I am the number 1 site for UK Pub history & a historical street directory of London

Search the pub history site by surname, address or pub name

Licensed Victuallers Association in 1869 - part 2 of 4

Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

This is a listing of about 500 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

LVA 1869 - General Subscriptions

Subscribers (excluding amounts)

Licensed Victuallers and others

Mrs Eliza Matilda Creasy, late of Duke of Wellington, St James's road, Holloway
Thomas Jas Cribb, Crown and Sceptre, Streatham hill
Harry Clarence Palmer Curtis (nephew of Thomas Brown, past Governor), Red Lion, 24 Batty street, Commercial road east
William Dakin, 5 Upper Guildford street, Caledonian road
George Darcy (Governor), Jamaica coffee house, St Michaels alley, Cornhill
John Davies (Chimney Sweep), Pomeroy street, New Cross
Henry Davis, Eagle, Chestnut road, Tottenham
John Day (Governor), St Johns Tavern, 29 St Johns Wood road
Fred John Deacon, George, Glengall road, Cubitt Town
William Deacon, Prince of Wales, 15 York street, Westminster
John Delves, Newcastle Arms, Millwall, Poplar
William Dent, Princess of Wales, 17 South street, Walworth
Henry Denyer, Grosvenor Arms, 103 Page street, Westminster
James Deverall, Barley Mow, 50 Long lane, Smithfield
Alfred Dickinson (Past Chairman and Steward), Green Dragon, 56 and 57 Fleet street
Jas Doble, White Swan, 14 Vauxhall Bridge road
Henry Doughton, Nuns Head, Nunhead green, Peckham
Messrs Drew and Sons (Biscuit Bakers), 165 - 167 High street, Shadwell
Lear J Drew (Biscuit Bakers), 165 - 167 High street, Shadwell
Master William Godson Drew (Biscuit Bakers), 165 - 167 High street, Shadwell
Edwin Druller, Brewers Arms, Morgans lane, Tooley street
William Henry Dumbrill, late of Artillery Arms, 102 Bunhill row
Richard Dunn (Steward)m Adam and Eve, 66 St John street road
William Dunn (Gasfitter), 45 Walworth road
Thomas Samuel Eade (Tailor), 168 Pentonville road
Jas Hy Edmonds, Kings Arms, 230 Mile End road
Alfred Elliott, Royal Standard, Stockbridge terrace, Pimlico
Henry Ellis, Three Compasses, 1 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Mrs Mary Ellis, Three Compasses, 1 Brick lane, Spitalfields


