinson, Flowers of the Forest, 123 Blackfriars road
    Mr Thomas Robinson, Kings Head, Crouch end, Hornsey
    Mr John Robson, Sydney Arms, 8 Charles street, commercial road east
    Mr John Ellis Roffey (Builder), 99 Great George street, Bermondsey
    Mrs May Ann Roffey, 99 Great George street, Bermondsey
    Mr Joseph Roseblade, Bluecoat Boy, 415 City road
    Mr William Ross, Kings Head, 1 Great Mitchell street, St Lukes
    Mr William Rushton, Royal Hotel, 50 Norland road, Notting Hill
    Mr William Rushton jun, Fortune of War, York road, Kings Cross
    Miss Jessie Sadler, at Coopers Arms, 309 High street, Poplar
    Mr Edward Salisbury (Governor), Horse and Cart, 43 Tooley street
    Mrs Emma Salisbury, Thirteen Cantons, 9 King street, Soho
    Mrs Harriet Sanders (Wife of Governor), Paget Arms, Albert road, Dalston
    Mr William Sandford, 1 Gloucester terrace, Hyde Park
    Mr James Saunders, at Messrs Salt and Co (Brewers), 14 Strand
    Mr Edmund Sawyer, King of Prussia, 27 High street, Kensington
    Mrs Annie Maria Scales, Wellington tavern, 28,29 and 30 Brooke street, Holborn
    Schiff Brothers (Tobacco Manufacturers), 16 Great Alie street, Goodmans fields
    Mr Charles Scott, Red Cross, 10 Upper East Smithfield
    Mrs Eleanor Scott, Fox Inn, Islington green
    Mrs Ann Searle (wife of Trustee), Queens Arms, 21 Albert terrace, Knightsbridge
    Mrs Catherine Seaton, Dublin Castle, St Georges East
    Mr William Sellman (the late), Clayton Arms, Clayton street, Kensington
    Mrs Emma Selth, Golden Lion, Brixton road
    Mrs Sophia Seyfried, Coach and Horses, 24 Maddox street, regent street
    Mrs Mary Ann Shadlock, Canonbury Tavern, 35 St Marys road, Islington
    Mr Shand (Steward), North Pole, Greenwich road
    Mrs Emma Sharman, per R H Sharman esq, Middle Temple lane
    Mr Henry Sharman (Past Governor and Steward), Coachmakers Arms, 24 Marylebone lane
    Mr Richard Sharman, Duchess of York, Battersea fields
    Mr Frederic Shelley (Steward), King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street, Piccadilly
    Mrs Jane Shelley, King Johns Head, 8 Albemarle street, Piccadilly
    Mr Philip James Shelley, Globe, 199 Evelyn street, Deptford
    Mr William Shelley (Glass Dealer), 11 Claylands road, Clapham road
    Miss Annie Shurey, at Eaglet, Seven Sisters road, Holloway
    Mrs Anne Simmons, Bricklayers Arms, Earl street, Blackfriars
    Mr Charles Simpson, at Crown and Anchor, Brixton road
    Mrs Sarah Skinner, Goat and Boots, 13 Brook street, Euston road
    Mrs Elizabeth Slyth, Royal Albert, 18 Belmont place, Wandsworth road
    Mrs Ann Smith, Gate House, 149 Hampstead road
    Mrs Betsey Smith (the late), Old England, Delamare crescent, Harrow road
    Mrs Eliza Smith, Daughter of Mr Thomas Smith (Secretary to LV Protection Society), 90 Farringdon street
    Mr Frederick Smith, Messrs Smith and Tyers (Liquid Sugar Refiners), 14 Green street, Blackfriars
    Mr John Smith (Steward), Marquis of Anglesea, 39 Bow street, Covent Garden
    Miss Anne Elizabeth Smith, Marquis of Anglesea, 39 Bow street, Covent Garden
    Mr Peter Smith, White Swan, 26 White street, Little Moorfields
    Mr Richard Smith, Ship and Whale, Russell street, Rotherhithe
    Mr Samuel Smith, White Hart, High street, Acton
    Mr Stephen Smith, Treasurer, Royal Surrey Theatre, Blackfriars road
    Mr William George Smith, Queens Arms, 96 Marlborough road, Chelsea
    Mrs Clara Smith, Queens Arms, 96 Marlborough road, Chelsea
    Mr William James Smith, Ship, Erith, Kent
    Mrs Maria Eliza Smithers (Licensed carman), London Dock Gate, Upper East Smithfield
    Mr Frederick George Smyrk, 6 guildhall chambers
    Mr Keable Smyth (Past Trustee), High House, Grove street, South Hackney




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 17-Nov-2016 00:28:26 GMT