• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1867 - part 5 of 5

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of nearly 1000 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers in 1867. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1867 - General Subscriptions

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers and others

    Mr Robert South, Black Bull, High street, Stoke Newington
    Mr W Speedy, Royal George Hotel, 32 Drummond street, Euston square
    Spreadbrow and Co (Tobacconists), 20 High road, Knightsbridge
    Miss Eliza Amy Spriston, 11 Lucas terrace, Alfred street, Bow
    Mr Thomas Daniel Spurgin (Steward), Mildmay Tavern, 120 Balls Pond road
    Mrs Susan Squires, late of the Prince Albert, 31 Blackfriars road
    Mr Frederick Charles Stables at Messrs Younger and Co (brewers), 36A Belvedere road, Lambeth
    Mrs Stacey, Eagle, 17 Coppice row, Farringdon road
    Mr George William Stainby, Crown and Anchor, 118 New Kent road
    Mrs Stainby, Crown and Anchor, 118 New Kent road
    Mr Charkes William Stanton, Bull and Halfmoon, 267 Rotherhithe street
    Mr Robert Calverley Stapley, Black Horse, 133 Evelyn street, Deptford
    Mr George Starling, Hope, York road, Battersea
    Mr John Stearn, Duke of Cambridge, 21 Mansion House street, Kennington lane
    Mrs Rhoda Stedman, 6 Lower Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
    Mrs Mary Steer, Victory, 18A Clarence road, Kentish Town
    Mr William Steib, Earl of Derby, King Edward road, Hackney
    Mr Charles Stennett (Past Chairman), 4 Upper Heathfield terrace, Turnham green
    Mrs Emily L Stephens (wife of Steward), Plough, 144 High street, Notting Hill
    Mr James Thomas Stevens, Duke of York, Chiswick
    Mr Jesse Stevens, Manor House, 101 Upper Stamford street, Blackfriars road
    Mr William Stevens, 2 Prospect place, Peckham Rye
    Mrs Priscilla Stevens, 2 Prospect place, Peckham Rye
    Mr Charles James Stewart, Blue Posts, 18 King street, Golden square
    Mr William Henry Stoakes, at Fox, Islington green
    Mr William Stoneman, White Lion, 14 Fleet lane, Farringdon street
    Mr Alfred Barker Storey, Grey Coat Boy, 38 Great Peter street, Westminster
    Mrs Elizabeth Storey, Adam and Eve, 11 terrace, Kensington
    Mr William Strohm, Bricklayers Arms, 210 Upper Whitecross street
    Mr Joseph Harrison Stratton, Red Cow, 223 High street, Deptford
    Mrs An Strip, Two Chairmen, 20 Warwick street, Charing Cross
    Mr Robert Stuart, Globe, 25 Milton road, Gravesend
    Mrs Fanny Stuart, Globe, 25 Milton road, Gravesend
    Mr John Sturgess, Brockley Jack, Brockley lane, Lewisham
    Mr James Styles, Chequers, High street, Eltham, Kent
    Mr Henry Holmes Sutton, Royal Oak, Sevenoaks, Kent
    Mr John Sutton, Sun, Portpool lane, Grays Inn road
    Mr William Richard Swainston, Three Bucks Tavern, 22 Old Jewry
    Mr John Thomas Sweet, Red Lion, Little Guilford street, Russell square
    Mr Thomas Tennant Tarlington, Hope, 9 Holly street, North Dalston
    Mr Henry Tayler, at Messrs Hollebone and Sons (Wine Merchants), 19 Southampton street, Bloomsbury
    Mr Arthur Taylor, Royal Oak, Richmond road, Twickenham
    Mr Benjamin Taylor, Sole consignee of Messrs Griffith and Cos Pale Ale, 14 Mary street, Euston road
    Mrs C Taylor, 27 Christchurch road, Roupell Park, Brixton
    Mr Henry Taylor, Holloway road
    Mr John Taylor (Soda Water Manufacturer), 3 St Pauls place, Walworth common
    Mr Charles Temple, Craven Head, 99 Drury lane
    Miss Fanny Terry, 150 High street, Clapham
    Mrs Jane Thick, Green Man, South row, Covent Garden market
    Mr John Thick, Green Man, South row, Covent Garden market
