• Home
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Some ads & my pub pages

    UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

    Search the historical London street directory, and London pub history site including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This search engine is broken, try address searches in the main google search to get better results. OR visit the London pub history directory index pages to which I am rapidly adding links

    Licensed Victuallers Association in 1869 - part 4 of 4

    Licensed Victuallers Asylum and School.

    This is a listing of about 500 Licensed Victualler Asylum and School subscribers. It appears to be alphabetical, but no subscriptions are listed.

    A listing of historical public houses, Taverns, Inns, Beer Houses and Hotels in  London. The  London listing uses information from census, Trade Directories and History to add licensees, bar staff, Lodgers and Visitors.

    LVA 1869 - General Subscriptions

    Subscribers (excluding amounts)

    Licensed Victuallers and others

    Mr Pearce, Westminster Brewery Company, Westminster
    Francis Peck, Dukes Head, Mount Ararat, Richmond
    Alexander Peeble (Architect), 1 Walbrook buildings
    Mrs Sarah Penfold, Anglesea Arms, New road, Woolwich
    Samuel Perrin, Crooked Billet, 340 Cable street, Shadwell
    Thomas Pettit, Prince of Wales, 31 Caroline street east, Camden Town
    Solomon Phillips (Tobacco Manufacturer), 174 High Holborn
    Charles Pincott (Steward), University Hotel, Grafton street east, Tottenham Court road
    John Pinder (Surveyor), Nichols square, Hackney road
    William Pitt, White Hart, 49 Kings road, Chelsea
    Benjamin Bates Pitt (Steward), Ship, 89 Horseferry road, Westminster
    John Place, Scotch Stores, Whitefriars street, Fleet street
    Mrs Sarah Plastow, Surrey Arms, Surrey square, Old Kent road
    Hy Pocock, Jolly Waterman, 23 Rotherhithe street
    John Pocock, White Swan, 108 Fetter lane
    Jas Henry Porter (Tobacco Manufacturer), 811 Old Kent road
    Henry Porter jun (Cordial Maker), 13 Wood street, Westminster
    James Potter (Steward), City of Hereford, 37 Cleveland street, Fitzroy square
    Mrs Sophia Price, Duchess of Oldenburgh, 233 Goswell road
    Messrs Pritchard and Co (Tobacco Manufacturers), 37 King street, Snow hill
    Samuel Francis Procter, Needlemakers Arms, Dalgleish street, Limehouse
    John Prout, 229 Strand
    Robert Prudhoe, Norfolk Arms, 288 Strand
    Mrs Olivia Martha Purchase, College Arms, 2 Crowndale road, Camden Town
    Charles James Puzey, Redan, 1 Westbourne grove
    George Thomas Ratcliff, World Turned Upside Down, 145 Old Kent road
    Henry Rawson, Rose and Crown, High street, Highgate
    William Henry Rayner, Bentinck Club, 404 Strand
    Thomas Reed, White Horse, Camelford street, Brighton
    J Reeves, at Royal Alhambra Palace, Leicester square
    Mrs Richards, Pine Apple, 17 Great Carlisle street, Portman Market
    Frederick Richardson, Queen Elizabeth, Asylum road, Old Kent road
    Fred Ridley, Hinds Head, 38 Chiswell street
    Charles Ritson, Fortune of War, York road, Kings Cross
    Benjamin Roberson, late of City of London, York road, New Cattle market
    Roberts and Fitschen (Cigar Manufacturers), 144 St John street, West Smithfield
    Mrs Emily Alice Roberts, Barley Mow, 8 Dorset street, Portman square
    William Robertson, St Martins Tavern, 35 Pratt street, Camden Town
    George Robinson, 1 St Pauls road, Canonbury
    Thomas William Roots, Kings Head, 14 Winchester street, Borough Market
    Henry Rose, Hope, 30 Arthur street, Chelsea
    John Rowell, Redan, 34 Farringdon street
    John Rowland, Earl of Eglinton, Coburn New road, Old Ford
    Edward Chas Rowley, Sussex Arms, 60 Plumstead road
    Mrs Caroline Rushton, Fulham Bridge, 66 Brompton road
    Henry Russ, Kings Head, Prospect place, Cambridge Heath
    Frederick Sage, Rodneys Head, 23 Robert street, Grosvenor square
    Henry Sage, Neptune, Creek street, Deptford
    Edward Salisbury (Past Governor), Horse and Cart, 43 Tooley street
    Charles Edward Sambrook, Bricklayers Arms, 59 Old Kent road
    Alfred Sampson, Trinity Arms, Trinity Square, Brixton
    George William Sams, Roebuck, 199 Cannon street road
    Sanders and Sons (Pewterers), 476 Oxford street
    Joseph Lambert Saunders, Sea side Hotel, Hastings
    Edmund Sawyer, King of Prussia, 27 High street, Kensington
    George Savery (Steward), King William the Fourth, William street, Bethnal Green
    Thomas Savery, Bedford Arms, Clapham road
    R Scopes, 10 Regent street
    Alexander Scott (Bill Poster), 50 Earl street, London road, Southwark
    Mrs Jane Scott, Old Red Cross, 10 Upper East Smithfield
    Peter Seabourne, Black Horse, Leman street, Goodmans fields
    John Seager, Bell, Church street, Lambeth


