London historical street directory and pub history

This is now an updated and complete, historical London street directory for 1832 and 1842 and more

London Pigots 1833-34 Public Houses - S

A listing of the Pigots1833 - 34  Public Houses

index  next

You cannot link to all pages from the index, it points the start page for a letter, then use next - or alternatively just use the search engine to search for your ancestors!

Saddlers Arms, James Dunn, 14 Swallow street, Piccadilly
Safe Harbour, John Cass, Arbour square, Commercial road
St Andrew, George Gooding, 24 George Street, Portman Square
St Andrews Tavern, Robert Air, 93 Lower East Smithfield
St Anns Coffee House, James Gurney, 30 Shoemakers Row, Broadway
St George, Stephen Holding, Grosvenor road, Pimlico
St Helena Gardens, Elizabeth Eleanor Howard, Deptford Lower road
St John of Jerusalem, Joseph Hainge, 30 St John Street
St Johns Head, Jno Brewer, Holland street, Great Surrey street
St Leonard, John Pollard, 72 Shoreditch
St Lukes Church, Henry Pye, 1 Wenlock street, St Lukes
St Lukes Head, James Hutchins, 8 King Street, Grosvenor Square
St Lukes Head, Rd Temple, 151 Whitecross street, Cripplegate
St Martin, John Jones, 13 Duke Street, Westminster
St Pauls, Thomas Hill, 56 Chiswell Street, Finsbury square
St Pauls, Thomas Smith, St Pauls Place, Walworth Common
St Pauls Head, Richard Castle, 1 Crispin Street, Spitalfields
Salisbury Arms, Mary Handler, 9 Salisbury Street, Bermondsey
Salisbury Arms, Elizabeth Maynard, Eastfield Street, Limehouse fields
Salisbury Arms, Neighbour and Son, 34 King street, Smithfield
Salisbury Arms, John Sidford, 3 Durham Street, Strand
Salisbury Arms, George Willis, 22 Camomile Street, Bishopsgate
Salmon, William Strong, 90 Union Street, Borough
Salmon & Ball, John Morton, Cambridge road, Bethnal Green
Salmon & Ball, Samuel Tillett, 32 Lamb Street, Spital square
Salmon & Compasses, Jno Butler, 33 Penton Street, Pentonville
Salmon & Compasses, George Witcherley, 13 Dorrington Street, Leather Lane
Salutation, George Branburg, Princes Street, Commercial road, Lambeth
Salutation, George Glanvill, 6 Barton Street, Westminster
Salutation, Henry Robinson, 33 Tavistock Street, Covent garden
Sampsons Castle, Nathan Vezey, Grange Road, Bermondsey
Saracens Head, Jane Blount, 7 Camomile Street, Bishopsgate
Sash & cocoa tree, William Lovejoy, 5 Whitecross Place, Wilson street, Finsbury
Savoy Palace, Samuel Hunt, 2 Savoy Street, Strand
Sawyers Arms, William Clifford, Dacre street, Westminster
Sawyers Arms, Thomas Tranfield, 20 Marylebone Lane
Scots Arms, James Wood, corner of Little Hermitage Street, Wapping
Sea Lion, Thomas Riddell, 33 Wootton Street, Cornwall road, Lambeth
Sebright Arms, William Christmas, 2 Hill Street, Hackney Road
Seven Stars, Robert Cannell, Fleet street, Bethnal Green
Seven Stars, William Fraser, 189 Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Seven Stars, Abraham Husband, 22 Rosemary lane
Seven Stars, Donald McDonald, Bromley
Seven Stars, William Manktelow, 53 Carey street, Chancery lane
Seven Stars, Thomas smith, 111 High Street, Whitechapel
Seymour Arms, Robert Gillingham, 42 Upper Seymour Street, Euston square
Seymour Arms, Thomas Thorne, 45 Nutford place, Seymour Place
Shades, Charles Jackson, 29 Charing Cross South
Shadwell Dock House, Jno Holland, Griffin street, Lower Shadwell
Shakspeare, Thomas Manders, 1 Lyon street, Holborn
Shakspeare, Mary Seelie, 29 Great Marlborough Street
Shakspeares Head, John Cocks, 46 Perceval Street, Goswell street
Shakspeares Head, Arabella Lancaster, 60 Drury Lane
Shakspeares Head, Augustus Osten, 1 Lower Eaton street, Pimlico
Shakspeares Head, Stephen Taverner, Shakspeares walk, Ratcliff highway
Shard Arms, John Watson, Bridge Place, Old Kent Road
Shears, George Ellis, Chequer alley, Bunhill row
Shears, Francis Gangee, 84 Wood street, Cheapside
Shepherd & Flock, Harriet Moore, 27 High Street, Marylebone
