Please send me a picture of your pub, and its pub history? I am currently adding accurate transcriptions of the UK 1921 census to the UK pub history site. Or visit your local library.

London 1846 P O Public House directory - C1.

A listing of the Public Houses, Publicans and Public House address in 1846

index   next

Cadogan Arms, W H King, Kings road, Chelsea
Caledonian Arms, J Cross, 20 Princes Street, Lisson Grove
Caledonian Arms, Hy Lambert, Caledonian road
Calthorpe Arms, Daniel Dymes, 37 Upper North Place
Cambridge C H, Benj Holden, 48 Newman street
Camden Arms, J Mills, 1 Great Randolph street, Camden town
Camden Head, C H Clifford, 48 High street, Camden town
Camden Head, William Rogers, 241 Bethnal Green Road
Camden Head, T Nicholas, 2 Camden Street, Islington
Camdens Head, W Ottway, 10 Church lane, Limehouse
Camel, George Hall, 90 Phipps street, Kingsland road
Campden Arms, R B Williamson, Campden terrrace, Kensington road
Cannings Head, J Davis, 26 Sidney street, Mile end
Cannon, O McCormick, 46 Cannon Street, Ratcliff highway
Canterbury Arms, J Flower, Lambeth Upper Marsh
Cape of Good Hope, G Bacon, 3 Great Titchfield Street
Cape of Good Hope, E Banter, Devonshire Mews east
Cape of Good Hope, Henry Greere, 3 St Anns place, Limehouse
Cape of Good Hope, William Ginger, 39 Albany Street, Regents Park
Cape of Good Hope, Robert Sparks, 8 Lime Street
Captain Cook, Rd Pettit, 27 Marmon Street, Commercial Road east
Captain Man of War, J Goodall, 127 Poplar High Street
Carlisle Arms, J Webber, 43 Carlisle Street, Lambeth
Carlisle Arms, Robert Moore, 2 Queen Street, Soho
Carpenters Arms, J Anderson, 7 Adam street west
Carpenters Arms, Mrs Mary Ann Burt, 58 Marsham street, Westminster
Carpenters Arms, John Coote, 27 1/2 Upper Southwick street, Cambridge square
Carpenters Arms, J Cutler, 34 Cambridge Road
Carpenters Arms, G Fox, 19 Stafford Place south, Pimlico
Carpenters Arms, J Gannaway, 18 Gray Street, Manchester Square
Carpenters Arms, Robert Gardner, 11 Bridport Place, New North Road
Carpenters Arms, George hall, 18 Berry street, Clerkenwell
Carpenters Arms, Mrs Isabella Heaviside, 18 Princes Street, Portman Market
Carpenters Arms, Rt Horner, 37 John street, Fitzroy square
Carpenters Arms, S Silcock, Acton place, Bagnigge Wells road
Carpenters Arms, James Smith, 131 Kingsland Place
Carpenters Arms, Rt Stevens, 32 Burton Street
Carpenters Arms, Thomas Wells, 26 Pritchards Road, Hackney road
Cart & Horse, Dan Evers, Ashentree court, Fleet street
Cart & Horse, R Higgins, 25 Turnmill Street, Clerkenwell
Cart & Horses, J Gardiner, 18 Upper St Martins Lane
Carved Red Lion, S Vanier, 30 South Street, Grosvenor Square
Carved Red Lion, Charles Ellis, 1 Lower Street, Islington
Castle, John Atkin, High street, Battersea
Castle, James Boorman, Youles Place, Old Kent Road
Castle, George Cade, 16 Greenhills Rents, Smithfield
Castle, J R Carter, Providence place, Kentish town
Castle, Edw Ford, 3 Portugal Street, Lincolns Inn Fields
Castle, Hayward & Co, 1 Belinda place, Canonbury Square
Castle, Mrs S Hill, 26 Castle street, Holborn
Castle, James Hind, Goodmans Stile, Goodmans Fields
Castle, William Hobbs, Notting hill terrace
Castle, Mrs S Kelty, 8 Quaker Street, Spitalfields
Castle, F C Kerschner, 1 Albion place, Holloway road
Castle, Thomas Parker, 6 Bullin court, 407 Strand
Castle, William Rudd, 35 Shouldham Street, Edgware road
Castle, George Snape, 17 Great Chapel Street, Westminster
Castle, George Tarbath, 94 Long Alley, Finsbury
Castle, J Tirkin, 24 Carnaby Street, Golden Square
Castle, J Tozer, 19 City Road, Finsbury square
Castle, John L Watson, 98 Kent Street, Borough
Castle, T Youens, 4 Shepherds Court, Upper Brook Street
Castle Tavern, Charles Hodder, Moorgate & 59 Fore street, Cripplegate
Cat, John Gamble, 220 Upper Whitecross Street
Cat & Mutton, William Bull, 1 Duncan place, London fields
Cat & Salutation Tap, William Teasdale, 3 Rose Street, Newgate Market
Catherine Wheel, Joseph Burton, Catherine Wheel Alley, 43 Bishopsgate street without
Catherine Wheel, Thomas Charnley, 11 Church street, Kensington
Catherine Wheel, Richard F Jenkins, Little St James Street, Pall mall
Catherine Wheel, G Prockter, 10 & 11 Union Street
Chalk Farm, William Bowden, Hampstead road
Chamberlains Arms, Mrs Elizabeth Granger, 12 Noble Street, Goswell Road
Champion, Jonathan Bould, Bond street, Vauxhall
Champion, Robert W Colling, 6 Salisbury Street, Lisson Grove
Champion, S Hamlet, 14 Radcliffe Terrace, Goswell Road
Champion, W & J Morgan, 1 Wellington terrace, Bayswater
Chancellors Head, William Hall, 5 Carey street
Chapel House, J Wilson, 62 Chapel Street, Pentonville
Chapmans Arms, G Petter, 25 Lower Chapman Street
Chequers, John Bawn, 16 Duke Street, St James
Chequers, H Briant, 16 Abingdon Street, Westminster
Chequers, Mrs S Smith, 55 Tothill Street, Westminster
Chequers, James Spong, 36 Wapping Wall
Chequers, Peter Vagts, 18 Providence Row, Finsbury
Cherry Tree, J Baldrey, 85 Upper Whitecross Street
Cherry Tree, J Bradbrook, 1 Bowling Green Lane, Clerkenwell
Cherry Tree, Henry Colverd, Bromley
Cherry Tree, Hugh Jones, 8 Backchurch Lane
Cherry Tree, Mrs M A Whale, Cherry Garden Street
Cheshire Cheese, J Bristow, 20 Phillips Buildings, Somers Town
Cheshire Cheese, Benjamin Dolamore, 16 Wine Office Court, Fleet Street
Cheshire Cheese, F Chandler, 10 Dean Street, Holborn
Cheshire Cheese, J I Griffiths, 5 Little Essex street
Cheshire Cheese, T Hills, Spitalfields marker
Cheshire Cheese, J Mitchell, 51 Grosvenor Row, Pimlico
Cheshire Cheese, T Newson, 10 Surrey Street, Strand
Cheshire Cheese, Thomas Simpson, 16 Mount Pleasant, Grays Inn Lane
Cheshire Cheese, Hugh Thompson, Marquis court, Drury lane
Cheshire Cheese, J Wright, 48 Crutchedfriars
Chester Arms, Charles Clarke, 115 Albany Street
Chester Arms, Thomas Whitaker, 1 Chester terrace

And Last updated on: Sunday, 22-Nov-2020 13:52:03 GMT