Accurate transcriptions of the 1921 census are being added to the pub history site, starting with London.

London 1846 P O Public House directory - B1.

A listing of the Public Houses, Publicans and Public House address in 1846

index   next

Bacchus, J J Sooby, 160 Hoxton Old Town
Bacchus & Tun, Edward Baines, 32 Percival Street, Clerkenwell
Bag of Nails, G Loddy, 1 Kings Road, Pimlico
Baker & Basket, G French, 60 Worship Street
Baker & Basket, James Hutchens, 12 Red Lion street, Whitechapel
Bakers Arms, Benj Bouch, 48 Crescent street, Euston square
Bald faced Stag, George Parsons, 38 Upper Clifton street, Finsbury
Bancrofts Head, T Hazlewood, 1 Bancrofts place, Mile end road
Bank of England, William Sturges, 29 South Wharf Road, Paddington Basin
Bank of Friendship, Edw Graham Pringle, Bancrofts place, Mile end road
Baptists head, Henry Deakin, 50 Bermondsey Street
Barking Dogs, John Mills, 1 Tabernacle Walk
Barleymow, William Chambers, 60 Bath street, City road
Barley Mow, Jeremiah Clarke, 12 Romney terrace
Barleymow, Henry William Claringbould, 17 Norfolk Street, Whitechapel
Barley Mow, William Dunn, 20 Cannon street, Ratcliff
Barley Mow, Mrs E Farguson, 32 Fore Street, Limehouse
Barley Mow, J W Gardner, 50 Long Lane, West Smithfield
Barley Mow, W Greayer,28 Mount Street, Berkeley Square
Barley Mow, P Hodges, 48 Paradise street, Rotherhithe
Barley Mow, William Hutchinson, 12 South place, Tibberton square, Islington
Barley Mow, Rt Marks, 30 Blue Anchor Alley, Bunhill Row
Barleymow,John Pare, 135 Salisbury court, Fleet street
Barley Mow, John Parker, 8 Dorset Street, Portman Square
Barley Mow, William Payne, 210 Upper Thames Street
Barley Mow, Joseph Pilgrim, New Gravel Lane
Barley Mow, Mrs D Seabrook, 40 Duke Street, Grosvenor Square
Barley Mow, Nicholas Walker, 111 Drury Lane
Barnsbury Castle, J Bartlett, Barnsbury park
Basing House, Thomas Guest, 172 Kingsland Road
Battle of the Nile, William Burden, 57 Albion Street, Rotherhithe
Bay Malton, William Bartlett, 48 Clipstone Street
Bayswater Tavern, William Wale, Elm lane, Bayswater
Bazaar Tavern, J Collinson, 10 King street, Portman square
Bear and Ragged Staff, Edmund Simmons Fish , 67 Upper Ground Street
Bear and Ragged Staff , Thomas Wilcox, 11 Bear street, Leicester square
Bear & Rummer, John Gillbank, 74 Mortimer street
Beaumont Arms, G Wilson, Whitehorse Lane, Stepney
Beauvoir Arms, Henry William Wilson, Hertford Road
Beckford Head, H Mitchell, 38 Old Street, St Lukes
Beckford Head, J Cook, 161 Kent Street, Borough
Bedford Arms, Joseph Clark, 79 Wapping Wall
Bedford Arms, S Cordeux, Pont street, Cadogan place
Bedford Arms, J F James, 1 Grove street, Camden town
Bedford Arms, James Kerridge, 18 South Street, Manchester Square
Bedford Arms, E Maynard, Bedford terrace, Clapham rise
Bedford Arms, J Moore, Bedford row, East street, Walworth
Bedford Arms, J Moore, 1 Bedford row, Old Kent road
Bedford Arms, E Purton, 7 Bedford Street, Commercial Road east
Bedford Arms, J Verring, 21 Charlotte Street, Bedford Square
Bedford Head Tavern, Rd Lambert, 15 Bedford street, Bedford square & 236 Tottenham court road
Bedford Head, P Maclure, 5 Upper King street, Bloomsbury
Beehive, Hy M Bayfield, 55 Brill Row, Somers Town
Beehive, William Lambert Bryan, Leadenhall Market
Beehive, William Carter, Flagon row, Deptford
Beehive, William Child, Holly street south, Dalston
Beehive, J Dunnell sen, 126 Crawford Street
Beehive, Miss Fras Evans, 20 King Street, Commercial Road east
Beehive, William Holt, 17 Warner Street, New Kent Road
Beehive, S Richardson, 4 Stevens Place, New North Road
Beehive, A Seabrook, Cobourg road, Old Kent road
Beehive & Cricketers, Robert Groom, Carter street, Walworth road
Belgrave Arms, J Harris, Queens road, Dalston
Bell, Henry Alderson, 2 Newton street, Holborn
Bell, Thomas Amoss, 59 Mount Street, Berkeley Square
Bell, William Baldwing, 31 Long lane, West Smithfield
Bell, James Bell, 21 Pall Mall
Bell, S Boulter, 5 Leicester Street, Leicester Square
Bell, John Bremer, 106 Middlesex Street, Aldgate
Bell, John Cooper, 134 Shoreditch High street
Bell, Frederick Coxhead, 3 Lower Thames street
Bell, John Dooley, 61 Old Bailey
Bell, Michael Dwyer, 27 Felton Street, Hoxton
Bell, John Forbes, Bell yard, 5 York Street, Westminster
Bell, Mrs Elizh Garland, 4 Borough Market
Bell, Richard Garnett, 29 Great Bush lane
Bell, George Gray, 9 Great Carter Lane, Doctors Commons
Bell, Henry Hancock, 40 Great Tower Street
Bell, Joseph Halfpenny, 8 Little Titchfield Street
Bell, Aaron Jones, 3 Church Row, Houndsditch
Bell, David Mogge, 20 Brick Lane, Spitalfields
Bell, Thomas Mortimer, 20 East Street, Walworth
Bell, Mrs J Purkiss, 12 Millpond Street, Bermondsey
Bell, William Rae, 95 Fleet street
Bell, James Ratley, 11 Church Street, Lambeth
Bell, Samuel T Robinson, 12 Basinghall Street
Bell, Harvey Ruff, 5 Bell Yard, Gracechurch Street
Bell, James Shepherd, 18 Cecil court, St Martins Lane
Bell, David Smith, 87 Wood street, Cheapside
Bell, Clarke Thompson, 157 High Street, Wapping
Bell, Samuel Upperton, Kilburn
Bell, William Weston, Lower Road, Rotherhithe
Bell, Thomas White, 11 Noble street, Cheapside
Bell, Wiliam Withers, 21 Poppins Court, Fleet Street
Bell, Mrs M Woodgates, 15 Friar Street, Blackfriars Road
Bell, J M Young, 34 Cumberland Row, Kings Cross
Bell, William Young, 8 Dean Street, Commercial road east

And Last updated on: Monday, 11-Jul-2022 17:57:02 BST