    Alfred Seares, at William Younger and Cos Brewers (Edinburgh), Belvidere road, Lambeth
    George Edward Sewell, Princess Royal, Waterford road, Walham green
    Henry Shepherd, Steam Packet, Stowage, Deptford creek
    Miss Jane Shipcott, at Charterhouse House, 54 Goswell road
    John Shipwright, Grapes, High street, Wandsworth
    Shoolbred and Co (Silk Mercers), Tottenham Court road
    Jas Legasick Shuter (Potato Merchant), 33 Farringdon street
    Henry Skelton, Collingwood Arms, Plough lane, Battersea
    Edward Smith, Kings Head, 43A Eastcheap
    Mr Smith, White Horse, 67 Theobalds road, Holborn
    Mrs Elizabeth Smith, Midland road, Wellborough
    George Smith, Bird in Hand, Garden road, London road, Southwark
    Sidney Smith, Bird in Hand, Garden road, London road, Southwark
    James Smith (Trustee), Dolphin, 60 Coleman street
    Mrs Fanny Smyth (Wife of Past Trustee), High House, Grove street, South Hackney
    Mrs Smyth, Cadogan Arms, 298 Kings Road, Chelsea
    William James Thomas Sparrow, Queens Arms, Penton street, Pentonville
    Spiers and Pond, Refreshment Contractors, New Bridge street, Blackfriars
    Mrs Ann Spink, Monmouth Arms, Singleton street, East road, Hoxton
    William Spinks, Black Horse, 5 Fieldgate street, Whitechapel
    William Spong, Brown Bear, 65 Broad street, Bloomsbury
    William Springett, White Horse, Waterside, Wandsworth
    James H Squires (Governor), Dog and Stile, Earl street, London road, Southwark
    William Stables, at William Younger and Cos Brewers (Edinburgh), Belvidere road, Lambeth
    James Stace, Red Horse, 18 Old Bond street
    Charles Henry Lagland (the late), Bakers Coffee house, 1 Change alley, Cornhill
    Mrs Margaret Stallibrass, late of the Red Lion, 14 Cross street, Finsbury
    John Starling (Writer), 138 Barnsbury road
    Spencer Stokes, Duke of Sussex, Lower Park road, Peckham
    William Stoneman, White Lion, 14 Fleet lane, Farringdon street
    Frederick Strange, Royal Alhambra Palace, Leicester square
    Hy George Stranger (Steward), Prince of Brunswick, Brunswick street, Blackfriars road
    Mrs Jessie Stuart, Beehive, Eden grove, Holloway road
    John Swaebe (Cigar Manufacturer), 9 Bishopsgate street Without
    john Thomas Sweet (Governor), Red Lion, 9 Little Guildford street, Russell square
    Mr Tanare, New Fountain, 152 City road
    C Taylor, Red Lion, St Anns road, Notting Hill
    Joseph Taylor, Jolly Farmers, 58 Cumberland Market, Regents park
    Edwin Thomas (Glass Merchant), 105 Wardour street, Soho
    Mrs Thomas (Wife of Steward), Prince of Wales, Colney Hatch road, Wood Green
    Miss Emma Burry Thompson, to care of Mr G Burry, Weymouth lodge, New road, Hammersmith
    James Steward Toomer, Manor House, Green lanes, Stoke Newington
    John Townsend (Baker), Wyndham road, Camberwell
    Mrs Sophia Ellen Tubb
    Richard Turner, Bricklayers Arms, Mortlake road, Richmond
    Thomas Turner jun (Son of Past Governor), at Rodneys Head, 138 Whitechapel road
    Master Edw Turnham (Son of Past Trustee and Steward), at Oporto Stores, 44 Broad street, Bloomsbury
    Mrs Mary Turpin, Globe, 9 York street, Borough Market
    Robert Tweedy, Unicorn, 79 Jermyn street, St James's
    Paul Vargues, Hotel de Paris, 9 Leicester square
    Joseph Vezey, Cornwall Arms, 76 Cornwall road, Lambeth
    Mrs Sarah Vigurs, Old Swan, Queens road west, Chelsea
    Edwin Villiers, South London Music Hall, 92 London road, Southwark
    Miss Bedelia Waldron, at Ten Bells, Church street, Spitalfields
    Thomas Waldron, Three Compasses, 23 Orchard street, Portman square
    Thomas Wallace, George and Dragon, 18 Princes street, Leicester square
    James Thomas Waller, Kings Head, Three Colt street, Limehouse
    Thomas Walton, Windmill, 49 Leather lane, Holborn
    Mrs Jane Walton, Windmill, 49 Leather lane, Holborn
    Warne and Forster (Pewterers), 113 and 114 Blackfriars road
    William Watling (Pork Pie Manufacturer), Brewer street, Pimlico
    Mrs Ellen Sarah Webb (Wife of Steward), Kings Head, 39 Essex road, Islington
    Mrs Elizabeth Webb, Golden Lion, Lower Edmonton
    George Edward Webber (Biscuit Baker), 110 Fenchurch street
    William Webber, Barley Mow, 111 Drury lane
    George William Welfear, Denbigh Arms, 3 Denbigh place, Pimlico
    Henry Wells, Globe, 21 King street, Clerkenwell
    William Hardy West, Royal Six bells, Merton road, Mitcham, Surrey
    Thomas Whaley (Past Chairman and Steward), 63 Lambs Conduit street, Foundling
    George Whitefield, Prince of Wales, Sudeley street, Islington
    George Whitehead, Running Horse, 50 Davies street, Berkeley square
    Thomas Ward Whitehead, Horse and Groom, 8 John street west, Edgware road
    Christopher Whitworth, Cricketers, 50 Cheyne walk, Chelsea
    George Wiles, Bird in Hand, Widmore, Bromley, Kent
    Israel Solomon Wilks (Tobacco Manufacturer), 4 Raven row, Spitalfields
    Abraham Wilks (Tobacco Manufacturer), 4 Raven row, Spitalfields
    Alfred Goodrich Williams, New Inn, 186 Tottenham Court road
    Chas Courtney Bowle Williams (Vinegar Maker), St Peters road, De Beauvoir Town
    Chaarles Willis, 1 Gurney street, Walworth
    Henry William Willis (Nephew of Thomas Brown, Past Governor), Red Lion, Batty street, Commercial road east
    Mr Willias, at Messrs Dingwall, Portal and Cos (Wine Merchants), 2 Idol lane, Great Tower street
    Mrs Hannah Willmore, Rose, 57 Old Bailey
    James Willmott, Hungerford Arms, Hungerford road, Camden Town
    Mrs Susan Letitia Wilson (Wife of Steward), Hollywood Arms, Hollywood road, West Brompton
    John Winder, Prince Regent, East road, City road
    William Chas Winder, at Metropolitan, 125 Edgware road
    Chas J Godfrey Wood, Victoria, Mornington road, Regents Park
    Philip H Wood (Cordial Maker), 20 Redmans row, Stepney
    Thomas Woodward (Fishmonger), 2 Spring street, Sussex square
    Alfred Worpell (Oilman), 13 Stanhop street, Clare market
    Alfred William Wright (Biscuit Baker), 107 East street, Walworth
    Thomas Wright (Past Chairman and Steward), Stirling Castle, 76 Church street, Camberwell
    Thomas Ebenezer Wright (Biscuit Baker), 15 and 16 Hereford place, Commercial road east
    James Wyld, Editor of the "Licensed Victuallers Guardian", 31 Brydges street, Strand
    Miss Emily Julia Wyld, Editor of the "Licensed Victuallers Guardian", 31 Brydges street, Strand



