UK Pub history research and London historical street directory

Search the historical London street directory, pub history site and World War One records of gallantry and casualties by surname, street or pub name; including early street addresses in London through the Victorian pub history of London. This site justs get more interesting.

The London 1839 Public House & Publican Directory - as listed in LONDON 1839 Pigots Directory - B.

A listing of the Public Houses, Publicans and Public House address in 1839

index   next

Bacchus, Bunn Thos, 161 Hoxton Old Town
Bacchus & Tun, Walters Geo, Perceval Street
Bag of Nails, Shaw J, 1 Arabella Row, Pimlico
Bagnigge Wells, Hamilton Jno, Clarks Place
Baker & Basket, Hutchins James, Redlion Street, Whitechapel
Baker & Basket, OBrien John Waters, 18 Worship Street
Bakers Arms, Andrews William, Philip Street, Hackney
Bakers Coffee House, Franklin Joseph, 14 Old Quebec Street
Baldfaced Stag, Roper Fanny, 6 1/2 Worship Street
Bank of England, Clayton Ed, 29 Wharf Road
Baptists Head, Priestly Geo, 30 St Johns lane
Baptists head, Deakin Henry, 50 Bermondsey Street
Barking Dogs, Mills Jno, 1 Tabernacle Walk
Barley Mow, Bishop Geo, 12 Romney Terrace
Barley Mow, Davis john, 20 Cannon Street, St Georges East
Barley Mow, Enock Mary, 8 Dorset Street, Portman Square
Barley Mow, Farguson William, Fore Street, Limehouse
Barley Mow, Gardner John, 50 Long Lane, Smithfield
Barley Mow, Greyer Wm, 28 Mount Street, Berkeley Square
Barley Mow, Pearce Richard, 40 Duke Street, Grosvenor Square
Barley Mow, Pilgrim Joseph, 86 New Gravel Lane
Barley Mow, Watson Jacob, 111 Drury Lane
Barley Mow, Wyatt George, 210 Upper Thames Street
Bartholomew Coffee House, Hoare Ann, 42 West Smithfield
Basing House, Guest Thos, 172 Kingsland Road
Bath Hotel, Mulgens Geo, Hart Street, Covent Garden
Bay Malton, Ridler Geo, 48 Clipstone Street
Bay Tree, Philpot John, 33 St Swithins
Bayswater Tavern, Wall Wm, Bayswater
Bazaar, Smith Jno, 10 King Street, Upper Baker Street
Bear, Bargman Hy, 1 Upper East Smithfield
Bear & Ragged Staff, Mills & Irwin, 67 Upper Ground Street
Bear & Ragged Staff, Watkins James, 11 Bear Street
Bear & Rummer, Gilbank Jno, Mortimer Street
Bear & Wheatsheaf, Coleman Ann, 72 Lower Thames Street
Beaumont Arms, Fisher John, Whitehorse Lane, Stepney
Beckfords Head, Brownsmith Samuel, 38 Old Street
Beckfords Head, Walker John, 161 Kent Street
 

And Last updated on: Thursday, 14-May-2015 23:45:02 BST