    Mrs Emma Thomas, Three Tuns, 11 Billingsgate
    Mr Joseph Thompson (Engineer), 34 Thomas street, Horselydown
    Mr John Thornett at Messrs Bass and Co (Ale Brewers), Kings road, Old St Pancras road
    Mr Frederick Thornton, Oxford Arms, Church street, Deptford
    Mr Robert Clint Thornton (Past Trustee), late of Bedford Music Hall, 1 Grove street, Camden Town
    Mrs Betsey Thorpe, National Stores, 97 Farringdon street
    Mr James Tidman (Soda Water Manufacturer), 74 Sidney street, Mile end
    Mr Robert James Tilburn, King of Prussia, Barnet
    Mr John Tilley, Green Man, 383 Euston road
    Mr W Timbs, 27 Victoria road, Kentish Town
    Mr George Tomkin, Falcon, 8 Falcon square, Aldersgate street
    Mr Herbert Tookey, Railway Hotel, West Borough, Maidstone, Kent
    Mr John Townsend (Biscuit Baker), 1 Wyndham road, Camberwell
    Mr Treadwell, Princess Charlotte, 379 Albany road, Camberwell
    Mr Charles James Fox Trery, Castle, High street, Lower Tooting
    Mr Frederick Trotman, Refreshment Department (& Soda Water Manufacturer), Zoologicl gardens, regents Park
    Mr John William Truman, Ship, 13 Carnaby street, Golden square
    Mr Charles Tucker, Prince George of Cumberland, 41 Frederick street, Regents Park
    Mr William Turberville, Plough, 26 Museum street, Bloomsbury
    Mr John E Turnbull, at Messrs Booth and Co (Distillers), 55 Cowcross street, Smithfield
    Mr Richard Turnell, late of Victory, Tottenham road, Kingsland
    Mr Henry Turner, Bird in Hand, 11 Garden row, London road, Southwark
    Mr Robert Turner, Anchor Tap, 28 Horselydown lane
    Mr Thomas Turner (Steward), Rodneys Head, 138 Whitechapel road
    Mr Robert Tweedy (Steward), Unicorn, 79 Jermyn street, St Jmaes's
    Mrs Sarah Ullmer, Black Swan, 26 Browns lane, Spitalfields
    Mr William Upton, 1 Acre lane, Brixton
    Mrs Sarah Upton, 1 Acre lane, Brixton
    Mr William Upton, Salisbury Tavern, 91 and 92 Strand
    Mrs Eliza Upton, Salisbury Tavern, 91 and 92 Strand
    Mr Clement Varndell, Red Lion, 29 Hart street, Covent Garden
    Mr William Vass, Monmouth Head, 17 Hemmings row, St Martins lane
    Mrs Mary Ann Vass, Monmouth Head, 17 Hemmings row, St Martins lane
    Mr Charles Viner, Alliance, Charles street, Peckham
    Mr William Wagstaff, Hero of Waterloo, 108 Waterloo road
    Mr George Wakeford, 3 Wilton place, Knightsbridge
    Mr Edward Wakeling (Past Governor and Steward), Black Horse, 5 Tichborne street, Haymarket
    Mr John Waldron, Ten Bells, 33 Church street, Spitalfields
    Mr Charles Walker, Baxter Arms, Baxter road, Islington
    Mr Thomas Walker, Merlins cave, 64 South Audley street
    Master William Walker, at Sun, 1 Gate street, Lincolns Inn fields
    Mr William Lane Walker, Devonshire Arms, 21 Devonshire street, Portland place
    Mrs Wallis, Priory Tavern, St Leonards street, Bromley
    Mr George J Wallis, Grove place, Southampton street, Camberwell
    Miss Jane Walter (Daughter of Steward) at Blue Posts, 10 Shoe lane, Fleet street
    Mr Francis William Ward (Chairman of Institution), Lord Nelson, Trafalgar road, East Greenwich
    Mr William Ward, Bedford Head Tavern, 41 Maiden lane, Covent Garden
    Mrs Elizabeth Warne (Pewterer), 113 Blackfriars road
    Mr Richard Waterhouse jun, Star and Garter, Old Woolwich causeway
    Mr James Cottam Waterman, Kings Head, 98 Newington causeway
    Mr George W Watkinson, Duchess of Kent, Bridge street, Homerton
    Mr Thomas Watkinson, Plough, Beddington, Kent
    Mr William Watling (Pork pie manufacturer), Brewer street, Pimlico
    Mrs Margaret Stanley Watts, Bell, 20 Brick lane, Spitalfields