    **** Provided By Kevan

  • Home
  • Pub Research
  • Early Southwark pubs history
  • WW1 Research
  • 1918 Armistice
  • Licensed Victuallers Association
  • Accessible Rail Transport
  • Grand Junction Canal Pub History
  • Cosford database Suffolk
  • Pub history on the River Thames
  • Maps of the UK
  • Anatomy Act 1832
  • London & Home counties :
  • London Pub History
  • London Pubology
  • Essex pub history
  • Hertfordshire Pub History
  • Kent Pub History
  • Middlesex Pub History
  • Sussex Pub History
  • Surrey Pub History
  • Croydon Pub History
  • Berkshire Pub History
  • Buckinghamshire Pub History
  • East Anglia:
  • Bedfordshire Pub History
  • Cambridgeshire Pub History
  • Huntingdonshire Pub History
  • Lincolnshire Pub History
  • Rutland Pub History
  • Suffolk Pub History
  • Northamptonshire Pub History
  • South & South West :
  • Cornwall Pub History
  • Devon Pub History
  • Dorset Pub History
  • Gloucestershire Pub History
  • Hampshire Pub History
  • Isle of Wight Pub History
  • Oxfordshire Pub History
  • Somerset Pub History
  • Wiltshire Pub History
  • North & Midlands :
  • Cumberland Pub History
  • Derbyshire Pub History
  • Durham Pub History
  • Lancashire Pub History
  • Leicestershire Pub History
  • Northumberland Pub History
  • Nottinghhamshire Pub History
  • Shropshire Pub History
  • Staffordshire Pub History
  • Warwickshire Pub History
  • Yorkshire Pub History

  • And Last updated on: Thursday, 17-Nov-2016 00:29:08 GMT