Shepherd & Flock, William Nicholls & Co, 11 Little Bell Alley, Coleman Street
Shepherd & Shepherdess, John Carter, Worcester Street, Old Gravel Lane
Ship, James Avery, Lower Queen street, Rotherhithe
Ship, George Barber, Horseferry Road, Westminster
Ship, William Barker, 63 Church Street, Rotherhithe
Ship, John Barnfather, Montague court, Bishopsgate without
Ship, Thomas Battison, 14 Phoenix alley, Long acre
Ship, William Thomas Baxter, New street, Dockhead
Ship, John Bean, 61 Chandos Street, St Martins lane
Ship, James Buck, 10 High street, Newington
Ship, George Bucknall, 7 Finsbury place
Ship, George Byers, Little Bridge street, Blackfriars
Ship, Thomas Chandler, 11 Millbank row, Westminster
Ship, William Chapman, 67 Sun street, Bishopsgate
Ship, Thomas Clifford, Walcot place, Lambeth
Ship, Edward Collis, 36 Wardour street, Soho
Ship, John Coverly, 27 Lime street, City
Ship, George Crew, 7 Bacon street, Bethnal green
Ship, John Crober, 123 High street, Poplar
Ship, John Curtis, Chapel street, St Georges East
Ship, Elizabeth Davies, 8 Charles court, Strand
Ship, Thomas Davies, 170 Long lane, Borough
Ship, William Davies, Grove street, Hackney
Ship, Gabriel Dobson, 20 Wheeler street, Spitalfields
Ship, Elizabeth Dodd, Sun Tavern fields, Shadwell
Ship, George Edwards, 11 Little Tower street
Ship, Edward Ferne, 9 Stoney lane, Petticoat lane, Aldgate
Ship, Emanuel Francis, 104 Brick lane, Spitalfields
Ship, George Garrett, 54 Blackman street, Borough
Ship, Elizabeth Gilby, 30 Somerset street, Aldgate
Ship, Hannah Ingram, Brunswick street, Blackwall
Ship, Barbara Kebble, 7 Milford lane, Strand
Ship, George Lane, Ratcliff cross
Ship, George Letts, Marigold street, Bermondsey
Ship, Jane Linah, 243 High street, Wapping
Ship, John Marley, 14 Tooley street, Borough
Ship, James Mayo, 94 & 95 Shad Thames
Ship, James Mills, 30 James street, Covent garden
Ship, William Mitchell, 227 High street, Wapping
Ship, Thomas Murray, 37 Well street, Mile End New Town
Ship, Richard Newton, 12 Lower Shadwell
Ship, George Norris, 92 Great Saffron hill
Ship, John Owen, 1 Wormwood street, Bishopsgate
Ship, Thomas Pay, Lower Fore street, Lambeth
Ship, Francis Peacock, Wapping wall, Shadwell
Ship, Mary Perry, 242 Shoreditch
Ship, William Pinhorn, 16 Tottenham place, Tottenham court road
Ship, John Pittway, 32 Grays Inn lane
Ship, John Pridham, 17 Ivy lane, Newgate street
Ship, Henry Richardson, 2 Hart street, Mark lane
Ship, Thomas Rounce, 299 Rotherhithe street
Ship, George Shoare, 4 Talbot court, Little Eastcheap
Ship, Thomas Smith, Sidmouth terrace, Stepney green
Ship, James Turner, Farmer street, Ratcliff highway
Ship, Samuel Brown Underwood, 22 Ogle street, Fitzroy square
Ship, Samuel Wardle, 41 Lower Shadwell
Ship, John Warner, 41 Vine street, Millbank street
Ship, John Webb, 16 Glasshouse yard, Aldersgate street
Ship, Robert Wild, 13 Carnaby street, Golden square
Ship, John Williams, High street, Stepney
Ship, Henry Wilson, 46 Charles street, Westminster
Ship, Dinah Wood, 14 Artillery lane, Bishopsgate without

And Last updated on: Friday, 02-Nov-2018 17:37:25 GMT

What I am now attempting to achieve is the coverage of an earlier London street directory in 1832. This is unique, plus images of the 1842 Robsons directory which confirm earlier entries and also carry much more trade detail about a premises or person. Here is the index of streets in 1832, many with 1842 imagery added.
And next is the complete 1940 London street directory - this will take some months to complete, so bear with me!

London pub history directory.

LONDON Pub History

London Street Listings in 1832.

1832 Index

London street listings in 1842

1842 Index

London Street Listings in 1818 - mainly A and B.

London public houses in 1833 Pigots.

Entire London Street Listing in 1843 - by surname.

London public houses in 1856.

London public houses in 1869.

London public houses in 1899

London 1921 Street directory in 1921

London 1940 Street directory 1940

London Pubs in 2018