Jas Ellis, Canterbury Music Hall, Upper Marsh, Lambeth
Josh Ellis, Kings Arms, 263 Kentish Town road
William Henry Ellis, Old Star, Calvert street, Wapping
James Elms, Inverness Arms, 27 Inverness place, Plumstead
Thomas Elsey, Fox and Crown, West hill, Highgate
Thomas Elworthy sen, Bell, 3 Lower Thames street
Mrs J Evans, Star and Garter, 539 Kingsland road
Henry Everson, Spotted Dog, Cirencester street, Harrow road
William Fairchild (Grocer), 77 Bishopsgate street Without
James Fell, Morning Advertiser Office, 127 Fleet street
Jas Field, Queen Adelaide, Wandsworth
Leonard Field, Princess of Wales, York road, Wandsworth
Henry Hobson Finch, Alexandra Hotel, Broadway, Grove street, South Hackney
Miss Emily Fisher, Refreshment department, Victoria Station, Pimlico
Miss Edith Fisk, St James's Hotel, German place, Brighton
Josh Fitch, Old Kings Arms, 188 Grays Inn road
William Fitch, Halfway House, 50 Webber street, Blackfriars
Thomas Foster, Camberwell Arms, Kimpton road, Camberwell
Gilbert Fownes, Monsell Arms, Wimbledon
Frederick Fox, Euston Tavern, 73 Euston road
George Francis, Railway Hotel, High street, Clapham road
William L Fraser, White Swan, 125 Caledonian road
Mr H Freer, Hooperand Sons, Wine Merchants, Queenhithe
A friend, per Mr James Bennett (Governor), Oakley Arms, 22 Hall street, City road
A Friend, per Mr James Forster, Railway Tavern, London street, Fenchurch street
Fryer and Coultman Tobacco Manufacturers, 2 and 3 West Smithfield
Isaac S Gadsby, Clarence Tavern, Seven Sisters road
Philip Garrard, Ram Inn, 14 High street, Guildford
Francis Chapman Garrett (Steward), Shaftesbury Tavern, Hornsey rise
William C Garrett, Parrs Head, 73 King street, Camden Town
Mrs Elizabeth Susannah Geach, Welsh Harp, 47 Chandos street, Strand
Henry Geddes, Guilder and Decorator, 119
Salisbury square, Fleet streeet
James George, Neptune, Creek street, Deptford
Gerardin and Watson, Pewterers, 43 Poland street, Oxford street
Mr Germany, at Messrs William Younger & Cos, Brewers (Edinburgh), Belvedere road, Lambeth
Edwin David Gilbert, Cannon, 80 Queen street, Hammersmith
George Gill, Rising Sun, Hanworth road, Hounslow
Mr Gillham, Spread Eagle, 2 Stockwell street, Greenwich
William Godfrey, Duke of Wellington, 41 Spring gardens
Richard Godsell, Coach and Horses, Stone bridge, Willesden
Charles Golding, Railway Hotel, Haywards Heath, Sussex
James Goodchild, Victoria, Ealing green, Ealing
George and Samuel Goodes, Tobacco Manufacturers, 131 Shoreditch
Chas Goodridge, Sail Maker, Glasshouse street, East Smithfield
Frederick Goodwin, Fountain, 88 Shoreditch
Frederick Gordon, Restaraunt, Crosby Hall, Bishopsgate street
Charles Thomas Gosheron, Hutchinsons Arms, Devonport street, Commercial road east
Thomas Goswell, Belvedere Tavern, Penton street, Pentonville
Jeremial Gough, Old Parrs Head, 166 Aldersgate street
Mrs Grant, Horselydown, 18 Fair street, Horselydown
George Green, Montpelier, 38 Montpelier row, Brompton
George Green, George the Third, 104 High street, Wandsworth
John Grieve, St James's Restaurant, 69 and 71 Regent street
Henry Grimsdell (Past Chairman), Devonshire House, Seven Sisters road
William Guest (Steward), Ranelagh Arms, Roman road, Old Ford
Edwin Haigh, Johnson Arms, Johnson street, Notting Hill
Charles William halford, Cigar merchant, 31 Cranbourn street, Leicester square
George David Hall, Bagnigge Wells tavern, 39 Kings Cross road
Mrs Lucy Hall (Wife of Steward), White Hart, Merton, Surrey
Mrs Hallett (Wife of Steward), Mitre, 125 Chancery lane
Mrs Sarah Hammond, Fountain, Jamaica street, Stepney
Mr T Handley, Canteen, Vicarage road, West Ham
George Hardley, Apple Tree and Mitre, Cursitor street, Chancery lane
Mr Harper, Compasses, Lower Marsh, Lambeth
Mrs Louisa Harris (Wife of Past Trustee), 8 Ramsfort place, Plough road, Rotherhithe
Mrs Ann Harrison (Wife of Past Governor and Steward), Gun, 125 Lupus street, Pimlico
Francis Hatswell, Agricultural Arms, Cloudesley place, Islington
Charles Hatt, White Hart, Grove street, Deptford
Mrs Elizabeth Hawes, Sunderland Arms, 25 Sackville street, Piccadilly
William Hawtrey (Deputy etc), 35 Cannon street
Hy Hays, Brass Finisher, 190 St John street
Cyrus Hayley, Vernons Head, 32 North Audley street, Grosvenor square
John Headon, Western Counties Hotel, 8 London street, Paddington
Mrs Headon, Western Counties Hotel, 8 London street, Paddington
John Heather, City of Norwich, 18 Norfolk street, Park lane
Mr Edmund Helling, 12 Woodstock street, Oxford street
John Helsdon, Golden Lion, 1 Britannia street, Kings Cross road
Mr Henty (Secretary to the United Cooks Pension Society), 9 Dyers buildings, Holborn
Hemdan Higgs, Telegraph, 236 Evelyn street
George Hilliar, Sir Sidney Smith, 26 Chester street, Kennington
John Hine, Old Pied Bull, 100 Upper street, Islington
William Hiscock, Albion, York road, Kings Cross
Hy Hocking, Lads of the Village, Charlton, Kent
George Alfred Hodges, Cock and Woolpack, Finch lane, Cornhill
James Hodges, Abbey Tavern, 8 Violet hill, St Johns Wood
William Holland, Canterbury Music Hall, Upper Marsh, Lambeth
Mrs Mary Holland, Canterbury Music Hall, Upper Marsh, Lambeth
Charles Holland, Canterbury Music Hall, Upper Marsh, Lambeth
Henry Hollyman (Steward), Greyhound, 9 Henrietta street, Brunswick square
Richard Hollyman (Steward), Nags Head, Holloway Terrace, Holloway
Richard Hollyman (Pawnbroker), High street, Lewes, Sussex
Robert Hollyman, Eight Bells, 347 Mare street, Hackney
Mrs Sarah Hollyman, 1 Medina place, Seven Sisters road
Thomas Hollyman (Governor), White conduit House, 14 Barnsbury road
George Hopkins, Old Axe, 69 Hackney road



**** Provided By Kevan


And Last updated on: Thursday, 17-Nov-2016 00:28:53 GMT