    Mr Minson Watts, White Swan, 1 Robarts place, Commercial road east
    W C W per Messrs Bond, Forbes and Cunningham (Wine Merchants), 4 Arthur street west, London bridge
    Mr Thomas Weatherly (Steward), George and Dragon, 18 New North street, Red Lion square
    Mr Charles Webb, Camden Head, 241 Bethnal Green road
    Mr Frederick Edward Webb, Kings Head, 59 Essex road, Islington
    Mr W H Webb, 23 Albert terrace, New Church road, Camberwell
    Mr William Webb, at Messrs Hore and Gifford (Distillers), Osborn street, Whitechapel
    Websters Brothers (Tea Merchants), 39 Moorgate street
    Mr James Webster, Wheatsheaf, 365 Oxford street
    Mr Thomas Wellbeloved (Steward), Shakspear Tavern, Shakspear road, Stoke Newington
    Mrs Emma Weller, Duke of York, Larkhall lane, Clapham
    Mr John Wells (Tobacconist), 9 Newington butts
    Mrs Elizabeth Wentsell (Wife of Governor of Incorporated Society), Ship, Lower Fore street, Lambeth
    Mr James West, Fox and Bull, 10 High row, Knightsbridge
    Mr Andrew Reid Whale, Civet Cat, 14 High street, Kensington
    Mr Thomas Whaley (Past Chairman and Steward), Sun, 30 Lambs Conduit street
    Mrs Whiffen (Wife of Steward), City Arms, 198 High street, Deptford
    Mr George White, Rye House, Peckham Rye
    Mrs Sarah Elizabeth White, 17 Lambeth road
    Master arthur Tribe Whitehead (Son of Past Trustee), Queen, Commercial road, Peckham
    Mr James Whitehead, Park Tavern, Park road, Lower Norwood
    Mr Alexander Whittet, Horns Tavern, Kennington Park
    Mr Samuel Wickens, Old Jerusalem Tavern, 1 St Johns square, Clerkenwell
    Mr Alfred Wigmore, Malden tavern, New Malden, Surrey
    Mr John Wildish, Beulah villa, Wimbledon, Surrey
    Mr Israel Solomon Wilks (CigarManufacturer), 4 Raven row, Spitalfields
    Mrs Elizabeth Williams, Sun Music Hall, High road, Knightsbridge
    Mrs Everell Williams, Plymouth Arms, 16 Mill lane, Tooley street
    Mr William Williams, Cross Keys, 108 St John street, West Smithfield
    Mr William Frederick Williams, Grapes, 27 London road, Southwark
    Mr Frederick Willis, Mechanics Larder, 213 Grays Inn road
    Mrs Jane Willson (Widow of Past Chairman), Willsons cottage, Queens road, Peckham
    Mr Charles Wilson, Watermans Arms, Dulwich road, Penge
    Mr John Wilson (Governor), 29 Alpha square, Walworth
    Mrs Ann Wilson, 29 Alpha square, Walworth
    Mr William Wilson, Earl Russell, Gloucester road, Croydon
    Mr William Wilson, Palmerston Arms, 1 South place, Upper Kennington lane
    Miss Jessie Wiltshire, at Blue Last, 1 Broadway, Ludgate hill
    Mrs Catherine Mary Wimpey, Kensington Arms, 29 Newland street, Kensington
    Mr William Giles Winn (Steward), Florence tavern, Florence street, Islington
    Mrs Mary Winstone (Wife of Steward), Duke of Sussex, 55 High street, Kensington
    Mr Thomas Winterbotham, Peeles coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
    Mrs Eliza Eleanor Winterbotham, Peeles coffee house, 177 and 178 Fleet street
    Miss Jane Withers, at Horn of Plenty, 18 Globe road, Mile End road
    Miss Mary Ann Witten, at White Horse, South row, Covent Garden market
    Miss Alice Mary Wood, at Adam and Eve, Duke street, Chelsea
    Mr John Woodhatch (Cigar Manufacturer), 11A Tottenham Court road
    Mr James Woodman, Agent for Messrs Pendreigh and Co (Brewers), Cambridge Wharf, Ranelagh road, Pimlico
    Mr Woodwell, Flower of Kent, Upper Lewisham road, Deptford
    Mr Frederick Warner (Steward), Lucas Arms, 245A Grays Inn road
    Mr William Henry Wreford, 10 Old Broad street
    Mrs Annie Wright, Princes Hotel, Princes square, Bayswater
    Mr Charles Wright, Cogers Hall, 15 Bride lane, Fleet street
    Mr Edward Wright jun, Albion Hotel, Ramsgate
    Mrs Mary Ann Wright, Five Bells and Bladebone, 12 Three Colt street, Limehouse
    Mrs Mary Ann Wright, 11 Lucas terrace, Alfred street, Bow road
    Mr Thomas Wright (Past Chairman), Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Mrs Rosa Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Miss Jane Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Master William York Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Master Walter Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Master Alfred Wright, Stirling Castle, 73 Church street, Camberwell
    Mr William Charles Wright, Nags Head, York road, Battersea
    Mrs Eliza Wyatt, King on Horseback, 118 Borough High street
    Mrs Emma Ann Wyatt, Clarence Hotel, Jeffries road, Clapham rise
    Mr James Wyld, Publisher of the "Licensed Victuallers Guardian", 48 Bedford street, Strand
    Mrs Eliza Wyld, 48 Bedford street, Stran
    Mrs Mary Ann Yardley (Steward), Coopers Arms, 24 Tower street, Westminster Bridge road
    Edwin Yelland esq (Manager to Life & Assurance Co), 8 New Bridge street, Blackfriars
    Mr Henry Young, Cambrian stores, 50 Warwick street, Regent street
    Mr John Miles Young, Princess Royal, 37 Warwick street, Pimlico




    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 17-Nov-2016 00:28:34 GMT